Program Guide 10-18-2017

Almanac

October 18

1545 death of John Taverner - English composer and organist (c.55 years old); regarded as one of the most important English composers of his era; not to be confused with the 20th–21st century composer Sir John Tavener (with only one ‘r’).

1706 Baldassare Galuppi –  Italian composer (d.1785); achieved international success, spending periods of his career in London and Saint Petersburg, but his music was largely forgotten until the late 20th century; his name was brought back to public notice by Robert Browning's 1855 poem A Toccata of Galuppi's, although, ironically, it appears that Galuppi never actually wrote a toccata.

1878 Miguel Llobet – Catalan composer and classical guitar virtuoso (d.1938); made well known arrangements of Catalan folk songs for solo guitar; also composed original works.

1887 first performance of Johannes Brahms's Double Concerto in Cologne by the Gürzenich Orchestra; the composer conducted with Joseph Joachim, violin and Robert Hausemann, cello.

1896 Frederick Hollander – German film composer and author (d.1976); wrote music for over 100 films, including Destry Rides Again (1939), A Foreign Affair (1948), The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (1953 Academy Award nomination) and Sabrina (1954).

1904 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 5 in Cologne by the Gürzenich Orchestra, with the composer conducting; conductor Herbert von Karajan said that when one hears Mahler's Fifth, “you forget that time has passed. A great performance of the Fifth is a transforming experience. The fantastic finale almost forces you to hold your breath."

1923 first performance of Sergei Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1 at the Paris Opera with soloist Marcel Darrieux and the Paris Opera Orchestra led by Serge Koussevitzky; Igor Stravinsky made his debut as conductor at the same concert, leading the first performance of his Octet for Winds.

1943 first performance of Jerome Moross's Symphony No. 1 by the Seattle Symphony, Sir Thomas Beecham conducting; the composer said, “many people were feeling gloomy about the war and I thought it was right to try to cheer them up with a happy and hopeful piece."

1946 first performance of Aaron Copland's Symphony No. 3 with the Boston Symphony led by Serge Koussevitzky; the Fanfare for the Common Man is used as a theme in the fourth movement and fragments from the Fanfare are also used for primary thematic material in the first three movements.

1961 Wynton Marsalis – American trumpeter, composer, teacher, music educator, and Artistic Director of Jazz at Lincoln Center in New York City (56 years old); has won nine Grammys in the classical and jazz genres, and a jazz recording of his was the first of its kind to win the Pulitzer Prize for Music.

Recording of the Week

Photo © Johann Sebastian Hänel/DG

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas

October 16, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:02:00 00:35:37 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Emil Gilels, piano EMI  69506

00:42:00 00:24:04 Georg Philipp Telemann Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

01:09:00 00:22:01 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 19 Russian National Orchestra Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin PentaTone  59

01:34:00 00:20:07 Jerome Moross Symphony No.  1  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Albany  1403

01:56:00 00:24:23 Jean-Féry Rebel Les Élémens   Tempesta di Mare Chandos  805

02:24:00 00:40:36 Aaron Copland Symphony No.  3  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9474

03:08:00 00:34:49 Antonín Dvorák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major  Op 87   Wu Han, piano; Erin Keefe, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio  82503

03:46:00 01:09:20 Gustav Mahler Symphony No.  5 in C sharp minor   Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

04:59:00 00:24:08 Jean Françaix Flute Concerto Helsingborg Symphony Philippe Auguin Manuela Wiesler, flute Bis  529

05:25:00 00:16:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio No.  4 in G Op 65   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

05:44:00 00:05:20 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Trojan March  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Telarc  80164

05:50:00 00:08:10 Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Act 2 Intermezzo  Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca  4831148

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

06:11:00 00:08:22 Maurice Ravel Allegro from String Quartet in F major    Jupiter String Quartet OberlinMus  1304

06:20:00 00:11:12 Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.  5  Leonard Bernstein Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  423608

06:32:00 00:03:16 Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Chandos  9765

06:40:00 00:09:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 25 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca  4830716

06:50:00 00:03:14 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony  544071

06:55:00 00:03:00 Jan Dismas Zelenka Canarie from Capriccio No. 2 in D  Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163

06:58:00 00:02:25 Leroy Anderson Ticonderoga March  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7505

07:03:00 00:06:44 Antonín Dvorák Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80623

07:10:00 00:08:51 John Williams Cowboys Overture  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

07:20:00 00:02:46 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  7 in A Op 59  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  3533

07:25:00 00:02:06 Vincenzo Tommasini The Good-Humored Ladies: Presto  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  60311

07:30:00 00:04:58 George Frideric Handel The Triumph of Time and Disillusionment:  Catherine Mackintosh Orch of Age of Enlightenment BBC  201

07:40:00 00:07:20 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

07:47:00 00:06:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from Serenade Op 25   Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo  4094

07:55:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Les collines d'   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

08:07:00 00:03:43 Benjamin Britten 7123Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2  Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  120

08:10:00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 14 in B flat   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  66746

08:15:00 00:07:35 Robert Schumann Finale from Piano Quartet Op 47   Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram  22906

08:23:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2   Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos  3402

08:25:00 00:08:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 3 Op 2   Evgeny Kissin, piano DeutGram  4797581

08:33:00 00:01:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572693

08:40:00 00:06:25 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Bassoon Concerto Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips  432081

08:47:00 00:03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in Echo on the 12th tone   National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus  1504

08:52:00 00:04:57 Paulo Bellinati Jongo   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

08:58:00 00:03:37 Howard Blake The Snowman: Walking in the Air Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  2014

09:05:00 00:16:29 Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No.161 in G major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

09:28:00 00:07:44 Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81265

09:38:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolph Hasse Sinfonia in D major  Op 3  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  453435

09:48:00 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No.  7 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc  80161

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:03:15 Lili Boulanger Nocturne   Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca  15249

10:04:00 00:02:06 Marc-André Hamelin Little Nocturne   Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  67789

10:08:00 00:11:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major  Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Julian Sommerhalder, trumpet Decca  139230

10:20:00 00:05:13 George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem No. 2: Overture in D minor   Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231

10:27:00 00:04:30 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  79

10:33:00 00:04:36 Anton Arensky Suite No. 1 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 15   Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano Hyperion  66755

10:40:00 00:04:41 Claude Debussy Lindaraja   Vanessa Perez, piano; Stephen Buck, piano Steinway  30036

10:49:00 00:03:06 Léo Delibes Coppélia: Galop final  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  125

10:52:00 00:22:01 Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 19 Russian National Orchestra Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin PentaTone  59

11:15:00 00:05:28 Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op 38   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4785334

11:22:00 00:08:44 Franz Schubert Fierrabras: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

11:32:00 00:07:49 Richard Strauss Waltzes from 'Der Rosenkavalier'   Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca  4789377

11:42:00 00:11:15 George Frideric Handel Saul: Act 1 Sinfonia  Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Players Archiv  474510

11:55:00 00:03:59 Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes: Waldesrauschen   Lazar Berman, piano DeutGram  4779525

12:06:00 00:10:49 Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  46536

12:19:00 00:06:21 Claude Debussy Marche écossaise  Jean Martinon Orchestre National de France EMI  72667

12:26:00 00:04:12 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No. 3 in G sharp minor    Gary Graffman, piano RCA  300350

12:33:00 00:04:29 Nicolò Paganini Perpetual Motion Op 11 Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger Wynton Marsalis, cornet Sony  60804

12:41:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

12:49:00 00:08:03 Gioacchino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble  Members of Philips  4788977

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:40:36 Aaron Copland Symphony No.  3  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9474

13:43:00 00:17:48 Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist: Suite Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Scott Goff, flute Naxos  559160

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:03:14 Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

14:06:00 00:01:46 Leroy Anderson The Typewriter  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

14:08:00 00:12:37 Alexander Glazunov Slavonic Festival Op 26  Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos  553538

14:22:00 00:11:51 Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.  5  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

14:38:00 00:11:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in G major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

14:51:00 00:08:11 Miklós Rózsa Hungarian Sketch No. 3 'Danza' Op 14  Mariusz Smolij Budapest Symphony Orchestra Naxos  572285

15:01:00 00:16:40 Cécile Chaminade Piano Sonata in C minor  Op 21   Joanne Polk, piano Steinway  30037

15:29:00 00:07:04 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars Op 32  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  5086

15:32:00 00:03:47 Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus Vienna Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Singverein DeutGram  4763793

15:48:00 00:08:32 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

15:58:00 00:04:21 Jerome Moross Theme & Variations from Symphony No. 1  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Albany  1403

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Moross's First, Copland's Third

16:06:00 00:03:12 Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man  Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay  7347

16:12:00 00:14:04 Gustav Mahler Rondo from Symphony No. 5  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

16:30:00 00:06:38 Elmer Bernstein The Buccaneer: Prelude & Out to Sea  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80682

16:37:00 00:02:03 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Jet Song   Canadian Brass RCA  68633

16:41:00 00:08:06 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Sonata No. 3 Op 2   Evgeny Kissin, piano DeutGram  4797581

16:52:00 00:02:57 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Galop  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

17:04:00 00:07:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on 'The Carnival of Venice' Eastman Wind Ensemble Donald Hunsberger Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  60804

17:14:00 00:10:33 John Taverner Magnificat à 5  Joseph Jennings Chanticleer Teldec  81829

17:28:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

17:40:00 00:06:20 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 12 in G major  Op 37   Byron Janis, piano EMI  56780

17:48:00 00:02:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 23 in D major  Op 33   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

17:53:00 00:02:06 Miguel Llobet Catalan Folksong 'El noi de la mare'   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  56730

17:56:00 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No. 11 for Winds   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  431683

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:27:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.  3 in C major  Op 2   Evgeny Kissin, piano DeutGram  4797581

18:37:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

18:42:00 00:02:56 Karol Kurpinski Polish Wedding: Mazurka  Richard Bonynge London Symphony Decca  433863

18:47:00 00:04:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Aleko: Men's Dance  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80670

18:53:00 00:05:11 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor  Op 50   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:14:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major  English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  57497

19:19:00 00:37:10 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  5 in F major  Op 76  Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips  4788977

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Performances by Baldwin Wallace University faculty members

Maurice R. Bardin (1921-2010): Sonatine en Trio (1982)

Arthur Meulemans (1884-1966): Trio for Trumpet, horn and trombone

Marius Flothius (1914-2001): Sonatina (1948)

Leslie Bassett (1923-2016) Trio for Brass Instruments

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Sonata for Horn, Trombone and Trumpet (1922)

J.S. Bach (1685-1750) trans. Franz Liszt (1811-1886) Fugue in A Minor BWV 543

Mauro Giuliani (1781-1829) Rondo Militaire, from Gran Duetto Concertante, op. 52 (1812)

Robert Zolnowski (BW ’04) Afwa Youvu

Marcel Tournier (1879-1951) Vers la Source dans le Bois “In the Forest by the Brook” (1922)

Arthur Hamilton (b. 1926) Cry Me a River (1953)

J.S. Bach (1685-1750), Gigue from Keyboard Partita in B-flat

William Wedmedyk (BW ’12) Unsteady

Charles Rochester Young (b. 1965) Tempered Steel (1998)

21:48:00 00:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor  Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67308

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by trumpeter Wynton Marsalis

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Mouret: Rondeau

Torelli: Sinfonia in D 

Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March

Clarke: The King's Manor

Clarke: An ayre

Purcell: Sonata No. 2 in D 

J. Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

22:54:00 00:04:55 Franz Liszt Paganini Etude No.  6 in A minor    Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4795529

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:01:00 00:07:47 Edvard Grieg In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437520

23:09:00 00:07:05 Miguel Llobet Catalan Folksongs   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  49404

23:17:00 00:08:24 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Erato  45786

23:25:00 00:11:51 Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No.  5  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

23:39:00 00:05:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 102  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Linn  426

23:44:00 00:07:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Clarinet Concerto Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Jon Manasse, clarinet Harm Mundi  907516

23:52:00 00:03:52 John Bull Fantasia   Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30019

23:55:00 00:03:04 Armas Järnefelt Berceuse Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello Sony  46668

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.