Program Guide 01-25-2017

Almanac

January 25

1817 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's La Cenerentola (Cinderella), in Rome; composer was only 25 years old but the work (written in 3 weeks!) has some of his finest writing for solo voice and vocal ensembles.

1851 Jan Blockx – Belgian composer, pianist and teacher (d.1912); a leader of the Flemish nationalist school in music.

1856 Wilhelm Heckel – German instrument-maker (d.1909); inventor of the ‘heckelphone’, a double-reed instrument of the oboe family, pitched an octave below the regular oboe; first used in Richard Strauss's opera Salome, and subsequently in his Elektra and Alpine Symphony.

1858 At the wedding of Princess Victoria (eldest child of Queen Victoria) and Prince Friedrich of Prussia, the bride processed to Wagner’s Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin, and she and her husband exited to Mendelssohn’s Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; overnight, these two selections set the standard for wedding music to this day.

1886 Wilhelm Furtwängler – German composer and conductor (d.1954); controversial career during the Nazi years, but one of the greatest symphonic and operatic conductors of the 20th century, but also a distinguished composer, with three mature symphonies (the Third unfinished), a Symphonic Concerto for Piano & Orchestra, and some chamber and choral pieces.

1902 first performance of Franz Schmidt’s Symphony No. 1, in Vienna; won the Beethoven Prize in 1900 and shows a mature absorption of the styles of Anton Bruckner (Schmidt’s counterpoint teacher at the Vienna Conservatory) and Richard Strauss.

1909 premiere of Richard Strauss’s opera Elektra at the Dresden State Opera; based on ancient Greek mythology, but the opera—and its libretto by Hugo von Hofmannsthal—is highly modernist and expressionist; the title role is one of the most demanding in the dramatic soprano repertoire.

1911 Julia Smith – American composer and pianist (d.1989); best known for her operas and orchestral works, which have all been performed; her music incorporates elements of jazz, folk music and 20th-century French harmony.

1913 Witold Lutoslawski – Polish avant-garde composer (d.1994); one of the major European composers of the 20th century, and one of the preeminent Polish musicians during his last three decades.

1921 Alfred Reed – American composer and conductor (d.2005); had more than 200 published works for concert band, orchestra, chorus, and chamber ensemble; also traveled extensively as a guest conductor, performing in North America, Latin America, Europe and Asia.

1987 first performance of Paul Schoenfield’s Café Music for piano trio at a St. Paul Chamber Orchestra concert; the composer writes, “The idea to compose Café Music first came to me in 1985 after sitting in one night for the pianist at Murray’s Restaurant in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Murray’s employs a house trio which plays entertaining dinner music in a wide variety of styles. My intention was to write a kind of a kind of high-class dinner music—music which could be played at a restaurant but might also (just barely) find its way into a concert hall.”

 

Recording of the Week

Best of 2016: Royal Harp Strings

Jan. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:23:06 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Suite  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  68257

00:28:00 00:44:22 Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major   Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9357

01:15:00 00:16:41 Paul Schoenfield Café Music   Almeda Trio Albany  1386

01:34:00 00:50:13 Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony Op 64  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425112

02:26:00 00:26:37 Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces Op 12   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3177

02:55:00 00:36:38 Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor  Russian National Orchestra Yakov Kreizberg Julia Fischer, violin PentaTone  59

03:35:00 00:36:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.  1 in B major  Op 8   André Previn, piano; Viktoria Mullova, violin; Heinrich Schiff, cello Philips  442123

04:14:00 00:41:59 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430204

04:59:00 00:21:42 Jan Antonín Kozeluch Oboe Concerto in F major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram  4792942

05:23:00 00:13:32 Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse: Suite  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  158

05:39:00 00:06:12 John Bull Pavan in the Second Tone   Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30019

05:46:00        00:05:00        Ludwig van Beethoven   Creatures of Prometheus Overture   Lorin Maazel   Cleveland Orchestra  Decca  4787779

05:52:00 00:05:31 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:04:43 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus 'Treulich Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

06:15:00 00:05:44 Franz Schubert Alfonso and Estrella: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

06:20:00 00:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in A major   Thomas Hengelbrock Freiburg Baroque Orchestra DHM  77289

06:30:00 00:04:17 Franz Joseph Haydn Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 11 Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  56960

06:40:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  7765

06:50:00 00:02:44 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: Preludio   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437533

06:51:00 00:04:08 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.  2: Sinfonia   Jeffrey Biegel, piano Steinway  30001

06:55:00 00:01:59 John Philip Sousa March 'The Lambs'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

07:03:00 00:06:05 Vittorio Monti Csárdás Virtuosi  Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano EMI  57164

07:10:00 00:08:51 John Williams Cowboys Overture  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

07:21:00 00:02:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko: Song of India   Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano DeutGram  447640

07:25:00 00:03:37 Leroy Anderson Fiddle-Faddle  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559313

07:30:00 00:04:49 Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  48224

07:40:00 00:09:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005

07:50:00 00:03:42 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Nimrod Op 36  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

07:57:00 00:02:33 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: I Got Plenty of Nothing Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Sir Willard White, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  4787779

08:07:00 00:05:57 Friedrich Witt Rondo from Flute Concerto Op 8 Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos  572089

08:15:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No.  1  Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Mercury  434352

08:28:00 00:08:51 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in G major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7576

08:40:00 00:02:23 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Mambo  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

08:45:00 00:08:14 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

08:55:00 00:04:42 Nigel Hess Ladies In Lavender:Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

09:05:00 00:18:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major   Josef Krips Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

09:28:00 00:06:20 Max Steiner Dark Victory: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81272

09:40:00 00:04:41 Victor Ewald Moderato from Brass Quintet No. 1 Op 5 Philadelphia Orchestra  Members of Ondine  1150

09:45:00 00:06:19 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002

09:55:00 00:03:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Baby Serenade: Overture Op 24  Werner Andreas Albert NW German Philharmonic CPO  999077

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:05:31 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 12 in A flat major  Op 17   Yundi, piano Mercury  4812443

10:06:00 00:01:30 Grazyna Bacewicz Oberek No.  2   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

10:10:00 00:08:30 Félix Godefroid Danse des sylphes Op 31   Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

10:19:00 00:04:19 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  5 in B flat major    Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

10:26:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64  Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala  4031

10:31:00 00:05:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10694

10:41:00 00:06:03 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Chaconne  Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips  426714

10:48:00 00:01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in G major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

10:52:00 00:18:57 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite Op 54  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437524

11:11:00 00:04:22 Johan Svendsen Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1   Kontra Quartet Bis  753

11:17:00 00:08:39 Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

11:30:00 00:09:44 Carl Maria von Weber Andante & Hungarian Rondo Op 35 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Klaus Thunemann, bassoon Philips  432081

11:42:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in D  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

11:49:00 00:10:15 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Lisa Wellbaum, harp DeutGram  2121

12:07:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture  Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus  5066

12:16:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125

12:24:00 00:05:26 Claude Bolling Suite No. 1 for Flute & Jazz Piano: Tiempo Libre  Sir James Galway, flute; Jorge Gomez, piano RCA  32164

12:32:00 00:04:19 Traditional All Through the Night London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

12:41:00 00:04:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62401

12:47:00 00:09:32 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10406

12:58:00 00:01:33 Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia   Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos  573135

13:35:00 00:12:57 Ernest Bloch Poems of the Sea  Sakari Oramo Malmö Symphony Orchestra Bis  639

13:49:00 00:13:08 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite Op 19  Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur  2607

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:04:00 00:01:43 Andrea Luchesi Rondo in F major    Roberto Plano, piano Concerto  2069

14:06:00 00:06:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major  Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc  80367

14:15:00 00:10:02 Isaac Albéniz Iberia: Almería   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  24427

14:26:00 00:02:22 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Spanish Dance Op 56  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1004

14:32:00 00:09:07 Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in D major  Ars Antigua  Rachel Barton Pine, viola Cedille  159

14:43:00 00:11:23 Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

14:56:00 00:02:49 Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band: March Op 28  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80606

15:01:00 00:10:19 André Grétry Céphale et Procris: Ballet Suite  Stefan Sanderling Orchestre de Bretagne ASV  1095

15:12:00 00:08:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato  45003

15:23:00 00:07:25 Sir Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

15:33:00 00:04:21 Zdenek Fibich Poème London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

15:41:00 00:05:14 Jules Massenet Thaïs: Méditation Royal Philharmonic Andrew Litton Joshua Bell, violin Decca  433519

15:50:00 00:08:21 Mily Balakirev Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Philips  470840

15:58:00 00:06:12 Paul Schoenfield Café Music: Allegro   Almeda Trio Albany  1386

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK:  Paul Schoenfield's ‘Cafe Music’

16:08:00 00:01:27 Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs: Tin Pan Alley   Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc  80744

16:13:00 00:11:45 Robert Schumann First movement from Symphony No. 4 Op 120  Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

16:28:00 00:03:32 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

16:34:00 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.207: Chorus 'Vereinigte  Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY CBS  44651

16:41:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz  Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips  420237

16:52:00 00:02:53 Patrick Hawes Prayer to a Guardian Angel Voces8  Matthew Sharp, cello Decca  22601

16:56:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

17:05:00 00:04:47 Traditional Scarborough Fair London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

17:27:00 00:07:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 23 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Alfred Brendel, piano Philips  4788977

17:40:00 00:04:51 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 1 in A minor  Op 26   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

17:47:00 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

17:52:00 00:02:16 Miklós Rózsa King of Kings: Resurrection & Finale Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Mormon Tabernacle Choir Telarc  80631

17:56:00 00:03:12 Fernando Obradors El vito Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI Karel Mark Chichon Elina Garanca, mezzo; José María Gallardo del Rey, g DeutGram  14777

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00 00:15:46 Karl Goldmark Wedding March from 'Rustic Wedding'  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745

18:26:00 00:04:55 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

18:34:00 00:02:50 Traditional The Minstrel Boy  Robert Shaw Robert Shaw Chorale; Nancy Brennand, Irish harp RCA  63646

18:39:00 00:13:13 Jan Blockx Flemish Dances  Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo  223418

18:54:00 00:03:52 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: He Watching Over Israel Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:08:03 Gioacchino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture  Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  431653

19:12:00 00:43:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major  Op 61 German Chamber Philharmonic Lisa Batiashvili Lisa Batiashvili, violin Sony  733400

19:57:00 00:01:47 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor  Op 118   Orli Shaham, piano Canary  15

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire in ‘Resplendent Purcell’ – recorded at First Baptist Church in Cleveland Heights last October- Apollo’s Fire, Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Molly Netter & Amanda Powell, sopranos; Eric Brenner, countertenor; Karim Sulayman, tenor; Jeffrey Strauss, baritone

Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

Celebrate this Festival (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Mary), Z. 321 (1693)

Selections from King Arthur, Z. 628 (1691)

Selections from Dido & Aeneas, Z. 626 (c. 1688)

Funeral Sentences & Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Z. 860 (1695)
 

21:36:00 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor  Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Avie  2207

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Pretty Yende

Rossini: Una voce poco fa

Gounod: Dieu..Amour ranime mon courage!

Bellini: Respiro...Ah la pena

Rossini: Celeste providence

Bellini: O rendetemi...Vien diletto

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:03:59 Stephen Goss Jasmine Flower from 'The Chinese Garden'   Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI  6322

23:06:00 00:03:17 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51 London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

23:09:00 00:05:05 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

23:15:00 00:09:38 Sir William Walton Lento from Sonata for Strings   Guildhall Strings RCA  7846

23:25:00 00:05:15 Paul Schoenfield Café Music: Andante   Almeda Trio Albany  1386

23:31:00 00:09:24 César Franck Psyché and Eros  Armin Jordan Basle Symphony Orchestra Erato  88167

23:40:00 00:11:44 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Alexander Vedernikov Alexandre Tharaud, piano Erato  557829

23:52:00 00:03:44 Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri Op 70 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI  1409

23:55:00 00:02:43 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Air  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  573034

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.