Program Guide 01-11-2017

Almanac

January 11

1856 Christian Sinding – Norwegian composer (d.1941); best known for his 1896 piano piece Rustle of Spring; often compared to Edvard Grieg and regarded as his successor.

1875 Reinhold Glière – Russian composer (d.1956); his ballet, The Red Poppy (1927) is called “the first Soviet ballet on a revolutionary subject" and the Russian Sailors’ Dance from it is by far Glière’s most famous piece. 

1888 Charles Previn – American film composer at Universal Studios in Hollywood during the 1940s and 1950s (d.1973); the great-uncle of composer, pianist and conductor André Previn.

1902 Maurice Duruflé – French composer, organist, and teacher (d.1986); highly critical of his own compositions, he only published a handful of works and often continued to edit and change pieces after publication; most famous work is the Requiem Op 9; he and his wife Marie-Madeleine were a famous and popular organ duo, going on tours together several times throughout the ‘60’s and early ‘70’s.

1925 first performance of Copland’s Symphony for Organ and Orchestra, at Aeolian Hall in New York City by the New York Symphony conducted by Walter Damrosch, with Nadia Boulanger the soloist; from the stage, Damrosch famously remarked, "if a gifted young man can write a symphony like that at age 23, within five years he will be ready to commit murder," which was in Copland's words a joke meant to "smooth the ruffled feathers of his conservative Sunday afternoon ladies faced with modern music.”

1940 premiere of the revised version of Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet at the Kirov Theater in Leningrad; had been composed in 1935, but the production was delayed by artistic and probably political issues; suites from the work were heard publicly before the 1938 premiere of the work in Brno, Czechoslovakia.

 

Recording of the Week

Best of 2016: Under Stalin’s Shadow

Jan. 1, 2017
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:33:46 George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major  Buffalo Philharmonic JoAnn Falletta Orion Weiss, piano Naxos  559705

00:40:00 00:49:53 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Suite  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089

01:32:00 00:33:54 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 in D major   Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc  80156

02:10:00 00:22:09 Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'  Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference  105

02:35:00 00:21:27 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  3 in D major   Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902154

02:58:00 00:25:26 Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor  Op 129 Cleveland Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello Decca  410019

03:27:00 00:38:26 Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op 9 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram  459365

04:08:00 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  2 in B minor  Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Michael Schneider, flute DeutGram  4795448

04:34:00 00:49:48 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.  5 in D minor  Op 47  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

05:26:00 00:13:22 William Alwyn Concerto Grosso No.  2 in G major   David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  570145

05:43:00 00:08:30 Joaquín Turina La procesión del rocio Op 9  Jesús López-Cobos Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80574

05:53:00 00:05:06 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba: Ride to Dubno  John Mauceri London Philharmonic LPO  86

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:16 Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Chandos  9765

06:15:00 00:07:30 Thomas Frost Little Suite from 'The Notebook for  Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS  39431

06:25:00 00:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Thanks be to God Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein Mormon Tabernacle Choir Decca  436284

06:30:00 00:03:19 Christian Sinding Rustles of Spring Op 32   Daniell Revenaugh, piano Seraphim  73300

06:40:00 00:07:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559240

06:51:00 00:03:37 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance  Steven Smith Cleveland Orch Youth Orch MAA  10706

06:55:00 00:03:14 Frank H. Losey March "Gloria"  Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier  11139

07:05:00 00:05:20 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Trojan March  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80164

07:10:00 00:06:25 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Allegretto from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99 London Symphony Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone  202

07:19:00 00:03:20 George Frideric Handel Minuet from Concerto Grosso Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

07:24:00 00:03:38 Edward White Puffin' Billy  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66868

07:30:00 00:04:21 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67515

07:40:00 00:07:31 Randall Thompson Allegro from Symphony No. 2  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  60594

07:50:00 00:04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quartet No. 23   Dover Quartet Cedille  167

07:57:00 00:02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age: Polka  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

08:07:00 00:05:05 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916

08:15:00 00:07:10 Tylman Susato The Danserye: Renaissance Dances  Ludwig Güttler Güttler Brass Ensemble BerlinClas  1090

08:25:00 00:01:21 Maurice Duruflé Notre Père Op 14   King's Singers Naxos  572987

08:28:00 00:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 209: Sinfonia English Chamber Orchestra Simon Preston Philippe Racine, flute Novalis  150088

08:40:00 00:08:11 Maurice Ravel Allegro from String Quartet in F major    Melos Quartet DeutGram  4796018

08:50:00 00:04:52 Jean Sibelius Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 39  Lorin Maazel Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

08:55:00 00:04:25 James Horner Titanic: My Heart Will Go On La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8733

09:05:00 00:14:18 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major    Aulos Ensemble Centaur  3068

09:20:00 00:03:37 Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois Op 3   Shannon Lee, violin; Pamela Mia Paul, piano Telarc  80695

09:28:00 00:06:26 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39 London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Royal Choral Society EMI  28379

09:39:00 00:04:18 Máximo Diego Pujol Suite mágica: Tango   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

09:44:00 00:05:32 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

09:50:00 00:06:30 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 2 in G Op 41   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:19 Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Flourish & Dance Music Op 32  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

10:03:00 00:05:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

10:13:00 00:11:09 Rodolfo Halffter Three Sonatas by Antonio Soler  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  894

10:27:00 00:03:44 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  8 in F major  Op 59  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  3533

10:33:00 00:04:34 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

10:42:00 00:06:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

10:52:00 00:26:54 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Suite  Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos  3178

11:22:00 00:07:09 Johann Christian Bach Carattaco: Overture  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999488

11:33:00 00:09:07 Édouard Lalo Deux Aubades  Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC  5152

11:44:00 00:08:49 Michael Torke Javelin  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  62592

11:54:00 00:05:12 Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No.  3 in G flat major  Op 51   Jon Nakamatsu, piano Harm Mundi  907244

12:06:00 00:07:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont: Overture Op 84  Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

12:16:00 00:07:39 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4779525

12:26:00 00:05:02 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44  Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Warner  62190

12:32:00 00:03:19 Christian Sinding Rustles of Spring Op 32   Daniell Revenaugh, piano Seraphim  73300

12:40:00 00:03:11 Clive Richardson Beachcomber  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968

12:45:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

12:59:00 00:01:34 César Cui Orientale Op 50   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:42:16 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  6 in F major  Op 68  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80145

13:46:00 00:14:55 Franz Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major  Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Michael Sachs, trumpet TCO  1024

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:35 Peter Tchaikovsky Un poco di Chopin in C sharp minor  Op 72   Daniil Trifonov, piano Mariinsky  530

14:05:00 00:04:54 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 2 in A flat major  Op 34   Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram  14190

14:12:00 00:13:06 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo capriccioso Op 66  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4796018

14:28:00 00:11:06 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

14:44:00 00:08:45 Gioacchino Rossini Il turco in Italia: Overture   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415363

14:54:00 00:04:59 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 11 in C major    Alfred Brendel, piano Philips  4788977

15:01:00 00:15:31 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

15:19:00 00:10:00 Giovanni Battista Sammartini Symphony in A major   Kevin Mallon Aradia Ensemble Naxos  557298

15:31:00 00:03:37 Percy Grainger Mock Morris  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  117

15:39:00 00:05:14 Eugène Bozza Children's Overture  Timothy Reynish Royal NCM Wind Orchestra Chandos  9897

15:47:00 00:09:16 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62403

15:58:00 00:03:57 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance  Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos  3178

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell;
COMPOSERS DATEBOOK: Brahms Bides His Time

16:06:00 00:03:25 Maurice Duruflé Sanctus from Requiem Op 9 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

16:12:00 00:12:10 Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 47  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

16:28:00 00:06:29 Léon Minkus Don Quixote: Grand pas de deux  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

16:37:00 00:02:02 Randy Newman Family Album: Lionel Teaches Marilyn   Gloria Cheng, piano Harm Mundi  907635

16:41:00 00:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 10 in G major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Teldec  25914

16:52:00 00:02:59 Eric Whitacre Little Birds  Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers; Leslie De' Ath, piano Naxos  559677

16:57:00 00:02:20 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No.  1   Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos  3466

17:05:00 00:04:48 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet: 3rd Movement Op 115 Chamber Ensemble  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury  4811409

17:26:00 00:08:52 William Boyce Symphony No. 7 in B flat major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

17:40:00 00:04:30 Franz Liszt Consolation No. 3 in D flat major    Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

17:46:00 00:03:08 Andrea Luchesi Piano Sonata in C [No. 2]   Roberto Plano, piano Concerto  2069

17:52:00 00:03:11 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto  José Serebrier Barcelona Symphony Bis  1305

17:57:00 00:02:41 Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559357

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:18:25 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No.  3 Op 101  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80597

18:29:00 00:02:41 Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Fuoco di gioia Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80152

18:34:00 00:03:08 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Love's Labour's Lost: Spanish Dance Op 167  Andrew Mogrelia Malmö Symphony Orchestra Naxos  572823

18:38:00 00:14:03 Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Suite Op 32  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201

18:54:00 00:04:08 Gerald Finzi Love's Labour's Lost: Introduction Op 28  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5101

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:24:42 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No.  4 in G major  Op 61  Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8777

19:29:00 00:26:37 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 Op 64  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80597

19:58:00 00:01:20 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: July Op 37   Lang Lang, piano Sony  511758

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS:

CityMusic Cleveland, Stefan Willich, conductor; Elizabeth Freimuth, horn

Johann Strauss Jr: A Night in Venice: Overture

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2

Johann Strauss Jr: Lagoon Waltz (from A Night in Venice)

Johann Strauss Jr: Kiss Waltz

Johann Strauss: Zampa Galop

Johann Strauss Jr: Pizzicato Polka

Richard Strauss: Waltz from Der Rosenkavalier

Johann Strauss Jr: Voices of Spring

Johann Strauss: Radetzky March

 

21:20:00 00:35:15 Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56 CityMusic Cleveland James Gaffigan Daniel Shapiro, piano; Kyung Sun Lee, violin; Edward Arron, cello CityMusic  2

21:55:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by the Morehouse College Glee Club in honor of Martin Luther King Jr.

Fissinger: The Tabernacle of God

Handel: Hallelujah, Amen

M. Cox: Praise Him!

John Ness Beck: A new heart I will give you

Nicholas Davies: Great is He, the Love Eternal

Mark Fox: Sonnet

Traditional: Insalata Italian

Traditional: Ain't it a shame

Traditional: Heaven is one beautiful place

Traditional: John was a writer

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:00 00:08:10 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Romeo and Juliet  Yoel Levi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80089

23:10:00 00:09:40 Sir Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio   Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp Chandos  9395

23:21:00 00:07:43 Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Chants Op 10  Norman Mackenzie Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80654

23:29:00 00:08:37 Claude Debussy Andantino from String Quartet Op 10   Quartetto Italiano Philips  4788977

23:38:00 00:05:50 Antonín Dvorák Poetic Tone Pictures: At the Old Castle Op 85   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9309

23:44:00 00:08:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Trio Op 114   Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  425839

23:53:00 00:03:03 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Romance  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

23:56:00 00:03:02 George Frideric Handel Air for Oboe & Orchestra City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553430

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.