Program Guide 01-04-2017

Almanac

January 4

1710 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (born Giovanni Battista Draghi) – Italian composer, violinist and organist (d.1736 at the age of 26); one of the most important early composers of opera buffa.

1874 Josef Suk – Czech composer and violinist (d. 1935); son-in-law of Antonin Dvorák (who was his most influential teacher) and grandfather of violinist Josef Suk (1929-2011).

1881 first performance of Johannes Brahms’s Academic Festival Overture at a special convocation held by Breslau University with the composer conducting.

1937 Grace Bumbry – American mezzo-soprano (80 years old); one of the leading mezzo-sopranos of her generation; her advice to young singers: "To strive for excellence, that's the answer. If you strive for excellence, that means that you are determined. You will find a way to get to your goal, even if it means having to turn down some really great offers. You have to live with that, as you have to live with yourself."

1970 Paul Watkins – Welsh cellist (47 years old); joined the Emerson String Quartet in the 2013-14 season, replacing the departed David Finckel.

 

Recording of the Week

Royal Harp Strings

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

00:01:00 00:27:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major  Vienna Philharmonic Karl Böhm Werner Tripp, flute DeutGram  4795448

00:32:00 00:13:01 Samuel Barber Medea's Dance of Vengeance Op 23  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony EMI  49463

00:47:00 00:46:27 Josef Suk Symphony No. 1 in E major  Op 14  Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  111964

01:35:00 00:12:13 Claude Arrieu Dixtuor for Winds & Brass  Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

01:49:00 00:37:13 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - Ballet with Song after Cleveland Orchestra Igor Stravinsky Mary Simmons, soprano; Glenn Schnittke, tenor; Phillip MacGregor, bass Sony  63325

02:28:00 00:43:19 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.  2 in F sharp minor  Op 16  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  68904

03:16:00 00:33:01 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo  440639

03:51:00 00:43:18 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16 Helsinki Philharmonic Vladimir Ashkenazy David Aaron Carpenter, viola Ondine  1188

04:38:00 00:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor    Chicago Symphony Brass CSO Res  9011101

04:53:00 00:43:05 Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia MarcoPolo  223711

05:39:00 00:08:30 Félix Godefroid Danse des sylphes Op 31   Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

05:48:00 00:07:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 4 Op 65   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

05:57:00 00:02:37 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Mazurka  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  410162

 

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:11 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: The girl with the  Geoffrey Simon Philharmonia Orchestra Cala  1025

06:15:00 00:10:20 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

06:30:00 00:04:47 Traditional Scarborough Fair London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

06:31:00 00:04:17 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  2 in G major  Op 59  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  3533

06:40:00 00:10:32 Maurice Ravel Sonatine   Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi  901811

06:51:00 00:03:00 Jacques Ibert Entr'acte   Paul Fried, flute; David Sussman, guitar GoldenTone  1

06:55:00 00:03:02 John Philip Sousa March 'Hands Across the Sea'  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747

07:05:00 00:04:45 Philip Glass Harpsichord Concerto: Movement III West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos  573146

07:10:00 00:06:28 Josef Suk Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

07:20:00 00:02:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  20039

07:25:00 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

07:30:00 00:04:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Bettina Mussumeli, violin Erato  88172

07:40:00 00:07:03 Sir Edward Elgar Caractacus: Triumphal March Op 35  James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos  557273

07:50:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724

07:55:00 00:04:36 Coldplay Viva la Vida   Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway  30006

08:07:00 00:06:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 3 Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram  4793449

08:15:00 00:09:01 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Vienna Blood' Op 354  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4763793

08:28:00 00:03:32 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

08:33:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My   La Nef Atma  2650

08:40:00 00:09:06 Darius Milhaud Suite for 2 Pianos 'Scaramouche'   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426284

08:54:00 00:01:48 Anonymous The Agincourt Song   Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca  807

08:57:00 00:06:58 Sir William Walton Prelude & Fugue 'The Spitfire'  James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi  907070

09:10:00 00:16:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80676

09:28:00 00:03:50 Aaron Copland John Henry  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80117

09:38:00 00:03:26 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan   Angelika Bachmann, musical saw; Anne-Monika von Twardowski, pn Warner  554295

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:45 Johann Strauss Jr Napoleon March Op 156  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

10:04:00 00:02:45 Zoltán Kodály Háry János: Entrance of the Emperor  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips  462824

10:09:00 00:13:30 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major  I Solisti Veneti Claudio Scimone Bettina Mussumeli, violin Erato  88172

10:23:00 00:07:00 Gioacchino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

10:31:00 00:04:05 Traditional Toss the Feathers London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

10:40:00 00:04:42 Nigel Hess Ladies In Lavender:Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

10:46:00 00:01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in G major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

10:51:00 00:30:27 Josef Suk Fairy Tale: Suite Op 16  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  572323

11:22:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.  5 in E major  Haydn Ensemble Berlin  Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  56577

11:31:00 00:07:02 Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor  Op 79   Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram  4795448

11:40:00 00:09:35 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy  Andrew Penny Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  553469

11:51:00 00:08:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Sonata No. 3 Op 2   HJ Lim, piano EMI  64952

12:07:00 00:09:26 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Teldec  44944

12:17:00 00:08:54 Samuel Barber Overture to 'The School for Scandal' Op 5  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  8958

12:28:00 00:02:38 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tik-Tak' Op 365  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

12:40:00 00:05:23 Léo Delibes Lakmé: Flower Duet   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

12:42:00 00:03:17 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51 London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

12:46:00 00:08:08 Percy Grainger Green Bushes  Steuart Bedford English Chamber Orchestra Decca  425159

12:55:00 00:04:04 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major    Duo Amaral DuoAmaral  2013

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:39:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  5 in E flat major  Op 73 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Nikolaus Harnoncourt Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Teldec  47334

13:41:00 00:16:38 Luigi Boccherini Symphony No. 17 in A major  Op 35  Chiara Banchini Ensemble 415 Harm Mundi  901291

13:58:00 00:01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance 'The Hero Coburg's   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:03:17 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51 London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

14:05:00 00:05:28 Horatio Parker Nocturne from Four Sketches Op 19   Peter Kairoff, piano Albany  315

14:12:00 00:14:49 Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo Op 25  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  572323

14:28:00 00:07:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in F   Cyprien Katsaris, piano Sony  66272

14:37:00 00:07:43 Julius Fucik Miramare Overture Op 247  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  5158

14:46:00 00:13:11 Samuel Wesley Symphony No.  4 in D major   Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9823

15:02:00 00:15:00 Paul Dukas Overture 'Polyeucte'  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9225

15:18:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A major  Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80285

15:28:00 00:04:35 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major    Ingrid Haebler, piano Philips  4788977

15:37:00 00:05:36 Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor    Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano DeutGram  15312

15:45:00 00:09:02 Paul Hindemith Concert of Angels from 'Mathis der  Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  55230

15:55:00 00:02:50 Robert Browne Hall March "Gardes du Corps"  Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier  11139

15:58:00 00:04:54 Josef Suk Waltz from Serenade for Strings Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Danielpour's Home-Town Tribute

16:07:00 00:04:01 Chris Marshall Heartstrings London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

16:14:00 00:10:37 Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude  Karl Böhm Bayreuth Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4793449

16:28:00 00:03:17 Craig Armstrong Love Actually: Glasgow Love Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

16:41:00 00:08:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Finale from Keyboard Concerto Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224

16:52:00 00:02:54 Giovanni Gabrieli Plaudite, psallite, jubilate Deo  Vittorio Negri Gregg Smith Singers; Texas Boys' Choir; Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble; E. Power Biggs, organ CBS  42645

16:55:00 00:04:00 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Maidens' Dance Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

17:05:00 00:06:56 Bernard Herrmann Psycho: Selections  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

17:27:00 00:06:49 Josef Suk Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 14  Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Supraphon  111964

17:40:00 00:04:19 Traditional All Through the Night London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

17:46:00 00:03:49 John Thomas Watching the Wheat   Jacqueline Kerrod, harp SFM  14

17:52:00 00:03:06 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Ballet  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

17:56:00 00:03:20 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.  6 in E flat major  Op 70   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:19:02 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major   Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253

18:34:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor  Op 17   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9289

18:41:00 00:03:27 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 1 in F sharp minor  Op 6   Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

18:46:00 00:09:44 Claude Debussy Sarabande & Danse  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  79

18:57:00 00:02:34 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C sharp minor  Op 63   Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram  4794342

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:14:49 Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo Op 25  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  572323

19:20:00 00:35:35 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  7 in D minor  Op 70  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63151

19:57:00 00:02:41 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Prelude Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Cleveland State University

Cleveland State University Faculty Jazz Sextet

Recorded October 3, 2016 at Drinko Hall

John Perrine, saxophone

Joe Miller, trumpet

Bob Fraser, guitar

Rock Wehrman, piano and organ,

Alfredo Gueriero, bass

Bill Ransom, drums

Freddie Hubbard:  The Core

Tadd Dameron:  Lady Bird

Tadd Dameron:  If You Could See Me Now

Tadd Dameron:  Hot House

Matt Dennis – Tom Adair:  Everything Happens to Me

Wes Montgomery:  Four on Six

Sonny Rollins:  Pent-Up House

Wayne Shorter: Speak No Evil

John Perrine:  Rock Paper Scissors

Juan Tizol – Duke Ellington:  Caravan

Perrine – Miller – Fraser – Wehrman – Gueriero – Ransom:  Monday Night Blues

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by tenor Vinson Cole

Bizet: J'aime, l'amour
Bizet: La chanson du fou
Bizet: Chanson d'Avrile
Bizet: Absence
Massenet: Ouvre tes yeux bleus
Massenet: Elegie
Massenet: Sonnet
Massenet: Nuit d'Espagne
Hahn: A Chloris
Hahn: Si me vers avaient des ailes
Hahn: D'une prison
Traditional: Give me Jesus
Traditional: Oh what a beautiful city
Traditional: This little light of mine
Traditional: Oh didn't it rain 

22:59:00 00:01:34 César Cui Orientale Op 50   Midori, violin; Robert McDonald, piano Sony  52568

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:03:00 00:06:53 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS  46286

23:10:00 00:03:17 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51 London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva  6051

23:13:00 00:09:57 Robert Farnon Lake of the Woods  Douglas Gamley Royal Philharmonic Reference  47

23:24:00 00:06:48 Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major  Op 23   Ahn Trio EMI  56674

23:31:00 00:11:07 Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.  9 in A flat major    Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4795529

23:44:00 00:10:11 Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela Op 22  Mikko Franck Swedish Radio Symphony Ondine  953

23:55:00 00:03:05 Albert Périlhou La vierge à la crèche La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8730

23:58:00 00:03:09 Manuel Ponce Por ti mi corazon   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.