Program Guide 01-01-2017

Almanac

January 1

1846 first performance of Robert Schumann’s Piano Concerto Op 54 in Dresden with Ferdinand Hiller conducting and pianist Clara Schumann. 

1878 Edwin Franko Goldman – American bandmaster, composer (d.1956); composed about 150 band works of his own, and prompted the commission of many more, including wind band classics by American composers such as Virgil Thomson, Walter Piston, and Howard Hanson.

1879 first performance of Johannes Brahms’s Violin Concerto by the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, with soloist Joseph Joachim and the composer conducting.

 

Recording of the Week

Program Guide

00:00 FROM THE TOP with Christopher O’Riley and America's finest young musicians; recorded July 12, 2015

From the Top returns to the Aspen Music Festival and School to celebrate the young musicians who gather there to study and perform during the summer. A pianist who’s just twelve years old performs the music of Robert Schumann, we’ll experience a deeply emotional double bass performance by a young man from Seattle, and we’ll hear about a wonderful outreach program called “Back to Bach,” founded by a 15-year-old cellist on the program

16-year-old violinist Emily Shehi from Olathe, Kansas, performs the second movement, Appassionata, from Four Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 17, by Josef Suk (18741935).

18-year-old double bassist William Langlie-Miletich from Seattle, Washington, performs the second movement, Andante, from the Concerto for Double Bass by Giovanni Bottesini (18211889), with pianist Christopher O'Riley.

12-year-old pianist Felicia He from Saddle River, New Jersey, performs the first movement, So rasch wie möglich, from the Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22, by Robert Schumann (18101856).

18-year-old horn player Martin Mangrum from Montreal, Canada, performs the second movement, Poco lento maestoso, from the Sonata for Horn and Piano, Op. 101, by York Bowen (18841961).

Alumni feature: 15-year-old cellist Noah Lee from Oakland, New Jersey, performs "Julie-O" for Solo Cello by Mark Summer (b. 1958).

Alumni finale featuring participants in the Finckel-Wu Han Chamber Music Studio at Aspen: 17-year-old violinist Aubree Oliverson from Orem, Utah, 16-year-old cellist Zlatomir Fung from Westborough, Massachusetts, and 17-year-old pianist Adria Ye from New York, New York, perform the first movement, Moderato assai, from the Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15, by Bedřich Smetana (18241884)

01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - “From the Archives” Special Program

Brahms:   Academic Festival Overture (Theodore Thomas, conductor)

Wagner:  Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde (Artur Rodzinski, conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations (Sir Georg Solti, conductor)

Strauss:   Ein Heldenleben (Fritz Reiner, conductor)

Tchaikovsky:  Final Waltz and Apotheosis from The Nutcracker (Morton Gould, conductor)
 

03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - NYP Jukebox—Winter Holiday

STRAUSS, II:  Overture to Die Fledermaus from An Evening with Danny Kaye Danny Kaye/Zubin Mehta, conductors from Bel Canto Paramount 12704

MOZART:  German Dance in C, K. 605, “Sleigh Ride” Leonard Bernstein, conductor from SMK 64076

BERNARD:  Winter Wonderland 

SUESSDORF: Moonlight in Vermont 

ANDERSON:  Sleigh Ride Skitch Henderson, piano and conductor from Columbia MS 6381

GRIEG/SEIDL: No. 4, March of the Dwarfs from Lyric Suite Leonard Bernstein, conductor from MLK 64064

VIVALDI: Winter from The Four Seasons Frank Huang, violin/leader from NYP DD VII-10

VAUGHAN- WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves Sir Andrew Davis, conductor from 12/31/1994

POULENC: Gloria in G Leonard Bernstein, conductor Judith Blegen, soprano Westminster Choir from Book-of-the-Month Records 61-7554 PROKOFIEV: Lt. Kijue Suite, Op. 60: Troika

PROKOFIEV: 3 Selections from Winter Bonfire-Children’s Suite, Op. 122: No. 2 Winter Holiday; No. 4 Around the Bonfire; No. 8 Home Again Skitch Henderson, piano/ conductor from Sony Promotional SSK 6381

TCHAIKOVKSY: Selections from The Nutcracker Alan Gilbert conductor, from NYP DD II-6\

MAHLER: Movement 1 from Symphony No. 4 Lorin Maazel, conductor from Maazel Mahler Collection

OFFENBACH: Ballet of the Snowflakes from Le Voyage dans la lune Bramwell Tovey, conductor from NYP 13-43

HUMBERDINCK: Children’s Prayer from Hansel und Gretel Andre Kostelanetz, conductor from ML 6206
 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: O Holy Night - St. Nicholas, Christmas music from the last of the Minnesingers, and a beautiful Noel from Renaissance France.
05:58:00            00:01:42            Edvard Grieg     Lyric Pieces Book 10: Puck Op 71                                  Gil Shaham, violin; Jonathan Feldman, piano DeutGram         463483

 

MUSICA SACRA

06:02:00            00:04:07            Johann Sebastian Bach Motet 'Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt'                 Anton Armstrong         St. Olaf Choir    St.Olaf  2967

06:08:00            00:15:01            Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.153 'Schau, lieber Gott, wie  Bach-Collegium Stuttgart           Helmut Rilling    Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano; Adalbert Kraus, tenor; Walter Heldwein, bass; Gächinger Kantorei            Hänssler           98836

06:24:00            00:05:38            Cristóbal de Morales      Jubilate Deo                             Stile Antico       Harm Mundi            807595

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: An Organist’s Yearbook - The annual Olde Yeare-New Year reflection, with highlights from recent recordings, concert excerpts, prize-winning performances, memorial tributes, and more

PHILIP MOORE: Magnificat University Singers/Brady Knapp, conductor (1998 Schoenstein/University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX)

FREDERICK HOHMAN: Festive Trumpet Voluntary in E (after Jeremiah Clarke)  Frederick Hohman (1954 Aeolian-Skinner/Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York, NY)

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture  Ken Cowan & Bardley Hunter Welch (1996 Casavant/Broadway Baptist Church, Fort Worth, TX)

LOUIS VIERNE: Naiades, Op. 55, no. 4  Katelyn Emerson (1981 Schantz/St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, Houston, TX) Pipedreams Archive (r. 6/18/16).  Ms. Emerson took 1st Prize in the AGO Performance Competition.

KURT KNECHT: Current, fr Missouri Sonata  Wyatt Smith (1925 Skinner/Aalfs Auditorium, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD)

DUKE ELLINGTON: Star-crossed lovers  Anders Paulsson, saxophone; Harry Huff (1975 Åkerman & Lund/Katarina Church, Stockholm, Sweden)

CRAIG PHILLIPS: Tribute – A Lullaby  Jonathan Biggers (2006 Holtkamp/Boe Chapel, St. Olaf College, Northfield, MN) Pipedreams Archive (2/19/2016)

BACH:  Vor deinen Thron tret ich, BWV 668  André Isoir (1998 Westenfelder/Eglise Saint-Macre, Fere-en-Tardenois, France)

MICHAEL FERGUSON: Ricercar upon an Ancient Chorales (Nos. 3)  Michael Ferguson (2007 Casavant/Nativity of Our Lord RC Church, Saint Paul, MN) Pipedreams Archive (r. 12/4/16)

GUSTAV MAHLER (trans. Briggs):  Veni, Creator Spiritus (excerpt), fr Symphony No. 8  singers from the Oratorio Society of New York, Manhattan School of Music, and the Cathedral of St. John the Divine/Kent Tritle, conductor; David Briggs (1954 Aeolian-Skinner/Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York, NY)

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: More Listener Christmas Favorites! -  Joyous music of the Christmas season continues this week on With Heart and Voice, as Peter DuBois shares more seasonal favorites chosen by our listeners!
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: New Year, New Beginnings

Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra – Opening (Dawn) – Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner

Edvard Grieg: “Morning” from Peer Gynt Suite – Hallé Orchestra/Sir John Barbirolli

Ferde Grofé: “Sunrise” from Grand Canyon Suite – New York Philharmonic Orchestra/Leonard Bernstein

Benjamin Britten: A New Year Carol – Anonymous Four, vocal; Andrew Lawrence King, harp

Gioachino  Rossini: Toast pour le nouvel ans - San Francisco Symphony Chorus/Vance George

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: January – Alexander Budyonny, piano

Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forging Song – Wolfgang Windgassen, tenor; Gerhard Stolze, tenor; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Georg Solti

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.1: Allegro – Bruce Hungerford, piano

Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No.9 “From the New World” – Finale – London Symphony Orchestra/Witold Rowicki

09:57:00            00:02:54            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: Les collines d'                         Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca   4785437

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor--Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne; Yehudi Menuhin, conductor

Marcel Tournier: Suite for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp, Op. 34--Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Bridget Kibbey, harp; Kristin Lee, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Dmitri Atapine, cello Music@Menlo, Menlo School, Atherton, CA

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Alan Fletcher from Aspen, CO

Puzzler Payoff: Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 in c, Op. 13: 1. Grave - Allegro molto--Stephen Kovacevich, piano  Album: Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20 in D, K. 133--Boston Symphony Orchestra; James Levine, conductor Symphony Hall, Boston, MA

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Gioacchino Rossini: La Gazza Ladra Overture--NBC Symphony Orchestra; Arturo Toscanini, conductor

Jeremy Turner: The Inland Seas-- James Ehnes, violin; Chris Thile, mandolin Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Ben Folds: Concerto For Piano and Orchestra: Movements 2-3--Ben Folds, piano; Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of Peter Tchaikovsky and Sergei Prokofiev

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:03:09            Edwin Franko Goldman March "On the Mall"       Blossom Festival Band  Loras John Schissel            Cleveland Orch Youth Chorus    MAA     40601

14:03:00            00:02:12            Henry Fillmore   March 'Men of Ohio'                  Loras John Schissel      Virginia Grand Military Band       WalkFrog          430

14:05:00            00:18:12            Sir William Walton         The Wise Virgins: Suite              David Lloyd-Jones            English Northern Philharmonia   Naxos   555868

14:23:00            00:18:25            Charles Gounod            Petite Symphonie for Winds in B flat major                      Gerard Oskamp Norwegian Winds          Victoria 19095

14:50:00            00:30:12            Robert Schumann          Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 54          London Symphony            André Previn     Radu Lupu, piano          Decca   4785437

15:20:00            00:08:30            Irving Fine         Diversions for Orchestra            Joel Spiegelman            Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra     Delos   3139

15:28:00            00:10:13            André Grétry     Zémire et Azor: Ballet Suite                    Stefan Sanderling            Orchestre de Bretagne   ASV     1095

15:38:00            00:12:26            Pablo de Sarasate         Carmen Fantasy Op 25  Orchestra of Castille & Leon            Alejandro Posada          Gil Shaham, violin         Canary  7

 

16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad: Brahms Cycle - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Julia Fischer, violin  – recorded live in Severance Hall

Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in e

17:40:00            00:17:02            Georges Bizet   L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1             George Szell     Cleveland Orchestra            CBS/Sony         488

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: On the Mall with Goldman

18:02:00            00:15:07            Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor            Curtis 20/21 Ensemble         Vinay Parameswaran     Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin Cedille  146

18:19:00            00:06:01            Gioacchino Rossini        La scala di seta: Overture                       Piero Gamba            London Symphony        Decca   4785437

18:27:00            00:06:06            Sir William Walton         Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'                                 Chicago Symphony Brass          CSO Res          9011101

18:35:00            00:16:08            Antonio Rosetti Symphony in G minor                            Concerto Cologne            Teldec  98420

18:50:00            00:08:05            Arthur Honegger            Pastorale d'été              Leonard Bernstein         New York Philharmonic     Sony    82849

 

19:00 SPECIAL: New Year’s from Vienna – Gustavo Dudamel conducts the annual New Year’s Day concert by the Vienna Philharmonic, recorded in the Golden Hall at the Musikverien

20:54:00            00:05:06            Maurice Ravel   Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet                                   Alexander Schimpf, piano  Oehms  867

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild
 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded in August at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Cleveland Driven: The future of automotive design. A panel of automotive design managers from General Motors and Fiat Chrysler - all graduates of the Cleveland Institute of Art - share their thoughts on the future of automotive design in America.  (tentative)

22:58:00            00:01:06            Claude Debussy           Page d'album                            Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano            Decca   460247

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:05:31            Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 18 in E major  Op 62                                 Nelson Freire, piano    Decca   14053

23:07:00            00:09:20            Johannes Brahms          Adagio from Violin Concerto Op 77         New York Philharmonic     Kurt Masur        Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin         DeutGram         457075

23:19:00            00:04:49            John Ireland      A Downland Suite: Minuet                      William Boughton            English String Orchestra            Nimbus 7020

23:23:00            00:10:10            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Molto moderato from Symphony No. 3                Bernard Haitink London Philharmonic     EMI      56564

23:36:00            00:06:31            Ludwig van Beethoven   Cavatina from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130                               Cypress String Quartet   Cypress            2012

23:42:00            00:11:45            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Andantino from Piano Concerto No. 9     Cleveland Orchestra          Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano   Decca   17181

23:55:00            00:04:47            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           Berceuse Op 47                                    Alan Marks, piano    Nimbus 5014

23:56:00            00:02:52            Georges Bizet   Jeux d'enfants: Duo Op 22                     Martin West      San Francisco Ballet Orchestra         Reference         131
 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.