Program Guide 11-30-2016

Almanac

November 30

1796 Carl Loewe – German composer (d. 1869); wrote many art songs, and during his lifetime was called the ‘Schubert of Northern Germany’.

1813 Charles Valentin Alkan – French composer (d.1888); the legend persists, but there seems to be no proof that he was killed by a falling bookcase; meanwhile, his music, after many years of neglect, is slowly returning to the repertoire.

1859 Sergei Liapunov – Russian composer and pianist (d.1924); could be thought of as the ‘Russian Liszt’: his 12 Etudes d'exécution transcendente complete the cycle that Liszt had started with his own Transcendental Études but had left unfinished; Liapunov’s final etude is titled Élégie en memoire de Franz Liszt.

1861 Ludwig Thuille – Austrian composer and teacher (d.1907); concentrated mostly on chamber music, but the only one of his works to be performed with any regularity is the Sextet for Piano & Winds.

1884 Ture Rangström – Swedish composer (d.1947); also a conductor and music critic; he is the grandfather of a playwright, also named Ture Rangström.

1885 premiere of Jules Massenet's opera Le Cid in Paris; very popular until 1919; finally staged again in a 2015 revival at the Palais Garnier.

1903 Claude Arrieu – French composer (d.1990); she was quite prolific in all genres, vocal and instrumental.

1945 Radu Lupu – Romanian pianist (72 years old); took first prizes in the Georges Ensecu International Piano Competition, the Van Cliburn Competition and the Leeds International Competition; made his American debut in 1972 with the Cleveland Orchestra in New York City conducted by Daniel Barenboim.

1945 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu's Symphony No. 4 in Philadelphia; had been completed at the composer’s summer home on Cape Cod in June, 1945. 

1952 Semyon Bychkov – Russian-born American conductor (65 years old); he has had a very active career with European orchestras and opera houses; married to pianist Marielle Labèque.

1977 Alessio Bax – Italian pianist (40 years old); studied at Southern Methodist University near Dallas, where he is currently a faculty member of the Meadows School of the Arts.

 

 

Recording of the Week

America Again

Nov. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00 00:31:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major  Southbank Sinfonia Simon Over Alessio Bax, piano Signum  321

00:38:00 00:40:05 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 2 in G major  Op 77   Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos  3152

01:21:00 00:59:28 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor   Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

02:24:00 00:27:25 César Franck Violin Sonata in A major    Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano Decca  4785437

02:53:00 00:24:17 Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major  Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Sylvia McNair, soprano; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80105

03:19:00 00:36:25 Leopold Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis from Wagner's  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  570293

03:59:00 00:36:24 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major  Op 127   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012

04:38:00 00:22:01 Frank Bridge The Sea  Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos  10012

05:02:00 00:23:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 43 in E flat major   Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus  5530

05:27:00 00:16:15 Leopold Mozart Symphony in F major   Georg Mais Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra ArteNova  897710

05:47:00 00:06:11 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor   Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS  38915

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:02:30 Howard Hanson Slumber Song   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

06:15:00 00:09:33 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Grand March 'Gloria all' Egitto!' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80152

06:25:00 00:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle in G minor  Op 65   Ronald Smith, piano Arabesque  6523

06:27:00 00:02:34 Charles-Valentin Alkan Promenade sur l'eau Op 74   Ronald Smith, piano Arabesque  6523

06:30:00 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012

06:40:00 00:06:16 Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'The Ruler of the Spirits'  Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8766

06:47:00 00:04:26 Johann Joachim Quantz Finale from Flute Concerto in G major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

06:55:00 00:01:10 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Chinese Dance  Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2002

06:58:00 00:02:15 John Philip Sousa March 'The Mikado'  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

07:05:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1032

07:10:00 00:06:30 Alan Hovhaness Let the Living and The Celestial Sing Op 344 Eastern Music Festival Orch Gerard Schwarz Greg Banaszak, saxophone Naxos  559755

07:20:00 00:03:20 Irving Berlin Blue Skies   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

07:25:00 00:01:50 Jules Massenet Le Cid Ballet Suite: Aragonaise  Richard Bonynge National Philharmonic Decca  4785437

07:30:00 00:04:27 Constant Lambert Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of  Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo  436118

07:40:00 00:08:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No.  7 Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc  80161

07:51:00 00:02:32 Eric Whitacre This Marriage  Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos  559677

07:55:00 00:02:57 Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem  Leon Lovett London Oriana Choir ASV  2096

07:57:00 00:01:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: March Op 33   Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA  300350

08:07:00 00:06:41 Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry: Overture  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  10406

08:15:00 00:02:27 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Ballet   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  55052

08:21:00 00:08:56 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 90  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253

08:30:00 00:05:58 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2: Waltz Op 17   Yefim Bronfman, piano; Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  61767

08:40:00 00:07:18 Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major  Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green Wallace Collection Nimbus  5017

08:50:00 00:03:34 Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Happy Ending  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

08:58:00 00:04:24 John Williams Superman: March  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

09:05:00 00:16:43 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A major  Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

09:27:00 00:07:44 Patrick Russ Hitchcock Movie Suite   The Five Browns, pianos E1 Music  2041

09:35:00 00:06:21 Franz von Suppé The Jolly Robbers: Overture  Zubin Mehta Vienna Philharmonic CBS  44932

09:45:00 00:06:24 Clóvis Pereira Rondo agalopado Royal Northern Sinfonia Antonio Meneses Antonio Meneses, cello Avie  2176

09:55:00 00:03:56 William L. Dawson Spiritual 'Hail Mary'  Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf  2159

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:03:10 Lou Harrison New York Waltzes   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

10:06:00 00:01:15 Leonard Bernstein Anniversary for Stephen Sondheim   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

10:09:00 00:11:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Thirty-two Variations in C minor    Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin  10181

10:22:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture  Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus  5066

10:32:00 00:03:34 John Field Nocturne from Piano Concerto No. 3 Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80370

10:39:00 00:05:43 Philippe Gaubert Nocturne & Allegro Scherzando English Chamber Orchestra Steuart Bedford William Bennett, flute ASV  652

10:47:00 00:03:56 Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 4 in C minor    Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  67789

10:53:00 00:23:42 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes  André Previn Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  437790

11:18:00 00:06:01 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415363

 

11:25 A CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA CHRISTMAS

11:25:00 00:02:02 Traditional Angels We Have Heard on High  Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  1999

11:27:00 00:01:52 Traditional God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen  Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2011

11:28:00 00:03:48 Leslie Adams Christmas Lullaby Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleve Orch Children's Chorus MAA  1993

11:32:00 00:02:26 Anonymous Spiritual 'Go Tell It on the Mountain' Cleveland Orchestra Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  1999

11:35:00 00:02:05 Lowell Mason Joy to the World Cleveland Orchestra Robert Page Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  1999

11:39:00 00:02:09 Traditional I Saw Three Ships Cleveland Orchestra Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  1999

11:41:00 00:01:18 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Trepak  Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2002

11:42:00 00:02:12 John Joubert There is no Rose  Gareth Morrell Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  1996

11:44:00 00:02:49 Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  2014

11:47:00 00:06:16 Randol Alan Bass Gloria Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA  2005

 

11:58:00 00:01:27 George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing; Who Cares?   Peter Donohoe, piano EMI  54280

 

12:00pm BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:06:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73  Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos  553839

12:19:00 00:08:15 Peter Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz  Semyon Bychkov Berlin Philharmonic Philips  420237

12:30:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

12:38:00 00:03:55 Franz Schubert The Twin Brothers: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

12:44:00 00:11:39 Aaron Copland El Salón México  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Argo  440639

12:57:00 00:01:31 Mario Broeders Vals criollo No. 3   Mirian Conti, piano Steinway  30010

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:33:14 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.  4  Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Bis  363

13:36:00 00:23:56 Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major  Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447109

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:06 Francis Poulenc Waltz in C major    Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

14:03:00 00:01:55 Béla Bartók Bagatelle No. 14 Op 6   Orion Weiss, piano Bridge  9355

14:09:00 00:14:23 Lodewijk Mortelmans Morning Mood  Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo  223418

14:26:00 00:06:27 Johann Furchheim Sonatella for Strings in A major   Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge  72032

14:46:00 00:10:00 Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Untied: Suite  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  907110

14:58:00 00:01:33 Erik Satie Le Piccadilly   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  470290

15:01:00 00:17:54 Jean Sibelius Historic Scenes Suite No. 1 Op 25  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60157

15:22:00 00:07:05 Florence Price Fantasie Negre   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

15:31:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor  Op 76   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

15:38:00 00:05:54 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Eduard van Beinum Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

15:48:00 00:06:39 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.  1: Prelude  Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Philips  4788977

15:56:00 00:01:33 Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia   Canadian Brass Steinway  30008

15:58:00 00:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Quintet for Piano & Winds   Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca  414291

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Massenet (and Laurie Anderson

16:09:00 00:01:44 Dan Visconti Nocturne from Lonesome Roads   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

16:12:00 00:10:31 Claude Arrieu Wind Quintet in C major    Belgian Wind Quintet Discover  920322

16:26:00 00:04:25 Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Love Theme Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4792954

16:34:00 00:05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No. 34  Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

16:41:00 00:07:58 Philip Lane Wassail Dances  Gavin Sutherland City of Prague Philharmonic Naxos  557099

16:52:00 00:02:51 John Rutter Star Carol City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  121

16:56:00 00:02:54 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Les collines d'   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

17:05:00 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.207: Chorus 'Vereinigte  Richard Kapp Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY CBS  44651

17:13:00 00:09:54 Ludwig Thuille Gavotte & Finale from Sextet for Piano & Chantilly Quintet  Gianluca Luisi, piano Naxos  570790

17:26:00 00:08:51 Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

17:40:00 00:04:58 Morton Gould American Caprice   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

17:47:00 00:02:39 Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

17:52:00 00:03:01 Anonymous Riu, riu, chiu  Peter Bennett Quire Cleveland Quire  101

17:57:00 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437524

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:21:04 Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Paganini Op 35   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

18:32:00 00:04:00 John Rutter What Sweeter Music?  John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Decca  1821

18:38:00 00:04:00 John Rutter Candlelight Carol  John Rutter Royal Philharmonic Decca  1821

18:44:00 00:07:30 Thomas Frost Little Suite from 'The Notebook for  Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra CBS  39431

18:53:00 00:04:15 John Rutter There is a Flower  Noel Edison Elora Festival Singers Naxos  573421

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  7 in G major  Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680

19:20:00 00:32:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1032

19:54:45 00:05:05 Wolgang Amadeus Mozart     Mitridate Overture   Rinaldo Alessandrini   Norwegian National Opera Orchestra   Naive 30479

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS – CIM Live: Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Carl Topilow, conductor; Jocelyn Lai, piano, student artist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K 384

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat Op 73 ‘Emperor’

Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite Op 64                        

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by Harry T. Burleigh

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:05:58 Eric Coates Ballad for Strings  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

23:07:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major  Op 10   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

23:18:00 00:05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds  Jack Brymer London Wind Soloists Decca  4785437

23:24:00 00:09:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Decca  4785437

23:35:00 00:11:23 Johan Svendsen Andante from Octet for Strings Op 3 Kontra Quartet  Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis  753

23:46:00 00:06:43 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16 London Symphony André Previn Radu Lupu, piano Decca  4785437

23:54:00 00:02:49 Duke Ellington Melancholia   Lara Downes, piano Sono Lumin  92207

23:57:00 00:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: March of the Priests  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.