Program Guide 11-25-2016

Almanac

November 25

1640 burial date of Giles Farnaby – English composer (age c.77), in London; considered one of the great English virginal players, with William Byrd, John Bull, Orlando Gibbons, Peter Philips and Thomas Tomkins among others; the only one who was not a professional musician.

1856 Sergei Taneyev – Russian composer, pianist, composition teacher, music theorist and author (d. 1915); specialized field of study was counterpoint, engrossing himself in the music of Johann Sebastian Bach, Giovanni Palestrina and Flemish masters; was a trusted friend of Peter Tchaikovsky.

1882 premiere of Gilbert and Sullivan's operetta Iolanthe (or, The Peer and the Peri) at the Savoy Theater in London; story concerns a band of immortal fairies who find themselves at odds with the House of Peers and satirizes many aspects of British government and law.

1896 Virgil Thomson – American composer and critic (d.1989); instrumental in the development of the ‘American Sound’ in classical music; won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1949 with his film score for Louisiana Story.

1900 Tibor Serly – Hungarian violist, violinist and composer (d.1978); one of the students of Zoltán Kodály and a young apprentice of Béla Bartók, whom he greatly admired; Serly completed Bartók's Viola Concerto which is now widely performed.

1901 first performance of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 4 by the Kaim Orchestra (now the Munich Philharmonic) with the composer conducting; built around a single song, Das himmlische Leben (The Heavenly Life), from the collection Des Knaben Wunderhorn.

1940 Jean-Claude Malgoire – French conductor, oboist (77 years old); in 1966, founded La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy, a period-instrument Baroque music ensemble.

1945 Hakan Hagegard – Swedish baritone (72 years old); played the role of Papageno in Ingmar Bergman's film version of Mozart's The Magic Flute (1975).

1951 first performance of Lou Harrison's Seven Pastorales in New York by the Collegium Musicum, conducted by Fritz Rikko, to whom one of the pastorales is dedicated; other dedicatees are John Cage, Remy Charlip and the composer’s mother and brother.

Recording of the Week

The Ergonomic Flute

Nov. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00            00:37:10            Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  5 in F major  Op 76                    Witold Rowicki            London Symphony        Philips  4788977

00:41:00            00:23:50            Virgil Thomson  The River: Suite            Sir Neville Marriner        Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra          EMI      6612

01:07:00            00:38:05            Sergei Taneyev Piano Trio in D major  Op 22                              Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello     DeutGram         4775419

01:47:00            00:57:02            Gustav Mahler   Symphony No.  4 in G major      Cleveland Orchestra      Christoph von Dohnányi          Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Daniel Majeske, violin   Decca   440315

02:46:00            00:30:39            Ottorino Respighi          String Quartet in D major                                   Quartetto di Cremona           Klanglogo         1400

03:19:00            00:26:31            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Violin Concerto No.  3 in G major           Schleswig-Holstein Festival            Christoph Eschenbach   Ray Chen, violin            Sony    544775

03:48:00            00:25:29            Ludwig van Beethoven   Serenade in D major  Op 25       Houston Symphony                   Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

04:15:00            00:37:36            Peter Tchaikovsky         Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat major  Op 75       Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony           Antoni Wit         Bernd Glemser, piano    Naxos   550819

04:55:00            00:25:40            Charles Gounod            Symphony No.  1 in D major                   Sir Neville Marriner            Academy St. Martin in Fields      Philips  462125

05:23:00            00:15:29            Victor Herbert    Five Pieces for Cello & Strings   Academy St. Martin in Fields      Sir Neville Marriner Lynn Harrell, cello         Decca   417672

05:40:00            00:06:30            Ferdinand Hérold          Le pré aux clercs: Overture                    Wolf-Dieter Hauschild            Swiss Italian Orch          Dynamic           282

05:54:00            00:03:27            Franz Schubert Minuet from Symphony No. 4                 Pablo Heras-Casado            Freiburg Baroque Orchestra       Harm Mundi      902154

05:54:00            00:01:26            Robert Planquette         March 'Sambre et Meuse'                      Dr. Jon R. Woods            Ohio State Marching Band         Coronet 411

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:03:03            Claude Debussy           Petite Suite: Cortège                 Jun Märkl          National Orchestra of Lyon         Naxos   572583

06:15:00            00:08:55            Peter Tchaikovsky         Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36              Franz Welser-Möst     Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     70901

06:24:00            00:03:06            Umberto Giordano         Andrea Chénier: Come un bel dì di maggio         Verdi Symphony Milan            Roberto Rizzi Brignoli    Salvatore Licitra, tenor   Sony    78852

06:28:00            00:06:05            Emmanuel Chabrier       Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux                                  Angela Hewitt, piano     Hyperion           67515

06:40:00            00:11:48            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Flute Quartet No. 4 in A major    Houston Symphony                        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

06:58:00            00:03:13            Johann Strauss Jr         The Gypsy Baron: Entrance March                     Daniel Barenboim        Vienna Philharmonic      Decca   12569

07:05:00            00:05:02            Scott Joplin      The Entertainer                          Joshua Rifkin, piano      Nonesuch            79159

07:13:00            00:08:02            Franz Schubert Finale from Symphony No. 2                  Sir Colin Davis  Dresden State Orchestra RCA     68545

07:20:00            00:03:19            Goff Richards   Homage to the Noble Grape: Chianti                               London Brass            Teldec  46069

07:25:00            00:01:38            Georges Bizet   Carmen Suite No. 1: Dragons d'Alcala                Erich Kunzel            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80703

07:30:00            00:03:59            Padre Antonio Soler      Sonata No.  4 in G major                                   Martina Filjak, piano    Naxos   572515

07:40:00            00:06:15            Ludwig van Beethoven   Allegro from String Quartet No. 6 Op 18                          Cypress String Quartet   Avie      2348

07:40:00            00:01:26            Robert Planquette         March 'Sambre et Meuse'                      Dr. Jon R. Woods            Ohio State Marching Band         Coronet 411

07:51:00            00:02:27            George Gershwin           Girl Crazy: I Got Rhythm            London Symphony            Gregor Bühl      Sharon Kam, clarinet     Teldec  88482

07:55:00            00:03:23            Vince Guaraldi   What Child is This?                                Canadian Brass Steinway            30027

08:07:00            00:05:52            Antonio Vivaldi  Trumpet Concerto in A flat         Berlin Philharmonic        Herbert von Karajan Maurice André, trumpet EMI      56260

08:15:00            00:08:03            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         String Symphony in E major                   John Hsu            The Vivaldi Project        Centaur 3176

08:27:00            00:04:41            Johann Joseph Fux       Rondeau à 7 in C                      Reinhard Goebel            Cologne Musica Antiqua            Challenge          72032

08:37:00            00:07:13            George Gershwin           Finale from Piano Concerto in F major    Buffalo Philharmonic            JoAnn Falletta   Orion Weiss, piano        Naxos   559705

08:47:00            00:09:19            Gustav Holst     A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21                 Richard Hickox London Symphony        Chandos           9420

08:58:00            00:03:55            Erich Wolfgang Korngold           The Adventures of Robin Hood: March               Erich Kunzel  Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80708

09:05:00            00:16:50            Ottorino Respighi          Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3                  Jesús López-Cobos  Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc   80309

09:28:00            00:05:51            Edvard Grieg     Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song                     Oivin Fjeldstad  London Symphony        Decca   4785437

09:35:00            00:03:03            Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'                             Nikolai Demidenko, piano         Hyperion           67324

09:40:00            00:09:17            Julius Fucik       Winter Storms Waltz Op 184                  Neeme Järvi     Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch         Chandos           5158

09:50:00            00:04:23            William Byrd     Vigilate                         King's Singers   Naxos   572987

09:57:00            00:02:27            Claude Debussy           Preludes Book 1: La danse de Puck                               Pascal Rogé, piano       Decca   4785437

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00            00:04:32            Anton Arensky  Finale from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11                           Ying Quartet            Sono Lumin       92143

10:06:00            00:02:11            Peter Tchaikovsky         Valse sentimentale Op 51                                  Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano          Sony    510316

10:11:00            00:12:26            Virgil Thomson  The Plow that Broke the Plains: Suite                 Sir Neville Marriner            Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra            EMI      6612

10:24:00            00:03:13            Anonymous      Spiritual 'Sometimes I Feel Like a           Eastman Wind Ensemble            Donald Hunsberger        Wynton Marsalis, cornet CBS     42137

10:27:00            00:03:04            Johannes Brahms          Hungarian Dance No.  6 in D major                    Claudio Abbado Vienna Philharmonic      DeutGram         4795448

10:32:00            00:03:30            Victor Béraud    Petite Reine Berceuse Op 24                             Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano      Cedille  139

10:39:00            00:06:19            Henry Purcell    The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony                     William Christie Les Arts Florissants Harm Mundi      901308

10:50:00            00:25:29            Ludwig van Beethoven   Serenade in D major  Op 25       Houston Symphony                   Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

11:19:00            00:08:52            Gioacchino Rossini        La gazza ladra: Overture                        Piero Gamba            London Symphony        Decca   4785437

11:29:00            00:09:32            Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 10 in E flat major                                    Alfred Brendel, piano   Philips  4788977

11:40:00            00:09:58            Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11            Vienna Symphony            Heinrich Hollreiser         Adam Harasiewicz, piano          Philips  4788977

11:51:00            00:05:02            C. Monteverdi & T. Merula          Two Ciacconas Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra               Members of      Tafelmusik        1001

11:57:00            00:02:37            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Wassail Song                Ross Duffin      Quire Cleveland          Quire    105

12:06:00            00:07:29            Sir Arthur Sullivan          Iolanthe: Overture                      Sir Neville Marriner            Academy St. Martin in Fields      Philips  434916

12:16:00            00:13:04            Erich Wolfgang Korngold           The Prince and the Pauper: Suite                       André Previn   London Symphony        DeutGram         471347

12:31:00            00:03:12            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Castor and Pollux: Gavottes                  Frans Brüggen            Orchestra of the 18th Century     Philips  426714

12:37:00            00:03:04            Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air                                 Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano  Dorough           2016

12:43:00            00:12:58            François Joseph Gossec           Symphony in E flat major  Op 5              Matthias Bamert  London Mozart Players  Chandos           9661

12:58:00            00:01:32            Dmitri Kabalevsky         The Comedians: Galop Op 26                Kirill Kondrashin            RCA Victor Symphony   RCA     300350

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00            00:57:55            Gustav Mahler   Symphony No.  4 in G major      Cleveland Orchestra      George Szell            Judith Raskin, soprano  Sony    46535

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00            00:02:33            Jean Sibelius    Pelléas et Mélisande: Entr'acte               Horst Stein        Orch de la Suisse Romande           Decca   4785437

14:04:00            00:03:22            Gabriel Fauré    Impromptu No. 2 in F minor  Op 31                                 Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion           66911

14:10:00            00:13:49            Ralph Vaughan Williams            In the Fen Country                     Barry Wordsworth            New Queen's Hall Orchestra      Argo     440116

14:26:00            00:11:06            Lorenzo Zavateri           Concerto Grosso in D major  Op 1          Freiburg Baroque Orchestra          Gottfried von der Goltz   Gottfried von der Goltz, vn         DHM     77352

14:39:00            00:12:33            Johannes Brahms          Tragic Overture Op 81               Lorin Maazel      Cleveland Orchestra          Decca   4787779

14:52:00            00:06:10            Cole Porter       Kiss Me, Kate: Overture             John McGlinn    London Sinfonietta            EMI      54300

15:00:00            00:17:24            Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor         NDR Radio Philharmonic           Alun Francis            Michael Korstick, piano CPO     777658

15:17:00            00:09:54            Ludwig van Beethoven   Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la     Houston Symphony                        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

15:27:00            00:03:48            John Novacek   Fourth Street Drag                                Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips  462948

15:31:00            00:05:36            Virgil Thomson  Fugue & Chorale on 'Yankee Doodle'                 Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony           RCA     60983

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Tailor-Made Music by Walter Piston

15:58:00            00:04:26            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Rondeau from Flute Quartet No. 1          Houston Symphony                    Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

16:05:00            00:03:43            Ludwig van Beethoven   Entrata from Serenade Op 25     Houston Symphony                   Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

16:12:00            00:10:47            Virgil Thomson  Acadian Songs and Dances                   Louis Lane        Cleveland Orchestra          Sony    63034

16:27:00            00:04:29            Igor Stravinsky  The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance                  Leonard Bernstein            New York Philharmonic  Sony    90578

16:34:00            00:04:05            Jean Sibelius    Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11             Lorin Maazel      Vienna Philharmonic     Decca   4785437

16:41:00            00:07:51            George Frideric Handel  Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture              Martin Pearlman          Boston Baroque Telarc   80594

16:52:00            00:02:53            John Philip Sousa         With Pleasure                Keith Brion        Royal Artillery Band            Naxos   559092

16:56:00            00:03:03            Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Overture                        Lance Friedel            Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch           Naxos   573418

17:03:00            00:05:15            Ola Gjeilo          Ubi caritas        Voces8             Ola Gjeilo, piano           Decca   24646

17:10:00            00:11:02            George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major  Op 11               Lawrence Foster   Monte Carlo Philharmonic          Erato    75179

17:23:00            00:07:51            Giles Farnaby    Suite of Six Dances                               Philip Jones Brass Ensemble            Decca   807

17:32:00            00:03:52            Alexander Glazunov      Song of the Minstrel Op 71         Russian National Orchestra            José Serebrier   Wen-Sinn Yang, cello    Warner  67946

17:38:00            00:04:43            Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze                                 Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Steinway           30033

17:46:00            00:03:35            Thomas Arne    The Glitt'ring Sun from 'The Morning'                              Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano         Steinway           30006

17:52:00            00:02:29            Carlos Guastavino         Arroz con leche             Anton Armstrong           St. Olaf Choir            St.Olaf  3215

17:55:00            00:04:07            Georges Bizet   Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra            Robert Shaw     Atlanta Symphony Chorus          Telarc   80333

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:14:04            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major    Houston Symphony                        Aralee Dorough, flute; Members of         Dorough           2016

18:25:00            00:03:43            Johann Mattheson         Air from Harpsichord Suite No. 5            José Serebrier            Bournemouth Symphony           Naxos   572050

18:31:00            00:03:20            Peter Tchaikovsky         Solitude Op 73              José Serebrier   Bournemouth Symphony        Naxos   557645

18:36:00            00:16:10            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis               Sir John Barbirolli   Sinfonia of London        EMI      67264

18:53:00            00:06:52            Sir Arthur Sullivan          The Gondoliers: Overture                       Sir Neville Marriner            Academy St. Martin in Fields      Philips  434916

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:15:34            Richard Wagner            Tannhäuser: Overture                Fabio Luisi        Philharmonia Zürich   Accentus          102

19:20:00            00:34:53            Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37 Tapiola Sinfonietta            Olli Mustonen    Olli Mustonen, piano      Ondine  1123

19:55:00            00:04:06            Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.  4 in F major  Op 15                                  Nelson Freire, piano    Decca   14053

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:06:10            Ludwig van Beethoven   Fidelio: Overture Op 72              George Szell     Cleveland Orchestra          Sony    46533

20:10:00            00:14:33            Franz Joseph Haydn     Trumpet Concerto in E flat major            German Chamber Philharmonic                 Alison Balsom, trumpet  EMI      16213

20:27:00            00:30:59            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 38 in D               Christoph von Dohnányi          Cleveland Orchestra      Decca   436421

 

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Brandenburgs

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major, BWV 1046--Daniel Phillips, solo violino piccolo; Paul Huang, Erin Keefe, violin; Richard O'Neill, viola; Daniel McDonough, cello; Joseph Conyers, bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Stephen Taylor, Randall Ellis, James Austin Smith, oboes; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Jennifer Montone, Julie Landsman, horns

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050--Erin Keefe, violin solo; Demarre McGill, flute; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord; Daniel Phillips, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Inbal Segev, cello; Joseph Conyers, bass

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048--Erin Keefe, Chad Hoopes, Paul Huang, violins; Richard O'Neill, Paul Neubauer, Daniel Phillips, violas; Daniel McDonough, Inbal Segev, Jakob Koranyi, cellos; Joseph Conyers, bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord
 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Building Bridges Between Islam and the West with Imam Feisal Abdul Rauf, Founder/Chairman of the Cordoba House.
 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:05:52            John Field         Nocturne No. 13 in C major                                Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Decca   4789672

23:07:00            00:08:48            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Adagio in E major          English Chamber Orchestra            Peter Maag       Joshua Bell, violin         Decca   436376

23:19:00            00:05:04            Martin Mailman  Autumn Landscape Op 4                       Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra      Mercury            434347

23:24:00            00:06:07            Lou Harrison     Pastorale No. 7 "For My Brother"                        Dennis Russell Davies  Brooklyn Philharmonic   MusicMast        67089

23:30:00            00:05:16            Jack Gallagher  Berceuse                      JoAnn Falletta   London Symphony            Naxos   559652

23:37:00            00:07:13            Domenico Scarlatti        Sonata in D minor                                  Yevgeny Sudbin, piano    Bis       2138

23:44:00            00:09:47            Antonio Vivaldi  Flute Concerto in G minor          Orpheus Chamber Orchestra                  Patrick Gallois, flute      DeutGram         437839

23:56:00            00:03:10            Edward MacDowell        Suite No. 1: The Shepherdess Song Op 42                     Takuo Yuasa     Ulster Orchestra            Naxos   559075

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.