CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:16:59 Claude Debussy Children's Corner Suite Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma 2377
00:21:00 00:32:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
00:56:00 00:26:07 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Victoria de los Angeles, sop. EMI 64746
01:24:00 00:31:02 Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor Op 57 Juilliard String Quartet Yefim Bronfman, piano Sony 60677
01:57:00 00:41:28 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 17 in D major Emil Gilels, piano RCA 300350
02:40:00 00:43:18 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16 Helsinki Philharmonic Vladimir Ashkenazy David Aaron Carpenter, viola Ondine 1188
03:25:00 00:41:21 Johan Svendsen Octet for Strings in A Op 3 Kontra Quartet Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello Bis 753
04:08:00 00:34:03 Claude Debussy La boîte à joujoux Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony 48231
04:44:00 00:36:08 Alexander Glazunov Raymonda: Suite Op 57 José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61939
05:22:00 00:13:44 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
05:38:00 00:07:34 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 3rd Year: Les jeux Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427
05:53:00 00:04:23 Jules Massenet Cendrillon: March of the Princesses Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 10569
BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:15 Giacomo Meyerbeer Le prophète: Coronation March Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos 573195
06:15:00 00:06:14 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major Op 3 Richard Egarr Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi 907415
06:23:00 00:03:44 Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8766
06:27:00 00:06:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 18 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2348
06:40:00 00:09:38 Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone 518
06:51:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9454
06:55:00 00:02:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: March Past of the Kitchen Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129
07:05:00 00:05:05 Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune Hot Club of San Francisco Azica 72241
07:10:00 00:08:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 17 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
07:19:00 00:03:24 Stephen Foster Old Folks at Home Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips 462948
07:24:00 00:01:44 Fritz Kreisler Syncopation Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc 80744
07:30:00 00:05:20 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Serenade for Strings Op 22 Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic 2011
07:40:00 00:06:34 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Serenade Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips 4788977
07:50:00 00:04:55 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Che gelida manina Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma Pier Giorgio Morandi Vittorio Grigolo, tenor Sony 775257
07:57:00 00:03:14 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 3 in B flat major Op 23 Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
08:07:00 00:05:52 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
08:15:00 00:10:18 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 104 Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve 5176
08:30:00 00:04:06 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Minuet Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
08:40:00 00:09:31 Jacques Offenbach La Périchole: Medley Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA 61429
08:51:00 00:03:09 John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
08:55:00 00:05:53 Alan Silvestri The Polar Express: Suite Cleveland Orchestra Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra Chorus MAA 2014
09:05:00 00:17:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 4787779
09:30:00 00:03:32 John Lunn Downton Abbey: Theme London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva 6051
09:35:00 00:02:43 Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy Cleveland Pops Orchestra Carl Topilow Carl Topilow, clarinet; Louis Gangale, clarinet Azica 72216
09:51:00 00:03:26 Johann Strauss Jr Polka française "Figaro" Op 320 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
09:55:00 00:03:02 Leos Janácek Moravian Dances: Fur Coat Dance Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos 572695
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:45 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Canzonetta Lazar Berman, piano DeutGram 4779525
10:04:00 00:01:34 Franz Liszt Schubert Song 'Das Wandern' Evgeny Kissin, piano RCA 58420
10:08:00 00:13:55 Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin; Louise-Andrée Baril, piano Analekta 8724
10:23:00 00:04:40 Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Andaluza Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466
10:29:00 00:03:33 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major Burning River Brass BurnRiver 2013
10:37:00 00:04:35 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major Op 72 Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips 426264
10:43:00 00:04:06 George Frideric Handel Aria from Concerto Grosso Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447733
10:50:00 00:27:25 Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op 14 London Symphony Lawrence Foster Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram 431815
11:19:00 00:08:09 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 32 in D Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
11:29:00 00:08:12 José de Nebra Five Seguidillas & Canción Pablo Heras-Casado Concerto Cologne Archiv 4792050
11:40:00 00:10:16 Ottorino Respighi Fantasia slava BBC Philharmonic Sir Edward Downes Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos 9311
11:52:00 00:05:03 Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge Center City Brass Quintet Chandos 4554
12:06:00 00:09:03 Michael Torke Bright Blue Music David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Ecstatic 92201
12:17:00 00:08:08 Percy Grainger Green Bushes Steuart Bedford English Chamber Orchestra Decca 425159
12:27:00 00:02:30 Robert Schumann Carnaval: Préambule Op 9 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9300
12:31:00 00:03:27 George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Murray Perahia, piano Sony 62785
12:38:00 00:04:05 Claudio Grafulla March "Washington Grays" Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7504
12:44:00 00:11:04 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89 London Philharmonic Geoffrey Simon Gwendolyn Mok, piano Cala 4031
12:57:00 00:02:31 Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators Op 68 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 5158
THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:02:00 00:40:01 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op 16 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Robert Vernon, viola Decca 4787779
13:43:00 00:16:55 Camille Saint-Saëns La Jeunesse d'Hercule Op 50 Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca 4785437
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:03 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Serenade Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos 9386
14:04:00 00:03:10 Sergei Rachmaninoff Scherzo Op 11 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur 3062
14:08:00 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg Pictures of Country Life Op 19 Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur 2726
14:26:00 00:11:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 17 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
14:41:00 00:12:19 Darius Milhaud La Cheminée du roi René Op 205 Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos 9362
14:55:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Vienna State Opera Chorus Decca 4785437
15:02:00 00:22:12 Manuel de Falla Nights In the Gardens of Spain BBC Philharmonic Juanjo Mena Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10694
15:26:00 00:04:25 Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
15:32:00 00:03:34 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Gagliarda Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
15:39:00 00:06:27 Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969
15:49:00 00:09:01 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Charles Munch Boston Symphony Orchestra RCA 300350
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Colorful Music by Scriabin and Torke
15:58:00 00:03:54 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway 30036
16:06:00 00:03:37 Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana Brazilian Guitar Quartet Delos 3466
16:13:00 00:11:41 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: The Brigands' Orgies Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips 4788977
16:28:00 00:03:46 Bronislaw Kaper Auntie Mame: Drifting Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
16:35:00 00:04:17 Charles Ives Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9053
16:41:00 00:09:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 25 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
16:52:00 00:03:01 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA 6231
16:57:00 00:02:11 Ernesto Lecuona La comparsa Kathryn Stott, piano EMI 56803
17:05:00 00:04:45 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomime Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos London Symphony MCA 25887
17:27:00 00:08:05 Hans Gál Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 105 Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie 2231
17:33:00 00:02:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No. 7 in A major Op 87 Matthias Maute Ensemble Caprice Analekta 9996
17:40:00 00:04:12 Bruce Broughton Silverado: Themes David Newman Varèse Sarabande Symphony Varese Sar 1985
17:46:00 00:04:23 John Barry Out of Africa: Love Theme Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
17:52:00 00:02:19 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 12 'Homage to Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
17:56:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:16:48 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Suite Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway 30036
18:28:00 00:02:38 John Dowland Now, o now, I needs must part La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
18:33:00 00:02:31 John Dowland Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony 745456
18:37:00 00:15:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture Op 36 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4785437
18:55:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My La Nef Atma 2650
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:40 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Suite No. 1 Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633
19:23:00 00:32:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Oberlin College - Miró Quartet (recorded March 2016)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Three String Quartets Op 59 ‘Razumovsky’
21:53:00 00:05:04 Cécile Chaminade Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35 Joanne Polk, piano Steinway 30037
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by tenor Lawrence Brownlee
Duparc: Chanson Triste
Duparc: Le manoir de Rosemunde
Duparc: Ecstase
Duparc: Phidyle
Liszt: Pace non trovo
Liszt: Benedetto sia il giorno
Donizetti: Ah! mes amis...pour mon ame
Ben Moore: The clock, the boat, and the shore
Ben Moore: This heart that flutters
Ginastera: Chicarera
Ginastera: Arrorro
Ginastera: Gato
Harry T. Burleigh, arr: Deep River
Harry T. Burleigh, arr: Somtimes I feel like a motherless child
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 3 Op 2 Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
23:08:00 00:11:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 17 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca 4830716
23:22:00 00:03:59 Biagio Marini Passacaglia in G minor Op 22 Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Members of Tafelmusik 1001
23:25:00 00:08:34 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Pilgrims' March Op 16 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Nobuko Imai, viola Philips 4788977
23:37:00 00:11:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Sinfonia Concertante London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Arthur Grumiaux, violin; Arrigo Pellicia, viola Philips 4788977
23:48:00 00:06:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Susan Palma-Nidel, flute DeutGram 437782
23:56:00 00:03:07 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op 28 Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram 4791728
23:57:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2 Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos 3402