Program Guide 11-18-2016

Almanac

November 18

 

1680 Jean-Baptiste Loeillet – Flemish composer and performer on the recorder, flute, oboe and harpsichord (d.1730); called the ‘London Loeillet’ to distinguish him from another famous composer, his first cousin Jean-Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent; his works were published by Walsh in London under the name of John Loeillet, and he was the elder brother of yet another Loeillet, Jacques, also a composer.

1786 Carl Maria von Weber – German composer, conductor, virtuoso pianist, guitarist and critic (d.1826); one of the first significant composers of the Romantic era; one of the first conductors to conduct without a piano or violin; learned lithography to engrave his own works.

1836 Sir William S. Gilbert – English dramatist, librettist, poet and illustrator  (d.1911); provided most of the witty librettos for the famous operettas of Sir Arthur Sullivan, including H.M.S. Pinafore, The Pirates of Penzance and one of the most frequently performed works in the history of musical theater, The Mikado.

1860 Ignace Jan Paderewski – Polish pianist and composer (d.1941); also a politician, and spokesman for Polish nationalism; prime minister and foreign minister of Poland in 1919 when he represented Poland at the Paris Peace Conference; substantial composer but became world famous for the Minuet in G Op 14/1.

1883 first performance of Antonín Dvorák's Hussite Overture at the opening of the Czech National Theater in Prague; based on themes associated with the Hussite Wars of 1468-78.

1951 Heinrich Schiff – Austrian cellist and conductor (died December 23, 2016 at 65); among his students are cellists Gautier Capuçon and Natalie Clein.

1978 Andris Nelsons – Latvian conductor (39 years old); Music Director of the Boston Symphony Orchestra.

 

Recording of the Week

Danse Macabre

Nov. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:21:45 Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No.  2 in E flat major  Op 74 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips  432146
00:26:00 00:49:18 Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No.  1 in A flat major  Op 55  George Hurst BBC Philharmonic Naxos  550634
01:17:00 00:29:23 Leos Janácek Idyll for String Orchestra  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572698
01:48:00 00:31:57 Giovanni Palestrina Mass 'Pope Marcellus'  Simon Preston Westminster Abbey Choir Archiv  415517
02:22:00 00:30:31 Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.  1 in E minor   Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos  8412
02:55:00 00:38:25 Antonín Dvorák Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Sir Colin Davis Heinrich Schiff, cello Philips  4788977
03:35:00 00:56:26 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 in E minor  Op 93  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795059
04:33:00 00:15:53 Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.  1 in E flat major  Op 11 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Myron Bloom, horn Sony  63123
04:51:00 00:19:38 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.  2 in E flat major  Op 120   Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  430149
05:12:00 00:26:42 Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor  Op 10   Quartetto Italiano Philips  4788977
05:41:00 00:05:03 Johann Strauss Jr Spanish March Op 433  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601
05:54:00 00:03:44 Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri Op 70 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vernon Handley Natalie Clein, cello EMI  1409

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens: Overture  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479
06:15:00 00:10:12 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane Oberlin 21 Bridget Reischl Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80694
06:25:00 00:05:52 Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op 50 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore Decca  4782564
06:32:00 00:03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Für Elise   Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca  17091
06:40:00 00:11:43 Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bald Mountain  Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca  4830396
06:58:00 00:03:17 John Philip Sousa March 'The White Rose'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559092
07:05:00 00:05:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No.  4 Op 36  Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO  61415
07:14:00 00:09:20 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz "Cries of Farewell" Op 179  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601
07:20:00 00:02:53 Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag   Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch  79159
07:25:00 00:02:02 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: We sail the ocean blue Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80374
07:30:00 00:04:55 Sir Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors Op 66  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570
07:40:00 00:11:45 Richard Strauss Sextet for Strings from 'Capriccio' Op 85  Herbert Blomstedt Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  4645
07:51:00 00:02:14 Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor  Op 8   Vladimir Horowitz, piano DeutGram  4795448
07:55:00 00:02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 4: Bourrée  Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie  2171
07:58:00 00:01:35 Jerry Gray PEnnsylvania 6-5000  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506
08:07:00 00:05:58 Antonín Dvorák Mazurek in E minor  Op 49 Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Akiko Suwanai, violin Philips  464531
08:15:00 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms Finale from Horn Trio Op 40   Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Albany  1325
08:24:00 00:03:34 Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: Vesti la giubba St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Decca  15463
08:29:00 00:01:53 George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound Sym of Harmony & Invention Harry Christophers The Sixteen Collins  70382
08:30:00 00:04:25 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Dance of the  Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos  8412
08:40:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Cow-Call & Peasant Dance from 'Nordic  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437520
08:45:00 00:01:50 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Celadná Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695
08:52:00 00:03:09 François Dompierre The Devil's Beauties La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8723
08:55:00 00:05:05 Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  434916
09:05:00 00:16:02 César Franck Symphonic Variations Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4787779
09:27:00 00:04:43 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus 'Treulich Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333
09:35:00 00:04:44 Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: Beim Schlafengehn Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Donald Runnicles Christine Brewer, soprano Teldec  80661
09:55:00 00:02:36 Giacomo Puccini La bohème: Musetta's Waltz London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Nicole Cabell, soprano Decca  6590
09:55:00 00:03:33 Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse   James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta  3159

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:15 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma Pier Giorgio Morandi Jonas Kaufmann, tenor Sony  549204
10:04:00 00:02:14 Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro London Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Nicole Cabell, soprano Decca  6590
10:09:00 00:11:43 Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bald Mountain  Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca  4830396
10:23:00 00:06:33 Francis Poulenc Mélancolie   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921
10:32:00 00:03:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Impromptu in E minor  Op 72   Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram  4284
10:40:00 00:03:58 Umberto Giordano Siberia: Act 2 Prelude  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634
10:45:00 00:03:05 Scott Joplin The Cascades   Joshua Rifkin, piano Nonesuch  79159
10:51:00 00:24:22 Muzio Clementi Symphony No.  2 in D  Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos  573071
11:18:00 00:08:16 George Frideric Handel Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major  Philharmonia Orchestra Claudio Scimone Bibi Black, trumpet EMI  54620
11:29:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5154
11:40:00 00:12:10 Dmitri Shostakovich Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 47  Andris Nelsons Boston Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795201
11:54:00 00:04:02 Gabriel Fauré [and André Messager]: Souvenirs de   Kathryn Stott, piano; Martin Roscoe, piano Hyperion  66911
12:06:00 00:10:30 Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice  Kent Nagano Montreal Symphony Decca  4830396
12:19:00 00:07:13 Miklós Rózsa Spellbound: Suite  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708
12:29:00 00:04:45 Johann Strauss Jr Artists Quadrille Op 201  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314
12:39:00 00:06:20 Antonín Dvorák Polka from String Quartet No. 9 Op 34   Melos Quartet Harm Mundi  901510
12:47:00 00:11:10 Gioacchino Rossini Semiramide: Overture  Piero Gamba London Symphony Decca  4785437

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:41:34 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Symphony No. 4 in E minor   Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Chandos  8896
13:45:00 00:14:27 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No. 5  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8545

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:14 Charles Ives Hallowe'en Montreal Symphony Kent Nagano Members of Decca  4830396
14:04:00 00:02:51 Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes: Gnomenreigen   Murray Perahia, piano Sony  63380
14:08:00 00:14:08 Franz Schubert Rondo in A major  Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion  66840
14:25:00 00:11:06 Giacomo Puccini Three Minuets in A major   Jean Jacques Kantorow Orchestre d'Auvergne Denon  3871
14:40:00 00:13:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Festival Overture Op 15  Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos  9190
14:55:00 00:03:14 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 8 in G flat major  Op 101   Orion Weiss, piano Bridge  9355
15:01:00 00:15:27 Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture Op 40  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic RCA  60073
15:19:00 00:09:50 Carl Maria von Weber Polonaise brillante Op 72 Northwest Sinfonietta Christophe Chagnard Joel Fan, piano Reference  134
15:31:00 00:03:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724
15:40:00 00:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Horn Quintet   Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello Albany  1325
15:46:00 00:08:12 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Overture  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10633
15:58:00 00:04:33 Walter Kittredge Tenting on the Old Camp Ground   Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi  807549

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: 'Toon-Ful Music by Carl Stalling
16:06:00 00:03:08 John Williams The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme  John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney  21772
16:12:00 00:10:56 Antonín Dvorák Allegro from Symphony No. 3 Op 10  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Warner  65775
16:27:00 00:03:07 John Williams Return of the Jedi: Jabba the Hutt  John Williams Skywalker Symphony Orchestra Sony  45947
16:31:00 00:03:47 John Williams Return of the Jedi: Parade of the Ewoks  John Williams Skywalker Symphony Orchestra Sony  45947
16:41:00 00:08:45 Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March Op 56  Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony  46668
16:52:00 00:02:49 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80353
16:56:00 00:03:09 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: The sun whose rays are all Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Marie McLaughlin, soprano Telarc  80284
17:05:00 00:04:43 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus 'Treulich Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333
17:26:00 00:07:14 Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov: Coronation Scene Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Karl Dent, tenor; Kevin Maynor, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333
17:40:00 00:04:49 Johann Strauss Jr Ritter Pázmán: Csárdás Op 441  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601
17:46:00 00:02:52 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003
17:52:00 00:03:15 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No.  8 in D flat Op 96   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240
17:56:00 00:02:46 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  7 in A Op 59  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon  3533

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:25:52 Franz Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 46 in F minor  Op 55   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695
18:37:00 00:02:51 William Byrd Laudate Dominum  Ross Duffin Quire Cleveland Quire  2013
18:42:00 00:01:54 William Byrd Jig in A minor    Canadian Brass CBS  45792
18:46:00 00:06:14 Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March  Robert Stankovsky Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo  223705
18:55:00 00:04:40 Adolphe Adam Giselle: Waltz & Pas de deux  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony  42450

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:11:12 Antonio Casimir Cartellieri Symphony No. 2 in E flat major   Gernot Schmalfuss Evergreen Symphony Orchestra CPO  777667
19:15:00 00:36:50 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra Belvedere  8005
19:52:00 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 3  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Erato  94354

20:00 SPECIAL: Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra/Brett Mitchell – live from Severance Hall
Roger Briggs: Fountain of Youth (2016) [world premiere, COYO Commission]
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 ‘Romantic’

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, How the Cuyahoga River Fire Saved the World, and other True-ish Stories
22:58:00 00:01:19 Francis Poulenc Nocturne No.  2 in F   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:03 Alexander Voormolen Arioso from Concerto for 2 Oboes The Hague Philharmonic Matthias Bamert Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe; Hans Roerade, oboe Chandos  9815
23:08:00 00:07:57 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15   Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  48066
23:18:00 00:04:06 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes   Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano DeutGram  14764
23:22:00 00:13:08 Anton Bruckner Adagio from String Quintet Melos Quartet  Enrique Santiago, viola Harm Mundi  901421
23:37:00 00:06:20 Frederick Delius Romance   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316
23:43:00 00:10:38 Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20  Conrad van Alphen Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80623
23:56:00 00:03:03 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major  Op 116   Emil Gilels, piano DeutGram  4793449
23:56:00 00:02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 1: Prelude & Presto   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.