Program Guide 11-07-2016

Almanac

November 7

1810 Ferenc Erkel – Hungarian composer, conductor and pianist (d.1893); the father of Hungarian opera, he also composed the music of Himnusz, adopted as the national anthem of Hungary in 1844.

1857 premiere of Franz Liszt's Dante Symphony (‘A Symphony to Dante's Divine Comedy’) in Dresden with the composer conducting; dedicated to the composer's friend and future son-in-law Richard Wagner.

1877 Henry Balfour Gardiner – English musician, composer, and teacher (d.1950); best-known work is Evening Hymn (1908), a setting of Te lucis ante terminum; the great-uncle of conductor Sir John Eliot Gardiner.

1905 William Alwyn – English composer, conductor, and music teacher (d.1985); wrote more than 70 film scores from 1941 to 1962 for such films as Odd Man Out, Desert Victory and The Crimson Pirate

1934 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini at the Lyric Opera House in Baltimore, by the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Leopold Stokowski, with the composer as soloist; the last variation of the Rhapsody is quite difficult, and just before the first performance, the composer questioned his own ability to play it; after taking his friend Benno Moiseiwitsch's advice to down a glass of crème de menthe to steady his nerves, his performance was a spectacular success, and prior to every subsequent performance of the Rhapsody, Rachmaninoff downed a bit of the sweet liqueur; he nicknamed the finale the ‘Crème de Menthe Variation.’

1940 first performance of Igor Stravinsky's Symphony in C by the Chicago Symphony, with the composer conducting; commissioned in honor of the Chicago Symphony's 50th Anniversary.

1949 Steven Stucky – American composer (d.2/14/2016); resident composer of the LA Philharmonic from 1988 to 2009, the longest such affiliation in American orchestral history; won Pulitzer Prize for Music for his Second Concerto for Orchestra (2005).

1969 Hélène Grimaud – French pianist (48 years old); she divides her time between her musical career and the Wolf Conservation Center, which she co-founded, an expression of her passion for wolves. 

1991 premiere of Christopher Rouse's Karolju for chorus and orchestra with the Baltimore Symphony and Chorus, David Zinman conducting; a collection of Christmas carols which, as the composer says, is "couched in an overall form similar to that of [Carl Orff's] Carmina burana."

Recording of the Week

Tharaud Plays Rachmaninoff

Nov. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:14:53    William Alwyn    Concerto Grosso No.  3        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

00:19:00    00:33:59    Max Bruch    Symphony No. 2 in F minor  Op 36        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     420932

00:55:00    00:25:38    Béla Bartók    Piano Concerto No.  3    
London Symphony    Pierre Boulez    Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     3885

01:23:00    00:53:41    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No.  7 in D major     
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Oldrich Vlcek, violin    Telarc     80161

02:19:00    00:28:17    Giovanni Battista Viotti    Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor     
Brandenburg Orchestra    Roy Goodman    Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin    Hyperion     66840

02:49:00    00:27:44    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 68 in B flat        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     8

03:19:00    00:57:13    Nitin Sawhney    Water            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

04:18:00    00:31:11    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Dardanus: Suite        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Conifer     51313

04:51:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

05:25:00    00:11:40    Joaquín Rodrigo    Sonata giocosa            
Sir Angel Romero, guitar    RCA     68767

05:39:00    00:07:30    Silvestre Revueltas    Janitzio        
Keri-Lynn Wilson    Simón Bolívar Symphony    Dorian     90254

05:48:00    00:09:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major 
Moscow Virtuosi    Vladimir Spivakov    Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     60400

05:56:00    00:03:03    Leroy Anderson    The Classical Jukebox        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559313

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:03    Dag Wirén    Praeludium from Serenade for Strings Op 11        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

06:15:00    00:09:08    Peter Tchaikovsky    Marche slav Op 31        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Teldec     90201

06:25:00    00:02:16    Carl Nielsen    Wherefore Do Our Eyes Feel Pleasure        
Michael Bojesen    Ars Nova Copenhagen    DaCapo     220569

06:26:00    00:04:22    Nicola Porpora    Carlo il calvo: Overture        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

06:30:00    00:04:23    Max Reger    Finale from Flute Serenade Op 77            
Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola    Skarbo     4094

06:40:00    00:09:56    Claude Debussy    Three Nocturnes: Sirènes    
Cleveland Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     417488

06:51:00    00:03:19    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

06:58:00    00:02:21    Henry Fillmore    March "The Circus Bee"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7504

07:05:00    00:05:38    John Williams    Jurassic Park: Main Themes        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

07:13:00    00:07:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1        
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230

07:20:00    00:04:15    Victor Manuel Amaral Ramírez    Saggio: Súplica            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     501592

07:25:00    00:02:08    William Grant Still    Suite for Violin: Gamin            
Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano    Koch Intl     7192

07:30:00    00:05:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     70904

07:40:00    00:07:08    Georg Philipp Telemann    Wind Quartet No.  1 in D            
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9613

07:50:00    00:04:30    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Romance in A major             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano; Alexander Melnikov, piano; Aleksandar Madzar, piano    Erato     557829

07:58:00    00:02:36    Antonio Lauro    Vals venezolano No. 3            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

08:07:00    00:06:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

08:15:00    00:09:01    Johannes Brahms    Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 73        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549

08:26:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80344

08:31:00    00:03:09    Roman Hoffstetter    Serenade from String Quartet in F major  Op 3            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437782

08:40:00    00:04:13    Stephen Foster    Hard Times Come Again No More            
Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal    Harm Mundi     807549

08:47:00    00:04:26    Aram Khachaturian    Masquerade: Waltz        
Kirill Kondrashin    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     300350

08:55:00    00:06:18    Richard Rodgers    The King and I: Overture        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     434932

09:05:00    00:15:46    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Philharmonic    RCA     54331

09:27:00    00:07:22    David Raksin    Forever Amber: Main title & The King    
David Raksin    New Philharmonia Orchestra    RCA     81268

09:38:00    00:09:02    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 2            
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello    Marlboro     80001

09:48:00    00:04:28    Francis Poulenc    Salve Regina        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     108

09:55:00    00:04:18    Máximo Diego Pujol    Suite mágica: Tango            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:03:23    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Polichinelle in F sharp minor  Op 3            
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

10:06:00    00:01:16    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Valse in A major             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano; Alexander Melnikov, piano; Aleksandar Madzar, piano    Erato     557829

10:10:00    00:13:22    William Alwyn    Concerto Grosso No.  2 in G major         
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

10:25:00    00:03:30    Jean Sibelius    Humoresque No. 5 in E flat Op 89    
London Symphony    Sir Colin Davis    Salvatore Accardo, violin    Philips     4788977

10:30:00    00:03:30    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  3: Bourrée            
Andrés Díaz, cello    Azica     71252

10:37:00    00:03:44    Johann Sebastian Bach    Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio        
Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    CBS     39431

10:43:00    00:06:00    Gioacchino Rossini    L'inganno felice: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570934

10:47:00    00:02:09    Aaron Copland    Old American Songs Set No. 1: I Bought me a Cat
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Thomas Hampson, baritone    Teldec     77310

10:51:00    00:24:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Philadelphia Orchestra    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

11:17:00    00:09:22    Arturo Márquez    Danzon No.  2        
Alondra de la Parra    Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Sony     75555

11:29:00    00:10:19    Francesco Salieri    Symphony in B flat major         
Claudio Scimone    I Solisti Veneti    Erato     88176

11:41:00    00:08:12    Richard Wagner    Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral        
Fritz Reiner    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    RCA     300350

11:51:00    00:07:13    Adolphe Adam    If I Were King: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

11:57:00    00:01:53    Antonín Dvorák    Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

12:07:00    00:07:42    H. Balfour Gardiner    Overture to a Comedy        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933

12:16:00    00:08:48    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Wasps: Overture        
Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony    Reference     129

12:26:00    00:02:32    Georges Bizet    Jeux d'enfants: March Op 22        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

12:31:00    00:05:09    Maurice Ravel    Jeux d'eau            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

12:38:00    00:05:50    Alfredo Catalani    Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

12:47:00    00:09:50    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No.  1        
Riccardo Muti    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     63572

12:58:00    00:01:06    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: That Certain Feeling            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:49:30    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

13:52:00    00:07:19    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    La finta semplice: Overture        
Mario Bernardi    Calgary Philharmonic    CBC     5149

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:54    Francis Poulenc    Humoresque            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     425862

14:03:00    00:03:38    Arthur Honegger    Danse de la chèvre            
Werner Zumsteg, flute    Nimbus     5327

14:09:00    00:14:30    Frederick the Great    Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

14:25:00    00:11:58    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Alexander Vedernikov    Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

14:41:00    00:09:13    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in D major         
Georg Mais    Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra    ArteNova     897710

14:51:00    00:06:03    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: La vallée des cloches            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

15:01:00    00:17:19    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

15:21:00    00:08:47    William Alwyn    Seven Irish Tunes        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

15:32:00    00:03:30    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

15:40:00    00:04:12    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40        
Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311

15:47:00    00:08:07    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 5 in F major  Op 4    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Matthew Halls, organ    Avie     2055

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: "Starry Night" Variations by McLean and Dutilleux

15:58:00    00:05:50    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: La cathédral engloutie            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     24427

16:07:00    00:03:07    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No.  2 in C minor             
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     12504

16:13:00    00:11:44    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Alexander Vedernikov    Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

16:28:00    00:04:12    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 1 in C sharp minor  Op 3            
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

16:35:00    00:03:47    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Decca     16871

16:41:00    00:08:22    Christopher Rouse    Karolju: Finale 'Italian'    
BBC Symphony Orchestra    David Zinman    Philharmonia Chorus    RCA     11561

16:52:00    00:03:06    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Galop final        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

16:57:00    00:02:09    Daniil Trifonov    Allegro con fuoco from 'Rachmaniana'            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4794970

17:05:00    00:05:21    Gabriel Fauré    Fantaisie Op 79    
Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Demarre McGill, flute    SeattleSM     1004

17:13:00    00:09:36    William Alwyn    Overture to a Masque        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570704

17:25:00    00:09:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 100        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

17:40:00    00:06:03    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Vocalise Op 34            
Sabine Devieilhe, soprano; Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

17:47:00    00:04:16    Olivier Messiaen    Vocalise from Concert à quatre            
Catherine Cantin, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe; Yvonne Loriod, piano; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    DeutGram     445947

17:53:00    00:02:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets            
Aulos Ensemble    Centaur     3068

17:57:00    00:02:08    Robert Schumann    Carnaval: Pierrot Op 9            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9300

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:43    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Morceaux de fantaisie Op 3            
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Erato     557829

18:31:00    00:04:25    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite: Polka Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    North German Radio Symphony    DeutGram     437506

18:37:00    00:02:29    Eduard Strauss    Polka 'Bahn frei' Op 45        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80098

18:42:00    00:10:50    William Alwyn    Serenade        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

18:57:00    00:02:34    Lord Berners    Polka        
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    MarcoPolo     223711

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:19:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Choral Fantasy in C minor  Op 80    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Hélène Grimaud, piano; Swedish Radio Choir    DeutGram     4795448

19:23:00    00:32:04    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  4 in B flat major  Op 60        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

19:58:00    00:01:45    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 28 in B major  Op 41            
Richard Goode, piano    Nonesuch     79452

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:09:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     16869

20:13:00    00:11:37    Pablo de Sarasate    Carmen Fantasy Op 25    
Budapest Festival Orchestra    Iván Fischer    Akiko Suwanai, violin    Philips     464531

20:27:00    00:29:34    Edvard Grieg    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16    
RCA Victor Symphony    Alfred Wallenstein    Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

20:57:00    00:02:24    Edvard Grieg    Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart Op 34            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin 

Zubin Mehta, conductor; Ravi Shankar, sitar; Alisa Weilerstein, cello

The New York Philharmonic Celebrates Zubin Mehta at 80

Musical highlights taken from: 

Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children

Mozart: Symphony No. 25

Shankar: Concerto No. 2 for Sitar & Orchestra, Raga-Mala

Bartok: Piano Concerto No 1 (soloist Barenboim)

Furtwangler: Symphony No 2 (Scherzo)

Webern: Six Pieces for Orchestra

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Elgar: Cello Concerto

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:41    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  6 in C sharp minor  Op 59        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    SF Sym     60

23:07:00    00:10:50    William Alwyn    Autumn Legend    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    David Lloyd-Jones    Rachael Pankhurst, Eng. horn    Naxos     570704

23:21:00    00:04:32    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Les sons et parfums            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

23:25:00    00:10:16    Arvo Pärt    Spiegel im Spiegel            
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     15203

23:38:00    00:05:38    Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61        
George Szell    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

23:43:00    00:11:06    Sergei Prokofiev    Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

23:56:00    00:03:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air            
Aralee Dorough, flute; Scott Holshouser, piano    Dorough     2016

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.