Program Guide 10-12-2016

Almanac

October 12

1686 Silvius Leopold Weiss – German composer and lutenist (d.1750); one of the most important and most prolific composers of lute music in history and one of the best-known and most technically accomplished lutenists of his day.

1713 Johann Ludwig Krebs baptized – German composer (d.1780); organ student of J. S. Bach but despite being a highly-regarded musician, could not find a patron or a post at any cathedral; in 1755, appointed court organist of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg under Prince Friedrich, and was so desperate that he did not work for money but instead for food to feed his family (including seven children).

1872 Ralph Vaughan Williams – English composer (d.1958); wrote symphonies, chamber music, opera, choral music, and film scores; also collected English folk music and song and this activity influenced his editorial approach to the English Hymnal, in which he included many folk song arrangements as hymn tunes, and several of his own original compositions;

1880 Healey Willan – English-born Canadian organist and composer (d.1968); best known for his religious music.

1910 premiere of Ralph Vaughan William's A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1) for chorus and orchestra, at the Leeds Festival with the composer conducting (on his 38th birthday); the text comes from Walt Whitman's Leaves of Grass.

1931 first performance of Sergei Rachmaninoff's Variations on a Theme of Corelli (La Folia) for solo piano, in Montreal by the composer; Rachmaninoff recorded many of his own works, but not this piece.

1945 first performance of Bohuslav Martinu’s Symphony No. 3 by the Boston Symphony, conducted by Serge Koussevitzky, to whom it is dedicated; it was written in Connecticut in the Spring of 1944, and the second movement is dated 26 May 1944, so it is very probable that he was working on the third movement finale when news came of the Allied landing in Normandy on 6 June; this has been interpreted as an influence on the joyful turn taken in this movement.

Recording of the Week

Ginastera: One Hundred

Oct. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:00:00 00:27:14 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major   Sigiswald Kuijken La Petite Bande DHM  77294

00:32:00 00:19:44 Sergei Rachmaninoff Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op 42   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3280

00:56:00 01:01:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Christine Goerke, soprano; Brett Polegato, baritone; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80588

01:58:00 00:45:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks Elizabeth Bainbridge, alto; John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

02:45:00 00:27:17 Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor  Op 20 London Philharmonic Lorin Maazel Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  4785437

03:14:00 00:28:52 Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.  3  Neeme Järvi Bamberg Symphony Bis  363

03:47:00 00:33:30 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53 Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone  5186353

04:21:00 00:34:59 Albéric Magnard Quintet for Piano & Winds in D minor  Op 8   Montreal Wind Society CBC  1097

04:59:00 00:24:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 12 for Winds in C minor   Jack Brymer London Wind Soloists Decca  4785437

05:26:00 00:14:20 Pietro Nardini Violin Concerto in E minor  Vienna State Opera Orchestra Vladimir Golschmann Mischa Elman, violin Vanguard  8033

05:43:00 00:07:20 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

05:52:00 00:05:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Quintet for Piano & Winds   Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon Decca  414291

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:12 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Gavottes  Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips  426714

06:12:00 00:10:00 Luigi Cherubini Minuet & Finale from Symphony in D major   Howard Griffiths Zurich Chamber Orchestra CPO  999521

06:24:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113  Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

06:30:00 00:04:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

06:40:00 00:12:39 Alberto Ginastera Guitar Sonata Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar OberlinMus  1604

06:54:00 00:01:11 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 12 in C major  Op 32   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4795448

06:55:00 00:03:52 Johannes Hanssen Valdres March  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7502

07:05:00 00:04:25 Bud Abbott & Lou Costello Who's on First?   Abbott & Costello Telarc  80468

07:10:00 00:04:56 Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

07:16:00 00:08:53 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Concerto for Violin, Piano & Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano Telarc  80745

07:25:00 00:01:54 William Byrd Jig in A minor    Canadian Brass CBS  45792

07:30:00 00:04:28 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Finale Cleveland Orchestra Michael Tilson Thomas Cleveland Orchestra Chorus CBS  33172

07:40:00 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from String Quartet No. 17   Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi  902076

07:51:00 00:03:14 Joseph Fiala Finale from English Horn Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, English horn DeutGram  4792942

07:55:00 00:02:34 Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for 2   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Bobby McFerrin, voice Sony  48177

08:07:00 00:05:51 Felix Draeseke Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 12  Jörg-Peter Weigle North German Radio Symphony CPO  999746

08:15:00 00:08:49 Richard Addinsell Suicide Squadron: Warsaw Concerto BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460503

08:30:00 00:04:02 William Grant Still Bayou Home   Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

08:32:00 00:03:30 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: Main title  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops  4

08:40:00 00:08:53 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Leonard Bernstein Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

08:50:00 00:04:12 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Gavotte with 2 Variations  Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res  901918

08:55:00 00:04:48 Harold Arlen Get Happy   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30011

09:05:00 00:14:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending Cleveland Sinfonietta Louis Lane Rafael Druian, violin Sony  62645

09:26:00 00:06:03 Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre: Prelude & Jane's Departure  Adriano Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo  223535

09:35:00 00:04:23 Gian Carlo Menotti Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture  James Conlon Metropolitan Opera Orchestra RCA  61509

09:55:00 00:03:30 Franz Schubert Schwanengesang: Serenade Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Thomas Quasthoff, baritone DeutGram  4770832

09:57:00 00:02:29 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Sabre Dance  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:02:58 Alberto Ginastera Scherzo from Guitar Sonata Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar OberlinMus  1604

10:04:00 00:03:01 Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho   Orli Shaham, piano OberlinMus  1604

10:10:00 00:13:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country  Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo  440116

10:26:00 00:04:07 Alexander Glazunov Etude in E major  Op 31   Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler  98037

10:32:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

10:39:00 00:03:52 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica  Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80309

10:44:00 00:04:46 Gioacchino Rossini Il signor Bruschino: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934

10:51:00 00:27:10 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 120  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  421643

11:21:00 00:10:35 Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

11:35:00 00:07:06 Felix Mendelssohn Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde: Overture Op 89  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572770

11:44:00 00:08:18 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in B flat major  Op 7  Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos  8648

11:53:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146

12:06:00 00:07:39 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4779525

12:16:00 00:12:42 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  469376

12:31:00 00:03:09 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62401

12:37:00 00:03:01 Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas: Danza del gaucho   Orli Shaham, piano OberlinMus  1604

12:42:00 00:14:49 Sir Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'Froissart' Op 19  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec  98436

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:45:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks Elizabeth Bainbridge, alto; John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

13:49:00 00:11:06 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.  5 Berlin Philharmonic Cellists  Juliane Banse, soprano EMI  56981

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:02:07 Max Steiner Jezebel: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

14:03:00 00:04:47 Miklós Rózsa Madame Bovary: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

14:10:00 00:17:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Portraits from 'The England of  André Previn London Symphony RCA  60586

14:30:00 00:08:57 Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No.  1 Op 16   Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano OberlinMus  1604

14:43:00 00:12:08 Richard Wagner Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

14:56:00 00:03:05 Ernesto Lecuona La conga de media noche   Kathryn Stott, piano EMI  56803

15:02:00 00:18:05 Sergei Rachmaninoff Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op 42   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

15:21:00 00:09:03 George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002

15:32:00 00:03:52 John Field Nocturne No. 17 in C major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

15:39:00 00:03:43 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Quintet Cleveland Quartet  John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc  80225

15:45:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570

15:56:00 00:01:24 Sven Einar Englund The Reindeer Race from "The White  Osmo Vänskä Lahti Symphony Orchestra Bis  575

15:58:00 00:04:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits: Jolly Rutterkin New Philharmonia Orchestra Sir David Willcocks John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir EMI  64722

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Columbus Day music

16:06:00 00:03:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond   Bryn Terfel, baritone; Malcolm Martineau, piano DeutGram  4795448

16:13:00 00:10:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music  Vernon Handley London Philharmonic Chandos  2419

16:27:00 00:06:11 Michael Giacchino Super 8: Suite   City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1398

16:35:00 00:03:56 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Violin Concerto in D minor  Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4795305

16:41:00 00:07:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo: The Waves from 'A Sea Symphony' Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80588

16:52:00 00:02:17 Alberto Ginastera Finale from Guitar Sonata Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar OberlinMus  1604

16:56:00 00:02:57 Adolphe Adam Giselle: La chasse  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Sony  42450

17:05:00 00:04:51 Silvius Leopold Weiss Presto   Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Erato  45692

17:25:00 00:09:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major   Claudio Abbado Berlin Philharmonic Sony  66859

17:40:00 00:04:12 Antonio Salieri Falstaff: Overture  Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos  9877

17:46:00 00:03:25 Antonio Salieri Tarare: Act 2 Overture  Thomas Fey Heidelberg Symphony Hänssler  98269

17:52:00 00:03:03 George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard Suite in D minor  Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

17:57:00 00:02:11 Sir Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:16:29 Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No.161 in G major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

18:27:00 00:07:48 Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op 2   Orli Shaham, piano OberlinMus  1604

18:38:00 00:02:47 Josef Bonime Danse hébraïque   Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano Canary  10

18:42:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73  Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos  553839

18:54:00 00:03:54 Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dance No. 6 'Zapateado' Op 23   Nicola Hall, guitar Decca  430839

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:25:47 Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415364

19:30:00 00:25:16 Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto Op 25 Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Raphael Jiménez Yolanda Kondonassis, harp OberlinMus  1604

19:57:00 00:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words No. 8 in B flat minor  Op 30   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9350

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS:

Quire Cleveland #1 – Mantuan Masterpieces, recorded at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist on September 30th

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet Spernit deus cor durum

Nicolas Gombert – Motet In illo tempore

Claudio Monteverdi   Missa in illo tempore – Kyrie eleison

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet Felle amaro

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet Stabat virgo

Claudio Monteverdi   Missa in illo tempore – Gloria

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet O Jesu, mea vita

Claudio Monteverdi   Missa in illo tempore – Credo

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet Sancta Maria

Claudio Monteverdi   Missa in illo tempore – Sanctus

Claudio Monteverdi – Aquilino Coppini   Sacred Motet Maria, quid ploras

Claudio Monteverdi   Missa in illo tempore – Agnus Dei

 

 

21:12:00 00:45:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.  9 in D major   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony  372068

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer R. Nathaniel Dett

R. Nathaniel Dett: In the Bottoms Suite (Desto Records 7102)

R. Nathaniel Dett: Magnolia Suite (Gail Davis Barnes 2001)

R. Nathaniel Dett, arr: Listen to the lambs (Westminster 8154)

R. Nathaniel Dett, arr: Ride on, Jesus (EMI 749885-2)

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:09:50 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 27 Op 20   Angeles Quartet Decca  4783695

23:11:00 00:07:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from Piano Quartet Op 16   Wu Han, piano; Arnaud Sussmann, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio  82503

23:21:00 00:05:10 Frederick Delius Irmelin Prelude  Sir Charles Mackerras Welsh National Opera Orchestra Argo  433704

23:26:00 00:11:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80676

23:40:00 00:05:48 Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes Op 44  Gidon Kremer Kremerata Baltica Nonesuch  287228

23:45:00 00:08:16 Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces Op 68  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437520

23:56:00 00:03:18 Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza   Orli Shaham, piano OberlinMus  1604

23:57:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2   Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord Delos  3402

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.