Program Guide 10-05-2016

Almanac

October 5

1762 premiere of Christoph Willibald Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice (1st version in Italian) in Vienna at the Kaiserliches Hoftheater; the first of Gluck's ‘reform’ operas, in which he attempted to replace the abstruse plots and overly complex music of opera seria with a ‘noble simplicity‘ in both the music and the drama.

1930 premiere of the famous series of weekly Sunday afternoon national broadcasts by The New York Philharmonic with a program of music by Weber, Mozart and Tchaikovsky from Carnegie Hall with guest conductor Erich Kleiber.

1973 first performance of Havergal Brian's Symphony No. 28 by the New Philharmonia Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski conducting; Anthony Payne in his Daily Telegraph review wrote: "It was fascinating to contemplate the uniqueness of the event – a 91-year-old conductor learning a new work by a 91-year-old composer."

Recording of the Week

Tchaikovsky Complete Works for Violin & Orchestra

Oct. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:00:00 00:05:46 Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major  Montreal Symphony Orchestra Charles Dutoit Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  452448

00:18:00 00:36:21 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.  2 in D minor  Op 40  Walter Weller London Philharmonic Decca  4785437

00:57:00 00:27:06 Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major  Op 47 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano; Members of RCA  6498

01:27:00 01:04:26 Nikolai Miaskovsky Symphony No.  6 in E flat major  Op 23 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony Chorus DeutGram  471655

02:33:00 00:31:57 Giovanni Palestrina Mass 'Pope Marcellus'  Simon Preston Westminster Abbey Choir Archiv  415517

03:06:00 00:47:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Mats Widlund, piano Chandos  9074

03:56:00 00:22:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 4 in A major   Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163

04:21:00 00:29:13 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.  1 in D minor  Op 49   Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  52192

04:53:00 00:24:01 Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'  Fritz Reiner Chicago Symphony Orchestra RCA  300350

05:20:00 00:16:41 Franz Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Hanover Band Roy Goodman Anthony Halstead, horn Nimbus  5190

05:40:00 00:06:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue on a Theme by Tomaso Albinoni in B minor    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

05:46:00 00:08:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 32 in G major   Jane Glover London Mozart Players ASV  762

05:57:00 00:01:59 Francis Chagrin Parade of the Wooden Soldiers  Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:02:45 Monty Python Decomposing Composers   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

06:15:00 00:10:46 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

06:25:00 00:02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11   Lars Vogt, piano EMI  36080

06:30:00 00:04:55 Sir Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors Op 66  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570

06:40:00 00:07:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559240

06:50:00 00:02:10 David Diamond Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse  Gerard Schwarz New York Chamber Symphony Delos  3103

06:52:00 00:02:31 George Gershwin Rag 'Rialto Ripples' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel William Tritt, piano Telarc  80445

06:55:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell'  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

07:05:00 00:04:13 Monty Python Dead Parrot   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  34191

07:10:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80178

07:20:00 00:02:28 Sergei Prokofiev Humorous Scherzo Op 12   Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Clelia Goldings, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Richard Galler, bassoon Koch Intl  1374

07:25:00 00:02:09 Gilbert & Sullivan HMS Pinafore: I am the captain of the Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Sir Thomas Allen, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80374

07:26:00 00:04:55 Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major  Op 57   Orli Shaham, piano Canary  15

07:40:00 00:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 7 Op 97   Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

07:50:00 00:01:04 Monty Python Knights of the Round Table   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  34191

07:53:00 00:01:59 Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello   Kristo Käo, guitar Kitarrikoo  2008

07:55:00 00:02:13 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Les Toreadors  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80703

08:07:00 00:04:06 Monty Python Cheese Shop   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

08:15:00 00:08:39 Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène: Overture  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9765

08:25:00 00:02:09 John Williams Aloft... To the Royal Masthead!  Alasdair Neale Bay Brass Harm Mundi  807556

08:30:00 00:04:28 Claude Debussy Rêverie  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  99

08:40:00 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 92  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  20081

08:50:00 00:04:09 George Frideric Handel Messiah: All we like sheep Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie  2208

08:55:00 00:03:39 Monty Python Argument Clinic   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

09:05:00 00:14:08 Maurice Ravel Boléro  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2013

09:24:00 00:05:44 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No.  4 Op 36  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  70901

09:35:00 00:04:50 François Devienne Rondo from Flute Concerto No. 7 Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1359

09:40:00 00:08:28 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quartet No. 14   Hagen Quartet DeutGram  4795448

09:51:00 00:03:03 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

09:55:00 00:02:28 Monty Python Spam   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:33 John Philip Sousa March 'The High School Cadets'  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7503

10:04:00 00:02:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Loyal Legion'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

10:09:00 00:11:19 Richard Wagner Die Feen: Overture  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

10:22:00 00:05:57 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: Gopak  Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos  8669

10:30:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A major    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

10:37:00 00:04:33 George Frideric Handel Semele: Where'er you walk Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  453480

10:44:00 00:03:06 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Ballet  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

10:50:00 00:29:20 Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

11:22:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

11:32:00 00:08:16 George Frideric Handel Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major  Philharmonia Orchestra Claudio Scimone Bibi Black, trumpet EMI  54620

11:43:00 00:09:03 Giuseppe Verdi La battaglia di Legnano: Overture  Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  68468

11:53:00 00:05:09 Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  15579

12:06:00 00:14:07 Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture  Bryden Thomson Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8314

12:22:00 00:05:45 Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op 11   Leif Ove Andsnes, piano VirginClas  45129

12:28:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell'  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

12:38:00 00:03:35 Michael Torke Miami Grands: Freedom Tower, noon  Georgi Danchev Miami Piano Circle Ecstatic  92251

12:44:00 00:10:10 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:55:00 00:01:56 Hans Christian Lumbye Galop 'Salute to August Bournonville'  Giordano Bellincampi Tivoli Symphony Orchestra MarcoPolo  223743

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00 00:38:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

13:39:00 00:16:07 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

13:56:00 00:02:52 Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.  5 in G minor   Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572770

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:02:32 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Sailors' Chorus Dresden State Orchestra Silvio Varviso Men of; Leipzig Radio Chorus Philips  422410

14:03:00 00:02:09 Marin Marais Alcyone: Sailors' March & Two Airs from   Tempesta di Mare Chandos  805

14:07:00 00:17:25 Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2 Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  60771

14:40:00 00:10:28 Gian-Francesco Malipiero Four Inventions  Peter Maag Filarmonia Veneta MarcoPolo  223397

14:55:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque  Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian  90254

15:00:00 00:16:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 19 in E flat major   Ton Koopman Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Erato  45714

15:19:00 00:10:37 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

15:33:00 00:03:32 Frank Bridge Sally in our Alley  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

15:40:00 00:04:11 Percy Grainger Walking Tune   Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion  66884

15:48:00 00:07:59 Sergei Prokofiev Two Pushkin Waltzes Op 120  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553624

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech

15:58:00 00:03:57 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Furies   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

16:06:00 00:03:29 Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Mélodie   Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov  100

16:12:00 00:11:37 Sergei Rachmaninoff Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Simon Trpceski, piano Avie  2192

16:27:00 00:05:35 John Du Prez The Crimson Permanent Assurance Overture  David Snell London Symphony Silva  3009

16:35:00 00:01:50 Monty Python Spanish Inquisition   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

16:38:00 00:01:43 Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Galop  André Kostelanetz André Kostelanetz Orchestra Sony  62642

16:41:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A major  Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80285

16:52:00 00:02:39 Monty Python Galaxy Song   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  34191

16:56:00 00:02:42 Zequinha de Abreu Tico-Tico non Fubá  Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  62

17:05:00 00:06:20 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo Op 34 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

17:14:00 00:10:20 Aaron Copland Three Latin-American Sketches   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  427335

17:27:00 00:07:03 Robert Schumann Toccata in C Op 7   Howard Shelley, piano Chandos  8814

17:40:00 00:03:38 John Philip Sousa March 'The Liberty Bell'  Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI  54130

17:45:00 00:04:27 Monty Python Bookshop   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

17:52:00 00:02:06 Monty Python Nudge, Nudge   Members of 'Monty Python' VirginClas  35550

17:56:00 00:03:42 Cole Porter DuBarry Was a Lady: Gavotte  John McGlinn London Sinfonietta EMI  54300

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:17:34 Alexander Borodin Symphony No.  3 in A minor   Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572786

18:28:00 00:04:19 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Mélodie Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

18:35:00 00:03:51 Peter Tchaikovsky Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo Op 42 Odense Symphony Alexander Vedernikov Jennifer Koh, violin Cedille  166

18:41:00 00:12:03 Igor Stravinsky Three Dances from 'The Firebird'   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30028

18:54:00 00:03:11 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: March from Act 3  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:23:10 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 90 in C major   Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253

19:26:00 00:28:38 Johannes Brahms Variations & Fugue on Theme by Handel Op 24  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  436853

19:56:00 00:02:32 Eugène Bozza Scherzo for Winds Op 48 Scandinavian Wind Quintet  Members of Paula  58

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire - Sephardic Journey, Wanderings of the Spanish Jews - Jeannette Sorrell, conductor & co-director; Nell Snaidas, soprano & co-director;
Karim Sulayman, tenor; Jeffrey Strauss, baritone (rebroadcast)

I.  O Jerusalem! - Ir me kero, Madre, a Yerushalayim (I want to go to Jerusalem, mother…) Cuándo el Rey Nimrod (Avram Avinu) -
Sephardic Medieval/traditional songs, arr. J. Sorrell Ir me quiero a Yerushalayim/Ir me queria yo por este caminico -
Sephardic Medieval/traditional, arr. J. Sorrell after the version by Cantor Jalda Rebling

II. The Temple - Avinu Malkenu  |  Lecha Dodi - Medieval Sephardic liturgical chants, arr. J. Sorrell -
Salamone Rossi Hebreo (c. 1570-1630) Sonata in Dialogo, for Two Violins & Continuo - From the Songs of Solomon: Al Naharot Bavel (By the Waters of Babylon - Psalm 137) -
Yitgaddal veyitkaddash (Kaddish) – arr. J. Sorrell      

III. Love & Romance - Ah el Novio no quere dinero (Ah, the bridegroom wants no money) -
La Rosa enflorese (The Rose Blooms) - Adio querida (Farewell, My Beloved) - Medieval/Traditional Ladino Songs -
La Comida la mañana – (instrumental) Medieval Sephardic/Turkish - A la Una yo nací (At One I was Born) – traditional Ladino ballad

IV. The Sabbath - Ki eshmera Shabbat (If I Guard the Sabbath) - Words by Rabbi Avrahim Ebn Ezra, 12th c. Spain -
Medieval Sephardic liturgical chant, arr. J. Sorrell/J. Strauss/R. Schiffer Salamone Rossi Hebreo –
Selections from The Songs of Solomon: {Lute Prelude] Hallelujah Ashre ‘ish (Psalm 112) - Adon Olam (Lord of the Universe) –
Hebrew sacred text, music by René Schiffer (b. 1961) - Tzur mishelo akhalnu (The Lord our Rock) - Medieval sacred Hebrew poem for the end of the Sabbath meal

V.  Feasting & Celebration - Salamone Rossi Hebreo Sonata 12 sopra la Bergamasca Sonatas, Bk. IV) -
Galliarda detta la Zambalina, (Sinfonie e Galliarde, Bk. II) Balletto e Galliarda (Sinfonia no. 17) Hazeremos |
Quita'l tas - Traditional Sephardic/Ladino Feasting songs, arr. N. Snaidas - La Comida la Mañana (The Morning Meal) - Traditional Sephardic/Ladino folk song, ed. R. Schiffer

 

21:35:00 00:22:52 René Duchiffre Concerto for 2 Violas da gamba in D minor  Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Rene Schiffer, gamba; Ann Marie Morgan, cello; Cynthia Roberts, violin; Min-Young Kim, violin Eclectra  2059

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by violinist Regina Carter

Revel: Pavane pour une infante défunte 

Piazzolla: Oblivion

Morricone: Cinema Paradiso

Faure: Pavane

Faure: Apres un reve

Debussy: Reverie

Bonfa: Black Orpheus

Gierig: Healing in Foreign Lands

Regina Carter: Alexandra (excerpt) 

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:05:07 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Air Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

23:06:00 00:09:38 Jean Sibelius Adagio from String Quartet Op 56   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9202

23:17:00 00:04:07 Robert Schumann Forest Scenes: Prophet Bird Op 82   Michael Lewin, piano Sono Lumin  92103

23:21:00 00:04:33 Pablo Casals Song of the Birds St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Antonio Pappano Han-Na Chang, cello EMI  82390

23:25:00 00:10:45 Frederick Delius Late Swallows  Sir John Barbirolli Hallé Orchestra EMI  65119

23:38:00 00:04:23 Auguste Franchomme Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 14   Louise Dubin, cello; Julia Bruskin, cello Delos  3469

23:42:00 00:09:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Peter-Lukas Graf, flute Brilliant  93290

23:53:00 00:03:03 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Romance  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

23:57:00 00:02:34 Ole Bull Solitude on the Mountain  Andrew Penny Orchestra of the Mill Lydian  18132

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.