Program Guide 09-28-2016

Almanac

September 28

1870 Florent Schmitt – French composer (d.1958); known today for La tragédie de Salome and Psalm 47.

1913 Vivian Fine – American composer (d.2000); her chamber opera The Women in the Garden (1978) uses the writings of Emily Dickinson, Virginia Woolf, Isadora Duncan and Gertrude Stein to fashion conversations among the four women and a tenor representing the various men in their lives.

1918 premiere of Igor Stravinsky’s theatrical work The Soldier's Tale for narrator and 7 instruments, in Lausanne at the Théatre Municipal with Ernest Ansermet conducting; the libretto tells the parable of a soldier who trades his fiddle to the devil in return for unlimited economic gain.

1987 Chloë Hanslip – English violinist (31 years old); at age 13, the youngest recording artist ever to be signed to Warner Classics UK.

.

 

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:00:00 00:38:44 Meredith Willson Symphony No.  1 in F minor   William Stromberg Moscow Symphony Naxos  559006

00:43:00 00:26:52 Igor Stravinsky L'histoire du soldat: Suite Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Members of DeutGram  471197

01:12:00 00:50:14 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  9 in C major   Bernard Haitink Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

02:04:00 00:39:21 Ernest Bloch America Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Chorale Delos  3135

02:44:00 00:40:05 Antonín Dvorák String Quintet No. 2 in G major  Op 77   Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos  3152

03:26:00 00:29:10 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé Op 50  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

03:58:00 00:24:35 Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.  1 in C minor  Op 35 London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Alain Lefèvre, piano; Paul Archibald, trumpet Analekta  9283

04:25:00 00:22:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major   Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

04:50:00 00:30:31 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op 36  David Zinman Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80192

05:22:00 00:16:43 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A major  Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

05:41:00 00:06:00 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  1820

05:48:00 00:07:23 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Scherzo from Symphony No. 3  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8545

 

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:31 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Dance of the  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

06:15:00 00:10:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 58 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Claudio Arrau, piano Philips  4788977

06:27:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  31827

06:40:00 00:07:14 Edward Burlingame Hill Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 47  Peter Bay Austin Symphony Bridge  9443

06:49:00 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 3   Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

06:55:00 00:02:25 Sir William Walton Façade: Popular Song  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  420155

06:58:00 00:02:20 John Philip Sousa March 'Jack Tar'  Keith Brion New Sousa Band Delos  3102

07:05:00 00:05:40 Gabriel Yared The English Patient: Theme  Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  572111

07:10:00 00:07:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.  5 in E major  Haydn Ensemble Berlin  Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  56577

07:20:00 00:03:04 Alberto Ginastera Ollantay: The Warriors Op 17  Gisèle Ben-Dor BBC National Orch of Wales Naxos  570999

07:25:00 00:02:33 Charles L. Johnson Dill Pickles Rag   Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur  3340

07:30:00 00:04:31 Constant Lambert Bacchanale from 'Horoscope" Suite  Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo  436118

07:32:00 00:02:11 Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in C sharp minor  Op 3   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  4785334

07:40:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B flat major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe DeutGram  4795448

07:50:00 00:02:32 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants: March Op 22  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

07:55:00 00:02:27 Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.  1: Waltz   Burning River Brass BurnRiver  2013

08:07:00 00:06:20 Antonín Dvorák Polka from String Quartet No. 9 Op 34   Melos Quartet Harm Mundi  901510

08:15:00 00:04:08 Peter Boyer Silver Fanfare  Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos  559769

08:20:00 00:06:06 Modest Mussorgsky The Fair at Sorochinsk: Overture  Evgeny Svetlanov Russian State Symphony RCA  68406

08:30:00 00:04:07 Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby Voces8  Lavinia Meijer, harp Decca  4785703

08:40:00 00:07:22 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 1   Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl  7724

08:49:00 00:04:32 Richard Hayman Kid Stuff  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68131

08:55:00 00:04:32 Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: The Devil La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin; Louise-Andrée Baril, piano Analekta  8723

09:05:00 00:16:39 Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome  Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI  55600

09:27:00 00:06:44 Stephen Warbeck Shakespeare in Love: Suite  Carl Davis Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  572111

09:35:00 00:04:06 Mark O'Connor Americana Symphony: Open Plains Hoedown  Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony Orchestra OMAC  12

09:55:00 00:03:37 Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  449923

09:56:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue in G major    Richard Goode, piano Nonesuch  79831

10:02:00 00:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5: Gigue   Jeffrey Biegel, piano Steinway  30001

10:08:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463265

10:22:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

10:29:00 00:03:38 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor    Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis  2138

10:36:00 00:06:53 Alan Hovhaness Prelude & Quadruple Fugue Op 128  Gerard Schwarz Eastern Music Festival Orch Naxos  559755

10:45:00 00:04:01 Charles S. Belsterling March of the Steel Men  Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  85

10:51:00 00:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.  4 in D major  Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Bernard Haitink Herman Krebbers, violin Philips  4788977

11:17:00 00:08:10 Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 1 in B minor  Op 20   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421

11:27:00 00:08:19 Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan  Kent Nagano Lyon Opera Orchestra Erato  14331

11:38:00 00:09:01 Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in G major  Berlin Baroque Soloists Rainer Kussmaul Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  57397

11:48:00 00:07:43 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

11:59:00 00:00:48 Leroy Anderson Woodbury Fanfare BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Members of Naxos  559356

12:07:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  7765

12:16:00 00:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

12:32:00 00:03:22 Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No. 2 in F minor  Op 31   Kathryn Stott, piano Hyperion  66911

12:39:00 00:05:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Africa Fantasie Op 89   Salut Salon Warner  554295

12:47:00 00:03:30 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Decca  4785437

12:58:00 00:01:39 Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March   James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta  3159

 

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:00:00 00:44:23 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60  Witold Rowicki London Symphony Philips  4788977

13:46:00 00:11:09 Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62403

 

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

13:59:00 00:02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich Michurin: Waltz Op 78  Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos  3257

14:02:00 00:02:06 Francis Poulenc Waltz in C major    Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

14:05:00 00:14:31 Franz Schubert Violin Sonatina No.  1 in D major    Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar DeutGram  471568

14:24:00 00:06:00 Gioacchino Rossini L'inganno felice: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934

14:45:00 00:10:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1  Barry Wordsworth New Queen's Hall Orchestra Argo  440116

14:57:00 00:02:02 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Gavotte  Yan Pascal Tortelier BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9765

15:02:00 00:20:09 Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.  2 in D minor  Op 40 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Saleem Ashkar, piano Decca  4810778

15:24:00 00:08:28 Joaquín Turina The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34   Brodsky Quartet Chandos  10761

15:34:00 00:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony  372068

15:41:00 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major  Op 129   Russell Sherman, piano GM Records  2068

15:48:00 00:08:25 Richard Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos: Overture & Dance  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia Chandos  9354

15:58:00 00:04:16 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 1 in C sharp minor  Op 3   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9348

 

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: 

16:07:00 00:02:30 Robert Schumann Carnaval: Préambule Op 9   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9300

16:12:00 00:12:02 Richard Strauss First Waltz Sequence from 'Der  Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone  518

16:28:00 00:06:31 John Ottman Superman Returns: Suite  Nic Raine Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  33

16:36:00 00:03:09 Clarice Assad Impressions: Dança Brasileira New Century Chamber Orch  Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn NSS Music  8

16:41:00 00:08:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 13 CityMusic Cleveland Joel Smirnoff Alexander Schimpf, piano CityMusic  2013

16:52:00 00:03:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades: Contredanse  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  4478

16:57:00 00:02:31 Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Violin Concerto Op 4 Concerto Italiano Rinaldo Alessandrini Antonio De Secondi, violin Naïve  30301

17:05:00 00:05:42 Gioacchino Rossini Stabat Mater: Cujus animam gementem London Philharmonic Jesús López-Cobos José Carreras, tenor Philips  4788977

17:26:00 00:08:57 Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture Op 9  Sir Colin Davis London Symphony Philips  4788977

17:40:00 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Quartet 'Mir ist so wunderbar' Chamber Orchestra of Europe Nikolaus Harnoncourt Barbara Bonney, soprano; Charlotte Margiono, soprano; László Polgár, bass; Deon van der Walt, tenor Teldec  94560

17:46:00 00:03:40 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 47   Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram  22906

17:53:00 00:02:29 John Lennon/Paul McCartney Eleanor Rigby Chamber Ensemble Christopher Austin Milos Karadaglic, guitar Mercury  24425

17:57:00 00:02:12 Eugène Ysaÿe Obsession from Solo Violin Sonata  No. 2   Gil Shaham, violin DeutGram  463483

 

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:25:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat major   Josef Krips Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips  4788977

18:36:00 00:02:20 Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été: Villanelle Op 7 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Jessye Norman, soprano Philips  4788977

18:40:00 00:03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.  3: Preludio   Gidon Kremer, violin Philips  4788977

18:46:00 00:06:29 Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major  Frankfurt Radio Symphony Eliahu Inbal Heinz Holliger, oboe Philips  4788977

18:53:00 00:04:06 Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 3 in G minor  Op 89 London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Salvatore Accardo, violin Philips  4788977

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:00 00:17:25 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No.  7 in G major  Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  60680

19:23:00 00:33:32 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec  44943

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Arts Renaissance Tremont – highlights from the first 25 years of concerts presented by Arts Renaissance Tremont, Christine Haff Paluck, Founder & Artistic Director

Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata in D Op 5/1—Emlyn Ngai, violin; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord; Heather Vorwerck, cello (recorded 1997) 

Peter Schickele: Gang of Wolves from Blue Set No. 2—Men Who Don’t Bite: George Sakakeeny, Jonathan Sherwin, Barrick Stees, Eric Stromberg, bassoons (recorded 2013) 

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 in G Op 18/2—Amici Quartet (recorded 2015) 

C.P.E. Bach: Trio Sonata in a Wq 148—Oberlin Baroque Ensemble: Michael Lynn, flute; Marilyn McDonald, violin; Catharina Meints, cello; Lisa Goode Crawford, harpsichord (recorded 2003) 

Goff Richards: Hungarian Goulash from ‘A la Carte’—Burning River Brass (recorded 2006) 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano &  Winds in E-Flat Op 16—Cicilia Yudha, piano; Mary Lynch, oboe; Robert Woolfrey, clarinet; Barrick Stees, bassoon; Richard King, horn (recorded 2016) 

György Kurtág: Bagatelles Op 14—Joshua Smith, flute; Jacob Nissly, percussion; Christina Dahl, piano (recorded 2013) 

 

21:41:00 00:17:26 Robert Schumann Pictures from the East Op 66   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano Centaur  3177

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist Karen Walwyn

Roger Dickerson: Sonatina

Letti B. Alston: Three rhapsodies for piano

Karen Walwyn: Reflectinos - movements 1, 3, 6

Adolphus Hailstone: Piano Sonata No. 1 - movement 4

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:05:42 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  1820

23:07:00 00:12:23 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18 Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  3902

23:21:00 00:03:49 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book  3: Erotik Op 43   Per Tengstrand, piano Azica  71207

23:25:00 00:10:18 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 3: Elegie Op 55  Vladimir Jurowski Russian National Orchestra PentaTone  61

23:37:00 00:05:39 Karl-Birger Blomdahl Adagio from 'The Wakeful Night'  Petter Sundkvist Swedish Chamber Orchestra Naxos  553715

23:43:00 00:10:08 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Prélude Op 50  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

23:53:00 00:03:14 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15   Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448

23:57:00 00:02:55 Emmerich Kálmán What does a rosy mouth that has never   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.