Program Guide 09-22-2016

Almanac

September 22

1869 premiere of Richard Wagner's Das Rheingold (The Rhine Gold) at the National Theater Munich; first of the four operas that constitute his Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Ring of the Nibelung); originally written as a one-act introduction to the tripartite Ring, but the cycle is now generally regarded as consisting of four individual operas.

1875 Mikalojus Ciurlionis – Lithuanian painter and composer (d.1911); contributed to symbolism and art nouveau and representative of the fin de siècle epoch; composed about 250 pieces of music and created about 300 paintings in his short life.

1933 Leonardo Balada – Catalan American composer (84 years old); teaching and composing at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

1937 during the Spanish Civil War, Mexican composer Silvestre Revueltas conducts the first Spanish performance of his Homage to Federico Garcia Lorca in Madrid while the city was under siege by Spanish fascist forces; Spanish poet Garcia Lorca had been killed by the Falangists in 1936.

1961 Michael Torke – American composer (57 years old); style influenced by jazz and minimalism; sometimes described as a post-minimalist; most well-known work is probably Javelin (1994), commissioned by the Atlanta Committee for the Olympics in celebration of the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra's 50th anniversary season.

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:29:39    Joaquín Rodrigo    Concierto para una fiesta    Naples Philharmonic    Erich Kunzel    David Russell, guitar    Telarc     80459
00:34:00    00:31:42    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Clarinet Quintet in A major     Emerson String Quartet        David Shifrin, clarinet    DeutGram     459641
01:08:00    00:42:14    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 13        Libor Pesek    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    VirginClas     91144
01:52:00    00:42:10    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  2 in G major  Op 44    Philharmonia Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     61633
02:36:00    00:40:11    Charles Ives    Symphony No. 1 in D minor         Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9053
03:18:00    00:25:30    Michael Torke    Concerto for Orchestra        Vasily Petrenko    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Ecstatic     92261
03:45:00    00:32:37    Johan Svendsen    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major  Op 15        Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     49769
04:20:00    00:27:36    Zoltán Kodály    Peacock Variations        Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    EMI     54858
04:50:00    00:30:31    Bedrich Smetana    String Quartet No.  1 in E minor         Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     8412
05:22:00    00:17:06    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque            Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9350
05:41:00    00:04:35    Alfredo Casella    Paganiniana: Tarantella Op 65        Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     53280
05:47:00    00:10:13    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Trio No. 2            Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:06:58    Peter Tchaikovsky    Finale from String Sextet Op 70    Emerson String Quartet        Paul Neubauer, viola; Colin Carr, cello    Sony     547060
06:18:00    00:07:58    George Frideric Handel    Oboe Concerto No. 1 in B flat major     English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    David Reichenberg, oboe    Archiv     415291
06:30:00    00:04:32    Sir Edward Elgar    Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song Op 37    English Chamber Orchestra    Kenneth Woods    Rodolfus Choir    Avie     2362
06:40:00    00:04:08    Lü Wencheng    Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake            Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     8233
06:45:00    00:07:29    Joaquín Rodrigo    En Aranjuez con tu amor    London Symphony    Klauspeter Seibel    Sir James Galway, flute    DeutGram     3024
06:58:00    00:03:44    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Invincible Eagle'        Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139
07:05:00    00:05:29    Walter Gross & Joseph Kosma    Tenderly & Autumn Leaves            Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano    E1 Music     7780
07:13:00    00:08:13    Franz von Suppé    The Queen of Spades: Overture        Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932
07:20:00    00:03:14    Sergei Prokofiev    The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     10481
07:26:00    00:01:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Two-Part Invention No.  1 in C major             Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     66746
07:30:00    00:04:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119
07:40:00    00:10:51    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Shlomo Mintz, violin    DeutGram     469376
07:53:00    00:02:46    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Laideronnette, Empress            Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     4795096
07:55:00    00:02:19    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Mambo        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     444454

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:08    Astor Piazzolla    Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Autumn            Almeda Trio    Albany     1386
08:15:00    00:08:47    Robert Schumann    Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450
08:27:00    00:02:28    Anthony Holborne    Almaine 'The Choise'        Jordi Savall    Hespèrion XXI    AliaVox     9813
08:30:00    00:04:40    Leo Sowerby    Overture "Comes Autumn Time"        Paul Freeman    Czech National Symphony    Cedille     33
08:38:00    00:19:58    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66        Mstislav Rostropovich    Berlin Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448
08:40:00    00:06:40    Domenico Cimarosa    Il matrimonio segreto: Overture        Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418
08:48:00    00:02:20    Percy Grainger    Duke of Marlborough Fanfare        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117
08:54:00    00:01:40    Amy Beach    Autumn Song Op 56            Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445
08:55:00    00:05:42    Vernon Duke    Autumn in New York            Anne Akiko Meyers, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano    E1 Music     7780
09:09:00    00:16:48    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Suite            Vanessa Perez, piano    Steinway     30036
09:27:00    00:04:41    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy    Vienna Symphony    Wolfgang Sawallisch    Vienna Singverein    Philips     4788977
09:35:00    00:04:09    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général        Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    DeutGram     4795448
09:55:00    00:04:25    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat    I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Bettina Mussumeli, violin    Erato     88172

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:02:15    Giuseppe Verdi    Rigoletto: La donna è mobile    Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma    Pier Giorgio Morandi    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor    Sony     549204
10:03:00    00:02:41    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 'Vedi! le    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448
10:08:00    00:12:43    Hector Berlioz    Overture to 'Les Francs Juges' Op 3        Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    Philips     4788977
10:23:00    00:07:00    Manuel de Falla    La vida breve: Interlude & Spanish Dance        Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80149
10:31:00    00:03:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Il mondo della luna: Overture        Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117
10:38:00    00:03:42    Antonio Salieri    Cublai Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
10:52:00    00:31:11    Anton Rubinstein    Piano Concerto No. 4 in D minor  Op 70    BBC Scottish Symphony    Michael Stern    Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67508
11:25:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003
11:35:00    00:08:32    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549
11:45:00    00:09:10    Mily Balakirev    Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18            Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907399
11:57:00    00:02:03    Frederick A. Jewell    March "The Screamer"        Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:09:03    Michael Torke    Bright Blue Music        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Ecstatic     92201
12:18:00    00:09:28    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' Op 314        Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071
12:29:00    00:03:26    Dmitri Shostakovich    Moscow Cheryomushki: A Spin through        Riccardo Chailly    Philadelphia Orchestra    Decca     452597
12:37:00    00:04:56    Eric Coates    London Suite: Covent Garden        Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053
12:44:00    00:13:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Festival Overture Op 15        Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony    Chandos     9190
12:58:00    00:01:34    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Das Wandern'            Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     58420

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:59:28    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 9 in D minor         Bernard Haitink    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977
14:02:00    00:02:40    George Frideric Handel    Alceste: Grand Entrée        Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     419219
14:05:00    00:04:23    Johan Halvorsen    Entry March of the Boyars        Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584
14:11:00    00:16:07    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
14:29:00    00:04:40    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Villanesca        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
14:48:00    00:10:02    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 for Orchestra        Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525
15:01:00    00:19:12    Paul Hindemith    Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
15:22:00    00:08:17    Antonio Vivaldi    Chamber Concerto in G minor             Geminiani Ensemble    Christoph     74590
15:32:00    00:03:45    Camille Saint-Saëns    La jota aragonese Op 64        Geoffrey Simon    London Philharmonic    Cala     4031
15:39:00    00:04:25    Pablo de Sarasate    Spanish Dance No. 4 'Jota navara' Op 22            Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano    Decca     4785950
15:47:00    00:07:14    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday        JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559240
15:55:00    00:02:15    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Golden Age: Polka        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625
15:58:00    00:04:23    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Così fan tutte: Overture        Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:02:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Marriage of Figaro: Voi che sapete    Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano    MAA     2009
16:14:00    00:11:35    George Gershwin    Adagio from Piano Concerto in F major     Monte Carlo Opera Orch    Edo de Waart    Werner Haas, piano    Philips     4788977
16:29:00    00:07:21    Greg Anderson    Three Disney Waltzes            The Five Browns, pianos    E1 Music     2041
16:36:00    00:02:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 2    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207
16:41:00    00:07:18    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in G major     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     437839
16:52:00    00:02:59    Richard Rodgers    Carousel: If I Loved You    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Patrick Summers    Ailyn Pérez, soprano; Stephen Costello, tenor    Warner     633485
16:56:00    00:02:35    Morton Gould    Gavotte from 'Interplay'    Albany Symphony Orchestra    David Alan Miller    Findlay Cockrell, piano    Albany     1174
17:05:00    00:05:52    Michael Torke    Charcoal        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Ecstatic     92203
17:26:00    00:08:28    Alexander Glazunov    Allegro from Symphony No. 7 Op 77        José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236
17:40:00    00:04:35    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major             Ingrid Haebler, piano    Philips     4788977
17:46:00    00:03:56    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 21            Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977
17:52:00    00:02:44    Elmer Bernstein    The Great Escape: March        Nic Raine    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33
17:55:00    00:04:04    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in E major             Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:23:51    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor  Op 31            Stephen Kovacevich, piano    Philips     4788977
18:34:00    00:04:23    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10            Nikita Magaloff, piano    Philips     4788977
18:41:00    00:01:45    Frédéric Chopin    Etude No. 5 in G flat major  Op 10            Nikita Magaloff, piano    Philips     4788977
18:45:00    00:07:31    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Septet Op 20    Berlin Philharmonic Octet        Members of    Philips     4788977
18:57:00    00:02:08    Domenico Cimarosa    Sanctus from Requiem in G minor     Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Vittorio Negri    Montreux Festival Chorus    Philips     4788977

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:08:01    Richard Wagner    Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     570293
19:12:00    00:42:51    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64        Jaap van Zweden    Dallas Symphony Orchestra    DSO Live     2009
19:56:00    00:01:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz in 5/8 Time in D major  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:16:59    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt Suite No. 2 Op 55        Herbert Blomstedt    San Francisco Symphony    Decca     425857
20:21:00    00:14:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     German Chamber Philharmonic        Alison Balsom, trumpet    EMI     16213
20:58:00    00:01:03    Anatoly Liadov    Eight Russian Folk Songs: Mosquito Op 58        John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY with Jim Cunningham -  Manfred Honeck, conductor; Martin Lattke, tenor (Evangelist); Paul Armin Edelmann, bass (Christus)
Sunhae Im, soprano; Andrey Nemzer, countertenor; Thomas Cooley, tenor; Lucas Meachem, baritone
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Betsy Burleigh, director (Season finale)

Johann Sebastian Bach: St. John Passion

22:43:00    00:06:04    Antonio Vivaldi    Sinfonia for Strings in G major         Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:08:52    Franz Schubert    Andante from Piano Sonata No. 21            Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977
23:10:00    00:09:14    Felix Mendelssohn    Adagio from String Symphony No. 11        Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    Claves     9002
23:22:00    00:09:47    Keith Jarrett    Adagio for Oboe & Strings    Fairfield Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marcia Butler, oboe    ECM     1450
23:31:00    00:06:22    Michael Torke    Second Movement from Saxophone Concerto    Albany Symphony Orchestra    David Alan Miller    John Harle, saxophone    Ecstatic     92203
23:40:00    00:06:06    Paul Juon    Adagio from Viola Sonata Op 15            Eliesha Nelson, viola; Glen Inanga, piano    Sono Lumin     92136
23:46:00    00:08:03    Alexander Borodin    Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2            Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80178
23:56:00    00:02:38    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Violin Sonata No.  4        José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050
23:57:00    00:01:41    Johannes Brahms    Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105            Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.