Program Guide 09-20-2016

Almanac

September 20

1880 Ildebrando Pizzetti – Italian composer, teacher and writer (d.1968); a disciple of poet, playwright and revolutionary Gabriele d'Annunzio; wrote incidental music to his plays, and was highly influenced by d'Annunzio's dark neoclassic themes.

1900 Uuno Klami – Finnish composer (d.1961); probably the only composer who has participated in five armed conflicts (two wars in Karelia, the Finnish Civil War, the Winter War of 1939-40 and the Continuation War of 1941-44).

1975 Rebecca Miller – American conductor (43 years old); Oberlin grad active in the UK; in 1999, she founded the London-based New Professionals Orchestra.

1975 premiere of Jack Beeson’s opera Captain Jinks of the Horse Marines in Kansas City, Mo.; a song of the same name had been published in 1868, and a 1916 film was based on the hit play that ran on Broadway in 1901 and starred Ethyl Barrymore as ‘Madam Trentoni’. 

.  

 

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:43:18    George Frederick Bristow    Symphony No. 2 in D minor  Op 24        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    New World     80768

00:47:00    00:25:59    Franz Joseph Haydn    Cello Concerto No.  1 in C major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Benjamin Britten    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    Decca     4785437

01:15:00    00:33:22    Igor Stravinsky    The Rite of Spring        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

01:50:00    00:37:15    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90        
Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     4788977

02:29:00    00:32:25    Luigi Cherubini    Symphony in D major         
Howard Griffiths    Zurich Chamber Orchestra    CPO     999521

03:03:00    00:36:35    Johannes Brahms    String Quartet No.  2 in A minor  Op 51            
Chiara String Quartet    Azica     71289

03:41:00    00:30:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     443175

04:13:00    00:33:16    Benjamin Britten    Piano Concerto Op 13    
Orchestre National de France    Marek Janowski    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127

04:48:00    00:29:01    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Strings in E major  Op 22        
Conrad van Alphen    Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80623

05:19:00    00:16:30    Knudage Riisager    Fool's Paradise Suite No. 1 Op 33        
Thomas Dausgaard    Helsingborg Symphony    DaCapo     224082

05:37:00    00:06:32    Pietro Antonio Locatelli    Introduttione Teatrale in D major  Op 4        
Elizabeth Wallfisch    Raglan Baroque Players    Hyperion     67041

05:50:00    00:07:10    Tylman Susato    The Danserye: Renaissance Dances        
Ludwig Güttler    Güttler Brass Ensemble    BerlinClas     1090

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:33    Fritz Kreisler    La Précieuse            
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

06:15:00    00:07:55    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz from Symphony No.  6 Op 74        
Seiji Ozawa    Orchestra of Paris    Philips     4788977

06:25:00    00:05:27    Orlando Gibbons    O clap your hands together            
Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807572

06:30:00    00:04:39    Ottorino Respighi    La boutique fantasque: Finale        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80396

06:40:00    00:08:06    Luigi Boccherini    Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999174

06:50:00    00:04:04    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  8 in G minor  Op 46            
Alisa Weilerstein, cello; Anna Polonsky, piano    Decca     19765

06:55:00    00:03:02    John Philip Sousa    March 'Hands Across the Sea'        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     46747

07:04:00    00:05:56    John Williams    Close Encounters of the Third Kind:        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80495

07:10:00    00:09:22    Arturo Márquez    Danzon No.  2        Alondra de la Parra    
Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Sony     75555

07:20:00    00:03:01    Leroy Anderson    A Trumpeter's Lullaby    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet    Naxos     559357

07:23:00    00:05:07    Glenn Gould    So You Want to Write a Fugue?    
Juilliard String Quartet    Vladimir Golschmann    Elizabeth Benson-Guy, soprano; Anita Darian, mezzo-soprano; Charles Bressler, tenor; Donald Gramm, baritone    Sony     52679

07:25:00    00:02:04    Zez Confrey    Dizzy Fingers            
Richard Dowling, piano    Klavier     77035

07:30:00    00:04:42    Michel Corrette    Concerto comique No. 7 in C major             
Arion Baroque Orchestra    early-mus     7768

07:40:00    00:06:39    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Poisoned Kiss: Overture        
George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419

07:48:00    00:02:11    Paul Desmond    Take Five            
Richard Galler, bassoon; Daniele Damiano, bassoon; Milan Turkovic, bassoon; Peter Sadlo, percussion    Koch Intl     1374

07:51:00    00:03:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    
Finale from String Symphony        Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

07:55:00    00:02:43    Percy Grainger    Handel in the Strand            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

07:58:00    00:01:35    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Rumba            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

08:07:00    00:05:09    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Divertimento No. 11            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415669

08:15:00    00:08:30    Thomas Arne    Symphony No. 1 in C major         
Adrian Shepherd    Cantilena    Chandos     8403

08:27:00    00:03:28    Leonard Bernstein    Chichester Psalm No.  1    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Gerard Schwarz    Liverpool Philharmonic Choir    Naxos     559456

08:31:00    00:04:04    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 81    
Concertante        Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459

08:38:00    00:09:44    Claude Debussy    Sarabande & Danse        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     79

08:50:00    00:06:43    Alfred Newman    How to Marry a Millionaire: Overture            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

08:58:00    00:02:57    Emile Waldteufel    High Speed Galop Op 146        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5264

09:05:00    00:17:47    Benjamin Britten    A Simple Symphony Op 4            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

09:26:00    00:03:59    Nino Rota    The Godfather: Love Theme        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:32:00    00:06:59    Anton Reicha    Finale from Wind Quintet No. 23 Op 100            
Aulos Wind Quintet    Schwann     310011

09:40:00    00:03:58    Raymond Scott    Boy Scout in Switzerland            
Quartet San Francisco    ViolinJazz     105

09:45:00    00:02:58    Alfonso Ferrabosco Jr    Convertere Domine        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

09:50:00    00:08:14    Philip Glass    Harpsichord Concerto: Movement I    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:01:42    Robert Schumann    Scenes from Childhood: Of Foreign Lands Op 15            
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     421290

10:04:00    00:03:35    Clara Schumann    Romance Op 22            
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312

10:10:00    00:11:57    Georges Bizet    The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite        
Daniel Barenboim    Orchestra of Paris    EMI     64869

10:23:00    00:06:19    Henry Purcell    The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     901308

10:32:00    00:03:32    Frédéric Chopin    Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

10:39:00    00:04:50    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Scherzo in D minor         
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

10:45:00    00:02:37    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet in D major             
András Schiff, piano    Decca     421369

10:50:00    00:26:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major             
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

11:18:00    00:08:38    Hector Berlioz    Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21        
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790

11:28:00    00:08:47    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony in B flat major  Op 18        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999752

11:39:00    00:08:17    José Pablo Moncayo    Huapango        
Alondra de la Parra    Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Sony     75555

11:50:00    00:08:43    Carl Michael Ziehrer    Waltz 'Citizens of Vienna' Op 419        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

12:07:00    00:07:30    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga & The Great Gate of Kiev        
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    Philips     4788977

12:17:00    00:10:10    Giuseppe Verdi    Macbeth: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

12:30:00    00:03:22    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

12:36:00    00:04:10    John Rutter    Suite Antique: Prelude    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

12:43:00    00:09:07    John Ireland    Epic March        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony    Chandos     8879

12:55:00    00:04:34    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony    Decca     4785437

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:35:21    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony No.  3 in C minor  Op 78    
Rotterdam Philharmonic    Edo de Waart    Daniel Chorzempa, organ    Philips     4788977

13:37:00    00:21:58    Antonín Dvorák    Symphonic Variations Op 78        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:56    Ernö Dohnányi    March from Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

14:03:00    00:04:26    Leó Weiner    Két Tétel: Two Movements    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Oszkár Ökrös, cimbalom    Mercury     4811409

14:09:00    00:13:59    Louis Théodore Gouvy    Symphonie brève in G minor  Op 58        
Jacques Mercier    German Radio Philharmonic    CPO     777382

14:27:00    00:12:25    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    
I Musici    Felix Ayo    Felix Ayo, violin    Philips     4788977

14:42:00    00:14:46    Niels Gade    Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1        
Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422

14:57:00    00:02:36    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: 'General Lavine' - Eccentric            
Spencer Myer, piano    Harm Mundi     907477

15:01:00    00:16:46    Richard Strauss    Horn Concerto No.  1 in E flat major  Op 11    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Dale Clevenger, horn    Teldec     23913

15:20:00    00:08:45    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Fête-dieu à Séville            
Soyeon Kate Lee, piano    Koch Intl     7759

15:31:00    00:03:28    Percy Grainger    In a Nutshell Suite: Gum-Suckers March            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

15:37:00    00:04:26    Sir Edward Elgar    Imperial March Op 32        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570

15:44:00    00:09:41    Luigi Cherubini    The Portuguese Hotel: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     54438

15:55:00    00:02:05    Edward MacDowell    Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Sibelius passes

15:58:00    00:04:20    Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61        
George Szell    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

16:06:00    00:03:08    George Frideric Handel    Xerxes: Largo 'Ombra mai fu'    
English Chamber Orchestra    Raymond Leppard    Dame Janet Baker, mezzo    Philips     4788977

16:13:00    00:10:31    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in D major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

16:29:00    00:05:54    Gabriel Fauré    Mazurka in B flat major  Op 32            
Kathryn Stott, piano    Hyperion     66911

16:37:00    00:02:22    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite: Spanish Dance Op 56        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

16:41:00    00:07:35    Robert Schumann    Finale from Piano Quartet Op 47            
Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello    DeutGram     22906

16:52:00    00:03:03    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance        
Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694

16:57:00    00:02:02    George Gershwin    Prelude 'Novelette in Fourths'            
Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202

17:05:00    00:05:40    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Oboe Concerto    
New Philharmonia Orchestra    Edo de Waart    Heinz Holliger, oboe    Philips     4788977

17:14:00    00:12:32    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

17:28:00    00:06:40    Uuno Klami    The Cyclist        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

17:40:00    00:04:59    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 11 in C major             
Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

17:47:00    00:02:33    Franz Liszt    Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major             
Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

17:52:00    00:03:33    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Prologue        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034

17:56:00    00:02:49    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very model
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Richard Suart, baritone; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80353

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:39    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 4 in B flat major  Op 11            
Beaux Arts Trio    Philips     4788977

18:28:00    00:03:35    Emmanuel Chabrier    Joyeuse Marche        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

18:34:00    00:04:21    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Scherzo-valse            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

18:40:00    00:13:47    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music    
Donald Runnicles    Dresden State Orchestra    Teldec     17109

18:57:00    00:01:25    Emmanuel Chabrier    Ballabile            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:20:00    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in A major     
Württemberg Chamber Orch    Jörg Faerber    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     60244

19:24:00    00:32:04    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  4 in B flat major  Op 60        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:15:15    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor  Op 27            
Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175

20:19:00    00:09:32    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Artist's Life' Op 316        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

20:31:00    00:26:22    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major     
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     4788977

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor; Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Richard Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey and Funeral March from ‘Götterdämmerung’

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op 58 

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in c

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:45    Alexander Borodin    In the Steppes of Central Asia        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     470840

23:09:00    00:08:08    Alexander Glazunov    Mélodie Op 20    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Han-Na Chang, cello    EMI     82390

23:20:00    00:07:54    Franz Schubert    Andante from Symphony No. 7        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     412176

23:27:00    00:07:47    Antonín Dvorák    Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96        
Charles Rosekrans    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80610

23:37:00    00:06:35    George I. Gurdjieff    Night Procession            
Anja Lechner, cello; François Couturier, piano    ECM     2367

23:43:00    00:07:49    Heitor Villa-Lobos    Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Prelúdio        
Kenneth Schermerhorn    Nashville Symphony    Naxos     557460

23:53:00    00:03:21    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Pastorale Op 112        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

23:56:00    00:03:10    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 7 in E flat major  Op 23            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.