Program Guide 09-19-2016

Almanac

September 19

1894 premiere of Johannes Brahms's two Clarinet Sonatas Op 120 at a private performance in the home of the sister of the Duke of Meiningen at Berchtesgaden, by clarinetist Richard Mühlfeld to whom they are dedicated.

1907 premiere of Gustav Mahler's Symphony No. 7 'Song of the Night' in Prague, conducted by the composer.

1911 Allan Pettersson – Swedish composer (d.1980); one of the most important Swedish composers of the 20th century; his symphonies, 16 in all, have a devoted international following.

1998 premiere of André Previn's opera A Streetcar Named Desire with a cast including Renée Fleming as Blanche Dubois, by the San Francisco Opera, the composer conducting.

2002 premiere of John Adams's On the Transmigration of Souls for vocal soloists, chorus and orchestra, by the New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel conducting; Adams says: "I'd probably call the piece a 'memory space’. It's a place where you can go and be alone with your thoughts and emotions. The link to a particular historical event - in this case to 9/11 - is there if you want to contemplate it."

Recording of the Week

Philips Classics - The Stereo Years

Sep. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:32:11    Dmitri Kabalevsky    Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 9    
NDR Radio Philharmonic    Alun Francis    Michael Korstick, piano    CPO     777658

00:36:00    00:21:42    Johannes Brahms    Clarinet Sonata No.  1 in F minor  Op 120            
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     430149

01:00:00    00:36:34    Hans Gál    Symphony No. 4 Op 105        
Kenneth Woods    Orchestra of the Swan    Avie     2231

01:38:00    00:34:15    Kara Karayev    Seven Beauties: Suite        
Rauf Abdullayev    Moscow Radio & TV Symphony    Delos     2009

02:14:00    01:14:47    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  7 in E minor         
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     447756

03:31:00    00:25:03    Francis Poulenc    Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor     
Philadelphia Orchestra    Christoph Eschenbach    Olivier Latry, organ    Ondine     1094

03:58:00    00:19:38    Johannes Brahms    Clarinet Sonata No.  2 in E flat major  Op 120            
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     430149

04:20:00    00:26:06    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 57 in D major         
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    PhiBaroque     8

04:48:00    00:31:08    Robert Schumann    Fantasie in C major  Op 17            
Stanislav Khristenko, piano    Steinway     30032

05:21:00    00:17:03    Muzio Clementi    Symphony in B flat Op 18        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9234

05:40:00    00:06:02    Orlando Gibbons    Pavan No. 16 in G minor             
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

05:49:00    00:07:07    William Boyce    Symphony No. 1 in B flat major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

05:57:00    00:01:49    Adriano Banchieri    Concerto No. 3 for Brass 'Magnificat'            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80204

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:51    Hugo Alfvén    The Mountain King: Dance of the    Mountain King    
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    Sony     46668

06:15:00    00:08:51    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto Polonois in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

06:25:00    00:03:19    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape: Chianti            
London Brass    Teldec     46069

06:30:00    00:04:05    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 14        
Franz Welser-Möst    Camerata Salzburg    EMI     56813

06:40:00    00:10:04    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 9    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     17181

06:51:00    00:03:37    Manuel de Falla    Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

06:55:00    00:03:13    John Philip Sousa    March 'Nobles of the Mystic Shrine'        
Keith Brion    New Sousa Band    Delos     3102

07:04:00    00:06:47    Richard Rodgers    The Sound of Music: Medley        
Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    Azica     72216

07:10:00    00:08:34    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     46532

07:20:00    00:03:03    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Turtledove        
Paul Spicer    James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers    Chandos     9425

07:25:00    00:02:36    Antonio Lauro    Vals venezolano No. 3            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

07:30:00    00:06:05    Vittorio Monti    Csárdás    Virtuosi        
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano    EMI     57164

07:40:00    00:09:13    Aaron Copland    An Outdoor Overture        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3140

07:50:00    00:04:32    Anton Arensky    Finale from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Sono Lumin     92143

07:55:00    00:02:35    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: The girl with the flaxen hair    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe    Decca     4782564

08:07:00    00:05:53    Paul Gilson    Sailors' Dances        
Alexander Rahbari    Brussels Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     223418

08:15:00    00:08:20    Ferdinand Hérold    Zampa: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

08:30:00    00:05:52    Antonio Vivaldi    Trumpet Concerto in A flat    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Maurice André, trumpet    EMI     56260

08:40:00    00:04:18    Máximo Diego Pujol    Suite mágica: Tango            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

08:45:00    00:05:16    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Symphony No. 82        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Stockholm Chamber Orchestra    Sony     45972

08:52:00    00:04:48    Felix Mendelssohn    War March of the Priests        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     61843

08:58:00    00:02:49    Alex North    Spartacus: Love Theme        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80600

09:05:00    00:18:10    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  3 in D major         
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

09:30:00    00:04:47    James Horner    Field of Dreams: Medley        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80468

09:38:00    00:07:48    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Sinfonia in F major     
Cleveland Orchestra        Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of    MLR     2013

09:48:00    00:07:25    Carl Nielsen    Allegro sanguineo from Symphony No. 2 Op 16        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623

09:58:00    00:01:18    George Gershwin    Of Thee I Sing: Wintergreen for        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:32    Eugène Bozza    Scherzo for Winds Op 48    
Scandinavian Wind Quintet        Members of    Paula     58

10:05:00    00:04:28    Alexander Zemlinsky    Humoreske for Winds            
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Qnt    Bis     612

10:11:00    00:12:49    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. '1B' in F major         
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5392

10:19:00    00:03:49    Ferruccio Busoni    Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart            
Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9394

10:23:00    00:04:16    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mozartiana Suite: Minuet Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

10:50:00    00:25:49    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 39 in E flat major         
Josef Krips    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Philips     4788977

11:17:00    00:07:16    Gustav Holst    Walt Whitman Overture Op 7        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

11:27:00    00:07:51    George Frideric Handel    Samson: Act 1 Sinfonia    
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Anthony Halstead, horn; Christian Rutherford, horn    Archiv     419219

11:37:00    00:08:16    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Cinderella at the Palace        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     550968

11:47:00    00:09:33    Johan Halvorsen    Dances from 'Mascarade'        
Neeme Järvi    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     10584

11:58:00    00:01:35    Leroy Anderson    The Typewriter    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Alasdair Malloy, typewriter    Naxos     559357

12:06:00    00:06:57    Gioacchino Rossini    The Barber of Seville: Overture    
Netherlands Wind Ensemble        Members of    Philips     4788977

12:15:00    00:05:07    Isaac Albéniz    Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     15579

12:23:00    00:05:11    Édouard Lalo    Scherzo for Orchestra        
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

12:30:00    00:03:30    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  5 in B flat major             
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    Philips     4788977

12:37:00    00:05:58    Hector Berlioz    The Damnation of Faust: Minuet     
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

12:45:00    00:10:27    Étienne Méhul    Young Henry's Hunt: Overture        
Michel Swierczewski    Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus     5184

12:57:00    00:02:05    Anatoly Liadov    The Musical Snuff Box Op 32        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:53:34    Peter Tchaikovsky    Manfred Symphony Op 58        
Igor Markevitch    London Symphony    Philips     4788977

13:56:00    00:02:50    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Don Giovanni: Là ci darem la mano    
Netherlands Wind Ensemble        Members of    Philips     4788977

13:59:00    00:02:23    King Henry VIII    Pastime with Good Company            
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00    00:01:48    Anonymous    The Agincourt Song            
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807

14:06:00    00:14:54    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: The High Castle        
Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony    LSO Live     516

14:25:00    00:11:02    Samuel Wesley    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9823

14:38:00    00:13:30    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

14:52:00    00:06:00    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

15:01:00    00:16:58    Peter Rasmussen    Wind Quintet in F major             
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9849

15:20:00    00:10:38    Sir Thomas Beecham    Dances from 'The Faithful Shepherd'        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

15:32:00    00:03:32    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Czárdás        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

15:39:00    00:04:55    Hector Berlioz    The Damnation of Faust: Rákóczy March        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

15:45:00    00:08:59    Carl Maria von Weber    Euryanthe: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

15:56:00    00:01:27    George Gershwin    Of Thee I Sing; Who Cares?            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: 

15:58:00    00:04:13    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mazeppa: Gopak        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

16:06:00    00:03:19    Peter Tchaikovsky    Cherevichki: Cossack Dance        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

16:12:00    00:10:32    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser            
Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525

16:26:00    00:06:16    Frederick Loewe    My Fair Lady: Suite            
Richard Glazier, piano    Centaur     3347

16:34:00    00:05:00    Brian Dykstra    Curly Maple Rag            
Barrick Stees, bassoon; Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3161

16:41:00    00:08:22    Maurice Ravel    Allegro from String Quartet in F major             
Jupiter String Quartet    OberlinMus     1304

16:52:00    00:03:25    Juan García de Zéspedes    Convidando está la noche        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9957

16:57:00    00:02:28    Joseph Achron    Hebrew Lullaby Op 35            
Gil Shaham, violin; Orli Shaham, piano    Canary     10

17:05:00    00:05:17    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Triana            
Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

17:28:00    00:06:53    Alan Hovhaness    Prelude & Quadruple Fugue Op 128        
Gerard Schwarz    Eastern Music Festival Orch    Naxos     559755

17:41:00    00:05:28    Franz Schubert    Moment Musical No. 1 in C major             
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    Philips     4788977

17:48:00    00:01:25    Franz Schubert    Der Schmetterling            
Elly Ameling, soprano; Dalton Baldwin, piano    Philips     4788977

17:51:00    00:04:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Don Giovanni: Overture    
Members of Netherlands Wind Ensemble            Philips     4788977

17:57:00    00:02:08    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 22 in B major  Op 32            
John Lill, piano    Nimbus     5555

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:19:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  2 in E major     
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

18:30:00    00:04:26    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    DeutGram     4795448

18:37:00    00:02:44    Ottorino Respighi    The Birds: The Hen            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437533

18:42:00    00:11:38    Ottorino Respighi    Three Chorales by J. S. Bach        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3098

18:55:00    00:04:06    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:19:20    Carl Maria von Weber    Symphony No.  2 in C major         
Sir Roger Norrington    London Classical Players    EMI     55348

19:23:00    00:31:35    Nicolò Paganini    Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 6    
London Symphony    Sir Alexander Gibson    Henryk Szeryng, violin    Philips     4788977

19:57:00    00:00:50    George Frideric Handel    Almira: Rigaudon            
Academy Ancient Music Berlin    Harm Mundi     901852

19:58:00    00:01:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Lute Suite No. 1: Bourrée            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71250

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:18:20    Richard Strauss    Don Juan Op 20        
Manfred Honeck    Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference     707

20:22:00    00:09:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major     
Moscow Virtuosi    Vladimir Spivakov    Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     60400

20:33:00    00:23:20    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Overture & Venusberg Music        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     448155

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:59    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Adagio from Serenade No. 11 for Winds            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     431683

23:07:00    00:08:56    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Largo from Flute Concerto in A major     
Württemberg Chamber Orch    Jörg Faerber    Sir James Galway, flute    RCA     60244

23:19:00    00:05:52    Robert Schumann    Adagio from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41            
Melos Quartet    DeutGram     423670

23:24:00    00:11:40    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

23:38:00    00:06:02    Giacomo Puccini    Chrysanthemums            
Quartetto di Cremona    Klanglogo     1400

23:44:00    00:09:24    César Franck    Psyché and Eros        
Armin Jordan    Basle Symphony Orchestra    Erato     88167

23:55:00    00:03:19    Erik Satie    Gnossienne No.  3            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     470290

23:56:00    00:02:21    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Magic Flute: March of the Priests        
Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.