Program Guide 08-24-2016

Almanac

august 24

1907 first performance of Sir Edward Elgar’s Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4 in the Queen's Hall, London, conducted by the composer; the P&C March No. 1 is the most familiar, but No. 4 runs a close second; it has so noble a main tune that during World War II, Sir Alan Herbert fitted his Song of Freedom to this music and with its opening line of "All men must be free," it became an unofficial alternate British national anthem.

1910 Bernhard Heiden – German and American composer and teacher (d.2000); studied under and was heavily influenced by Paul Hindemith; students included Donald Erb.

1943 premiere of Leonard Bernstein’s song-cycle I Hate Music! at the Public Library in Lenox, Mass., with mezzo-soprano Jennie Tourel and the composer at the piano; the New York premiere of this work occurred on November 13, 1943, the day before Bernstein’s surprise conducting debut with the New York Philharmonic.

1949 Stephen Paulus – American composer (d.2014); best known for his operas and choral music; in 1973, co-founded the American Composers Forum, the largest composer service organization in the U.S. and producer of the radio feature Composers Datebook - "All music was once new."

 

Recording of the Week

Beethoven Triple Concerto

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:25:20 Sir Thomas Beecham The Faithful Shepherd: Suite  Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231

00:30:00 00:35:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56 Basel Chamber Orchestra Giovanni Antonini Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano Sony  376362

01:08:00 00:25:36 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D major   Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

01:35:00 00:38:25 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky Op 78 London Symphony Orchestra Claudio Abbado Elena Obraztsova, mezzo; London Symphony Chorus DeutGram  4793449

02:15:00 00:25:15 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite Concertino in F major  Op 16 Rome Symphony Orchestra Francesco La Vecchia Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon Naxos  572921

02:42:00 00:57:55 Gustav Mahler Symphony No.  4 in G major  Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Judith Raskin, soprano Sony  46535

03:43:00 00:39:21 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 18 in G   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  89647

04:24:00 00:28:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel: Suite  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572787

04:54:00 00:26:33 Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major  Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Alex Klein, oboe Teldec  23913

05:22:00 00:17:31 Richard Wagner A Siegfried Idyll  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Teldec  24224

05:42:00 00:05:32 H. Balfour Gardiner Shepherd Fennel's Dance  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

05:57:00 00:02:11 George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido: Allegro  Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv  419219

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:58 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 4: Preludio   David Russell, guitar Telarc  80584

06:15:00 00:08:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Vivaldi in G minor    Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi  901871

06:25:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin  4

06:27:00 00:04:23 Gian Carlo Menotti Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture  James Conlon Metropolitan Opera Orchestra RCA  61509

06:30:00 00:03:05 Leonard Bernstein Candide: Paris Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

06:40:00 00:03:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond   Bryn Terfel, baritone; Malcolm Martineau, piano DeutGram  4795448

06:45:00 00:08:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 23 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell John Gibbons, fortepiano Koch Intl  7575

06:55:00 00:03:12 John Philip Sousa March 'Minnesota'  Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos  559131

07:05:00 00:06:14 Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415668

07:13:00 00:03:51 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9   Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge  9300

07:18:00 00:08:39 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 1 Op 27  Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8867

07:30:00 00:04:36 Franz Schubert Winterreise: Der Lindenbaum   Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.; Gerald Moore, piano DeutGram  4795448

07:40:00 00:09:10 Alberto Ginastera Suite of Native Dances Op 15  Gisèle Ben-Dor Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Naxos  570999

07:54:00 00:03:17 Brian Dykstra Lancashire Rag   Barrick Stees, bassoon; Brian Dykstra, piano Centaur  3161

07:57:00 00:01:37 George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: Oh Lord, I'm on My Way New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Roberta Alexander, soprano; Gregg Baker, baritone; New York Choral Artists Teldec  46318

08:07:00 00:05:02 George Gershwin An American in Paris Opus Two  William Terwilliger, violin; Andrew Cooperstock, piano Azica  71290

08:15:00 00:07:19 Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture Op 62  Giovanni Antonini Basel Chamber Orchestra Sony  376362

08:27:00 00:02:50 Manuel Infante Andalusian Dance No. 3   Sandra Shapiro, piano; Thomas Hecht, piano Azica  1201

08:31:00 00:06:19 George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: Gloria Patri et filio Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Singers Avie  2270

08:43:00 00:05:39 Gabriel Fauré Scherzo from Piano Quartet No. 1 Op 15   Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  48066

08:50:00 00:03:56 Frederick Delius Koanga: La Calinda  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

08:55:00 00:03:48 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Four Voltes   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

09:01:00 00:03:15 Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso: Theme London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

09:10:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram  4792942

09:28:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747

09:35:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68793

09:45:00 00:08:32 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 57  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

09:55:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:01:53 Josef Strauss Jockey Polka Op 278  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

10:03:00 00:02:08 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'At the Hunt' Op 373  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

10:04:00 00:13:14 Nikolai Medtner Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor  Op 38   Vassily Primakov, piano LP Classic  1004

10:22:00 00:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 209: Sinfonia English Chamber Orchestra Simon Preston Philippe Racine, flute Novalis  150088

10:30:00 00:03:36 Johannes Brahms Capriccio in F sharp minor  Op 76   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  309

10:37:00 00:04:57 Carl Reinecke Arioso from Serenade for Strings Op 242  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999159

10:44:00 00:07:00 Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajarillo  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

10:52:00 00:31:50 Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E flat major  Op 20 Cleveland Quartet  Meliora String Quartet Telarc  80142

11:26:00 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major  Op 78   Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175

11:39:00 00:07:43 Johann Adolf Scheibe Sinfonia à 4 in B flat  Andrew Manze Concerto Copenhagen Chandos  550

11:49:00 00:09:26 Richard Wagner The Ring Without Words: Finale  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic Telarc  80154

12:06:00 00:07:19 Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont: Overture Op 84  Giovanni Antonini Basel Chamber Orchestra Sony  376362

12:15:00 00:10:19 Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.  1  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4782601

12:27:00 00:03:28 Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732

12:33:00 00:01:54 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: La Bourée   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

12:40:00 00:03:22 Benjamin Britten Bourrée from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  423624

12:45:00 00:11:43 Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn Op 67  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  61434

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:35:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56 Basel Chamber Orchestra Giovanni Antonini Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano Sony  376362

13:38:00 00:20:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  427337

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:02:48 Richard Strauss Scherzo from Piano Sonata in B minor  Op 5   David Golub, piano Arabesque  6664

14:03:00 00:04:23 Max Reger Finale from Flute Serenade Op 77   Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo  4094

14:10:00 00:14:49 Vincent d'Indy Fantasy on Popular French Themes Op 31 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca  4782564

14:26:00 00:10:59 George Frideric Handel Chaconne with 21 Variations in F major    Duo Amaral DuoAmaral  2013

14:39:00 00:14:30 Frederick the Great Flute Concerto No. 3 in C major  CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

14:55:00 00:03:40 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 13 in G major    Martina Filjak, piano Naxos  572515

15:00:00 00:19:34 Peter Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture  Riccardo Chailly Cleveland Orchestra Decca  414159

15:22:00 00:07:25 Sir Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

15:31:00 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate: March  Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

15:38:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante No. 1 from Symphony No. 31  Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

15:44:00 00:10:35 Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe Gidon Kremer Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

15:56:00 00:01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Galop  Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos  3257

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Pomp and the MJQ

15:58:00 00:05:01 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major  Op 39  Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI  28379

16:07:00 00:01:59 Bill Evans Waltz for Debby   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  455512

16:12:00 00:13:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from 'Triple' Concerto Op 56 Basel Chamber Orchestra Giovanni Antonini Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano Sony  376362

16:29:00 00:04:55 James Horner The Amazing Spider-Man: Young Peter   London Music Works Silva  1398

16:35:00 00:03:50 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 5 in C major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

16:41:00 00:07:28 Peter Tchaikovsky Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 13  Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sony  48056

16:52:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade Op 59   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

16:56:00 00:03:17 Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa Balthasar Neumann Ensemble Pablo Heras-Casado Balthasar Neumann Choir Archiv  4794522

17:05:00 00:05:13 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Intermezzo  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

17:13:00 00:08:11 Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis  Vittorio Negri Gregg Smith Singers; Texas Boys' Choir; Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble; E. Power Biggs, organ CBS  42645

17:24:00 00:10:48 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio from Concierto de Aranjuez London Philharmonic Yannick Nézet-Séguin Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  20039

17:40:00 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43  Giovanni Antonini Basel Chamber Orchestra Sony  376362

17:46:00 00:04:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Sonata No. 28 Op 101   Igor Levit, piano Sony  370387

17:52:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

17:56:00 00:02:57 Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 12 in E flat Op 106   Charles Owen, piano Avie  2240

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:20:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat major   Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv  4777598

18:31:00 00:03:16 Stephen Paulus Prairie Songs: The Old Church  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic  49243

18:36:00 00:03:30 Stephen Paulus We Gather Together  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic  49243

18:42:00 00:10:11 Franz Schubert Finale from Symphony No. 4  Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi  902154

18:53:00 00:04:38 Stephen Paulus Allegro from Symphony for Strings  Yoel Levi Atlanta Symphony Orchestra New World  363

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:16:14 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op 56  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1004

19:20:00 00:34:53 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37 Tapiola Sinfonietta Olli Mustonen Olli Mustonen, piano Ondine  1123

19:57:00 00:02:52 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Menuet  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Two Concerts by the Almeda Trio

Music Settlement concert (recorded 10/23/15)

Robert Cassidy, piano; Cara Tweed, violin; Nicholas Diodore, guest cellist                                             

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat Op 11 ‘Gassenhauer’

Paul Schoenfield : Café Music 

Farewell concert (recorded 3/5/16)

Robert Cassidy, piano; Cara Tweed, violin; Ida Mercer, cello

Dave Brubeck: Suite

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 39 in G ‘Gypsy’ 

Paul Ferguson: Solstice Suite

 

21:29:00 00:30:46 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major   Pierre Boulez Vienna Philharmonic ViennaPhil  2009

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by saxophonist Branford Marsalis

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:09:01 Andrea Luchesi Piano Sonata in F [No.  3]   Roberto Plano, piano Concerto  2069

23:10:00 00:08:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Flute Concerto CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier Patrick Gallois, flute DeutGram  439895

23:20:00 00:08:06 John Corigliano Voyage for Flute & Strings I Fiamminghi Rudolf Werthen Paul Edmund-Davies, flute Telarc  80421

23:28:00 00:05:40 Stephen Paulus Berceuse   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71281

23:34:00 00:04:10 Charles Tomlinson Griffes Clouds Op 7  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559164

23:40:00 00:12:33 Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor  Op 20  Carlton Woods Blue Water Chamber Orchestra Blue Water  2010

23:53:00 00:03:31 Robert Schumann Album for the Young: Lento Op 68   Stephen Hough, piano VirginClas  90770

23:58:00 00:01:44 Vladimir Rebikov Berceuse Op 7   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille  139

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.