Program Guide 08-18-2016

Almanac

august 18

1750 Antonio Salieri – Italian composer, conductor and teacher (d.1825); born in the Republic of Venice, but spent his adult life and career as a faithful subject of the Habsburg monarchy in Vienna; revival of his fame in the late 20th century was due to the dramatic and highly fictionalized depiction of Salieri in Peter Shaffer's 1979 play Amadeus, which was given its greatest exposure in a 1984 film version, directed by Miloš Forman.

1820 premiere of Franz Schubert's melodrama Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp) in Vienna; written in two weeks, it ran for eight performances, and disappeared from the repertoire; the score's Overture was re-used three years later for Rosamunde.

1849 Benjamin Godard – French violinist and composer (d.1895); his productivity was enormous, including eight operas, among them, Jocelyn (1888); the Jocelyn Berceuse remains Godard's most well-known composition.

1940 Dmitri Kitayenko – Russian conductor (78 years old); a prizewinner in the first Herbert von Karajan competition in 1969.

1957 Tan Dun – Chinese-born composer (61 years old); best known for his scores for such movies as Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000); commissioned by Google to compose Internet Symphony No. 1 'Eroica' to be performed collaboratively by the YouTube Symphony Orchestra; performed in October, 2008 by the London Symphony Orchestra.

Recording of the Week

Manhattan Intermezzo

Aug. 18, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:35:27    Igor Stravinsky    Symphony in E flat major  Op 1        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     453434
00:39:00    00:33:55    Claude Debussy    Images for Orchestra        Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     435766
01:15:00    00:43:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat major  Op 106            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
02:00:00    00:47:56    Franz Joseph Haydn    Mass No. 3 in C major     Musicians of the Louvre    Marc Minkowski    Lucy Crowe, soprano; Nathalie Stutzmann, alto; Richard Croft, tenor; Luca Tittolo, bass; Louvre Musicians Chorus    Naïve     5183
02:50:00    00:38:22    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No.  2 in C major  Op 53        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9454
03:30:00    00:19:51    Keith Emerson    Piano Concerto No. 1    Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490
03:52:00    00:24:04    Georg Philipp Telemann    Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788
04:18:00    00:41:43    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 14 in D minor             Hagen Quartet    DeutGram     4795448
05:02:00    00:17:52    Antonio Salieri    Symphony in D 'Name Day'        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
05:22:00    00:14:47    Claude Debussy    Estampes            Paul Crossley, piano    Sony     53111
05:39:00    00:07:01    William Boyce    Symphony No. 4 in F major  Op 2        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761
05:47:00    00:11:06    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Tales from the Vienna Woods' Op 325        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:03:03    Fritz Kreisler    Liebesfreud    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     449923
06:12:00    00:06:53    Jean Sibelius    Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22        Mikko Franck    Swedish Radio Symphony    Ondine     953
06:20:00    00:02:37    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Mazurka        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     410162
06:22:00    00:04:35    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Strings in A major         Shlomo Mintz    Israel Chamber Orchestra    MusicMast     67096
06:30:00    00:04:28    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 56        Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228
06:40:00    00:10:04    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major         Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9996
06:52:00    00:03:11    Leos Janácek    Idyll for Strings: Scherzo & Trio        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698
06:55:00    00:02:39    John Philip Sousa    March 'Semper Fidelis'        Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601
07:05:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    The Crown of India: March Op 66    BBC Philharmonic    Sir Andrew Davis    Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus    Chandos     10570
07:10:00    00:09:45    Benjamin Godard    Suite Op 116            Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano    Avie     2131
07:20:00    00:03:11    Nicolas Gombert    Mille regretz            Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595
07:26:00    00:07:23    Antonio Salieri    The Landlady: Overture        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
07:51:00    00:03:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Gypsy Rondo from Piano Trio No. 39            Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Dorian     90164
07:55:00    00:03:55    Johann Strauss Jr    Annen Polka Op 117        Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10406

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:15    Alexander Glazunov    Wedding March Op 21        Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839
08:15:00    00:07:49    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Suite from Bach's Violin Partita No. 3            Olga Kern, piano    Harm Mundi     907336
08:25:00    00:05:04    Ola Gjeilo    Serenity        Nigel Short    Tenebrae; Matthew Sharp, cello    Decca     24646
08:31:00    00:03:20    Dominick Argento    The Dream of Valentino: Tango        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     444454
08:40:00    00:05:02    Peter Tchaikovsky    Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9454
08:45:00    00:05:49    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19    Symphony of the Air    Josef Krips    Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
08:55:00    00:03:08    Richard Rodgers    Victory at Sea: Guadalcanal March        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175
08:59:00    00:03:26    Richard Rodgers    Victory at Sea: Beneath the Southern        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80175
09:09:00    00:18:10    Neil Sedaka    Manhattan Intermezzo    Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490
09:31:00    00:04:34    Francis Lai    Love Story: Theme        Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111
09:40:00    00:05:38    Aaron Copland    The Tender Land: The Promise of Living    Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     48224
09:48:00    00:08:09    David Diamond    Finale from Symphony No. 2        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3093
09:57:00    00:02:16    Leroy Anderson    The Syncopated Clock        Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JOHN SIMNA

10:02:00    00:02:26    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Swanilda's Waltz        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125
10:04:00    00:02:44    Igor Stravinsky    Pétrouchka: Russian Dance            Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano    Decca     4789377
10:09:00    00:13:34    Duke Ellington    New World a-Comin'    Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490
10:24:00    00:06:56    Aaron Copland    Danzón Cubano        David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     440639
10:32:00    00:03:38    Franz Schubert    Marche militaire No. 2 in G major             Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano    Valois     4622
10:40:00    00:06:12    Robert Schumann    Symphonic Etudes: Finale Op 13        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
10:48:00    00:03:16    Robert Schumann    Fantasy Pieces: In the Evening Op 12            Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     3177
10:53:00    00:33:11    Aram Khachaturian    Piano Concerto    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Neeme Järvi    Constantine Orbelian, piano    Chandos     8542
11:28:00    00:10:27    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in F        Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395
11:42:00    00:07:46    Johann Sebastian Bach    Flute Sonata No. 4 in C major             Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello    Delos     3408
11:51:00    00:05:30    Jean Sibelius    Romance in C major  Op 42        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Boston Symphony Orchestra    Decca     436566

BBC NEWS

12:06:00    00:10:01    Niels Gade    Hamlet Op 37        Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422
12:19:00    00:07:52    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Macbeth: Overture        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
12:29:00    00:03:22    Dmitri Shostakovich    Dolls' Dances: Lyric Waltz    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Lisa Batiashvili, violin    DeutGram     15203
12:36:00    00:04:13    Benjamin Godard    Suite: Waltz Op 116            Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano    Avie     2131
12:42:00    00:15:04    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    The Sea Hawk: Suite        André Previn    London Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     471347

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:45:50    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Concerto No.  1 in E minor  Op 11    Polish Festival Orchestra    Krystian Zimerman    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     459684
13:49:00    00:10:18    Hector Berlioz    Waverley Overture Op 1        Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68790
14:00:00    00:01:30    George Gershwin    Impromptu in Two Keys            Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202
14:02:00    00:02:34    Bruce Broughton    E-Flat Five Ways            Gloria Cheng, piano    Harm Mundi     907635
14:06:00    00:14:28    César Cui    Suite Miniature Op 20        Kenneth Schermerhorn    Hong Kong Philharmonic    MarcoPolo     220308
14:33:00    00:11:31    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 19 in D        Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Hyperion     66533
14:47:00    00:09:38    Richard Strauss    Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils        Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518
15:00:00    00:17:45    Antonio Salieri    Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna'        Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
15:20:00    00:10:09    Alphons Diepenbrock    Overture 'The Birds'        Hans Vonk    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     8821
15:27:00    00:03:34    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in G minor         José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883
15:38:00    00:04:41    Marin Marais    The Bells of St. Genevieve 'La Sonnerie'            Guildhall Strings    RCA     61275
15:44:00    00:09:42    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture for Wind Instruments Op 24        Claudio Abbado    London Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     423104
15:55:00    00:01:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz in 5/8 Time in D major  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284
15:58:00    00:04:21    Zdenek Fibich    Poème    London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

16:05:00    00:02:29    Jean-Féry Rebel    Les Élémens: Tambourins            Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805
16:10:00    00:09:01    Georg Philipp Telemann    Flute Concerto in G major     Berlin Baroque Soloists    Rainer Kussmaul    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57397
16:20:00    00:04:29    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Danse            Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515
16:29:00    00:04:05    Dimitri Tiomkin    The Alamo: The Green Leaves of Summer        John Scott    Royal Philharmonic Pops    Denon     75470
16:35:00    00:03:38    Pietro Mascagni    L'amico Fritz: Preludietto        Myung-Whun Chung    St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    DeutGram     471566
16:42:00    00:07:38    Keith Emerson    Toccata from Piano Concerto No. 1    Brown University Orchestra    Paul Phillips    Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Naxos     573490
16:52:00    00:07:02    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  6 in A flat major  Op 53            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     4793449
17:03:00    00:02:13    Georges Bizet    Carmen Suite No. 1: Les Toreadors        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703
17:08:00    00:07:08    Franz Joseph Haydn    Allegro from Symphony No. 31        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     430082
17:17:00    00:09:38    Camille Saint-Saëns    Havanaise Op 83    Royal Philharmonic    Barry Wordsworth    Janine Jansen, violin    Decca     475011
17:28:00    00:05:40    Franz Liszt    Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene            Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     436736
17:40:00    00:07:31    Paul Hindemith    Turandot Scherzo from 'Symphonic        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
17:48:00    00:03:04    J. S. Bach & Silvius L. Weiss    Bourrée BWV 996 & Gigue            Kristo Käo, guitar    Kitarrikoo     2008
17:53:00    00:05:27    Alexander Glazunov    Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 77        José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     63236

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH MARK SATOLA

18:08:00    00:14:42    Johann Sebastian Bach    Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major     Orchestra of St Luke's        Stephen Taylor, oboe    MusicMast     60207
18:22:00    00:04:11    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Menuetto from Symphony No. 40        Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159
18:26:00    00:04:14    Franz Anton Hoffmeister    Rondo from Viola Concerto in D major     Baltimore Chamber Orchestra    Markand Thakar    Victoria Chiang, viola    Naxos     572162
18:31:00    00:12:13    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphonic Dance No. 1 Op 45        Robert Spano    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    ASO Media     1003
18:50:00    00:10:07    Alexander Glazunov    Mazurka-Obéreque in D major     Abbey Road Ensemble    Lawrence Foster    Itzhak Perlman, violin    EMI     55475

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:19:27    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Violin Concerto No.  2 in D major     English Chamber Orchestra    Shlomo Mintz    Shlomo Mintz, violin    Avie     2058
19:21:00    00:32:32    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Symphony No.  2 Op 9        Dmitri Kitayenko    Bergen Philharmonic    Chandos     9178
19:40:00    00:07:42    Niels Gade    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 5        Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422
19:58:00    00:01:51    John Dowland    Away with these self-loving lads            La Nef    Atma     2650

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:11:29    Gioacchino Rossini    William Tell: Overture        Piero Gamba    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437
20:15:00    00:41:27    César Franck    Symphony in D minor         Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647
20:57:00    00:01:51    Jean-François Dandrieu    Rondeau            Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

21:00 PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY with Jim Cunningham: Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Denis Kozhuhkin, piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3

Encore: Johann Sebastian Bach (arr Alexander Siloti): Prelude in b

Gioacchino Rossini: Overture to William Tell

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

Bonus: Sergei Rachmaninoff: Excerpt from Piano Concerto No. 3—Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano; Philadelphia Orchestra/Eugene Ormandy

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:05:48    Jean Sibelius    Kuolema: Scene with Cranes Op 44        Gidon Kremer    Kremerata Baltica    Nonesuch     287228
23:07:00    00:10:36    Niels Gade    Andantino from Symphony No. 1 Op 5        Dmitri Kitayenko    Danish National Radio Sym    Chandos     9422
23:20:00    00:04:51    Johann Sebastian Bach    French Suite No. 5: Sarabande in G            Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Steinway     30001
23:24:00    00:04:12    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40        Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311
23:29:00    00:04:53    Ron Nelson    Sarabande 'For Katharine in April'        Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434347
23:36:00    00:05:11    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  3 in F major             Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362
23:41:00    00:05:40    Benjamin Godard    Berceuse from 'Jocelyn'            Eroica Trio    EMI     56482
23:46:00    00:06:54    Robert Fuchs    Adagio from Serenade No. 4 Op 51        Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607
23:56:00    00:03:13    Maurice Ravel    Vocalise en forme d'Habañera    Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     14777
23:57:00    00:02:31    Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book 10: Summer Evening Op 71            Per Tengstrand, piano    Azica     71207
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.