Program Guide 08-17-2016

Almanac

august 17

1686 Nicola Porpora – Italian composer known for his operas (d.1768); also a teacher of singing, whose most famous student was the castrato Farinelli; other students included composer Joseph Haydn; well-read in Latin and Italian literature, wrote poetry and spoke French, German and English.

1876 premiere of Richard Wagner's Götterdämmerung (The Twilight of the Gods, Part Four of The Ring of the Nibelung) at the Bayreuth Festspielhaus as part of the first complete performance of The Ring

1901 Henri Tomasi – French composer and conductor (d.1971); quote: "Although I haven't shirked from using the most modern forms of expression, I've always been a melodist at heart. I can't stand systems and sectarianism. I write for the public at large. Music that doesn't come from the heart isn't music."

1937 premiere of John Ireland's A London Overture at a Proms Concert conducted by Sir Henry Wood.

1944 Jean-Bernard Pommier – French pianist, conductor (74 years old); has been artistic director of the Northern Sinfonia and the Turin Philharmonic.

1946 Sir Ángel Romero – Spanish guitarist, conductor and former member of the guitar quartet Los Romeros (72 years old); the youngest son of Celedonio Romero; performed the score for the film The Milagro Beanfield War (1989).

1946 premiere of Artur Honegger's Symphonie liturgique (No. 3) in Zürich, conducted by Charles Munch, to whom the work is dedicated.

1948 John Cheek – American bass-baritone (70 years old); made his Metropolitan Opera debut in 1977.

 

Recording of the Week

Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00 00:35:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  1 in C major  Op 15 Vienna Philharmonic Rudolf Buchbinder Rudolf Buchbinder, piano Sony  374521

00:41:00 00:39:46 Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor  Op 115 Chamber Ensemble  Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Mercury  4811409

01:25:00 00:43:18 George Frederick Bristow Symphony No. 2 in D minor  Op 24  Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia New World  80768

02:09:00 00:17:57 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Bénédiction de Dieu   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

02:29:00 00:39:47 Sir William Walton Façade - An Entertainment City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Susana Walton, speaker; Richard Baker, speaker Chandos  8869

03:10:00 00:38:41 Franz Joseph Haydn Mass No. 10 in C major  Collegium Musicum 90 Richard Hickox Nancy Argenta, soprano; Catherine Denley, mezzo; Mark Padmore, tenor; Stephen Varcoe, baritone; Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus Chandos  633

03:53:00 00:34:03 Claude Debussy La boîte à joujoux  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra Sony  48231

04:28:00 00:28:38 Antonín Dvorák String Sextet in A major  Op 48   Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos  8771

05:00:00 00:23:31 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.  4 in B flat major  Op 53 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos  10802

05:24:00 00:17:32 Ivor Gurney A Gloucestershire Rhapsody  David Parry BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  371

05:44:00 00:04:31 Jacques Offenbach The Grand Duchess of Gérolstein:  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5303

05:50:00 00:07:12 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegro from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:02 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023

06:12:00 00:08:08 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

06:21:00 00:05:29 George Frideric Handel Saul: Chorus 'Gird on Thy Sword' Gabrieli Players Paul McCreesh Gabrieli Consort Archiv  474510

06:28:00 00:03:19 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10694

06:30:00 00:03:54 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Miserere   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

06:40:00 00:02:37 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Pater Noster   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

06:43:00 00:06:36 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 60  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1032

06:51:00 00:03:20 William H. Monk Abide with Me   Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi  807549

06:55:00 00:02:12 Bedrich Smetana March of the Student's Legion  Václav Neumann Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Orfeo  180891

07:05:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major  German Chamber Philharmonic  Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  16213

07:10:00 00:09:36 Gioacchino Rossini The Siege of Corinth: Overture  Thomas Schippers London Symphony Orchestra EMI  64335

07:20:00 00:01:33 Anonymous Lute Duet 'Drewrie's accordes'   Sharon Isbin, guitar Sony  745456

07:25:00 00:01:56 Bernard Herrmann The Devil and Daniel Webster: Sleigh  James Sedares New Zealand Symphony Koch Intl  7224

07:30:00 00:04:11 Marjan Mozetich Unfolding Sky  Angèle Dubeau La Pietà Analekta  8737

07:40:00 00:08:09 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 32 in D  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999179

07:50:00 00:03:36 Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Batuque  Keri-Lynn Wilson Simón Bolívar Symphony Dorian  90254

07:54:00 00:03:58 John Bull Dr. Bull's Goodnight   Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30019

08:07:00 00:05:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.  2: Sinfonia   Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony  798943

08:15:00 00:08:07 Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

08:26:00 00:07:14 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday  JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559240

08:40:00 00:07:11 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 58   Keith Robinson, cello; Donna Lee, piano Blue Griff  237

08:48:00 00:03:55 Claude Bolling Invention   Sir Angel Romero, guitar; George Shearing, piano; Shelley Manne, percussion; Ray Brown, bass EMI  47192

08:53:00 00:02:32 Goff Richards Homage to the Noble Grape: Champagne   London Brass Teldec  46069

08:55:00 00:04:30 Max Steiner Gone with the Wind: Tara  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

09:05:00 00:16:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for Strings in D major    Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi  987060

09:27:00 00:03:21 John Kander Chicago: All That Jazz  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops  4

09:35:00 00:04:38 Gustav Holst I Vow to Thee, My Country BBC Concert Orchestra Barry Wordsworth Royal Choral Society; Della Jones, mezzo-soprano DeutGram  457196

09:49:00 00:04:17 Franz Joseph Haydn Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 11 Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  56960

09:53:00 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Overture Op 113  Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas  45364

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:04:30 Franz Liszt Consolation No. 3 in D flat major    Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

10:06:00 00:01:30 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, 1st Year: Pastorale   Lazar Berman, piano DeutGram  4779525

10:09:00 00:12:26 Franz Schreker Ein Tanzspiel  Kazuki Yamada Orch de la Suisse Romande PentaTone  518

10:24:00 00:07:12 Frank Bridge The Sea: Seascape  Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos  10012

10:32:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Jeanne Lamon, violin Tafelmusik  1001

10:40:00 00:04:57 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major    Sergei Babayan, piano ProPiano  224506

10:48:00 00:02:32 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants: March Op 22  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

10:53:00 00:29:39 Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 16 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Leon Fleisher, piano CBS  44849

11:25:00 00:07:32 Jean Sibelius Suite for Violin & Strings Op 117 Danish National Symphony Thomas Dausgaard Christian Tetzlaff, violin VirginClas  45534

11:34:00 00:10:00 Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 City of Birmingham Symphony Sir Simon Rattle Kyung Wha Chung, violin EMI  54211

11:48:00 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI  47014

12:06:00 00:04:56 Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

12:14:00 00:13:34 John Ireland A London Overture  Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos  8879

12:30:00 00:03:34 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Chopin's 'Maiden's Wish'   Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Decca  16421

12:38:00 00:06:04 Frédéric Chopin Grand Valse Brillante from "Les  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

12:46:00 00:12:05 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:46:23 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No.  3 in D major  Op 29  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  449967

13:50:00 00:10:31 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Overture  Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Telarc  80039

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:01:52 Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Conspirators' Chorus Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

14:04:00 00:02:37 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: With catlike Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Nicholas Folwell, baritone; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80353

14:09:00 00:14:04 Don Gillis Symphony No. 5 1/2 'A Symphony for  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  67067

14:24:00 00:11:47 Domenico Cimarosa The Chinese Hero: Overture  Patrick Gallois Sinfonia Finlandia Naxos  572734

14:38:00 00:09:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: The Young Prince & Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca  4787779

14:49:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in B flat major  Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  90916

15:01:00 00:18:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor  Op 80 Mahler Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano; Prague Philharmonic Choir Sony  305886

15:22:00 00:08:27 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in G major  Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin Archiv  4777466

15:32:00 00:03:31 Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé: Dance of the  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Orchestre Métropolitaine Atma  2647

15:39:00 00:04:39 Franz Schmidt Notre Dame: Intermezzo  Lawrence Foster Monte Carlo Philharmonic Erato  88103

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech

15:58:00 00:03:14 György Cziffra Concert Etude No.  2   Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram  16606

16:04:00 00:02:43 Traditional Oh, Shenandoah   Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano THM  5432

16:10:00 00:08:10 Hans Gál Buffoneria from Symphony No. 4 Op 105  Kenneth Woods Orchestra of the Swan Avie  2231

16:20:00 00:04:47 Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Dança  Kenneth Schermerhorn Nashville Symphony Naxos  557460

16:29:00 00:11:26 Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12 Mile Reef: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81264

16:42:00 00:09:05 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in C major  Op 9 American Classical Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marc Schachman, oboe Centaur  3108

16:54:00 00:05:30 Johan Halvorsen Mascarade: Holberg Overture  Neeme Järvi Bergen Philharmonic Chandos  10584

17:04:00 00:04:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sérénade Op 37 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Sir John Eliot Gardiner Steven Isserlis, cello VirginClas  91134

17:21:00 00:09:04 Samuel Barber Andante from Violin Concerto Op 14 St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Hilary Hahn, violin Sony  89029

17:31:00 00:03:03 Dag Wirén Praeludium from Serenade for Strings Op 11  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  7020

17:40:00 00:06:36 Franz Liszt Harmonies poétiques: Ave Maria   Roberto Plano, piano Decca  4812479

17:48:00 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue à la gigue in G major   Leonard Slatkin BBC Philharmonic Chandos  9835

17:54:00 00:03:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Moment Musical No.  5 in D flat Op 16   Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  4200

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:10:00 00:14:25 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002

18:26:00 00:12:42 Paul Taffanel Romance et Saltarelle   Scandinavian Wind Quintet Paula  58

18:40:00 00:03:09 William Boyce Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

18:44:00 00:04:21 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 2 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

18:50:00 00:08:32 Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll: Overture Op 8  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus  5154

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:17:58 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances Op 35  Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos  9028

19:21:00 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Jonathan Biss, piano EMI  17270

19:56:00 00:03:03 George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard Suite in D minor  Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of DeutGram  4795448

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS:

Cleveland State University Chorus and Chorale/Brian Bailey; Daniel Overly, piano; Pin-Hsuan Huang, piano (recorded 3/10/16 in Waetjen Auditorium)

Cleveland State University Chorus

Lodovico da Viadanna: Exsultate, Justi in Domino

Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me

Robert Schumann: Gypsy Life

Daniel Gawthrop: Sing Me to Heaven

Traditional (Swaziland): Siya Lobola

Traditional (South Africa): Ke nna yo Morena

Cleveland State University Chorale

Traditional-Cornish (arr Gustav Holst): I love My Love

Johannes Brahms: New Love Songs Op 65

Sydney Guillaume: Twa Tanbou (Three Drums)

 

21:13:00 00:44:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat major   Jack Brymer London Wind Soloists Decca  4785437

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:

recordings of music by composer Samuel Coleridge-Taylor

Nonet in F Minor
Danse legne
Take Nabandji
The Bamboula
Deep River
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child

22:58:00 00:01:21 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 15 in A flat major  Op 39   Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony  53285

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:09:03 Erik Satie Deux préludes posthumes et une  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  168

23:10:00 00:06:43 Astor Piazzolla Milonga Prelude 'Flora's Game'   Joel Fan, piano Reference  119

23:17:00 00:05:59 Eric Whitacre Water Night  Eric Whitacre London Symphony Orchestra Decca  16636

23:23:00 00:04:30 Henri Tomasi Nocturne from Trumpet Concerto Gothenburg Symphony Edward Gardner Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  53255

23:28:00 00:08:44 George Frederick Bristow Nocturne from Symphony in F sharp minor  Op 26  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9169

23:38:00 00:09:02 Felix Mendelssohn Adagio from String Quartet No. 6 Op 80   Miró Quartet Oxingale  2006

23:47:00 00:05:15 Anton Arensky Andante from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11   Ying Quartet Sono Lumin  92143

23:53:00 00:02:46 Erik Satie Gymnopédie No.  3  Eric Jacobsen The Knights Ancalagon  137

23:57:00 00:02:23 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: The girl with the   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.