Program Guide 08-15-2016

Almanac

august 15

1875 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor – English composer (d.1912); his father was from Sierra Leone and his mother English; best known for The Song of Hiawatha, a trilogy of cantatas produced between 1898 and 1900; the first part, Hiawatha's Wedding Feast, carried the composer's name around the world; achieved such success that he was once called the ‘African Mahler.’

1888 Albert Spalding – American violinist and composer (d.1953); first American violinist to appear with the Paris Conservatory Orchestra; his uncle was Hall-of-Fame baseball pitcher Albert Spalding, who created the A.G. Spalding sporting goods company.

1890 Jacques Ibert – French composer (d.1962); best remembered for his orchestral works including Divertissement (1930) and Escales (1922).

1896 Léon Theremin – Russian inventor (d.1993); most famous for the electronic instrument which bears his name; its sound was used or imitated in a number of film scores such as Spellbound and The Day the Earth Stood Still (and in the Beach Boys’ song Good Vibrations).

1922 Lukas Foss (born Lukas Fuchs, Berlin) – American composer, pianist, and conductor (d.2009); child prodigy who studied at the Curtis Institute of Philadelphia; Music Director of the Buffalo Philharmonic, 1963-1970; and of the Brooklyn Philharmonic, 1971-1988.

 

Recording of the Week

Beethoven Triple Concerto

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:37:55    César Franck    Symphony in D minor         
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

00:42:00    00:19:51    Jacques Ibert    Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

01:04:00    00:31:03    Edvard Grieg    Symphonic Dances Op 64        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     419431

01:37:00    01:13:28    Gustav Mahler    Symphony No.  6 in A minor         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     47654

02:52:00    00:31:04    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Sonata No.  3 in B minor  Op 58            
Ingrid Fliter, piano    EMI     14899

03:25:00    00:16:01    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor    Petite Suite de Concert Op 77        
Adrian Leaper    RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin    MarcoPolo     223516

03:43:00    00:33:07    Karol Szymanowski    Symphony No. 2 in B flat major  Op 19        
Edward Gardner    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     5115

04:18:00    00:35:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56    
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Giovanni Antonini    Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano    Sony     376362

04:55:00    00:14:00    Antonio Vivaldi    Oboe Concerto in C major     New Brandenburg Collegium    
Anthony Newman    Alex Klein, oboe    Cedille     7003

05:11:00    00:25:20    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 98 in B flat major         
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

05:38:00    00:07:08    Edmund Rubbra    Festival Overture Op 62        
Vernon Handley    New Philharmonia Orchestra    Lyrita     235

05:45:00    00:06:00    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Ballet Music No. 2 in G major         
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

05:52:00    00:06:27    Robert Schumann    Larghetto from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:00    Franz Liszt    Valse oubliée No.  1 in F sharp major             
Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

06:15:00    00:08:17    Antonio Vivaldi    Chamber Concerto in G minor             
Geminiani Ensemble    Christoph     74590

06:22:00    00:07:03    Jacques Offenbach    Monsieur et Madame Denis: Overture        
Antonio de Almeida    Philharmonia Orchestra    Philips     422057

06:30:00    00:04:45    Pablo de Sarasate    Jota aragonesa Op 27            
Julia Fischer, violin; Milana Chernyavska, piano    Decca     4785950

06:40:00    00:08:53    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     52192

06:51:00    00:03:01    George Harrison    Something            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Chris Hill, double bass    Mercury     24425

06:55:00    00:03:45    Robert Browne Hall    The New Colonial March        
Frederick Fennell    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     85

07:05:00    00:06:12    Ferruccio Busoni    Bagatelles Op 28            
Per Enoksson, violin; Kathryn Stott, piano    Bis     784

07:10:00    00:08:50    Joaquín Turina    Rapsodia sinfónica Op 66    
London Philharmonic    Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos    Alicia de Larrocha, piano    Decca     410289

07:20:00    00:03:45    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Idylle            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67515

07:25:00    00:02:20    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Platée: Rigaudons        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Conifer     51313

07:30:00    00:04:01    Antonín Dvorák    American Suite: Allegretto Op 98            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

07:40:00    00:09:19    Gustav Holst    A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21        
Richard Hickox    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     9420

07:51:00    00:03:16    Pietro Mascagni    Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo            
Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, piano    5/4 Prods     2010

07:55:00    00:03:10    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: America            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

08:07:00    00:05:51    Franz Joseph Haydn    Andante from Symphony No. 94        
Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437

08:15:00    00:08:40    Ferenc Farkas    18th Century Dances from Old Hungary            
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

08:25:00    00:05:54    Henry Purcell    Trumpet Sonata No. 2 in D major     
Chamber Ensemble    Genevieve Leclair    Josh Rzepka, trumpet    Rzepka     2010

08:33:00    00:02:21    Camargo Guàrnieri    Brazilian Dance        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4778775

08:40:00    00:13:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from 'Triple' Concerto Op 56    
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Giovanni Antonini    Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano    Sony     376362

08:55:00    00:07:08    George Gershwin    Strike Up the Band: Overture        
Michael Tilson Thomas    Buffalo Philharmonic    CBS     42240

09:05:00    00:17:18    Georg Philipp Telemann    Don Quixote: Suite        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

09:25:00    00:02:24    Florence Foster Jenkins    Liadov's 'A Musical Snuffbox'            
Florence Foster Jenkins, s; Cosme McMoon, piano    RCA     61175

09:35:00    00:08:46    David Popper    Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Matthew Allen, cello    Telarc     80745

09:45:00    00:06:15    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Serenade'            
Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     58420

09:55:00    00:03:03    Alan Hovhaness    Fugue from Symphony No. 48 Op 355        
Gerard Schwarz    Eastern Music Festival Orch    Naxos     559755

09:56:00    00:03:19    Stephen Paulus    The Road Home        
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna

10:00:00    00:02:33    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2            
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

10:05:00    00:03:39    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 6 in G minor  Op 23            
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4795448

10:11:00    00:13:04    Jacques Ibert    Suite symphonique "Paris"        
Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Decca     440332

10:26:00    00:05:11    Édouard Lalo    Scherzo for Orchestra        
Nikos Athinäos    Frankfurt State Orchestra    Signum     6600

10:32:00    00:04:25    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite: Polka Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    North German Radio Symphony    DeutGram     437506

10:39:00    00:04:57    Julius Fucik    Polka 'The Old Grumbler' Op 210    
Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Neeme Järvi    David Hubbard, bassoon    Chandos     5158

10:47:00    00:02:52    Johann Strauss Jr    Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2003

10:52:00    00:26:51    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  1 in C major  Op 21        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

11:21:00    00:07:19    Ludwig van Beethoven    Coriolan Overture Op 62        
Giovanni Antonini    Basel Chamber Orchestra    Sony     376362

11:30:00    00:08:28    Joaquín Turina    The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

11:42:00    00:07:08    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three Wonders        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572693

11:51:00    00:03:58    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers        
Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2014

12:06:00    00:06:45    Jacques Ibert    Trois pièces brèves            
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362

12:15:00    00:07:30    Henri Sauguet    La cigale et la fourmi        
Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152

12:24:00    00:05:20    Hector Berlioz    The Trojans: Trojan March        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Telarc     80164

12:32:00    00:01:44    Jules Massenet    Impromptu 'Eau courante'            
Aldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

12:38:00    00:08:19    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan        
Kent Nagano    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     14331

12:48:00    00:10:31    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Phaëton: Four Seasons Suite        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1001

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:33:28    Eduard Tubin    Symphony No.  3        
Neeme Järvi    Swedish Radio Symphony    Bis     342

13:36:00    00:22:01    Sergei Prokofiev    Violin Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 19    
Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:04:36    Jacques Ibert    Homage to Mozart        
Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Decca     440332

14:05:00    00:03:58    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    March in D        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    Sony     372068

14:11:00    00:13:44    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

14:28:00    00:09:40    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio in E flat major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

14:40:00    00:10:43    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1        
Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116

14:52:00    00:07:03    Robert Schumann    Toccata in C Op 7            
Howard Shelley, piano    Chandos     8814

15:02:00    00:18:27    Robert Schumann    Symphony in G minor         
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Archiv     457591

15:22:00    00:08:30    Irving Fine    Diversions for Orchestra        
Joel Spiegelman    Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra    Delos     3139

15:32:00    00:04:48    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Giovanni Antonini    Basel Chamber Orchestra    Sony     376362

15:40:00    00:06:14    Johannes Brahms    Ballade No. 2 in D major  Op 10            
Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309

15:49:00    00:07:04    Max Bruch    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26    
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Jakub Hrusa    Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram     4764092

15:58:00    00:04:32    Jacques Offenbach    Le Papillon: Valse des rayons        
Richard Bonynge    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     444827

16:05:00    00:02:12    Gilbert & Sullivan    HMS Pinafore: A British tar    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Michael Schade, tenor; Richard Van Allen, bass; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80374

16:10:00    00:08:54    Antonín Dvorák    Prague Waltzes        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     414370

16:22:00    00:04:00    Emmanuel Chabrier    Suite pastorale: Idyll        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

16:31:00    00:03:32    Gerard Schurmann    Horrors of the Black Museum: Overture        
Kenneth Alwyn    Westminster Philharmonic    Silva     1094

16:36:00    00:04:05    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song 'Auf dem Wasser zu singen'            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    Mariinsky     530

16:42:00    00:07:10    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Symphony No. 82        
Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98265

16:51:00    00:07:43    Eduard Tubin    Festive Prelude        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    Bis     286

17:03:00    00:02:13    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 2: Polka        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8730

17:08:00    00:07:19    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
Giovanni Antonini    Basel Chamber Orchestra    Sony     376362

17:18:00    00:11:00    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161

17:30:00    00:04:04    Antonín Dvorák    Legend No.  3 in G minor  Op 59        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

17:39:00    00:08:23    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457634

17:48:00    00:02:23    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Dark-Eyed Sailor        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120

17:51:00    00:06:30    Ferdinand Hérold    Le pré aux clercs: Overture        
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild    Swiss Italian Orch    Dynamic     282

17:59:00    00:01:04    George Gershwin    Gershwin Song-book: Oh, Lady Be Good            
Peter Donohoe, piano    EMI     54280

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00    00:13:07    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 13 in F major     
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Preston, organ    Archiv     413468

18:21:00    00:04:11    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64            
American String Project    MSR     1386

18:25:00    00:04:48    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 1            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Koch Intl     7724

18:30:00    00:13:22    William Alwyn    Concerto Grosso No.  2 in G major         
David Lloyd-Jones    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     570145

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:16:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Idomeneo: Ballet Music        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2159

19:20:00    00:35:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C major  Op 56    
Basel Chamber Orchestra    Giovanni Antonini    Giuliano Carmignola, violin; Sol Gabetta, cello; Dejan Lazic, piano    Sony     376362

19:56:00    00:02:55    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Truth: Sonata in D major     
RCO Chamber Orchestra    Joshua Rifkin    Peter Hurford, organ    Decca     414604

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:12:37    Modest Mussorgsky    A Night on Bald Mountain        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     244920

20:17:00    00:38:49    Béla Bartók    Concerto for Orchestra        
Riccardo Chailly    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Decca     458841

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Sheryl Staples, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante K.364

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:49    Peter Warlock    Serenade for String Orchestra        
Vernon Handley    Ulster Orchestra    Chandos     8808

23:09:00    00:08:05    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Venus Op 32        
Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

23:20:00    00:06:11    Franz Liszt    Liebestraum No.  1 in A flat major             
Jorge Bolet, piano    DeutGram     4779525

23:26:00    00:13:00    Antonín Dvorák    Andante from Piano Quintet Op 81    
Concertante        Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459

23:41:00    00:05:47    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 2    
Camerata Chicago    Drostan Hall    Wendy Warner, cello    Cedille     142

23:46:00    00:07:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Divertimento for Strings        
Anton Steck    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4775800

23:56:00    00:03:01    Jules Massenet    Impromptu "Eau dormant"            
Aldo Ciccolini, piano    EMI     64277

23:56:00    00:03:33    Antonín Dvorák    Cypress No. 4            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.