Program Guide 08-10-2016

Almanac

august 10

1813 William Henry Fry – American composer, music critic and journalist (d.1864); first person born in the United States to write for a large symphony orchestra, and the first to compose a publicly performed opera; also the first music critic for a major American newspaper, and the first person to insist that his fellow countrymen support American-made music.

1865 Alexander Glazunov – Russian composer, music teacher and conductor (d.1936); composers such as Prokofiev and Shostakovich considered his music old-fashioned but also admitted he remained a composer with an imposing reputation and a stabilizing influence in a time of transition and turmoil.

1893 Douglas Moore – American composer, educator, and author (d.1969); wrote music for the theater, film, ballet and orchestra, but his greatest fame is associated with his operas The Devil and Daniel Webster (1938) and The Ballad of Baby Doe (1956).

1895 Promenade Concerts ("the Proms") premiere in Queen's Hall, London, Sir Henry Wood conducting; today, an eight-week summer season of daily orchestral classical music concerts and other events held annually, mostly in the Royal Albert Hall in London; described as "the world's largest and most democratic musical festival."

1909 Brian Easdale – English composer (d.1995); first British composer to win an Academy Award for Best Original Music Score, for his music for The Red Shoes (1948).

1935 Giya Kancheli – Georgian composer, resident in Belgium (83 years old); composer-in-residence for the Royal Flemish Philharmonic; Rodion Shchedrin describes him as "an ascetic with the temperament of a maximalist; a restrained Vesuvius". He has written music for dozens of films, many of them well known in the Russian-speaking world but virtually unknown outside it.

1954 Eliot Fisk – American guitarist and pedagogue (64 years old); known for forays into unconventional musical territory, has formed collaborations with chanteuse Ute Lemper, Turkish music expert Burhan Öçal, and jazz guitarists Bill Frisell and Joe Pass.

Recording of the Week

Haydn Symphonies Nos. 52, 53 ‘Imperial’ & 59 ‘Fire’

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:00:00 00:22:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 52 in C minor   Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

00:26:00 00:42:19 Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major    Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Bridge  9376

01:12:00 00:43:19 Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.  2 in F sharp minor  Op 16  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  68904

01:57:00 00:37:49 Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425694

02:36:00 00:13:39 William Henry Fry Niagara Symphony  Tony Rowe Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  559057

02:52:00 00:29:52 Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: Suite  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4778775

03:25:00 00:42:20 Karl Goldmark Rustic Wedding Symphony in E flat major  Op 26  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745

04:09:00 00:27:25 César Franck Violin Sonata in A major    Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Radu Lupu, piano Decca  4785437

04:39:00 00:42:14 Antonín Dvorák Symphony No.  4 in D minor  Op 13  Libor Pesek Czech Philharmonic Orchestra VirginClas  91144

05:22:00 00:11:35 Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra Philips  462824

05:37:00 00:10:40 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D major  Orchestra of St Luke's  Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast  67097

05:48:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45  Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media  1003

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:13 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  13 in B flat minor  Op 72   Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano Philips  426264

06:15:00 00:07:17 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1: Allegro &  Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  80594

06:21:00 00:01:59 Gregorian Chant O gloriosa domina   Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi  2907546

06:24:00 00:04:57 Charles Gounod Concertino for Flute & Small Orchestra Tapiola Sinfonietta Jean Jacques Kantorow Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1359

06:30:00 00:04:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set  George Hurst Bournemouth Sinfonietta Chandos  2419

06:40:00 00:05:39 Alexander Glazunov Finale from Violin Concerto Op 82 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner  67946

06:46:00 00:03:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001

06:51:00 00:04:19 Guillaume de Machaut Virelai 'Douce dame jolie'  Michael Jaffee Waverly Consort Vanguard  8201

06:58:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'The Stars and Stripes Forever'  Bridget Reischl Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Oberlin  61

07:05:00 00:05:33 John Williams Far and Away: Themes La Pietà Angèle Dubeau Angèle Dubeau, violin Analekta  8733

07:13:00 00:07:43 Johann Strauss Jr The Gypsy Baron: Treasure Waltz Op 418  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

07:21:00 00:03:54 Johann Pachelbel Three Magnificat Fugues   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

07:27:00 00:02:03 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture  Pierre Boulez Chicago Symphony Orchestra CSO Res  901918

07:30:00 00:04:30 Jan Dismas Zelenka Allemande from Capriccio No. 3  Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163

07:40:00 00:07:51 Hector Berlioz Reverie and Caprice Op 8 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  Guillermo Figueroa, violin DeutGram  431680

07:51:00 00:02:54 George Frideric Handel Messiah: Lift up your heads Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80344

07:57:00 00:02:17 Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

08:09:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale 'B' from Symphony No. 53  Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

08:15:00 00:08:53 Gustav Mahler Scherzo from Symphony No. 1  Leonard Bernstein Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

08:27:00 00:03:28 John Dowland Kemp's Jig, Mistress Winter's Jump & My   La Nef Atma  2650

08:30:00 00:03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Horn Quintet   Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello Albany  1325

08:40:00 00:07:38 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.11 in E major   Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907261

08:51:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.  3: Bourrée   Andrés Díaz, cello Azica  71252

08:56:00 00:05:00 Richard Rodgers Babes in Arms: Overture  Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  63835

09:05:00 00:15:01 Brian Easdale Red Shoes Ballet  Kenneth Alwyn Philharmonia Orchestra Silva  1094

09:25:00 00:08:16 Bernard Herrmann A Portrait of Hitch  Bernard Herrmann London Philharmonic Decca  443895

09:35:00 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Trio in C major   Erich Leinsdorf Cleveland Orchestra Sony  86793

09:55:00 00:04:48 Felix Mendelssohn War March of the Priests  Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic Sony  61843

09:59:00 00:03:11 Alexander Glazunov Reverie in D flat major  Op 24 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Alexey Serov, horn Warner  67946

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00 00:03:52 Alexander Glazunov Song of the Minstrel Op 71 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Wen-Sinn Yang, cello Warner  67946

10:09:00 00:12:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Sarti's "Come un agnello"   Alessio Bax, piano Signum  321

10:22:00 00:04:27 Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from Octet for Strings Op 20 Cleveland Quartet  Meliora String Quartet Telarc  80142

10:27:00 00:02:17 Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

10:30:00 00:03:43 George Frideric Handel Andante from Sonata à 5 in B-Flat Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin Harm Mundi  907415

10:37:00 00:05:12 George Frideric Handel Musette from Concerto Grosso Op 6   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  447733

10:44:00 00:03:46 Sir Edward Elgar Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]   Voces8 Decca  22601

10:52:00 00:26:58 Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration Op 24  Herbert von Karajan Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

11:22:00 00:08:32 Franz Schubert Der Spiegelritter: Overture  Manfred Huss Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna Koch Intl  1121

11:33:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor  Op 3  Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma  2602

11:44:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No.  4 in E  Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast  7062

11:55:00 00:02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets   Aulos Ensemble Centaur  3068

12:07:00 00:09:17 Mikhail Glinka Spanish Overture No.  1  Sir Charles Mackerras London Symphony Orchestra Mercury  434352

12:18:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73  Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos  553839

12:30:00 00:03:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banjo Op 15   Cecile Licad, piano Naxos  559145

12:37:00 00:03:10 William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle   Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano EMI  54576

12:43:00 00:12:01 Ron Nelson Courtly Airs and Dances  Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  76

12:57:00 00:03:08 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C minor  Op 46  Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony DeutGram  4793449

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00 00:37:29 Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67  José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner  61434

13:41:00 00:19:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Suite Op 57  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572693

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:01:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1: Marche miniature Op 43  Sir Neville Marriner Stuttgart Radio Symphony Capriccio  10227

14:04:00 00:02:55 Peter Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Miniature Overture  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80068

14:09:00 00:14:00 Knudage Riisager Fool's Paradise Suite No. 2 Op 33  Thomas Dausgaard Helsingborg Symphony DaCapo  224082

14:25:00 00:05:41 Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor    Maria João Pires, piano DeutGram  457550

14:27:00 00:04:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Decca  414595

14:45:00 00:12:00 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 32 in G minor    Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos  10668

15:00:00 00:16:56 Zdenek Fibich Othello Op 6  Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos  573197

15:19:00 00:07:14 Sir William Walton Richard III: Prelude & Coronation Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Ian Watson, organ Chandos  8841

15:32:00 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 7 in C sharp minor  Op 64   Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI  14899

15:40:00 00:04:48 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

15:47:00 00:09:56 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Sirènes Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  417488

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech

15:58:00 00:04:21 Jerome Moross Theme & Variations from Symphony No. 1  JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Orchestra Albany  1403

16:05:00 00:02:26 Leonard Bernstein On the Town: New York, New York Philharmonia Orchestra David Zinman Joshua Bell, violin Sony  89358

16:10:00 00:08:03 George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 13 in B flat major    Keith Jarrett, piano ECM  1530

16:20:00 00:04:54 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  93019

16:29:00 00:04:47 Miklós Rózsa Madame Bovary: Waltz  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

16:36:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos  10511

16:42:00 00:08:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 53  Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

16:54:00 00:06:41 Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Overture  Myung-Whun Chung St Cecilia Academy Orchestra DeutGram  471566

17:05:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64  Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala  4031

17:11:00 00:03:00 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude in D minor    Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

17:28:00 00:05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81 Cleveland Orchestra  Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of Albany  1325

17:40:00 00:06:30 Lars-Erik Larsson Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2  Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO  777671

17:48:00 00:02:52 Deems Taylor Looking Glass Insects  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  92

17:53:00 00:02:57 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Castilla Op 47  Enrique Bátiz State of Mexico Symphony ASV  888

17:57:00 00:02:13 Franz Schubert Die Forelle Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram  4770832

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:10:00 00:12:49 Michael Haydn Symphony No. '1B' in F major   Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus  5392

18:24:00 00:03:54 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  5086

18:30:00 00:04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80119

18:35:00 00:14:53 Henri Rabaud Dances from 'Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo'  Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference  71

18:51:00 00:07:10 Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.  2 in E flat minor  Op 26   Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram  18883

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:22:04 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 53 in D major   Rebecca Miller Royal Northern Sinfonia Signum  434

19:26:00 00:29:30 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 17 Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

19:57:00 00:01:51 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Gavotte   Christopher Parkening, guitar EMI  55052

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CityMusic Cleveland – CityMusic Cleveland Chamber Orchestra/Stefan Willich; Stacey Mastrian, soprano; Jack Sutte, trumpet (recorded 2013)

Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture

Hummel Trumpet Concerto

Johann Strauss Jr: Blue Danube

Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Laughing Song

Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Adele’s Aria ‘Spiel ich die Unschuld vom Lande’

Johann Strauss Jr: Tritsch-Tratsch

Johann Strauss Jr: The Gypsy Baron: Gypsy Song ‘O habet acht‘

Josef Strauss: Aus der Ferne (From Afar) Polka

Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow: Vilja Lied

Johann Strauss: Radetzky March

 

21:15:00 00:43:10 Richard Strauss Sinfonia domestica Op 53  David Zinman Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra ArteNova  98495

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by conductor John McLaughlin Williams

Ernest Bloch: Violin Concerto

Benjamin Lees: Violin Concert, 1st movement
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00 00:04:37 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes: Pas d'action Op 52  Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc  80347

23:06:00 00:08:15 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA  68288

23:14:00 00:07:13 Dmitri Shostakovich Andante from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 102 BBC Symphony Orchestra Hugh Wolff Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460503

23:24:00 00:05:24 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  12 in D flat major  Op 72  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430171

23:29:00 00:05:19 Auguste Franchomme Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15   Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello Delos  3469

23:37:00 00:07:57 Ernö Dohnányi Adagio from Piano Quintet No. 1 Op 1 Takács Quartet  András Schiff, piano Decca  421423

23:44:00 00:09:47 Keith Jarrett Adagio for Oboe & Strings Fairfield Orchestra Thomas Crawford Marcia Butler, oboe ECM  1450

23:56:00 00:03:07 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major  Op 28   Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4791728

23:57:00 00:01:51 Jules Massenet Musique pour bercer les petits enfants   Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI  64277

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.