Program Guide 08-08-2016

Almanac

august 8

1857 Cecile Chaminade – French composer and pianist (d.1944); wrote mostly character pieces for piano, and salon songs, almost all of which were published and tremendous favorites in the United States; her most popular piece today is the Flute Concertino Op 107 from 1902.

1886 Pietro Yon – Italian organist and composer (d.1943); made his career in America and most famous for his Christmas piece Gesù bambino (1917).

1889 Victor Young – American violinist, conductor, composer and arranger (d.1956); worked on more than 300 film scores over a period of 20 years; nominated for 22 Oscars but won only one, posthumously, for Around the World in 80 Days (1956).

1905 André Jolivet – French composer (d.1974); known for his devotion to French culture and musical thought; buried at Montmartre Cemetery next to the composer Henri Sauguet, near the grave of Hector Berlioz.

 

Recording of the Week

Liszt: Harmonies poétiques et religieuses

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:34:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     484

00:38:00    00:53:41    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Serenade No.  7 in D major     
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Oldrich Vlcek, violin    Telarc     80161

01:34:00    00:28:07    Henri Sauguet    Les forains        
Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152

02:04:00    00:29:01    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor  Op 46    Malmö Symphony Orchestra    Andrew Mogrelia    Alessandro Marangoni, piano    Naxos     572823

02:35:00    00:24:23    Jean-Féry Rebel    Les Élémens            
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

03:01:00    00:45:34    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scheherazade Op 35    
Royal Philharmonic    Sir Thomas Beecham    Steven Staryk, violin    EMI     66998

03:49:00    00:23:08    Gustav Holst    Symphony in F major  Op 8        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914

04:14:00    00:23:09    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Idillio Concertino Op 15    
Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    Andrea Tenaglia, oboe    Naxos     572921

04:39:00    00:41:27    Manuel Rosenthal    Gaîté Parisienne        
Manuel Rosenthal    Monte Carlo Philharmonic    EMI     63136

05:22:00    00:16:32    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Trio No. 45 in E flat major             
Vienna Piano Trio    Nimbus     5535

05:40:00    00:05:30    Jean Sibelius    Romance in C major  Op 42        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Boston Symphony Orchestra    Decca     436566

05:51:00    00:07:05    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony in D        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     75736

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:59    Antonín Dvorák    Furiant from String Sextet Op 48            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Chandos     8771

06:13:00    00:03:57    Franz Joseph Haydn    Il mondo della luna: Overture        
Claudio Abbado    Chamber Orchestra of Europe    DeutGram     4778117

06:18:00    00:06:04    Antonio Vivaldi    Sinfonia for Strings in G major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518

06:25:00    00:03:45    Gian Carlo Menotti    Sebastian: Barcarolle        
Andrew Schenck    New Zealand Symphony    Koch Intl     7005

06:28:00    00:06:36    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Ave Maria            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

06:40:00    00:06:48    Maurice Ravel    Rapsodie espagnole: Feria        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1002

06:51:00    00:03:05    Keith Jarrett    Dance from Violin Sonata            
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano    ECM     1450

06:53:00    00:03:59    Eric Coates    By the Sleepy Lagoon        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

06:55:00    00:02:12    Edward V. Cupero    March "Honey Boys on Parade"        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

07:05:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 2            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

07:10:00    00:08:13    Franz von Suppé    The Queen of Spades: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

07:20:00    00:04:07    Ernö Dohnányi    Rondo from Serenade for Strings Op 10        
Dmitry Sitkovetsky    NES Chamber Orchestra    Nonesuch     79545

07:25:00    00:02:37    Gabriel Fauré    Après un rêve Op 7            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

07:30:00    00:04:06    Leroy Anderson    Song of Jupiter    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    David McCallum, trumpet    Naxos     559356

07:40:00    00:08:05    Hans Gál    Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 Op 105        
Kenneth Woods    Orchestra of the Swan    Avie     2231

07:51:00    00:02:17    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Chorus of Nobles 'If you want to know who we are'    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80284

07:55:00    00:02:55    George Frideric Handel    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     6584

07:57:00    00:02:15    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Golden Age: Polka        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

08:07:00    00:07:56    Jacques Ibert    Finale from Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

08:18:00    00:06:06    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'            
Chicago Symphony Brass    CSO Res     9011101

08:25:00    00:05:00    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80587

08:32:00    00:07:02    Giovanni Battista Sammartini    Oboe Sonata in G major             
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

08:43:00    00:07:29    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Iolanthe: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

08:53:00    00:07:45    Elmer Bernstein    The Ten Commandments: Suite        
Elmer Bernstein    Royal Philharmonic Pops    Denon     75288

09:05:00    00:18:04    Leonard Bernstein    Candide: Suite        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87

09:26:00    00:07:24    Maurice Jarre    Dead Poet's Society: Themes        
Tolga Kashif    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     33

09:35:00    00:06:54    Louise Farrenc    Overture No. 2 in E flat major  Op 24        
Johannes Goritzki    NDR Radio Philharmonic    CPO     999820

09:39:00    00:04:09    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Aleko: Women's Dance        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80670

09:55:00    00:03:56    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Baby Serenade: Overture Op 24        
Werner Andreas Albert    NW German Philharmonic    CPO     999077

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:02:37    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Pater Noster            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

10:05:00    00:03:54    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Miserere            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

10:11:00    00:12:02    Richard Strauss    First Waltz Sequence from 'Der Rosenkavalier'        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

10:25:00    00:04:01    Samuel Scheidt    Canzona bergamasca            
Paramount Brass    Centaur     2355

10:30:00    00:03:36    Sergei Prokofiev    Scherzo from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 19    
Russian National Orchestra    Yakov Kreizberg    Julia Fischer, violin    PentaTone     59

10:37:00    00:08:51    Nikolai Miaskovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 23        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     471655

10:50:00    00:25:47    Antonín Dvorák    Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415364

11:18:00    00:07:23    Sir Arnold Bax    Symphonic Scherzo        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Chandos     8464

11:28:00    00:08:45    Antonio Vivaldi    Violin Concerto in D major  Op 3            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

11:40:00    00:09:59    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184

11:52:00    00:03:23    Franz Schubert    Hungarian Melody in B minor             
Alfred Brendel, piano    Philips     422229

12:06:00    00:08:55    Robert Schumann    Genoveva: Overture Op 81        
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

12:17:00    00:07:39    Franz Liszt    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3 for Orchestra        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    DeutGram     4779525

12:26:00    00:03:05    Carl Michael Ziehrer    Fan Polonaise Op 525        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

12:32:00    00:03:26    Dmitri Shostakovich    Moscow Cheryomushki: A Spin through Moscow        
Riccardo Chailly    Philadelphia Orchestra    Decca     452597

12:38:00    00:05:04    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Fileuse Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

12:45:00    00:08:55    Josef Strauss    Waltz 'Path of Hesperus' Op 279        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

12:56:00    00:02:00    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in B Op 8            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge     9287

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:54:46    George Enescu    Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 21    
BBC Philharmonic    Gennady Rozhdestvensky    Leeds Festival Chorus    Chandos     9633

13:57:00    00:02:00    Aaron Copland    Midsummer Nocturne            
Leo Smit, piano    Sony     82849

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:01:47    Antonio Valente    Gagliarda napolitana    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Members of    DeutGram     13993

14:02:00    00:02:27    John Bull    Galliard 'St. Thomas, Wake!'            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Steinway     30019

14:07:00    00:16:05    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat major  Op 75    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     61633

14:24:00    00:07:59    Sergei Prokofiev    Two Pushkin Waltzes Op 120        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553624

14:52:00    00:09:28    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Overture        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

15:03:00    00:17:54    Howard Blake    Flute Concerto Op 493    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Jaime Martin, flute    PentaTone     506

15:23:00    00:09:19    Emmanuel Chabrier    Gwendoline: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122

15:33:00    00:04:18    Andrea Luchesi    Piano Sonata in D [No. 1]            
Roberto Plano, piano    Concerto     2069

15:41:00    00:07:31    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Hymne de L' enfant            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

15:50:00    00:06:15    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  10 in E minor  Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430171

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech 

15:58:00    00:03:15    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

16:03:00    00:02:13    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Marionettes Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

16:08:00    00:09:04    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Concert No.  4 en sextuor        
Christophe Rousset    Les Talens Lyriques    Decca     1845

16:19:00    00:05:27    Eugène Gigout    Grand Chorus in Dialogue    
Empire Brass        Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

16:30:00    00:04:03    John Barry    The Ipcress File: A Man Alone            
City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1398

16:39:00    00:03:29    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 17 in F sharp minor         
Marin Alsop    London Philharmonic    Naxos     557429

16:40:00    00:06:52    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Gondoliers: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

16:50:00    00:07:49    Franz Liszt    Harmonies poétiques: Invocation            
Roberto Plano, piano    Decca     4812479

17:04:00    00:03:04    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Nessun dorma    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Sony     509249

17:09:00    00:07:42    Amy Beach    Siciliana from 'Gaelic' Symphony Op 32        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958

17:19:00    00:12:12    Camille Saint-Saëns    Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 55        
Eliahu Inbal    Frankfurt Radio Symphony    PentaTone     157

17:37:00    00:05:53    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Organ Concerto No. 14 in A major     
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Preston, organ    Archiv     413465

17:45:00    00:07:51    Giles Farnaby    Suite of Six Dances            
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble    Decca     807

17:54:00    00:03:54    Pablo de Sarasate    Zortzico 'Adiós Montañas Mías' Op 39    
Orchestra of Castille & Leon    Alejandro Posada    Gil Shaham, violin    Canary     7

17:59:00    00:01:06    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 8 in A flat major  Op 7            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6730

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:08:00    00:14:42    Antonio Lotti    Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major     
I Musici        Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore    Philips     420189

18:22:00    00:02:45    Franz Liszt    Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Canzonetta            
Lazar Berman, piano    DeutGram     4779525

18:25:00    00:02:51    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon on the 7th tone à 8 No. 2            
National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504

18:28:00    00:12:09    Maurice Ravel    La valse        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44945

18:50:00    00:09:01    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Vienna Blood' Op 354        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

18:55:00    00:04:14    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Maid of Orleans: Dance of the Clowns        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:08:03    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Iphigénie en Aulide: Act 2 Ballet        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     45003

19:12:00    00:42:51    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64        
Jaap van Zweden    Dallas Symphony Orchestra    DSO Live     2009

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:15:59    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        
Zubin Mehta    Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Decca     4785437

20:20:00    00:36:45    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     43711

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin

Manfred Honeck
Liang Wang, oboe

Beethoven: Symphony No. 6

Strauss: Oboe Concerto

Suppé: Poet & Peasant

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:09:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 41        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     6506

23:11:00    00:14:39    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Symphony No. 9 Op 125        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     9661

23:28:00    00:05:03    Volkmar Andreae    Little Suite: Love Scene of Pierrot         
Marc Andreae    Bournemouth Symphony    Guild     7377

23:33:00    00:03:37    André Jolivet    Allant from Petite Suite            
Maarika Järvi, flute; Paul Cortese, viola; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp    Chandos     9395

23:36:00    00:03:45    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: En bateau        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

23:42:00    00:05:07    Francisco Tárrega    Capricho árabe            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

23:47:00    00:05:47    Ottorino Respighi    Aria for Strings        
Salvatore Di Vittorio    Respighi Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572332

23:55:00    00:03:09    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Sarabande        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.