Program Guide 08-03-2016

Almanac

August 3

1778 Milan's La Scala Theater (Teatro alla Scala) inaugurated; the opera was Antonio Salieri's Europa riconosciuta [Europa Revealed], written especially for the occasion (it was not performed again until the gala re-opening of house after three years of renovations in 2004).

1795 Paris Conservatory (Conservatoire de Paris) founded by the National Revolutionary Council; in 1946, it was split into two schools, one for music and dance, and one for the dramatic arts.       

1829 premiere of Gioacchino Rossini's William Tell at the Paris Opéra; the composer’s last stage work, even though he lived for nearly 40 more years; the Overture's finale, March of The Swiss Soldiers, has been linked in pop culture to The Lone Ranger since that hero's debut on radio in 1933.

1884 Louis Gruenberg – Russian-born American composer and pianist (d.1964); in 1933 the Met produced his expressionistic opera The Emperor Jones, based on the play by Eugene O'Neill; it was the subject of a cover story in Time Magazine.

1959 Simon Keenlyside – English baritone (59 years old); quote: "It is possible to make the Faustian pact of beefing up your voice young. You might survive, but many talented young voices have been ruined."

1970 Itamar Golan – Lithuanian-born Israeli pianist (48 years old); distinguished chamber music performer.

 

Recording of the Week

Karl Jenkins Motets

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:38:32 Antonín Dvorák Cello Concerto in B minor  Op 104 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jirí Belohlávek Alisa Weilerstein, cello Decca  19765

00:43:00 00:24:16 Ferruccio Busoni Turandot Suite Op 41  Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  53280

01:11:00 00:40:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.  3 in A minor  Op 44  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457598

01:54:00 00:36:31 Antonín Dvorák Piano Concerto in G minor  Op 33 Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Rudolf Firkusný, piano Unitd Arch  13

02:32:00 00:50:40 Ferdinand Hérold La fille mal gardée: Highlights  John Lanchbery Orch of the Royal Opera House Decca  4785437

03:25:00 00:17:53 Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major    Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca  15249

03:46:00 00:38:26 Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op 9 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra Myung-Whun Chung Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram  459365

04:26:00 00:26:03 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  8 in B minor   Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80091

04:54:00 00:30:09 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53 Paris Conservatoire Orchestra George Enescu Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  555052

05:26:00 00:17:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Portraits from 'The England of  André Previn London Symphony Orchestra RCA  60586

05:46:00 00:06:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture  Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7574

05:52:00 00:04:54 Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for Orchestra  Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca  2141

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:09 Roman Hoffstetter Serenade from String Quartet in F major  Op 3   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437782

06:15:00 00:11:54 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner Mihaly Virizlay ,cello RCA  300350

06:27:00 00:03:49 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 1  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80660

06:30:00 00:04:42 Michel Corrette Concerto comique No. 7 in C major    Arion Baroque Orchestra early-mus  7768

06:40:00 00:08:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 30  Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80186

06:53:00 00:02:47 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll  Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma  2377

06:55:00 00:03:11 John Philip Sousa March 'Sabre and Spurs'  Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog  430

07:05:00 00:06:54 Richard Rodgers South Pacific: Overture  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  434932

07:13:00 00:08:29 Michael W. Balfe The Bohemian Girl: Overture  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68793

07:24:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte  Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie  2171

07:30:00 00:04:21 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 2 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

07:34:00 00:01:41 Gustav Holst Japanese Suite: Dance of the Wolves Op 33  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  572914

07:40:00 00:07:55 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite from 'Tafelmusik' Part 3  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Reference  2101

07:50:00 00:04:40 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Danse villageoise  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

07:55:00 00:03:32 Frank Bridge Sally in our Alley  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

08:07:00 00:06:02 Peter Boyer Scherzo/Dance from Symphony No. 1  Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos  559769

08:19:00 00:04:41 Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge  72032

08:25:00 00:04:42 Carl Nielsen Menuett from Wind Quintet Op 43   Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9849

08:30:00 00:04:17 Karl Jenkins Dona nobis pacem  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

08:40:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C major  Haydn Ensemble Berlin  Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  56577

08:50:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

08:55:00 00:05:26 John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Raiders'  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  420178

09:05:00 00:16:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis  Sir John Barbirolli Sinfonia of London EMI  67264

09:25:00 00:05:36 Virgil Thomson Fugue & Chorale on 'Yankee Doodle'  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  60983

09:35:00 00:05:44 Giuseppe Verdi Alzira: Prelude  Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  62373

09:45:00 00:06:30 Alan Hovhaness Let the Living and The Celestial Sing Op 344 Eastern Music Festival Orch Gerard Schwarz Greg Banaszak, saxophone Naxos  559755

09:52:00 00:07:13 Adolphe Adam If I Were King: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:33 Karl Jenkins Cantate Domino  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

10:04:00 00:03:02 Karl Jenkins Pie Jesu  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

10:08:00 00:12:09 John Knowles Paine Poseidon and Amphitrite Op 44  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  559748

10:23:00 00:07:04 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Entry of the Guests Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram  4795448

10:32:00 00:03:31 Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Poissons d'or   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  1820

10:39:00 00:06:20 Claude Debussy La plus que lente  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym  60

10:47:00 00:02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich The Human Comedy: Waltz Op 37  Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos  3257

10:51:00 00:26:47 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D minor  Op 107  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

11:20:00 00:08:37 Lars-Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy Op 54  Andrew Manze Helsingborg Symphony CPO  777671

11:30:00 00:07:32 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F major  Op 7 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553002

11:40:00 00:08:40 Ludwig van Beethoven March & Finale from Quartet No. 15 Op 132   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012

11:50:00 00:07:33 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G: Galop, Minuet & Rigadoon  JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  573034

12:07:00 00:11:29 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Overture  Piero Gamba London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

12:20:00 00:12:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  912

12:34:00 00:03:32 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

12:42:00 00:05:53 Paul Gilson Sailors' Dances  Alexander Rahbari Brussels Philharmonic MarcoPolo  223418

12:49:00 00:09:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda: Overture  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  554845

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:46:50 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  9 in C major   George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS  42415

13:51:00 00:09:10 Johann Peter Emilius Hartmann Overture to 'Hakon Jarl' Op 40  Thomas Dausgaard Danish National Radio Sym DaCapo  224097

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:01:58 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2: Habanera  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80703

14:03:00 00:04:15 Édouard Lalo Scherzando from Symphonie espagnole Op 21 Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI  57593

14:10:00 00:16:09 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No.1 'A Night in the Tropics'  Richard Rosenberg Hot Springs Festival Orchestra Naxos  559320

14:22:00 00:11:17 Friedrich Kuhlau Elisa: Overture Op 29  Michael Schonwandt Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9648

14:29:00 00:06:11 Étienne Méhul Finale from Symphony No. 3  Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus  5185

15:00:00 00:00:48 Leroy Anderson Woodbury Fanfare BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Members of Naxos  559356

15:03:00 00:19:11 Frank Bridge Dance Rhapsody  Richard Hickox BBC National Orch of Wales Chandos  10012

15:25:00 00:05:53 Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise  Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  65067

15:32:00 00:03:56 Karl Jenkins Benedictus  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

15:40:00 00:04:46 Karl Jenkins Laudamus te  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

15:47:00 00:09:31 Josef Myslivecek Overture No. 2 in A major   Werner Ehrhardt Concerto Cologne Archiv  4776418

15:58:00 00:04:14 Karl Jenkins Exsultate, jubilate  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech:  Rossini Asks "Who was that Masked Man?"

16:07:00 00:04:10 Karl Jenkins Nunc dimittis  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

16:13:00 00:08:57 Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: Overture  Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony  68468

16:26:00 00:08:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Of Human Bondage: Suite  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  81266

16:37:00 00:02:00 Francisco Tárrega Lágrima   Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram  15579

16:41:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  7765

16:52:00 00:03:58 Karl Jenkins Lullay  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

16:56:00 00:03:09 John Williams The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4763793

17:05:00 00:05:06 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 1 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

17:13:00 00:09:38 Arturo Márquez Danzon No.  2  Gustavo Dudamel Simón Bolívar Symphony DeutGram  4795448

17:25:00 00:09:18 Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in G major  Op 18  Konstantin Krimets Moscow Symphony Naxos  553538

17:40:00 00:04:29 Leo Arnaud & John Williams Fanfare from 'Bugler's Dream' & Olympic  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  62592

17:46:00 00:04:05 John Williams The Olympic Spirit  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  62592

17:52:00 00:04:01 Karl Jenkins Ave Maria  Stephen Layton Polyphony DeutGram  4793232

17:56:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis  1679

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

18:11:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major   John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur  3176

18:22:00 00:30:57 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda James Ehnes, violin Chandos  10309

18:56:00 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13 Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr Richard Egarr, organ Harm Mundi  807447

18:59:00 00:04:04 Carl Stamitz Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 3 Prague Chamber Orchestra Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello Naxos  550865

 

19:00 SPECIAL: Cleveland International Piano Competition - Chamber Music Final session No. 2, live from Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art with WCLV’s Mark Satola; two finalists perform with the Escher Quartet

19:04:00 00:29:23         Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Op 44 (1842)—Leonardo Colafelice

19:45:00        00:15:00         Georges Bizet Scherzo & Finale from Symphony No. 1  Martin West San Francisco Ballet Orchestra Reference  131

20:55:00 00:39:09         Johannes Brahms: Piano Quintet in f Op 34 (1864)—Dinara Klinton

21:52:00 00:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Serenade Op 25   Joshua Smith, flute; Amy Lee, violin; Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola S&W  1

 

20:45 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Faculty Recital: 
Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano, Christine Fuoco, piano - with Julian Ross, violin, and Robert Mayerovitch, piano

George Frideric Handel: Iris, Hence Away from “Semele”

Johannes Brahms: Standchen, op. 106; Schoen war, das ich dir weihte, op. 95; Unbewegte Laue Luft, op. 57; Wenn du nur zuweilen lachelst, op. 57; Von ewiger Liebe, op. 43

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violons dans le soir; Amour viens aider ma faiblesse from “Samson et Dalila”

Robert Schumann: from Op. 25: Der Nussbaum, Aus den hebraischen gesangen, Widmung

Camille Saint-Saëns: Mon coeur souvre a ta voix from “Samson et Dalila”

Fernando Obradors: El Vito

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by tenor Frederick Kennedy

All recordings from CRS 9662

Leo Sowerby: With strawberries
                        Athensian love song
                        Dream River

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Na corda da viola
                                Pobne Penegrino
                                Nesta Bua
                                Manda tiro, tiro, la

Ginastera: Cinco Canciones Polulares Argentinia

John Coltrane: Far beyond all dreams
                         Oh lonely Venus

Stephen Paulus: Moon swan
                           The dance

Leslie Adams: The return from town
                         Branch by branch
                         Midas, poor Midas
                         From a hotel room

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:07:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from String Quintet No. 5   Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

23:08:00 00:09:33 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1 English Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Britten Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Decca  4785437

23:19:00 00:07:47 Antonín Dvorák Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96  Charles Rosekrans Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80610

23:27:00 00:09:38 Jean Sibelius Adagio from String Quartet Op 56   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9202

23:38:00 00:02:16 Leroy Anderson Forgotten Dreams BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Alistair Young, piano Naxos  559356

23:40:00 00:07:20 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 'Dreaming by  Marc Albrecht Strasbourg Philharmonic PentaTone  310

23:47:00 00:04:43 Richard Dubugnon Hypnos   Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca  15249

23:54:00 00:02:48 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 5   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

23:57:00 00:02:17 Johannes Brahms Minnelied Op 71   Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano Telarc  32664

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.