Program Guide 08-01-2016

Almanac

august 1

1913 Jerome Moross – American composer (d.1983); in addition to works for orchestra, chamber ensembles and musical theater, also orchestrated film scores for other composers such as Copland's Our Town (1940) and Friedhofer's The Best Years of Our Lives (1946); best-known for his film and television scores, including The Big Country (1958), The Cardinal (1963) and Rachel, Rachel (1968); longtime friend of composer Bernard Herrmann.

1934 Hermann Baumann – German horn virtuoso, teacher and composer (82 years old); after starting his career as a singer and jazz drummer, switched to horn at the age of 17.

1988 Alice Sara Ott – German-Japanese pianist (28 years old);  at the age of 3, after being taken to a concert, decided she wanted to become a pianist; as she says, she realized that "music was the language that goes much beyond any words."

Recording of the Week

Haydn Symphonies Nos. 52, 53 ‘Imperial’ & 59 ‘Fire’

Aug. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:40:15    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Trio No. 7 in B flat major  Op 97            
Gryphon Trio    Analekta     9858

00:44:00    00:35:00    George W. Chadwick    Symphony No.  2 in B flat Op 21        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9334

01:21:00    00:25:00    Claude Debussy    Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra    
Orchestre National de France    Marek Janowski    Barry Douglas, piano    RCA     68127

01:48:00    00:23:05    Jerome Moross    The Last Judgment        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony Orchestra    Albany     1403

02:13:00    00:28:40    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Concertino for English horn in A flat major  Op 34    
Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    William Moriconi, English horn    Naxos     572921

02:44:00    00:40:20    Léo Delibes    Sylvia: Suite        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

03:26:00    00:28:38    Johannes Brahms    Variations & Fugue on Theme by Handel Op 24            
Vassily Primakov, piano    LP Classic     1004

03:57:00    00:56:21    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     4787779

04:55:00    00:25:25    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    String Quartet No.  2 in G major  Op 30            
Delmé String Quartet    Hyperion     66568

05:22:00    00:16:29    Johann Joachim Quantz    Flute Concerto No.161 in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

05:40:00    00:05:43    Philippe Gaubert    Nocturne & Allegro Scherzando    
English Chamber Orchestra    Steuart Bedford    William Bennett, flute    ASV     652

05:54:00    00:04:07    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici'    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:07    Johann Strauss Jr    Perpetual Motion Op 257        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80314

06:12:00    00:08:56    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from String Quartet No. 17            
Jerusalem Quartet    Harm Mundi     902076

06:22:00    00:03:49    George Frideric Handel    Aria No.  1            
Empire Brass    Telarc     80344

06:27:00    00:04:48    Johannes Brahms    Clarinet Quintet: 3rd Movement Op 115    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

06:40:00    00:08:08    Percy Grainger    Green Bushes        
Steuart Bedford    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     425159

06:51:00    00:03:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from String Symphony        
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

06:55:00    00:02:49    Carl Michael Ziehrer    Schönfeld March Op 422        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

07:05:00    00:05:39    Randall Thompson    Alleluia        
Timothy Seelig    Turtle Creek Chorale    Reference     49

07:10:00    00:08:59    Carl Maria von Weber    Euryanthe: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

07:20:00    00:03:51    Isaac Albéniz    España: Malagueña Op 165            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

07:25:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    Bugler's Holiday    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet; David McCallum, trumpet; John Blackshaw, trumpet    Naxos     559313

07:30:00    00:05:24    Claude Debussy    Tarantelle styrienne 'Danse'        
Hugh Wolff    St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     74006

07:40:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

07:48:00    00:03:00    Jacques Ibert    Entr'acte            
Paul Fried, flute; David Sussman, guitar    GoldenTone     1

07:55:00    00:03:40    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman    
New Century Chamber Orch        Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    NSS Music     8

08:07:00    00:02:53    Jerome Moross    The Big Country: Theme        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

08:15:00    00:05:39    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Golden Cockerel: Marriage Feast        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

08:23:00    00:07:08    Gustav Holst    The Planets: Mars Op 32        
Zubin Mehta    Los Angeles Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

08:30:00    00:04:08    Manuel de Falla    La vida breve: Spanish Dance No.  2            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

08:40:00    00:10:28    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in D        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     10496

08:55:00    00:06:15    Billy Strayhorn    Take the 'A' Train        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559737

09:05:00    00:15:50    Zoltán Kodály    Dances of Galánta        
Iván Fischer    Budapest Festival Orchestra    Philips     462824

09:25:00    00:06:44    Stephen Warbeck    Shakespeare in Love: Suite        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:35:00    00:07:07    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Finale from Violin Concerto Op 35    
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Alexander Shelley    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     4792954

09:44:00    00:08:31    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 53        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Signum     434

09:55:00    00:03:00    George Harrison    Here Comes the Sun    
Chamber Ensemble    Christopher Austin    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    Mercury     24425

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:03    Henry Purcell    Amphitrion: Hornpipe        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

10:04:00    00:01:17    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Harlequinade        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

10:07:00    00:11:34    Johann Christian Bach    Symphony in D Op 18        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999752

10:20:00    00:06:40    Uuno Klami    The Cyclist        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

10:28:00    00:03:00    Modest Mussorgsky    Scherzo in B flat        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Toronto Symphony Orchestra    Finlandia     14911

10:32:00    00:03:07    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Scène        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Decca     10104

10:39:00    00:04:06    Alexander Glazunov    Meditation in D major  Op 32    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Warner     67946

10:44:00    00:05:30    Ludwig van Beethoven    Minuet from Symphony No. 4 Op 60        
Bruno Weil    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Tafelmusik     1032

10:51:00    00:20:07    Jerome Moross    Symphony No.  1        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony Orchestra    Albany     1403

11:12:00    00:12:31    Zdenek Fibich    Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49        
Marek Stilec    Czech National Symphony    Naxos     573197

11:27:00    00:10:51    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major  Op 8    
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Shlomo Mintz, violin    DeutGram     469376

11:40:00    00:07:01    Peter Tchaikovsky    Andante cantabile Op 11        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99

11:48:00    00:09:37    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 100        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Naïve     5176

12:06:00    00:07:02    Blas Galindo    Sones de Mariachi        
Enrique Bátiz    Festival Orchestra of Mexico    Naxos     550838

12:15:00    00:08:17    José Pablo Moncayo    Huapango        
Alondra de la Parra    Philharmonic Orch of Americas    Sony     75555

12:26:00    00:05:04    Robert Fuchs    Finale from Serenade No. 5 Op 53        
Christian Ludwig    Cologne Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     572607

12:32:00    00:04:31    Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March Op 61        
Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     4810778

12:41:00    00:05:58    Hector Berlioz    The Damnation of Faust: Minuet of the Will-o-the-Wisps        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

12:48:00    00:07:47    Edvard Grieg    In Folk Style from "Nordic Melodies" Op 63        
Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     437520

12:58:00    00:01:15    Getty H. Huffine    March "Them Basses"        
Frederick Fennell    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra    Brain     7505

13:00 SPECIAL: Cleveland International Piano Competition - Semi-Final session No. 3, live from Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art with WCLV’s Bill O’Connell

Leonardo Colafelice (Italy)

13:03    Schubert: Moments musicaux, D. 780, No. 4

13:09     Prokofiev: Visions fugitives, Op. 22

13:29    Mendelssohn: Variations serieuses, Op. 54

13:41    Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka

14:00:00    00:09:59    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite in b for Flute, Oboe, Bassoon        
European Baroque Soloists    Denon     9614

14:12:00    00:06:06    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

Dinara Klinton (Ukraine)

14:22    Tchaikovsky: Two Pieces, Op. 10

14:31    Prokofiev: Sarcasms, Op. 17

14:42    Liszt: Transcendental Etudes, S. 139, Nos. 1-5, 11-12

15:20 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

15:23:00    00:15:31    Anatoly Liadov    Eight Russian Folk Songs Op 58        
Enrique Bátiz    Mexico City Philharmonic    ASV     657

15:40:00    00:09:35    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy        
Andrew Penny    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     553469

15:52:00    00:04:30    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     79

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Jerome Moross

15:58:00    00:04:11    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale 'B' from Symphony No. 53        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Signum     434

16:06:00    00:03:19    Jerome Moross    Fugue from Symphony No. 1        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony Orchestra    Albany     1403

16:12:00    00:14:16    Jerome Moross    Variations on a Waltz        
JoAnn Falletta    London Symphony Orchestra    Albany     1403

16:30:00    00:03:43    Jerome Moross    The Cardinal: Prologue        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     6030

16:34:00    00:05:50    Franz Schubert    Scherzo from Symphony No. 6        
Thomas Zehetmair    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

16:41:00    00:07:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 59        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Signum     434

16:52:00    00:03:43    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511

16:57:00    00:02:36    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 3        
Richard Egarr    Academy of Ancient Music    Harm Mundi     907415

17:05:00    00:05:23    Ludwig van Beethoven    Minuet from Symphony No. 8 Op 93        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Révolutionaire et Romantique    Soli Deo     721

17:13:00    00:09:41    Antonio Vivaldi    Flute Concerto in D major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Kathie Stewart, flute    ApolloFire     2005

17:25:00    00:09:26    William Lloyd Webber    Aurora        
Richard Hickox    City of London Sinfonia    Chandos     9595

17:40:00    00:05:12    Michael Torke    Oracle        
Mark Russell Smith    Quad City Symphony    Ecstatic     92261

17:47:00    00:03:10    Michael Torke    Miami Grands: Little Haiti, mid-morning        
Georgi Danchev    Miami Piano Circle    Ecstatic     92251

17:52:00    00:02:39    Traditional    Shaker Hymn 'Not One Sparrow is    Forgotten'    
Dale Warland    Dale Warland Singers    Gothic     49243

17:57:00    00:02:16    Remo Pignone    Por el sur            
Mirian Conti, piano    Steinway     30010

18:00 BBC NEWS; SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

18:10:00    00:19:33    Luigi Boccherini    Cello Concerto No.  9 in B flat major     
Camerata Salzburg        Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     474236

18:29:00    00:19:12    Paul Hindemith    Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

19:00 SPECIAL: Cleveland International Piano Competition - Semi-Final session No. 4, live from Gartner Auditorium at the Cleveland Museum of Art with WCLV’s Mark Satola

 

21:20 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Vladimir Jurowski, conductor; Nicola Benedetti, violin

21:27:00    00:43:53    Dmitri Shostakovich    The Gadfly: Suite Op 97        

22:16:00    00:26:46    Karol Szymanowski    Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 35    

22:45:00    00:59:00    Sergei Prokofiev    Cinderella: Suite        

23:47:00    00:22:06    Johann Sebastian Bach    Keyboard Concerto No.  1 in D minor     
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.