Program Guide 07-20-2016

Almanac

July 20

1872 Deodat de Severac – French composer (d.1921); noted for his vocal and choral music, which include settings of verse in Provençal and Catalan as well as French poems by Verlaine and Baudelaire.

1908 Gunnar de Frumerie – Swedish composer and pianist (d.1987); related to mezzo-soprano Anne Sophie von Otter & soprano Nina Stemme.                

1987 Nicola Benedetti – Scottish violinist (31 years old); played at the 2012 Last Night of the Proms; aside from solo performances, performs in a trio with the German cellist Leonard Elschenbroich, and Russian pianist Alexei Grynyuk.

Recording of the Week

Shakespeare in Music & Words

Jul. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:01:00 00:57:18 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.  2 in E minor  Op 27  Charles Dutoit Philadelphia Orchestra Decca  440604

01:02:00 00:35:31 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  4764092

01:40:00 00:38:08 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  8 in B minor   Sir Charles Mackerras Orch of Age of Enlightenment VirginClas  61305

02:21:00 00:22:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No. 4 in A major   Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163

02:45:00 00:37:50 Franz Joseph Haydn Mass No. 11 in D minor  Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Mary Wilson, soprano; Abigail Fisher, mezzo-soprano; Keith Jameson, tenor; Kevin Deas, bass Linn  426

03:25:00 00:26:46 Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 35 London Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  6154

03:56:00 00:32:29 Hermann Goetz Symphony in F Op 9  Werner Andreas Albert NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO  999939

04:30:00 00:32:27 Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring  Aaron Copland Chamber Ensemble CBS  42431

05:05:00 00:19:03 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

05:26:00 00:17:02 Jean Françaix The Flower Clock Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe Decca  4782564

05:46:00 00:06:20 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'   Yundi, piano DeutGram  851

05:53:00 00:04:24 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No.  6  Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus  5240

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:15:00 00:09:27 Franz Schubert Finale from String Quintet Cypress String Quartet  Gary Hoffman, cello Avie  2307

06:19:00 00:04:34 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 4  Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  120

06:28:00 00:06:36 Antonín Dvorák Two Waltzes from Op 54 Chilingirian Quartet  Duncan McTier, double bass Chandos  8874

06:40:00 00:07:19 Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No.  6 in E  Fabio Biondi Europa Galante VirginClas  45495

06:48:00 00:01:38 Déodat de Séverac An Old Music Box   Christopher O'Riley, piano CPI  3294112

06:51:00 00:03:09 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62401

06:55:00 00:03:09 Edwin Franko Goldman March "On the Mall" Blossom Festival Band Loras John Schissel Cleveland Orch Youth Chorus MAA  40601

07:05:00 00:05:34 Alexandre Desplat Girl with a Pearl Earring: Theme Traffic Quintet  Alexandre Desplat, flute Mercury  481217

07:10:00 00:06:52 Emmanuel Chabrier The King in Spite of Himself: Fête  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

07:20:00 00:05:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 9 Op 59   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80268

07:30:00 00:05:31 Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun Op 18 Aurora Orchestra Nicholas Collon Amy Dickson, saxophone Decca  4825281

07:41:00 00:01:17 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 2 in E Op 39   Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony  53285

07:43:00 00:03:35 Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  21290

07:45:00 00:04:33 Robert Burns Ae fond kiss BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  21290

07:55:00 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten Pizzicato from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  423624

08:07:00 00:07:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'God Save the King'   Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

08:15:00 00:09:57 Rodion Shchedrin Selections from 'Carmen Suite'  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553038

08:30:00 00:04:27 William Alwyn Finale from Serenade  David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos  570145

08:40:00 00:06:05 Aaron Copland Prelude for Chamber Orchestra  Oliver Knussen London Sinfonietta Argo  443203

08:51:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant  6735

08:51:00 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa from Requiem Cleveland Orchestra Robert Shaw Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Sony  86793

08:55:00 00:04:51 Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

09:08:00 00:16:48 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Suite   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

09:30:00 00:08:01 Robert Schumann March from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

09:41:00 00:08:21 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D major  Op 7 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos  553035

09:51:00 00:03:58 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: George Washington Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos  559749

09:55:00 00:04:11 Gottfried Sonntag Nibelungen March  Simon Wright Wallace Collection Nimbus  5470

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:03:00 00:02:10 Sir William Walton Henry V: Touch her soft lips and part  Andrew Litton Bournemouth Symphony Decca  4825281

10:06:00 00:05:06 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Montagues and the  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4825281

10:13:00 00:13:32 Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse: Suite  Douglas Bostock Chamber Philharmonic Bohemia Classico  158

10:28:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Fanfare from Sinfonietta Op 60  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

10:31:00 00:03:43 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Quintet   Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony  61964

10:37:00 00:04:40 Carl Nielsen There Sat a Fisherman Deep in Thought  Michael Bojesen Ars Nova Copenhagen DaCapo  220569

10:43:00 00:03:49 Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in G major    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

10:52:00 00:24:34 Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  4764092

11:19:00 00:11:10 Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No. 2  Richard Rosenberg Hot Springs Festival Orchestra Naxos  559320

11:33:00 00:05:44 Gustav Holst Capriccio  Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos  9420

11:43:00 00:09:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat  Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

11:53:00 00:02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No.  3: Gavotte Academy St. Martin in Fields Joshua Bell Joshua Bell, violin Sony  308779

12:07:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr A Night in Venice: Overture  Daniel Barenboim Vienna Philharmonic Decca  12569

12:18:00 00:08:07 Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

12:28:00 00:02:30 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Express' Op 311  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

12:31:00 00:04:26 John Field Rondo from Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 1   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80290

12:39:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

12:48:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction &  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:34:08 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  2 in B flat major   Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68545

13:37:00 00:22:34 Franz Liszt (and others): Hexaméron Budapest Symphony Orchestra Karl Anton Rickenbacher Leslie Howard, piano Hyperion  67401

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:05:00 00:04:54 Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Chorus of the Scottish Refugees Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Chorus Decca  4825281

14:10:00 00:04:53 Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Ave Maria London Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti Renée Fleming, soprano Decca  4825281

14:17:00 00:15:55 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A Europa Galante Fabio Biondi Fabio Biondi, violin; Enrico Casazza, violin VirginClas  45424

14:36:00 00:02:26 Stephen Sondheim Into the Woods: Agony Symphony Orchestra Paul Gemignani Chuck Wagner, baritone; Robert Westenberg, baritone RCA  6796

14:39:00 00:09:06 Camille Saint-Saëns Barcarolle in F major  Op 108 Fine Arts Quartet  Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of Naxos  572904

14:51:00 00:08:28 Bedrich Smetana Libuse: Overture  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  444867

15:02:00 00:16:36 Frederick Delius Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Symphony Orchestra Teldec  90845

15:20:00 00:09:48 Virgil Thomson The River: The Old South  Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612

15:32:00 00:03:48 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Dance of the Cygnets  Dmitry Yablonsky Russian State Symphony Naxos  555873

15:39:00 00:04:47 Jean Sibelius The Language of Birds: Wedding March  Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos  573300

15:47:00 00:09:06 Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak Folksong   Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale  2019

15:58:00 00:05:18 Craig Armstrong Romeo + Juliet: Balcony Scene Czech National Symphony Paul Bateman Paul Bateman, piano Decca  4825281

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Music at Watergate

16:07:00 00:03:21 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Morning Dance  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

16:14:00 00:12:17 Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite Op 13 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Petter Sundkvist Sarah Lindloff, flute Naxos  553715

16:30:00 00:06:36 Mark O'Connor Americana Symphony: Soaring Eagle,  Marin Alsop Baltimore Symphony Orchestra OMAC  12

16:41:00 00:08:24 Richard Rodgers Slaughter on 10th Avenue from 'On Your  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  446404

16:52:00 00:03:15 Jascha Heifetz Contemplation after Brahms London Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  6154

16:57:00 00:02:29 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Sonata No. 29 Op 106   Igor Levit, piano Sony  370387

17:05:00 00:04:55 George W. Chadwick Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 21  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9334

17:13:00 00:09:19 Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21  Richard Hickox London Symphony Orchestra Chandos  9420

17:25:00 00:10:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Finale from Symphony Op 40  Franz Welser-Möst Philadelphia Orchestra EMI  56169

17:40:00 00:04:02 Robert Burns Auld Lang Syne Variations   Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  21290

17:46:00 00:04:01 James Scott Skinner Hurricane Set Chamber Ensemble  Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  21290

17:52:00 00:02:58 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

17:57:00 00:02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach Alleluia from Cantata No. 51 Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY Richard Kapp Edward Carroll, trumpet; Lee Soper, trumpet CBS  44652

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; SYMPHONY AT SEVEN (AT SIX) with John Simna

18:11:00 00:04:38 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61  Ernest Ansermet Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca  4825281

18:18:00 00:35:31 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major  Op 35 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Jakub Hrusa Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram  4764092

 

19:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Thomas & Evon Cooper International Piano Competition 2016: Recital Final Round, live from Warner Hall at Oberlin College with emcee Robert Conrad and Jacqueline Gerber; the six Finalists are Evren Ozel, 17, from Minneapolis MN; Clayton Stephenson, 17, from New York NY; Chaewon Kim, 15, from Suwon City, South Korea; Ryota Yamazaki, 17, from Koriyama, Japan; Nathan Lee, 14, from Sammamish WA; and Andrew Li, 16, from Lexington MA – the repertoire list is here

                                Antonin Dvorak         Slavonic Dances                   Cleveland Orchestra      George Szell           CBS/Sony

23:16 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Barbara Hendricks

From EMI 7540982

Gounod: Ave Maria

Franck: Panis Angelicus

Schubert: Ave Maria

Niedermeyer: Pieta Signore

Mendelssohn: Hear my Prayer

Gounod: Sanctus

Rossini: Inflammentus

Lloyd-Weber: Pie Jesu

Trad: Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.