Program Guide 07-19-2016

Almanac

July 19

1742 Jean-Baptiste Davaux – French composer and violinist (d.1822); quite popular in his day and not just in France: his music was performed in New York in 1782.

1913 Peggy Stuart Coolidge – American composer and conductor (d.1981); was one of the first female American composers to have a recording devoted to her symphonic works, and the first American composer (male or female) to have a concert devoted entirely to her works presented in the Soviet Union.

1958 David Robertson – American conductor (60 years old); music director of the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; his wife is pianist Orli Shaham.

1965 Evelyn Glennie – Scottish virtuoso percussionist and composer (53 years old); profoundly deaf since the age of 12, she plays barefoot during both live performances and studio recordings in order to feel the music better; contends that deafness is largely misunderstood by the public and says she taught herself to hear with parts of her body other than her ears.

1996 first performance of John Williams’s Summon the Heroes, a six-minute theme for the 1996 Summer Olympics, commissioned by the Atlanta Olympic Organizing Committee.

Recording of the Week

American Romantics

Jul. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00            00:26:12            Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Suite                        Rudolph Kempe            Royal Philharmonic        EMI      68736

00:30:00            00:44:53            Ludwig van Beethoven   Violin Concerto in D major  Op 61          Lucerne Festival Orchestra            Wilhelm Furtwängler       Yehudi Menuhin, violin   Warner  555052

01:17:00            00:08:30            Arthur Foote      Air and Gavotte             Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble            New Focus        166

01:27:00            00:45:11            Joachim Raff    Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 153                  Hilary Davan Wetton            Milton Keynes City Orchestra     Hyperion           66628

02:14:00            00:28:34            Johannes Brahms          Horn Trio in E flat major  Op 40                          Richard King, horn; Amy Lee, violin; Orli Shaham, piano       Albany  1325

02:45:00            00:40:31            Felix Mendelssohn        String Symphony No. 11 in F major                    Johannes Goritzki            German Chamber Academy Neuss         Claves  9002

03:27:00            00:45:18            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Five Tudor Portraits       New Philharmonia Orchestra       Sir David Willcocks            Elizabeth Bainbridge, alto; John Carol Case, baritone; Bach Choir           EMI      64722

04:14:00            00:33:45            Robert Schumann          Davidsbündlertänze Op 6                                   Stephen Hough, piano    VirginClas         90770

04:50:00            00:29:39            Joaquín Rodrigo           Concierto para una fiesta           Naples Philharmonic      Erich Kunzel            David Russell, guitar     Telarc   80459

05:22:00            00:17:30            Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major                      Monica Huggett            Ensemble Sonnerie       Avie      2171

05:41:00            00:04:32            Fernando Sor    Variations on "La Folia" Op 15                           Kristo Käo, guitar            Kitarrikoo          2008

05:51:00            00:05:41            Peter Tchaikovsky         The Oprichnik: Act 4 Dances                  Theodore Kuchar            National Symphony of Ukraine   Naxos   554845

 

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:03:01            Sir Thomas Beecham     The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte                      Yehudi Menuhin            Royal Philharmonic        MCA     6231

06:12:00            00:09:52            Johannes Brahms          Andante from String Sextet No. 1 Op 18                         Academy Chamber Ensemble       Chandos           9151

06:24:00            00:04:29            Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote: Overture               Jeannette Sorrell           Apollo's Fire            Koch Intl           7576

06:30:00            00:04:01            Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Keyboard Concerto No. 4   Australian Chamber Orchestra          Richard Tognetti            Angela Hewitt, piano      Hyperion           67308

06:40:00            00:07:36            Franz Joseph Haydn      Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 7               Ádám Fischer            Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus 5240

06:49:00            00:03:13            Leigh Harline     Pinocchio: When You Wish Upon a Star London Symphony Orchestra            Keith Lockhart   Anne Akiko Meyers, violin          eOne    7792

06:55:00            00:02:50            Robert Browne Hall        March "Gardes du Corps"                      Col. Lowell Graham            USAF Heritage of America Band            Klavier  11139

06:55:00            00:01:36            Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Dance of the Young Moorish Slaves                     José Serebrier            Bournemouth Symphony           Naxos   572818

07:05:00            00:05:59            Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 146: Duet 'My Spirit Be       Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY            Richard Kapp    Edward Carroll, trumpet; Lee Soper, trumpet       CBS     44651

07:14:00            00:08:02            Howard Hanson Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30                Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony        EMI      6612

07:24:00            00:03:22            Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112                  Ludovic Morlot            Seattle Symphony         SeattleSM         1004

07:30:00            00:04:09            George Frideric Handel  Messiah: All we like sheep         Apollo's Fire     Jeannette Sorrell            Apollo's Singers            Avie      2208

07:40:00            00:07:41            Victor Herbert    Finale from Cello Concerto No. 1           Ulster Orchestra            JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello      Naxos   573517

07:52:00            00:03:58            Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov           The Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers                      Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra      MAA     2014

07:57:00            00:02:03            Leonard Bernstein         West Side Story: Jet Song                                Canadian Brass RCA            68633

08:07:00            00:05:20            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Minuet from String Quintet No. 5                                    Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello            Marlboro           80001

08:15:00            00:08:45            Gioacchino Rossini       Il turco in Italia: Overture                                    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra          DeutGram         415363

08:25:00            00:03:52            Claude Debussy            Pour le piano: Toccata                           Barry Douglas, piano     RCA            68127

08:30:00            00:04:20            Ludwig Bonvin  Christmas Night's Dream Op 10             Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble  New Focus        166

08:40:00            00:09:19            Tomaso Albinoni           Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds in C major     Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen      Wolfgang Basch, trumpet          DHM     7976

08:55:00            00:07:51            Max Steiner       The Adventures of Don Juan: Suite                    Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic      Silva     3009

09:05:00            00:18:11            Ottorino Respighi          The Birds                                  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra            DeutGram         437533

09:29:00            00:04:37            Gaetano Donizetti          L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima        Los Angeles Philharmonic            Carlo Maria Giulini         Plácido Domingo, tenor DeutGram         4795448

09:35:00            00:06:21            Franz von Suppé           The Jolly Robbers: Overture                   Zubin Mehta      Vienna Philharmonic     CBS     44932

09:45:00            00:07:00            Gabriel Fauré    Requiem: Agnus Dei Op 48        Philharmonia Orchestra  Carlo Maria Giulini            Philharmonia Chorus      DeutGram         4795448

09:55:00            00:03:58            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        The Marriage of Figaro: Overture                        Teodor Currentzis          Musica Aeterna Sony    370926

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00            00:03:04            Alberto Ginastera          Ollantay: The Warriors Op 17                  Gisèle Ben-Dor  BBC National Orch of Wales  Naxos   570999

10:04:00            00:03:06            George Frideric Handel  Rinaldo: Battle & March Philharmonia Orchestra  Simon Wright            John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet        Nimbus 5123

10:09:00            00:12:08            Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Rhapsody No.  1 in D major  Op 45                  Kurt Masur            Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra  Philips  416623

10:23:00            00:04:23            Max Reger        Finale from Flute Serenade Op 77                                  Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola     Skarbo 4094

10:29:00            00:03:42            Antonio Salieri   Cublai Overture             Matthias Bamert            London Mozart Players            Chandos           9877

10:37:00            00:04:35            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        The Magic Flute: Ein Mädchen oder        Philharmonia Zürich            Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Anton Scharinger, bass Teldec  242716

10:44:00            00:04:26            Aram Khachaturian        Masquerade: Waltz                    Kirill Kondrashin            RCA Victor Symphony        RCA     300350

10:52:00            00:26:59            Paul Hindemith  Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'                 Wolfgang Sawallisch     Philadelphia Orchestra          EMI      55230

11:22:00            00:08:30            Arthur Foote      Air and Gavotte             Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble            New Focus        166

11:34:00            00:08:32            Michael Haydn  Symphony No. 36 in B flat major                        Johannes Goritzki            German Chamber Academy Neuss         CPO     999379

11:44:00            00:10:53            Franz Liszt        Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 for Orchestra                        Iván Fischer            Budapest Festival Orchestra      DeutGram         4779525

12:07:00            00:07:37            Franz von Suppé           Beautiful Galatea: Overture                    Leonard Bernstein         New York Philharmonic         Sony    61830

12:16:00            00:06:16            Frederick Loewe            My Fair Lady: Suite                               Richard Glazier, piano            Centaur 3347

12:24:00            00:08:41            Jacques Offenbach       Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture                  Marc Minkowski            Musicians of the Louvre Archiv   4776403

12:34:00            00:01:27            Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov           The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the                  Gerard Schwarz            Seattle Symphony         Naxos   572693

12:40:00            00:04:31            Eugène Dédé    Bees and Bumblebees Op 562               Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble  New Focus        166

12:48:00            00:09:43            George Gershwin           Cuban Overture             James Levine    Chicago Symphony Orchestra          DeutGram         4795448

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:04:00            00:36:57            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 38 in D              Claudio Abbado            Orchestra Mozart           Archiv   4777598

13:42:00            00:18:13            Franz Joseph Haydn      Violin Concerto No.  4 in G major           Orch of Age of Enlightenment   Elizabeth Wallfisch        Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin          VirginClas         59266

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:04:00            00:02:59            Johannes Brahms          Capriccio in C sharp minor  Op 76                                  Alessio Bax, piano    Signum 309

14:08:00            00:03:24            Robert Schumann          March in G minor  Op 76                                    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram         4795448

14:13:00            00:16:25            Zoltán Kodály   Summer Evening                                   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra            DeutGram         447109

14:33:00            00:11:52            Johan Halvorsen           Norwegian Rhapsody No.  2                  Ole Kristian Ruud            Trondheim Symphony Orchestra            Simax   1085

14:47:00            00:11:32            Daniil Trifonov   Rachmaniana                            Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram         4794970

15:02:00            00:16:48            César Franck     Symphonic Variations    London Philharmonic     Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos            Alicia de Larrocha, piano           Decca   4785437

15:21:00            00:09:49            Daniel Auber     Gustave III: Overture                  Richard Bonynge           English Chamber Orchestra          Decca   440646

15:33:00            00:04:49            Henry Schoenefeld        Characteristic Suite: Scherzo Op 15                    Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble            New Focus        166

15:42:00            00:05:11            Horatio Parker   Scherzo for Strings                   Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble         New Focus        166

15:51:00            00:05:02            Sérgio Assad    Gypsy Slopes from 'Interchange'           Delaware Symphony      David Amado William Kanengiser, guitar; Scott Tennant, guitar; John Dearman, guitar; Matthew Greif, guitar       Telarc   31754

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: The Long and the Short of It

15:58:00            00:04:24            Carl Busch        Chippewa Lullaby                      Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble         New Focus        166

16:06:00            00:02:20            Carl Hillman       Lullaby Op 21                Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble            New Focus        166

16:12:00            00:11:29            Peggy Stuart Coolidge  Pioneer Dances             Siegfried Landau           Westphalian Symphony        Vox      5157

16:27:00            00:05:31            Harold Arlen      I Love a Parade             John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra Sony    46747

16:35:00            00:03:51            Anderson & Roe            Papageno!                                Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano        Steinway           30006

16:41:00            00:08:05            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           Grand Fantasia Triumfal Op 69   Royal Philharmonic            Moshe Atzmon  Cristina Ortiz, piano       Decca   414348

16:52:00            00:03:06            Eric Whitacre     Oculi Omnium               Eric Whitacre     Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca   16636

16:56:00            00:03:07            Federico Mompou         Canción y Danza No. 8                          Brazilian Guitar Quartet            Delos   3466

17:05:00            00:05:52            Maurice Ravel   Boléro  National Philharmonic    Barry Wordsworth          Evelyn Glennie, percussion        RCA     61386

17:14:00            00:08:48            Ralph Vaughan Williams            The Wasps: Overture                 Michael Stern    Kansas City Symphony        Reference         129

17:26:00            00:09:11            John Williams    E.T.: Adventures on Earth                      John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra          Philips  411185

17:40:00            00:06:07            Carl Busch        Omaha Indian Love Song                       Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble  New Focus        166

17:48:00            00:02:04            Paul Miersch     Pleasant Memories                    Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble         New Focus        166

17:52:00            00:02:55            Mario Broeders Milonga pampeana                                Mirian Conti, piano    Steinway           30010

17:57:00            00:01:59            Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello                                  Kristo Käo, guitar          Kitarrikoo          2008

 

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:21:27            Jean-Baptiste Davaux    Symphonie Concertante on Patriotic Airs in G major        Concerto Cologne                        Werner Ehrhardt,violin; Andrea Keller, violin        Capriccio          10280

18:32:00            00:04:28            John Williams    Air and Simple Gifts                              Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Gabriela Montero, piano; Anthony McGill, clarinet  Sony    752307

18:39:00            00:03:50            Felix Mendelssohn        Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49                             Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello     Sony    52192

18:45:00            00:08:55            Leos Janácek    Moravian Dances                      Antoni Wit         Warsaw Philharmonic            Naxos   572695

18:56:00            00:02:46            Antonio Vivaldi  Giustino: La gloria del mio sangue         Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  Ton Koopman          Yo-Yo Ma, cello            Sony    90916

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:21:57            Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor  Op 21                 Christian Ludwig            Cologne Chamber Orchestra      Naxos   572607

19:26:00            00:30:17            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major          Odense Symphony            Scott Yoo         Vassily Primakov, piano            Bridge  9328

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:16:39            Ottorino Respighi          The Fountains of Rome             Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra          EMI      55600

20:18:00            00:34:55            Igor Stravinsky  Pétrouchka                   Pierre Boulez     Cleveland Orchestra      DeutGram            4795448

 

CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Ludovic Morlot, conductor; Jennifer Koh, violin

21:04:00            00:12:21            Hector Berlioz   Overture to 'Les Francs Juges' Op 3                  

21:18:00            00:26:00            Anna Clyne       The Seamstress

21:44:00            00:49:46            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55

22:35:00            00:20:25            Franz Joseph Haydn      Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major  Marc-André Hamelin, piano; Bernard Labadie, conductor

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:07:40            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Adagio from Oboe Concerto      Cleveland Orchestra            Christoph von Dohnányi            John Mack, oboe          Decca   443176

23:09:00            00:09:01            Ludwig van Beethoven   Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 19          Mahler Chamber Orchestra          Leif Ove Andsnes          Leif Ove Andsnes, piano           Sony    370548

23:21:00            00:06:19            Carl Busch        Elegie Op 30                 Reuben Blundell            Gowanus Arts Ensemble            New Focus        166

23:27:00            00:09:15            George W. Chadwick     Suite Symphonique: Romanza               José Serebrier   Czech State Philharmonic Brno         Reference         2104

23:39:00            00:07:43            Emmanuel Chabrier       Lamento           Orch de la Suisse Romande       Neeme Järvi            Alexandre Emard, English horn  Chandos           5122

23:46:00            00:08:16            Edvard Grieg    Two Lyric Pieces Op 68             Neeme Järvi      Gothenburg Symphony            DeutGram         437520

23:56:00            00:02:51            Stephen Goss   Blue Orchid from 'The Chinese Garden'                           Xuefei Yang, guitar            EMI      6322

23:57:00            00:02:19            Umberto Giordano         Fedora: Intermezzo                    Gianandrea Noseda       BBC Philharmonic     Chandos           10634

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.