Program Guide 07-06-2016

Almanac

July 6

1898 Hans Eisler – German composer (d.1962); close friend and colleague of Bertolt Brecht; in the U.S., one of the first artists placed on the Hollywood blacklist by film studio bosses after two interrogations by the House Un-American Activities Committee; deported early in 1948.

1906 Dame Elizabeth Lutyens – English composer (d.1983); first female British composer to score a feature film; very prolific composer of music for radio, television and stage plays and was known in the business for her quip 'Do you want it good, or do you want it Wednesday?'

1913 In Paris, the Grand Prix de Rome music award is given to 19 year-old French composer Lili Boulanger (1893-1918), the first woman to be so honored. 681             

1937 Vladimir Ashkenazy – Russian-Icelandic pianist, conductor (81 years old); made his Cleveland Orchestra debut as piano soloist in 1968, and from 1987 to 1994, served as the Orchestra’s principal guest conductor.

1963 first performance of Leslie Bassett's Variations for Orchestra in Rome; following the American premiere on October 22, 1965 with the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy, this work was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Music.

Recording of the Week

Beethoven: The Early String Quartets

Jul. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00 00:36:30 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor  Op 56  Claudio Abbado London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

00:42:00 00:24:42 Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor  Op 114   Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  425839

01:10:00 00:37:29 Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor  Op 99 Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Marek Janowski Hilary Hahn, violin Sony  89921

01:49:00 00:44:55 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43  Vladimir Ashkenazy Boston Symphony Orchestra Decca  436566

02:35:00 00:28:07 Henri Sauguet Les forains  Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC  5152

03:05:00 00:23:34 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B flat major   Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  46313

03:33:00 00:28:17 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Peter Schickele, narrator; Ralph Markham, piano; Kenneth Broadway, piano Telarc  80350

04:03:00 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 for Solo Violin in A minor    Lisa Batiashvili, violin DeutGram  4792479

04:28:00 00:55:53 Peter Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op 58  Vladimir Ashkenazy Philharmonia Orchestra Decca  4785437

05:25:00 00:15:44 Gioacchino Rossini String Sonata No.  6 in D major    Ensemble Explorations Harm Mundi  901847

05:44:00 00:06:45 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.  5 in F major    Martina Filjak, piano Naxos  572515

05:52:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:25 Sigfrid Karg-Elert Praise the Lord with Drums and Cymbals Op 101 Dallas Wind Symphony Frederick Fennell Paul Riedo, organ Reference  58

06:13:00 00:03:01 Rev. Robert Lowry Shall We Gather at the River?   Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal Harm Mundi  807549

06:18:00 00:07:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 23 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Daniel Barenboim Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448

06:27:00 00:06:41 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No. 10 after Scarlatti in D major   Roy Goodman Brandenburg Consort Hyperion  66891

06:40:00 00:07:16 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

06:51:00 00:03:14 Carl Maria von Weber Momento capriccioso Op 12   Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque  6584

06:52:00 00:02:12 Aaron Copland Billy the Kid: Celebration  Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec  77310

06:55:00 00:02:23 John Philip Sousa March 'The Washington Post'  Loras John Schissel Blossom Festival Band MAA  40601

07:05:00 00:05:16 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  2121

07:10:00 00:06:44 Johann Christian Bach Adriano in Siria: Overture  Simon Standage Academy of Ancient Music Chandos  540

07:20:00 00:03:20 Peter Schickele Variations on a Theme by PDQ Bach from   Verdehr Trio Crystal  745

07:23:00 00:02:13 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Gavotte  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  410162

07:27:00 00:06:54 Antonín Dvorák Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 22  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

07:40:00 00:08:14 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Suite  Elmer Bernstein Royal Philharmonic Pops Denon  75288

07:51:00 00:04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Non più andrai Musica Aeterna Teodor Currentzis Christian Van Horn, bass Sony  370926

07:55:00 00:02:57 Traditional The Peacock  István Kertész Men of; London Symphony Chorus Decca  4785437

07:58:00 00:01:09 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche militaire   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

08:07:00 00:05:43 Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Waltz  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68793

08:15:00 00:08:58 Joaquín Rodrigo Adagietto from Concierto en modo galante London Symphony Orchestra Enrique Bátiz Robert Cohen, cello EMI  67435

08:28:00 00:06:42 Alexander Glazunov Novelette No. 1 Op 15   St. Petersburg String Quartet Delos  3262

08:40:00 00:06:57 Franz Joseph Haydn Allegro from Symphony No. 31  Sir Charles Mackerras Orchestra of St Luke's Telarc  80156

08:48:00 00:02:41 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 12 in C minor  Op 10   Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  4785437

08:51:00 00:03:10 Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80601

08:55:00 00:04:45 Johann Strauss Jr Artists Quadrille Op 201  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314

09:05:00 00:17:08 Claude Debussy Jeux  Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca  4787779

09:28:00 00:04:31 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March Op 61  Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  4810778

09:35:00 00:04:19 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: Jungle  Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference  105

09:55:00 00:02:58 Kenneth J. Alford Colonel Bogey March  John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony  46747

09:57:00 00:01:30 Gilbert & Sullivan The Mikado: Three little maids from Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anne Howells, mezzo-soprano; Janice Watson, soprano Telarc  80284

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00 00:01:46 Joseph Lanner Whirlwind Galop Op 142  Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463185

10:02:00 00:02:27 John C. Heed March "In Storm and Sunshine"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7504

10:06:00 00:12:47 George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major   Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv  415291

10:21:00 00:07:01 Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67515

10:31:00 00:03:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances Op 5   Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  1846

10:36:00 00:07:18 Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 34 Cleveland Orch String Quartet  Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  425839

10:47:00 00:02:06 Huang Zi Plum Blossoms in the Snow   Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI  6322

10:51:00 00:27:44 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 68 in B flat  Nicholas McGegan Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra PhiBaroque  8

11:20:00 00:10:23 Niels Gade Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7  Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9862

11:33:00 00:09:40 Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.  5 in F minor  Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67308

11:45:00 00:08:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar Finale from Serenade in F major  Op 31  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  445857

11:55:00 00:04:32 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Cuckoo  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

12:07:00 00:09:00 Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  417184

12:18:00 00:09:57 Rodion Shchedrin Selections from 'Carmen Suite'  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553038

12:30:00 00:03:46 Léo Delibes Naïla: Intermezzo  Richard Bonynge London Symphony Orchestra Decca  433863

12:37:00 00:05:50 Alfredo Catalani Loreley: Dance of the Water Nymphs  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10634

12:46:00 00:12:10 Francis Poulenc Suite Française after Claude Gervaise Empire Brass Robert Woods Michael Murray, organ Telarc  80218

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:30:09 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  6 in D minor  Op 104  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60157

13:33:00 00:23:14 E. J. Moeran Serenade in G major   JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos  573034

13:57:00 00:02:10 David Diamond Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse  Gerard Schwarz New York Chamber Symphony Delos  3103

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00 00:01:36 Bohuslav Martinu Dumka No. 3   Lara Downes, piano Steinway  30016

14:02:00 00:02:19 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Smoke Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

14:07:00 00:15:36 Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430413

14:25:00 00:09:56 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Sirènes Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Women of the; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  417488

14:38:00 00:13:58 Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major  Op 19 BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Kathryn Stott, piano Chandos  9416

14:54:00 00:03:01 Joaquín Rodrigo Soleriana: Passepied  Enrique Bátiz Royal Philharmonic EMI  67435

15:00:00 00:17:50 Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No. 10 in D major  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Anner Bylsma, cello DHM  7867

15:20:00 00:08:23 Gioacchino Rossini Sigismondo: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934

15:30:00 00:03:41 Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op 78 Academy St. Martin in Fields Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore Decca  4782564

15:38:00 00:05:22 Max Reger Finale from Flute Serenade Op 141   Michel Debost, flute; Takako Masame, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola Skarbo  4094

15:45:00 00:11:52 Sir Arthur Bliss Mêlée Fantasque  David Lloyd-Jones Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  557641

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Noteworthy Boulanger and Zwilich

15:58:00 00:04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

16:06:00 00:03:15 Lili Boulanger Nocturne   Janine Jansen, violin; Itamar Golan, piano Decca  15249

16:13:00 00:10:05 Claude Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Jeffrey Khaner, flute Decca  417488

16:27:00 00:03:15 John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service: We Have  Carl Davis Philharmonia Orchestra Carl Davis  21

16:31:00 00:03:16 John Barry Moonraker: Theme  Carl Davis Philharmonia Orchestra Carl Davis  21

16:36:00 00:04:16 Peter Tchaikovsky Mozartiana Suite: Minuet Op 61  Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos  8777

16:41:00 00:06:45 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 5 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

16:52:00 00:03:37 Leroy Anderson Fiddle-Faddle  Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559313

16:56:00 00:03:07 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: The Mestizo  Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference  105

17:05:00 00:05:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano from Concerto Hamburg Camerata Ralf Gothóni Anastasia Injushina, piano Ondine  1224

17:13:00 00:08:48 Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Stephen Geber, cello Decca  430201

17:24:00 00:10:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: The Kalender Prince Op 35 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Daniel Majeske, violin Decca  4787779

17:41:00 00:06:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 3 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

17:49:00 00:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  7716

17:52:00 00:02:29 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 2 Introduction  Valéry Gergiev Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Decca  10104

17:56:00 00:03:38 Dmitri Kabalevsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 99 NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO  777658

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:20:26 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor  Op 80 Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  421718

18:31:00 00:04:41 Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Challenge  72032

18:38:00 00:04:17 Robert Fuchs Romanze from Serenade No. 3 Op 21  Christian Ludwig Cologne Chamber Orchestra Naxos  572607

18:45:00 00:10:10 Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo & Finale from Quartet No. 1 Op 18   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2348

18:56:00 00:01:58 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 6   Cypress String Quartet Avie  2275

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00 00:07:48 Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in D major   Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570329

19:12:00 00:43:50 Johannes Brahms Symphony No.  2 in D Op 73  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

19:57:00 00:02:09 François Couperin Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses   David Greilsammer, piano Sony  792969

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CSU Faculty Recital, recorded at Drinko Hall at Cleveland State University, May 2, 2016

Shuai Wang, piano; Sean Gabriel, flute; David McGuire, oboe; Ellen Breakfield Glick clarinet; David Brockett, horn; Mark DeMio, bassoon

20:04:00 00:24:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major    

20:43:00 00:30:33 Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B flat major  Op 6  

 

22:16:00        22:56:00        Johannes Brahms    Symphony No. 4 in e         Lorin Maazel         Cleveland Orchestra     Decca 4795448

22:57:00 00:02:38 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major    

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by conductor Paul Freeman

From Cedille 61

Ulysses Kay: Overture to Theater Set

George Walker: Lyric for Strings

Jayne Cardeno Eight Miniatures

Adolphus Hailstork: Epitaph for a man who dreamed

Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call

Hale Smith: Ritual and Incantations

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:08:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Trio Op 114   Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca  425839

23:10:00 00:07:54 Franz Schubert Andante from Symphony No. 7  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips  412176

23:19:00 00:08:21 Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Pilgrims' March Op 16 Helsinki Philharmonic Vladimir Ashkenazy David Aaron Carpenter, viola Ondine  1188

23:27:00 00:08:26 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures: Adoration of  Robert Porco Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2008

23:37:00 00:06:04 Anatoly Liadov The Enchanted Lake Op 62  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  93019

23:44:00 00:09:16 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 73  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  433549

23:54:00 00:03:05 Mikhail Antsev Berceuse   Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano Cedille  139

23:58:00 00:02:20 Franz Liszt Consolation No. 5 in E   Nelson Freire, piano Decca  4782728

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.