Program Guide 07-05-2016

Almanac

July 5

1895 Gordon Jacob – English composer (d.1984); known for his wind instrument compositions and his instructional writings.

1897 Paul Ben Haim – Israeli composer (d.1984); born Paul Frankenburger in Munich, Germany, he emigrated to the then British Mandate of Palestine in 1933 and lived in Tel Aviv, becoming an Israeli citizen upon that nation's independence in 1948.

1918 George Rochberg – American composer (d.2005); abandoned serialism following the death of his teenage son in 1964, claiming this compositional technique had proven inadequate to express his grief and he had found it empty of expressive intent.

1942 Matthias Bamert – Swiss conductor, oboist, and composer (76 years old); his conducting career began as an apprentice to George Szell and later as Assistant Conductor to Leopold Stokowski and Resident Conductor of the Cleveland Orchestra under Lorin Maazel.

1958 Paul Daniel – English conductor (60 years old); received an Olivier Award in February 1998 for outstanding achievement in opera, and a Gramophone Award in 1999 for his English music series on Naxos Records.

1975 Nikolaj Znaider – Danish/Israeli violinist and conductor (43 years old); passionate about the education of musical talent and is Founder and Artistic Director of the Nordic Music Academy, an annual summer school whose vision is to create conscious and focused musical development based on quality and commitment.

Recording of the Week

Impressions of America’s National Parks

Jul. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:25:02    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major  Op 53            
Emil Gilels, piano    DeutGram     4795448

00:29:00    00:41:34    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Symphony No. 4 in E minor         
Matthias Bamert    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8896

01:13:00    00:32:02    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major  Op 51            
Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765

01:47:00    00:39:22    Felix Mendelssohn    Concerto for Violin, Piano & Strings in D minor     
London Mozart Players    Matthias Bamert    David Lefèvre, violin; Alain Lefèvre, piano    Analekta     9283

02:28:00    00:49:17    Sir Edward Elgar    Violin Concerto in B minor  Op 61    
Dresden State Orchestra    Sir Colin Davis    Nikolaj Znaider, violin    RCA     60588

03:19:00    00:32:21    Johannes Brahms    String Quintet No.  2 in G major  Op 111    
Cavani String Quartet        Donald Weilerstein, viola    Azica     71216

03:53:00    00:53:18    Ernö Dohnányi    Symphony No.  1 in D minor  Op 9        
Matthias Bamert    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9647

04:48:00    00:28:16    Frédéric Chopin    Les Sylphides        
Richard Bonynge    National Philharmonic    Decca     433864

05:18:00    00:16:38    Luigi Boccherini    Symphony No. 17 in A major  Op 35        
Chiara Banchini    Ensemble 415    Harm Mundi     901291

05:36:00    00:06:30    Ferdinand Hérold    Le pré aux clercs: Overture        
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild    Swiss Italian Orch    Dynamic     282

05:49:00    00:09:10    Robert Wright & George Forrest    Borodin's Music from 'Kismet' Suite        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:45    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 66            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     52192

06:15:00    00:07:18    Giuseppe Torelli    Sinfonia for 4 Trumpets in C major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Christopher Warren-Green    Wallace Collection    Nimbus     5017

06:23:00    00:07:35    Astor Piazzolla    Four Seasons of Buenos Aires: Summer            
Almeda Trio    Albany     1386

06:31:00    00:04:25    Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann    The 12 in Bossa-nova Op 36            
Berlin Philharmonic Cellists    EMI     56981

06:40:00    00:04:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Christ on Mount of Olives: Hallelujah Op 85    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119

06:45:00    00:09:36    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 3        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

06:55:00    00:03:08    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Gallant Seventh'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:05:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in D major             
Nikolai Demidenko, piano    Hyperion     67324

07:13:00    00:07:46    Jean Sibelius    Historic Scenes Suite No. 1: Festivo Op 25        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Finnish Radio Symphony Orch    RCA     60157

07:25:00    00:02:53    Lev Aronson    Hasidic Dance            
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano    Thornton     2013

07:27:00    00:05:30    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Barcarolle Op 11            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano; Emanuela Friscioni, piano    Centaur     3062

07:37:00    00:06:31    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: A Ball        
Steven Smith    Cleveland Orch Youth Orch    MAA     10706

07:44:00    00:03:46    Antonio Salieri    Angiolina: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

07:48:00    00:05:10    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Overture        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

07:57:00    00:03:15    Giacomo Puccini    Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus    
Utah Symphony    Joseph Silverstein    Mormon Tabernacle Choir    Decca     436284

08:07:00    00:07:22    John Field    Rondeau in A flat major     
London Mozart Players    Matthias Bamert    Míceál O'Rourke, piano    Chandos     9534

08:15:00    00:07:18    Robert Schumann    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 61        
Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450

08:25:00    00:04:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Bassoon Concerto    
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    David McGill, bassoon    Decca     443176

08:31:00    00:05:24    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major             
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71230

08:40:00    00:06:34    Eric Fenby    Overture "Rossini on Ilkla Moor"        
Gavin Sutherland    Royal Ballet Sinfonia    ASV     2126

08:49:00    00:04:47    Traditional    Scarborough Fair    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

08:56:00    00:04:47    Miklós Rózsa    Madame Bovary: Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

09:05:00    00:16:36    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape            
London Brass    Teldec     46069

09:26:00    00:06:06    Bernard Herrmann    Torn Curtain: Suite        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     1093

09:35:00    00:07:15    Henryk Wieniawski    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 14    
London Symphony Orchestra    Lawrence Foster    Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     431815

09:45:00    00:10:52    Grace Williams    Fantasy on Welsh Nursery Tunes        
Sir Charles Groves    London Symphony Orchestra    Lyrita     323

09:56:00    00:03:26    Felix Arndt    Nola 'A Silhouette'        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:34    Federico Mompou    Canción y Danza No. 7            
Stephen Hough, piano    Hyperion     66963

10:04:00    00:03:09    Béla Bartók    Three Hungarian Folk Songs            
Lara Downes, piano    Steinway     30016

10:09:00    00:13:31    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Les Huguenots: Overture & Suite        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

10:24:00    00:05:31    Giuseppe Verdi    Rigoletto: Quartet    
SWR Symphony Orch    Marco Armiliato    Anna Netrebko, soprano; Elina Garanca, mezzo; Ramón Vargas, tenor; Ludovic Tézier, baritone    DeutGram     4777177

10:32:00    00:03:32    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 29: Sinfonia    
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Jeanne Lamon    Jeanne Lamon, violin    Tafelmusik     1001

10:39:00    00:03:45    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fantasia & Fugue in D minor             
Canadian Brass    Steinway     30008

10:43:00    00:04:40    Dag Wirén    March from Serenade for Strings Op 11        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     7020

10:50:00    00:27:57    Franz Krommer    Symphony No. 2 in D major  Op 40        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9275

11:19:00    00:09:06    Robert Schumann    Allegro in B minor  Op 8            
Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     471370

11:30:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     
Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577

11:40:00    00:10:53    Béla Bartók    Rhapsody No. 2    
City of Birmingham Symphony    Sir Simon Rattle    Kyung Wha Chung, violin    EMI     54211

11:53:00    00:05:47    Sir Edward Elgar    Pomp and Circumstance March No.3 in C minor  Op 39        
James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273

12:06:00    00:07:14    Sir William Walton    Richard III: Prelude & Coronation    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Ian Watson, organ    Chandos     8841

12:16:00    00:09:04    Ralph Vaughan Williams    English Folk Song Suite        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

12:27:00    00:03:43    Sir Granville Bantock    The Sea Reivers        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450

12:32:00    00:04:12    Antonio Salieri    Falstaff: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

12:39:00    00:08:17    Otto Nicolai    The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

12:49:00    00:08:55    Jean Françaix    Concertino for Piano & Orchestra    
Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     452448

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:41:34    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Symphony No. 4 in E minor         
Matthias Bamert    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8896

13:44:00    00:13:23    Frederick Delius    Over the Hills and Far Away        
David Lloyd-Jones    English Northern Philharmonia    Naxos     553535

13:59:00    00:02:56    Antonín Dvorák    Humoresque No. 7 in G flat Op 101    
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic    Sakari Oramo    Daniel Hope, violin    DeutGram     15312

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00    00:03:08    Cécile Chaminade    Etudes de concert: Scherzo Op 35            
Joanne Polk, piano    Steinway     30037

14:07:00    00:14:22    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Sonata No. 20 in B flat            
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano    Chandos     10668

14:25:00    00:10:52    Franz Schubert    Andante in B minor         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

14:52:00    00:07:11    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto No. 1    
Berlin State Orchestra    Simone Dinnerstein    Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Sony     81742

15:02:00    00:18:44    Richard Strauss    Horn Concerto No.  2 in E flat major     
Bamberg Symphony    Ingo Metzmacher    Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn    EMI     56183

15:22:00    00:08:07    Richard Strauss    Neapolitan Folk Life from 'Aus Italien" Op 16        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425941

15:31:00    00:03:35    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Tango            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

15:39:00    00:08:38    Pedro Sáenz    Aquel Buenos Aires            
Mirian Conti, piano    Steinway     30010

15:50:00    00:06:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 55        
Daniel Barenboim    West-Eastern Divan Orchestra    Decca     16871

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Meyerbeer at the Opera

15:58:00    00:04:26    Giacomo Meyerbeer    L'Africaine: Overture        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

16:06:00    00:03:18    Giacomo Meyerbeer    Robert le diable: Overture        
Darrell Ang    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     573195

16:12:00    00:10:59    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    Finale from Symphony No. 3        
Matthias Bamert    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8896

16:27:00    00:05:29    James Horner    Mighty Joe Young: Dedication & Windsorg    
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Erich Kunzel    Winton Woods HS Chorus    Telarc     80535

16:35:00    00:04:01    Carl Maria von Weber    Rondo from Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 24            
Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque     6584

16:41:00    00:05:47    Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: Overture        
Matthias Bamert    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     9815

16:46:00    00:03:47    Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March        
Matthias Bamert    The Hague Philharmonic    Chandos     9815

16:52:00    00:02:04    Claudio Monteverdi    Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Deus in Adjutorium
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    DeutGram    4795448

16:56:00    00:03:10    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 1            
Chris Thile, mandolin    Nonesuch     535360

17:05:00    00:05:01    Avner Dorman    Allegro from Piano Concerto in A major     
Metropolis Ensemble    Andrew Cyr    Eliran Avni, piano    Naxos     559620

17:13:00    00:07:27    Aaron Copland    Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday        
Michael Tilson Thomas    San Francisco Symphony    RCA     63511

17:23:00    00:11:54    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  2 in F major 
    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    John Thiessen, trumpet; Michael Lynn, recorder; Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe; Cynthia Roberts, violin    Avie     2207

17:40:00    00:04:36    Agustín Barrios    Julia Florida: Barcarola            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Naxos     553449

17:46:00    00:03:09    Manuel Ponce    Por ti mi corazon            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

17:52:00    00:03:11    Georges Bizet    L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1: Menuetto        
José Serebrier    Barcelona Symphony    Bis     1305

17:56:00    00:03:11    Leos Janácek    Idyll for Strings: Scherzo & Trio        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:45    Antonio Salieri    Variations on 'La Folia di Spagna'        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

18:28:00    00:04:36    Jacques Ibert    Homage to Mozart        
Charles Dutoit    Montreal Symphony Orchestra    Decca     440332

18:35:00    00:03:49    Ferruccio Busoni    Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart            
Geoffrey Tozer, piano    Chandos     9394

18:41:00    00:12:25    Antonín Dvorák    Hussite Overture Op 67        
Theodore Kuchar    Janácek Philharmonic    Brilliant     92297

18:57:00    00:01:44    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mozartiana Suite: Gigue Op 61        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8777

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:20:12    Adalbert Gyrowetz    Symphony in F major  Op 6        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9791

19:24:00    00:31:44    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  6 in C major         
Thomas Zehetmair    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:19:44    Alexander Glazunov    Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 82    
Bavarian Radio Symphony    Mariss Jansons    Nikolaj Znaider, violin    RCA     87454

20:24:00    00:31:18    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     421643

20:55:00    00:03:59    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Moment Musical No.  5 in D flat Op 16            
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano    Decca     4200

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Marin Alsop, conductor; Jon Kimura Parker, piano

21:04:00    00:06:00    Anna Clyne    Masquerade            

21:13:00    00:10:27    Samuel Barber    Essay No. 2 for Orchestra Op 17        

21:25:00    00:15:56    George Gershwin    Rhapsody in Blue    

21:42:00    00:04:00    Oscar Peterson    Blues Etude            

21:48:00    00:37:03    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  7 in D minor  Op 70        

22:26:00    00:16:39    Benjamin Britten    The Young Person's Guide to Orchestra Op 34        

22:44:00    00:13:00    John Williams    Lincoln: Suite            

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:04:56    Antonín Dvorák    Czech Suite: Romance Op 39        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    North German Radio Symphony    DeutGram     437506

23:06:00    00:12:17    Ernö Dohnányi    Adagio pastorale from Symphony No. 2 Op 40        
Matthias Bamert    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9455

23:21:00    00:05:13    Franz Schubert    Andante from Violin Sonatina No. 1            
Gil Shaham, violin; Göran Söllscher, guitar    DeutGram     471568

23:26:00    00:08:43    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Symphony No. 43        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5530

23:37:00    00:04:45    Frederick Delius    Two Aquarelles        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Argo     433704

23:41:00    00:12:09    Sir Edward Elgar    Andante from Violin Concerto Op 61    
Dresden State Orchestra    Sir Colin Davis    Nikolaj Znaider, violin    RCA     60588

23:56:00    00:02:59    Peter Tchaikovsky    None But the Lonely Heart Op 6            
Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, piano    DeutGram     4790835

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.