Program Guide 06-10-2016

Almanac

June 10

1865 premiere of Richard Wagner's Tristan und Isolde in Munich; acknowledged as one of the peaks of the operatic repertory, the music drama is notable for Wagner's advanced use of chromaticism, tonality, orchestral color and harmonic suspension.

1904 Frederick Loewe – Austrian-American composer (d.1988); teamed with lyricist Alan Jay Lerner on the long-running Broadway musicals My Fair Lady and Camelot.

1913 Tikhon Khrennikov – Russian and Soviet composer (d.2007); as the powerful Secretary of the Union of Soviet Composers 1948-1991, and admirer of Stalin, led what could be charitably described as a complicated political life.   

1939 premiere of Five Variants of Dives & Lazarus by Ralph Vaughan Williams and the Piano Concerto in B-Flat by Sir Arthur Bliss at Carnegie Hall in New York; commissioned by the British Council as part of the British Exhibition at 1939 World's Fair, along with the Symphony No. 7 by Sir Arnold Bax.

1941 first public performance of Poulenc’s Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in Paris with Maurice Duruflé (who had advised Poulenc during the work’s composition) as soloist.

1960 Mark-Anthony Turnage – prolific English composer (58 years old); in 2006, named a co-composer-in-residence of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, alongside Argentinian composer Osvaldo Golijov.

1971 Angella Ahn – South Korean violinist (47 years old); member with her sisters Lucia and Maria, piano and cello, of the Ahn Trio.

Recording of the Week

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 ‘Pathétique’

Jun. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00            00:20:22            Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod              Christian Thielemann            Philadelphia Orchestra   DeutGram         453485

00:24:00            00:46:53            Peter Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74                   Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

01:13:00            00:31:58            Antonín Dvorák Piano Trio No.  4 in E minor  Op 90                                Ahn Trio            EMI            56674

01:47:00            00:47:56            Franz Joseph Haydn      Mass No. 3 in C major   Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski            Lucy Crowe, soprano; Nathalie Stutzmann, alto; Richard Croft, tenor; Luca Tittolo, bass; Louvre Musicians Chorus            Naïve    5183

02:37:00            00:50:40            Ferdinand Hérold           La fille mal gardée: Highlights                John Lanchbery Orch of the Royal Opera House       Decca   4785437

03:30:00            00:25:03            Francis Poulenc            Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor           Philadelphia Orchestra          Christoph Eschenbach   Olivier Latry, organ        Ondine  1094

03:57:00            00:29:10            Florent Schmitt  La tragédie de Salomé Op 50                 Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine   Atma    2647

04:28:00            00:29:04            Edward Burlingame Hill  Symphony No. 4 in E flat major  Op 47              Peter Bay            Austin Symphony          Bridge  9443

04:59:00            00:20:00            Antonín Dvorák Rusalka Fantasy                        Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony        Reference         720

05:21:00            00:16:31            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Concert No.  6 en sextuor                      Christophe Rousset       Les Talens Lyriques Decca   1845

05:39:00            00:07:02            Giovanni Battista Sammartini     Oboe Sonata in G major                                    Duo Amaral            DuoAmaral        2013

05:51:00            00:05:42            Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dance No. 4 Op 35               Petri Sakari       Iceland Symphony            Chandos           9028

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00            00:03:14            Ludwig van Beethoven   Für Elise                                   Valentina Lisitsa, piano  Decca   17091

06:15:00            00:07:05            Henry Purcell     Abdelazer: Suite                        Jeanne Lamon   Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra          Reference         2101

06:21:00            00:07:51            Hector Berlioz   Reverie and Caprice Op 8          Orpheus Chamber Orchestra                  Guillermo Figueroa, violin          DeutGram         431680

06:31:00            00:04:09            Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Violin Sonata No.  1                                    Chris Thile, mandolin           Nonesuch         535360

06:40:00            00:10:53            Peter Tchaikovsky         Adagio from Symphony No.  6 Op 74                Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

06:55:00            00:02:45            E. E. Bagley     National Emblem March             Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony      RCA            60983

07:02:00            00:06:21            Ludwig van Beethoven   The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43                                Orpheus Chamber Orchestra      DeutGram         437782

07:10:00            00:08:47            Felix Mendelssohn        Finale from String Symphony No. 12                              Concerto Cologne            Teldec  98435

07:20:00            00:02:21            Camargo Guàrnieri         Brazilian Dance             Gustavo Dudamel         Simón Bolívar Symphony        DeutGram         4778775

07:25:00            00:02:19            Randy Newman Family Album: Outdoors But Not the Red                                   Gloria Cheng, piano    Harm Mundi      907635

07:30:00            00:03:54            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Rondo from Horn Quintet                                   Richard King, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Lynne Ramsey, viola; Stanley Konopka, viola; Julie Myers King, cello          Albany  1325

07:40:00            00:07:46            Carl Friedrich Abel         Symphony in E flat Op 17                      Anthony Halstead            Hanover Band   CPO     999214

07:51:00            00:03:38            Michael Torke    Miami Grands: Little Havana, late                       Georgi Danchev            Miami Piano Circle         Ecstatic            92251

07:55:00            00:02:16            Kate Rusby       Underneath the Stars                             Voces8 Decca   4785703

07:57:00            00:01:24            Michael Praetorius         Terpsichore: Ballet des Coqs                             New London Consort            l'Oiseau            4759101

08:07:00            00:04:43            George Gershwin           Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman         Cleveland Orchestra            Lorin Maazel      Leona Mitchell, soprano; Sir Willard White, baritone        Decca   4787779

08:15:00            00:08:51            Amilcare Ponchielli        La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours                      Gianandrea Noseda            BBC Philharmonic         Chandos           10634

08:25:00            00:02:51            Anonymous      When the Saints Go Marching In                         Stuttgart Brass Quartet            Hänssler           98623

08:30:00            00:04:32            Josquin Desprez           Pater noster                              King's Singers   Naxos   572987

08:40:00            00:08:01            Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 Winds in E flat major  Op 7                   David Zinman            Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra           ArteNova          98495

08:51:00            00:03:10            Pietro Castrucci Finale with Echo from Concerto Grosso Op 3                 Catherine Mackintosh       Orch of Age of Enlightenment    BBC     201

08:55:00            00:03:54            Frederick Loewe            My Fair Lady: Main Title             Keith Lockhart   Boston Pops Orchestra          BostonPops     4

09:05:00            00:16:29            Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No.161 in G major           CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra          Peter Schreier   Patrick Gallois, flute      DeutGram         439895

09:26:00            00:03:21            John Williams    NBC "Mission" Theme                John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra            Philips  420178

09:35:00            00:07:08            Sir William Walton         Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'                   André Previn            Royal Philharmonic        Telarc   80125

09:45:00            00:10:19            Francesco Salieri           Symphony in B flat major                      Claudio Scimone           I Solisti Veneti     Erato    88176

09:57:00            00:02:04            Irving Berlin       Cheek to Cheek                         Jenny Lin, piano            Steinway           30011

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00            00:04:02            Reynaldo Hahn  À Chloris           Academy St. Martin in Fields     Mathias Mönius Albrecht Mayer, English horn       Decca   4782564

10:05:00            00:05:49            Joseph Canteloube       Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro Academy St. Martin in Fields            Edward Gardner            Kate Royal, soprano      EMI      94419

10:13:00            00:10:12            Franz Joseph Haydn      Trio for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in C major                           Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Wolfgang Schulz, flute; Gilbert Audin, bassoon    Sony    48061

10:25:00            00:05:07            Isaac Albéniz     Suite Española: Sevilla Op 47                            Milos Karadaglic, guitar            DeutGram         15579

10:32:00            00:03:34            Giacomo Puccini           Suor Angelica: Intermezzo                      Gianandrea Noseda       BBC Philharmonic     Chandos           10634

10:38:00            00:04:49            Pietro Mascagni            L'amico Fritz: Intermezzo                        Gianandrea Noseda       BBC Philharmonic     Chandos           10634

10:45:00            00:05:00            Richard Rodgers           Babes in Arms: Overture                        Keith Lockhart   Boston Pops Orchestra RCA     63835

10:52:00            00:25:03            Francis Poulenc            Concerto for Organ, Strings & Timpani in G minor           Philadelphia Orchestra          Christoph Eschenbach   Olivier Latry, organ        Ondine  1094

11:18:00            00:08:59            Peter Tchaikovsky         Scherzo from Symphony No.  6 Op 74               Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

11:29:00            00:08:27            Antonio Vivaldi  Concerto for 2 Violins in G major           Venice Baroque Orchestra            Andrea Marcon  Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin         Archiv   4777466

11:41:00            00:09:59            Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Sonata in E flat major                              Peter Takács, piano            Cambria            1175

11:52:00            00:06:51            Joseph Lanner  Styrian Dances Op 165              Franz Welser-Möst         Vienna Philharmonic            Sony    544071

12:06:00            00:06:06            Sir William Walton         Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'                                  Chicago Symphony Brass           CSO Res          9011101

12:15:00            00:13:36            Frederick Loewe            Camelot: Suite              Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra            Telarc   80375

12:31:00            00:03:30            Gioacchino Rossini       Galop from 'William Tell' Overture                       Erich Kunzel            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80141

12:37:00            00:03:55            Erich Wolfgang Korngold          The Adventures of Robin Hood: March               Erich Kunzel            Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80708

12:43:00            00:11:46            Jacques Offenbach       Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet                       Michel Swierczewski            Gulbenkian Orchestra    Nimbus 5303

12:56:00            00:03:03            Claude Debussy            Petite Suite: Cortège                 Jun Märkl          National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos   572583

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00            00:35:05            Johan Svendsen           Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 4                     Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra  EMI      49769

13:37:00            00:20:19            Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances             Antoni Wit         Warsaw Philharmonic     Naxos   572695

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00            00:06:12            Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod                 Fabio Luisi        Philharmonia Zürich            Accentus          102

14:07:00            00:02:51            Claude Debussy            Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk              Yoav Talmi            Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma    2377

14:14:00            00:20:00            Antonín Dvorák Rusalka Fantasy                        Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony        Reference         720

14:37:00            00:10:13            Georg Matthias Monn    Symphony in G             Michi Gaigg      L'arpa festante  CPO     999273

14:49:00            00:09:39            Frédéric Chopin Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11           Warsaw Philharmonic            Antoni Wit         Olga Kern, piano           Harm Mundi      2908375

15:01:00            00:18:27            Frederick Loewe            My Fair Lady: Suite                   Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra          Telarc   80375

15:23:00            00:06:25            Léo Delibes      Coppélia: Prélude & Mazurka                 Martin West       San Francisco Ballet Orchestra          Reference         125

15:31:00            00:04:26            Jean-Philippe Rameau   The Hen from Concert No. 6 en sextuor              Marc Minkowski            Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram         4795448

15:39:00            00:02:56            David Guion      Turkey in the Straw                                Michael Lewin, piano     Sono Lumin            92103

15:44:00            00:11:32            Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture             Franz Welser-Möst         Cleveland Orchestra            DeutGram         4778773

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Poulenc's Organ Concerto

15:58:00            00:04:45            Jacques Offenbach       Le roi Carotte: Overture              Antonio de Almeida       Philharmonia Orchestra          Philips  422057

16:07:00            00:02:19            Francis Poulenc            Improvisation No. 12 'Homage to                                   Paul Crossley, piano CBS     44921

16:12:00            00:10:38            Felix Mendelssohn        Capriccio brillante in B minor  Op 22       Sinfonia da Camera       Ian Hobson            Ian Hobson, piano         Arabesque        6688

16:27:00            00:06:03            Frederick Loewe            Gigi: Suite                     Keith Lockhart   Boston Pops Orchestra            BostonPops     4

16:36:00            00:03:42            Tom Turpin        The St. Louis Rag                                  Brian Dykstra, piano      Centaur 3340

16:41:00            00:07:59            Peter Tchaikovsky         Waltz from Symphony No.  6 Op 74                   Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

16:52:00            00:03:08            Johann Strauss Jr         The Gypsy Baron: Als flotter Geist         London Philharmonic            Franz Welser-Möst         Thomas Hampson, baritone; London Voices       EMI      56758

16:57:00            00:01:50            Leonard Bernstein         On the Town: I Can Cook Too                            Center City Brass Quintet  Chandos           4554

17:05:00            00:05:37            "PDQ Bach"      Concerto for 2 Pianos vs. Orchestra:      New York Pick-Up Ensemble            Jorge Mester     Peter Schickele, piano; Jon Kimura Parker, piano           Telarc   80376

17:13:00            00:13:04            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'                      Barry Wordsworth      New Queen's Hall Orchestra       Argo     440116

17:29:00            00:05:59            Georges Bizet   The Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple     SWR Symphony Orch    Marco Armiliato           Ramón Vargas, tenor; Ludovic Tézier, baritone   DeutGram         4777177

17:40:00            00:05:10            Alec Wilder       Theme and Variations                Richard Auldon Clark     Manhattan Chamber Orchestra          Newport            85570

17:47:00            00:03:36            Marius Constant            Twilight Zone: Theme & Variations                      John Williams            Boston Pops Orchestra Philips  411185

17:52:00            00:02:44            Gaspar Sanz     Canarios           Academy St. Martin in Fields     Kenneth Sillito   Alexandre Lagoya, guitar   Philips  446002

17:56:00            00:03:25            Joseph Hellmesberger Jr           The Pearl of Iberia: Gypsy Dance                       Franz Welser-Möst      Vienna Philharmonic      Decca   4782601

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:18:49            Peter Tchaikovsky         First movement from Symphony No. 6 Op 74                 Manfred Honeck Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

18:30:00            00:03:52            Alexander Glazunov       Song of the Minstrel Op 71        Russian National Orchestra            José Serebrier   Wen-Sinn Yang, cello    Warner  67946

18:36:00            00:02:50            Traditional         The Minstrel Boy                       Robert Shaw     Robert Shaw Chorale; Nancy Brennand, Irish harp       RCA     63646

18:41:00            00:11:44            Franz Liszt        Hungarian Rhapsody No. 14 in F major                           Roberto Szidon, piano    DeutGram         4779525

18:53:00            00:05:43            Franz Liszt        Ballade from 'The Flying Dutchman'                               Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram         4779525

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:11:03            Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 1 Prelude                        Fabio Luisi        Philharmonia Zürich   Accentus          102

19:15:00            00:09:09            Frederick Delius            The Walk to the Paradise Garden                       John Wilson            Royal Liverpool Philharmonic     Avie      2194

19:26:00            00:29:42            Sergei Prokofiev           Romeo and Juliet Suite No.  2 Op 64                  Paavo Järvi            Cincinnati Symphony     Telarc   80597

19:57:00            00:02:00            Alexander Scriabin        Etude in B minor  Op 8                          Garrick Ohlsson, piano            Bridge  9287

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:05:44            Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries                     José Serebrier            Bournemouth Symphony           Naxos   570293

20:10:00            00:46:53            Peter Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 74                   Manfred Honeck            Pittsburgh Symphony    Reference         720

20:57:00            00:02:45            Edvard Grieg    Lyric Pieces Book  7: Homeward Op 62                          Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI      57296

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Hommage

21:03:00            00:24:29            György Ligeti    Trio 'Hommage à Brahms'

21:29:00            00:27:18            Johannes Brahms          Violin Sonata No.  1 in G major  Op 78              

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Ninth Coast Guard District: Ensuring the Safety, Security, and Stewardship of our National Treasure. Rear Admiral June E. Ryan.

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:08:53            Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 127: Aria 'Die Seele ruht                              Augustin Hadelich, violin; Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano            Steinway           30033

23:10:00            00:08:56            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         Largo from Flute Concerto in A major     Württemberg Chamber Orch   Jörg Faerber     Sir James Galway, flute RCA     60244

23:22:00            00:06:48            Josef Suk         Elegy in D flat major  Op 23                               Ahn Trio            EMI      56674

23:28:00            00:11:39            Antonín Dvorák Andante from Symphony No. 4 Op 13                Libor Pesek      Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  VirginClas         91144

23:42:00            00:05:41            Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel       Song without Words Op 8                                  Tzimon Barto, piano      EMI      54900

23:47:00            00:07:00            Peter Warlock   An Old Song                 Richard Hickox  Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI      49933

23:55:00            00:03:45            Robert Schumann          Romance in F sharp Op 28                                Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

23:56:00            00:02:25            Jean Sibelius    Berceuse Op 79                                    Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano     Cedille  139

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.