Program Guide 06-08-2016

Almanac

June 8

1671 Tomaso Albinoni - Italian composer (d.1751); famous in his day as an opera composer, he is mainly remembered today for his instrumental music; the famous Albinoni Adagio  was actually composed by the 20th-century musicologist and Albinoni biographer Remo Giazotto, purportedly based on the discovery of a manuscript fragment of Albinoni.                

1810 Robert Schumann - German composer and influential music critic (d.1856, in a mental asylum, diagnosed with ‘psychotic melancholia’); widely-regarded as one of the greatest composers of the Romantic era; composer Sir Edward Elgar called Schumann "my ideal."

1894 Erwin Schulhoff - Czech composer and pianist (d.1942, in Wülzburg concentration camp from tuberculosis); one of the brightest figures in the generation of European musicians whose careers were terminated by the rise of the Nazis.

1912 premiere of Maurice Ravel's ballet Daphnis and Chloé in Paris at the Théâtre du Châtelet by Sergei Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.

1937 premiere of Carl Orff’s scenic cantata Carmina Burana in Frankfurt, a resounding success; shortly after, Orff said to his publisher, Schott Music: "Everything I have written to date, and which you have, unfortunately, printed, can be destroyed. With Carmina Burana, my collected works begin."

1941 Paula Robison - American flutist and teacher (77 years old); a Founding Member of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.

1949 Emanuel Ax - Grammy-winning Polish-American pianist of Jewish parentage (69years old); teaches at Juilliard School and is one of the best-known concert pianists of the 21st century.

1953 premiere of Benjamin Britten's opera Gloriana at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, during the celebrations of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II.

 

Recording of the Week

John Field: Complete Nocturnes

Jun. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:00:00 00:31:41 Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.  2 in F minor  Op 21 Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  63371

00:36:00 00:24:02 Marin Marais Alcyone: Suite   Tempesta di Mare Chandos  805

01:04:00 00:29:20 Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major  Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

01:36:00 00:56:21 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Chorus Decca  4787779

02:34:00 00:23:03 Franz Berwald Grand Septet in B flat major    Vienna Octet Decca  4785437

02:59:00 00:38:19 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  2 in C major  Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

03:41:00 00:39:02 Leos Janácek Glagolitic Mass Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Christine Brewer, soprano; Marietta Simpson, mezzo; Karl Dent, tenor; Roger Roloff, bass; Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80287

04:21:00 00:39:03 Antonín Dvorák String Quartet No. 11 in C major  Op 61   Emerson String Quartet DeutGram  4778765

05:03:00 00:22:35 Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  419628

05:27:00 00:14:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 1 in D major  Emerson String Quartet  Carol Wincenc, flute; Members of DeutGram  431770

05:44:00 00:06:32 Percy Fletcher Bal masqué  Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion  66968

05:50:00 00:06:09 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from String Quartet No. 23 Op 20   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9326

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00 00:03:43 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Quintet   Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony  61964

06:15:00 00:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in D  Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

06:25:00 00:10:06 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for 2 Oboes in C major  Op 7 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe; Alison Alty, oboe Naxos  553002

06:40:00 00:04:09 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Danse général  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram  4795448

06:45:00 00:07:06 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major   Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire  2002

06:55:00 00:03:25 Abe Holzmann March "Blaze Away!"  Loras John Schissel Virginia Grand Military Band WalkFrog  430

07:05:00 00:05:22 John Field Nocturne No.  4 in A major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

07:13:00 00:08:54 Samuel Barber Overture to 'The School for Scandal' Op 5  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  8958

07:24:00 00:02:30 Orlande de Lassus Matona mia cara   King's Singers EMI  63052

07:30:00 00:04:18 Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreador Song 'Votre toast, je SWR Symphony Orch Marco Armiliato Ludovic Tézier, baritone DeutGram  4777177

07:40:00 00:08:56 Antonio Vivaldi Chamber Concerto in D major    Paula Robison, flute; Douglas Boyd, oboe; Joshua Bell, violin; David Finckel, cello; Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord MusicMast  60152

07:51:00 00:03:14 Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366

07:55:00 00:02:29 Eduard Strauss Polka 'Bahn frei' Op 45  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80098

08:07:00 00:07:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: The Three  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572693

08:18:00 00:05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3  Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca  139230

08:24:00 00:03:24 Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller: Quando le sere al placido Orch del Teatro Regio di Parma Pier Giorgio Morandi Vittorio Grigolo, tenor Sony  775257

08:29:00 00:02:56 Henri Tomasi Finale from Trumpet Concerto Philharmonia Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen Wynton Marsalis, trumpet CBS  42096

08:32:00 00:02:47 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll  Yoav Talmi Quebec Symphony Orchestra Atma  2377

08:41:00 00:04:38 Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 2 Finale  John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  438685

08:45:00 00:08:32 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

08:59:00 00:06:22 Frank Loesser Hans Christian Andersen: Medley  Arthur Fiedler Boston Pops Orchestra RCA  68131

09:11:00 00:17:47 Benjamin Britten A Simple Symphony Op 4   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  423624

09:34:00 00:02:53 Jerome Moross The Big Country: Theme  José Serebrier Royal Philharmonic Royal Phil  17

09:42:00 00:08:19 Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

09:53:00 00:07:08 Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No.  1 in D   European Baroque Soloists Denon  9613

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:02:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca from Sonata No. 11   Lars Vogt, piano EMI  36080

10:04:00 00:03:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22   Trio Parnassus MD+G  3307

10:09:00 00:11:03 Robert Schumann Overture to Byron's 'Manfred' Op 115  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  62349

10:22:00 00:08:19 Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in C Orchestra of St Luke's  Eliot Fisk, guitar MusicMast  67097

10:31:00 00:05:10 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 3 in A minor  Op 34   Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  60771

10:39:00 00:06:16 Franz Schubert Finale from Piano Quintet   Emanuel Ax, piano; Pamela Frank, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Rebecca Young, viola Sony  61964

10:50:00 00:25:05 Robert Schumann Symphonic Etudes Op 13   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  444338

11:17:00 00:09:19 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto à 6 for Trumpet & Winds in C major  Wind Ensemble Bob van Asperen Wolfgang Basch, trumpet DHM  7976

11:28:00 00:09:24 John Field Nocturne No. 16 in C major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

11:40:00 00:09:16 Dmitri Shostakovich Overture on Russian & Kirghiz Folk  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant  6735

11:50:00 00:04:01 Friedrich Kuhlau The Robber's Castle: Overture  Michael Schonwandt Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9648

12:07:00 00:09:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite  John Wilson Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Avie  2194

12:18:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126

12:30:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo  Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class  3303

12:38:00 00:04:51 John Field Nocturne No.  3 in A flat major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

12:45:00 00:12:01 Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovetsian Dances  Sir Simon Rattle Berlin Philharmonic EMI  273

12:57:00 00:01:43 John Philip Sousa March 'The Circumnavigators Club'  Keith Brion Central Band of the RAF Naxos  559730

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00 00:56:46 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Berlin Philharmonic Pierre Boulez Berlin Radio Choir DeutGram  447057

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00 00:03:08 John Field Nocturne No.  2 in C minor    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

14:04:00 00:03:13 John Field Nocturne No.  5 in B flat major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

14:10:00 00:16:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso for Strings  Bryden Thomson London Symphony Orchestra Chandos  9262

14:31:00 00:10:42 Alexander Glazunov Solemn Overture Op 73  Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Naxos  553839

14:44:00 00:11:34 Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op 18  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999752

14:56:00 00:01:39 Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March   James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta  3159

15:01:00 00:18:18 Robert Schumann Konzertstück Op 86  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572770

15:22:00 00:08:08 Percy Grainger Green Bushes  Steuart Bedford English Chamber Orchestra Decca  425159

15:32:00 00:04:36 Edward MacDowell Suite No. 2: In War-time Op 48  Takuo Yuasa Ulster Orchestra Naxos  559075

15:40:00 00:07:04 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars Op 32  Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  5086

15:51:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: A "Glorious" Britten Opera?

15:58:00 00:04:42 Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

16:06:00 00:03:15 Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly: Humming Chorus Utah Symphony Joseph Silverstein Mormon Tabernacle Choir Decca  436284

16:12:00 00:04:34 John Field Nocturne No. 12 in E major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

16:17:00 00:05:52 John Field Nocturne No. 13 in C major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

16:28:00 00:04:25 Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Love Theme Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Alexander Shelley Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4792954

16:35:00 00:03:45 Camille Saint-Saëns La jota aragonese Op 64  Geoffrey Simon London Philharmonic Cala  4031

16:41:00 00:07:23 Robert Schumann March from Fantasie in C major  Op 17   Stanislav Khristenko, piano Steinway  30032

16:51:00 00:04:41 Tomaso Albinoni Sonata di Concerto à 7 in D major  Philharmonia Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green John Wallace, trumpet Nimbus  5017

16:58:00 00:02:36 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act 3 Introduction  Dmitry Yablonsky Russian State Symphony Naxos  555873

17:04:00 00:02:49 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Soldiers' Chorus Chicago Symphony Orchestra Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Chorus Decca  430226

17:08:00 00:03:08 Giuseppe Verdi Il trovatore: Di quella pira Verdi Symphony Milan Daniel Oren Marcelo Álvarez, tenor; Annalisa Raspagliosi, soprano; Verdi Symphony Chorus Decca  12568

17:24:00 00:08:47 Robert Schumann Finale from Symphony No. 1 Op 38  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

17:39:00 00:05:09 Carl Orff Carmina burana: Fortune Empress of the London Philharmonic Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Choir EMI  54054

17:45:00 00:02:22 Carl Orff Carmina burana: In trutina Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding Patricia Petibon, soprano DeutGram  4778778

17:51:00 00:03:14 Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15   Lang Lang, piano DeutGram  4795448

17:55:00 00:03:47 Robert Schumann Scherzo from String Quartet No. 1 Op 41   Cavani String Quartet Azica  71203

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00 00:21:45 Robert Schumann Vienna Carnival Op 26   Daniel Gortler, piano Roméo  7281

18:33:00 00:03:38 John Field Nocturne No.  1 in E flat major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

18:38:00 00:05:22 John Field Nocturne No.  6 in F major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

18:45:00 00:07:17 Robert Schumann Finale from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

18:54:00 00:03:52 John Field Nocturne No. 17 in C major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

 

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:01:00 00:17:25 Frédéric Chopin Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2 Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras Emanuel Ax, piano Sony  60771

19:21:00 00:32:36 Robert Schumann Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

19:56:00 00:02:57 Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major    Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway  30034

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Faculty Chamber Music Recital - Rick Stout, trombone, Christina Dahl, piano, and friends from The Cleveland Orchestra (Jack Sutte, trumpet; Sonja Molloy, viola; Charles Bernard, cello)

Vincent Persichetti: Serenade Number 6 (1964)

Werner Heider: Directions (1992)

Frank Siekmann: Triunity (1995)

Jan Koetsier: Irishes Trio (1991)

 

21:21:00        00:35:11        Johannes Brahms    Piano Quartet No. 2              Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony 45846

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by pianist Awadagin Pratt

Works by J.S. Bach from EMI 724355683625 and Angel 7243-55722720

Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor
Prelude
Contrapunctus No. 1
Brandenburg Concerto, mvmt 1
​Brandenburg Concerto, mvmt 3
Keyboard Concerto No. III
Concerto no. 3 in F minor

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:01:00 00:06:14 Felix Mendelssohn Andante from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49   Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  52192

23:07:00 00:09:38 Jean Sibelius Adagio from String Quartet Op 56   Daedalus Quartet Bridge  9202

23:17:00 00:04:51 John Field Nocturne No.  3 in A flat major    Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca  4789672

23:22:00 00:09:33 Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite: The Night Op 32  Libor Pesek Royal Liverpool Philharmonic VirginClas  45251

23:32:00 00:06:41 Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11 City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  109

23:39:00 00:11:24 Gabriel Fauré Adagio from Piano Quartet No. 2 Op 45   Emanuel Ax, piano; Isaac Stern, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello Sony  48066

23:52:00 00:02:35 Richard Strauss Träumerei Op 9   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391

23:55:00 00:04:16 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: La terrasse des   Alexander Schimpf, piano Genuin  10181

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.