Program Guide 06-03-2016

Almanac

June 3

1746 James Hook – English organist and composer (d.1827); his first wife Elizabeth wrote the libretto for his opera The Double Disguise (1784).

1832 Charles Lecocq – French composer (d.1918); known for his operas and operettas, especially La fille de Madame Angot, premiered in Brussels in 1872 and enormously successful in Paris the following year.

1915 first performance of George Whitefield Chadwick´s symphonic ballad Tam O'Shanter at the Norfolk Festival in Connecticut.

1999 first performance of Tan Dun’s Concerto for Water Percussion and Orchestra (In Memory of Toru Takemitsu) at Lincoln Center, with percussionist Christopher Lamb and the New York Philharmonic conducted by Kurt Masur.

 

Recording of the Week

Under Stalin’s Shadow – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 5,...

Jun. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00    00:19:29    George W. Chadwick    Tam O'Shanter        Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9439
00:23:00    00:40:01    Hector Berlioz    Harold in Italy Op 16    Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Robert Vernon, viola    Decca     4787779
01:05:00    00:40:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphony No.  3 in A minor  Op 44        Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457598
01:48:00    00:38:38    Moritz Moszkowski    Piano Concerto in E major  Op 59    Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony    Antoni Wit    Markus Pawlik, piano    Naxos     553989
02:29:00    00:39:55    Ludwig van Beethoven    Septet in E flat major  Op 20            Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3177
03:11:00    00:37:50    Franz Joseph Haydn    Mass No. 11 in D minor     Boston Baroque    Martin Pearlman    Mary Wilson, soprano; Abigail Fisher, mezzo-soprano; Keith Jameson, tenor; Kevin Deas, bass    Linn     426
03:51:00    00:29:31    Édouard Lalo    Piano Trio No.  3 in A minor  Op 26            Gryphon Trio    Analekta     3127
04:22:00    00:30:38    Felix Mendelssohn    Sextet for Piano & Strings in D Op 110    Vienna Octet        Walter Panhofer, piano; Members of    Decca     4785437
04:55:00    00:17:33    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No.  4 in D major         Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619
05:14:00    00:25:32    Ottorino Respighi    Roman Festivals        Mariss Jansons    Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra    EMI     55600
05:41:00    00:05:10    Joseph Joachim    Romance in B flat Op 2            Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312
05:47:00    00:10:30    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Wine, Women and Song' Op 333        Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80314

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00    00:03:11    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  1 in G minor         Marin Alsop    London Philharmonic    Naxos     557429
06:15:00    00:10:43    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1        Barry Wordsworth    New Queen's Hall Orchestra    Argo     440116
06:25:00    00:04:37    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Running Set        George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419
06:30:00    00:02:42    Traditional    The Devil's Reel    La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8723
06:40:00    00:06:27    Robert Schumann    Larghetto from Symphony No. 1 Op 38        Robin Ticciati    Scottish Chamber Orchestra    Linn     450
06:46:00    00:02:19    Dmitri Shostakovich    Hamlet: Flourish & Dance Music Op 32        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
06:51:00    00:03:21    Leo Arnaud    Three Fanfares        Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099
06:58:00    00:03:44    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Invincible Eagle'        Col. Lowell Graham    USAF Heritage of America Band    Klavier     11139
07:05:00    00:04:51    Ennio Morricone    The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe    London Symphony Orchestra    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792
07:10:00    00:07:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Sonata No. 27 Op 90            Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
07:20:00    00:02:29    John Lennon/Paul McCartney    Eleanor Rigby    Chamber Ensemble    Christopher Austin    Milos Karadaglic, guitar    Mercury     24425
07:25:00    00:03:48    Peter Tchaikovsky    Swan Lake: Dance of the Cygnets        Dmitry Yablonsky    Russian State Symphony    Naxos     555873
07:30:00    00:04:28    Claude Debussy    Rêverie        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     99
07:40:00    00:07:56    Jacques Ibert    Finale from Flute Concerto    Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563
07:50:00    00:04:23    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Così fan tutte: Overture        Rinaldo Alessandrini    Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch    Naïve     30479
07:55:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366
08:07:00    00:06:07    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento for String Trio            Albers Trio    Tre Sorell     2010
08:15:00    00:05:54    Gustav Holst    Finale from Symphony Op 8        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     572914
08:20:00    00:05:26    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50    Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony Chorale    SeattleSM     1004
08:25:00    00:02:28    Georg Philipp Telemann    Two Pieces from 'Heroic Music'    Empire Brass        Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218
08:40:00    00:08:22    George Frideric Handel    Harp Concerto in F major  Op 4    Seattle Baroque Orchestra    Stephen Stubbs    Maxine Eilander, harp    Atma     2541
08:47:00    00:02:47    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Hunters' Chorus 'Was    Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448
08:55:00    00:07:01    Richard Rodgers    Slaughter on 10th Avenue from 'On Your        Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63034
09:05:00    00:14:03    Dmitri Shostakovich    Hamlet: Suite Op 32        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
09:22:00    00:01:46    Leonard Bernstein    Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey Trot        John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4
09:25:00    00:04:30    Max Steiner    Gone with the Wind: Tara        José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17
09:35:00    00:04:04    Fritz Kreisler    Berceuse Romantique Op 9            Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744
09:55:00    00:03:23    W.C. Handy    Beale Street Blues            Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00    00:04:04    William Sterndale Bennett    Romance No.  2 in E flat Op 14            Ian Hobson, piano    Arabesque     6596
10:05:00    00:03:35    Clara Schumann    Romance Op 22            Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312
10:10:00    00:12:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major         Riccardo Chailly    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Decca     139230
10:24:00    00:06:14    Igor Stravinsky    Suite No.  2 for Small Orchestra        Riccardo Chailly    London Sinfonietta    Decca     417114
10:32:00    00:03:03    George Frideric Handel    Sarabande from Keyboard Suite in D minor     Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448
10:40:00    00:04:12    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Sarabande Op 40        Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311
10:46:00    00:03:12    Carl Nielsen    Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34        Howard Griffiths    Brandenburg State Orchestra    Klanglogo     1506
10:52:00    00:26:30    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No.  9 in E flat major  Op 70        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
11:20:00    00:08:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 24 in B flat major         Sir Charles Mackerras    Prague Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80186
11:31:00    00:08:07    Ludwig van Beethoven    Andante favori in F major             Peter Takács, piano    Cambria     1175
11:41:00    00:08:13    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    La dama boba: Overture        Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10511
11:51:00    00:08:23    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Where the Lemons Blossom' Op 364        Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437
12:07:00    00:07:28    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44945
12:16:00    00:09:07    Édouard Lalo    Deux Aubades        Daniel Swift    CBC Radio Orchestra    CBC     5152
12:26:00    00:03:06    John W. Bratton    The Teddy Bears' Picnic        Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     67067
12:31:00    00:04:03    Jean-Philippe Rameau    The Gathering of Birds            Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112
12:38:00    00:04:29    Henry Purcell    Trumpet Tune & Bell Symphony    Empire Brass        Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218
12:44:00    00:09:05    Antonín Dvorák    King and Charcoal Burner: Overture        Robert Stankovsky    Czecho-Slovak State Phil    MarcoPolo     223272
12:55:00    00:03:32    Dmitri Shostakovich    Moscow Cheryomushki: Overture Waltz        André Kostelanetz    André Kostelanetz Orchestra    Sony     62642

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00    00:45:45    Reinhold Glière    Symphony No. 2 in C minor  Op 25        Zdenek Mácal    New Jersey Symphony    Delos     3178
13:48:00    00:10:07    Alexander Glazunov    Mazurka-Obéreque in D major     Abbey Road Ensemble    Lawrence Foster    Itzhak Perlman, violin    EMI     55475

14:00 FIRST FRIDAYS: Guitarist Jason Vieaux with WCLV’s Angela Mitchell in the KeyBank Studio
14:00:02    00:09:00        Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
14:16:00    00:04:00        Duke Ellington: In A Sentimental Mood
14:21:00    00:05:00        Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
14:31:00    00:07:00        Pat Metheny / Antonio Carlos Jobim: Always and Forever/ A Felicidade
14:42:00    00:07:00        Francisco Tárrega: Capricho Arabe
14:50:00    00:06:00        Isaac Albéniz: Torre Bermeja
14:57:00    00:03:00        Bob Thiele (arr Jason Vieaux) What a Wonderful World

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
15:03:00    00:16:21    Gustav Mahler    Songs of a Wayfarer    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Rafael Kubelik    Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, bar.    DeutGram     4793449
15:22:00    00:10:32    Franz Liszt    Paraphrase on Wagner's Tannhäuser            Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     4779525
15:34:00    00:03:36    Manuel de Falla    El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance            Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
15:41:00    00:01:56    Michael Praetorius    Terpsichore: Bransle de la torche            New London Consort    l'Oiseau     4759101
15:46:00    00:09:31    Josef Myslivecek    Overture No. 2 in A major         Werner Ehrhardt    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4776418
15:58:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Tan Dun's "Water Music"
16:08:00    00:01:17    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Harlequinade        Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788
16:12:00    00:14:03    Dmitri Shostakovich    Hamlet: Suite Op 32        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
16:30:00    00:03:07    John Williams    Return of the Jedi: Jabba the Hutt        John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra    Sony     45947
16:35:00    00:03:47    John Williams    Return of the Jedi: Parade of the Ewoks        John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra    Sony     45947
16:41:00    00:08:04    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Grand Tarantelle Op 67    Northwest Sinfonietta    Christophe Chagnard    Joel Fan, piano    Reference     134
16:52:00    00:04:14    "PDQ Bach"    Chorale & Finale from 'Oedipus Tex'    Hoople Off-Season Philharmonic    Newton Wayland    Frank Kelley, tenor; Pamela South, soprano; Karen Krueger, mezzo-soprano; Peter Schickele, vocal; Okay Chorale    Telarc     80239
16:57:00    00:02:50    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 1: Balletto        Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309
17:05:00    00:05:17    Dmitri Shostakovich    Allegro from Symphony No. 9 Op 70        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
17:13:00    00:08:35    Stephen Sondheim    Into the Woods: Suite        Don Sebesky    London Symphony Orchestra    EMI     54285
17:24:00    00:11:00    Felix Mendelssohn    String Symphony No.  5 in B flat major         Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     553161
17:40:00    00:05:32    Dmitri Shostakovich    Allegretto from Symphony No. 5 Op 47        Andris Nelsons    Boston Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     4795201
17:47:00    00:03:08    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 3: Galop        Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257
17:52:00    00:02:32    Charles L. Cooke    Blame It on the Blues            Brian Dykstra, piano    Centaur     3340
17:56:00    00:03:04    Ludwig van Beethoven    Scherzo from Septet Op 20            Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3177

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00    00:24:00    Gordon Jacob    Mam'zelle Angot: Highlights        Anatole Fistoulari    Orch of the Royal Opera House    Decca     4785437
18:35:00    00:04:20    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in E flat major  Op 119            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820
18:42:00    00:03:00    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867
18:47:00    00:06:21    William Boyce    Symphony No. 2 in A major  Op 2        Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761
18:55:00    00:04:21    Johannes Brahms    Intermezzo in E minor  Op 119            Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     1820

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00    00:19:07    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Overture & Dances    Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     444867
19:26:00    00:33:34    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major     Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Jonathan Biss, piano    EMI     17270

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00    00:14:23    Maurice Ravel    Rapsodie espagnole        Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430413
20:18:00    00:37:49    Béla Bartók    Concerto for Orchestra        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     425694
20:58:00    00:01:36    Peter Tchaikovsky    Waltz in 5/8 Time in D major  Op 72            Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     4284

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Schubert Trio
21:03:00    00:10:42    Alban Berg    Piano Sonata Op 1            Maurizio Pollini, piano    DeutGram     423678
21:17:00    00:37:37    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major             Vera Beths, violin; Anner Bylsma, cello; Jos van Immerseel, fortepiano    Sony     62695

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Restacking the Deck: Why Restoring the Value of Work is Essential to Growing Our Economy.
Sherrod Brown, U.S. Senator for Ohio

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00    00:04:30    Franz Liszt    Liebestraum No.  3 in A flat major             Jenny Lin, piano    Hänssler     98037
23:06:00    00:11:45    Antonín Dvorák    Romance in F minor  Op 11    Berlin Radio Symphony    Marek Janowski    Arabella Steinbacher, violin    PentaTone     353
23:20:00    00:04:36    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No.  9 in B major  Op 32            Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350
23:24:00    00:09:00    Ludwig van Beethoven    Andante cantabile from Septet Op 20            Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3177
23:36:00    00:04:31    Auguste Franchomme    Nocturne for 2 Cellos Op 15            Louise Dubin, cello; Saeunn Thorsteinsdóttir, cello    Delos     3469
23:40:00    00:13:37    Anton Webern    Langsamer Satz        Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572770
23:56:00    00:03:13    Amy Beach    Scottish Legend Op 54            Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     436121

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.