00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:12:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major
Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
00:16:00 00:40:31 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 11 in F major
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss Claves 9002
00:59:00 00:36:24 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major Op 127
Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
01:37:00 00:35:09 Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 32
Johannes Goritzki NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO 999603
02:14:00 00:33:27 Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A minor Op 102
Cleveland Orchestra George Szell David Oistrakh, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello EMI 65701
02:49:00 00:54:05 Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major
Cypress String Quartet Gary Hoffman, cello Avie 2307
03:45:00 00:30:02 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op 131
Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 470528
04:17:00 00:36:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major Op 8
André Previn, piano; Viktoria Mullova, violin; Heinrich Schiff, cello Philips 442123
04:56:00 00:23:19 Joseph Eybler Symphony No. 1 in C major
Michael Hofstetter Geneva Chamber Orchestra CPO 777104
05:21:00 00:15:17 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3 in G minor
Margarita Shevchenko, piano CIPC 96523
05:38:00 00:07:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major
Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Pepe Romero, guitar Philips 426263
05:51:00 00:06:08 Gioacchino Rossini William Tell: Dance for Six
Frederick Fennell London Pops Orchestra Mercury 434356
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:35 George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay 7347
06:15:00 00:08:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields EMI 47014
06:25:00 00:06:20 Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's 'Rigoletto'
Yundi, piano DeutGram 851
06:30:00 00:04:52 Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10634
06:40:00 00:03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A major
Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30034
06:45:00 00:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in E minor Op 3
Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
06:51:00 00:03:36 Gaetano Donizetti Andante sostenuto in F minor
Heinz Holliger, oboe; Ursula Holliger, harp Philips 426288
06:55:00 00:03:17 Henry Fillmore March 'King Karl King'
Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
07:05:00 00:05:26 Domenico Cimarosa I nemici generosi: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet Naxos 572734
07:14:00 00:09:38 Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dance No. 2 Op 45
Robert Spano Atlanta Symphony Orchestra ASO Media 1003
07:25:00 00:02:11 Joseph Brackett Simple Gifts
Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers; Linda Chatterton, flute; Jeffrey Van, guitar Gothic 49243
07:30:00 00:03:53 Anthony Collins Vanity Fair
Ronald Corp New London Orchestra Hyperion 66868
07:39:00 00:07:11 Alfredo Casella Finale from "Italia" Op 11
Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10768
07:51:00 00:02:34 John Dowland Sleep, wayward thoughts
La Nef Michael Slattery, tenor Atma 2650
07:51:00 00:03:34 Alec Wilder Air for Oboe
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Richard Auldon Clark Bert Lucarelli, oboe Newport 85570
07:55:00 00:03:32 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80625
08:07:00 00:06:06 Henryk Wieniawski Finale from Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 22
Cleveland Orchestra Vladimir Ashkenazy Joshua Bell, violin Decca 421716
08:15:00 00:07:54 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Introduction & March
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
08:27:00 00:06:11 Étienne Méhul Finale from Symphony No. 3
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5185
08:40:00 00:07:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia in F major
Cleveland Orchestra Massimo La Rosa, trombone; Elizabeth DeMio, harpsichord; Members of MLR 2013
08:47:00 00:02:18 Carl Nielsen Look About One Summer Day
Michael Bojesen Ars Nova Copenhagen DaCapo 220569
08:50:00 00:06:43 Alfred Newman How to Marry a Millionaire: Overture
Richard Glazier, piano Centaur 3347
08:58:00 00:02:58 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80708
09:05:00 00:16:50 Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3
Jesús López-Cobos Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80309
09:26:00 00:04:44 Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5366
09:35:00 00:04:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet No. 51 Op 64
American String Project MSR 1386
09:52:00 00:04:55 Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 9 in C major
Martina Filjak, piano Naxos 572515
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:04:41 Marin Marais The Bells of St. Genevieve 'La Sonnerie'
Guildhall Strings RCA 61275
10:06:00 00:02:25 Claude Debussy Les Angélus
Laurence Equilbey Accentus Chamber Choir Naïve 4947
10:10:00 00:12:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'See, the conqu'ring hero comes'
Zuill Bailey, cello; Simone Dinnerstein, piano Telarc 80740
10:25:00 00:05:00 Witold Lutoslawski Variations on Theme by Paganini
Gabriela Montero, piano; Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4795096
10:32:00 00:03:59 Antonín Dvorák Furiant from String Sextet Op 48
Academy Chamber Ensemble Chandos 8771
10:39:00 00:04:21 Zdenek Fibich Poème London Mozart Players
Stuart Morley Claire Jones, harp Silva 6051
10:44:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35
Beaux Arts Trio Philips 446077
10:50:00 00:30:51 Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 3 in G minor Op 36
Johannes Goritzki NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO 999603
11:24:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 Violins in B minor Op 3
Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
11:34:00 00:07:52 Juan Arriaga Los esclavos felices: Overture
Jordi Savall Le Concert des Nations Astrée 8532
11:45:00 00:09:39 Béla Bartók Finale from Concerto for Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 425694
11:56:00 00:03:01 Leroy Anderson A Trumpeter's Lullaby
BBC Concert Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Catherine Moore, trumpet Naxos 559357
12:06:00 00:09:55 Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra: Overture
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:18:00 00:05:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel: Marriage Feast
Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:25:00 00:05:43 Jacques Offenbach Waltz 'Souvenir d'Aix-les-Bains'
Michel Swierczewski Gulbenkian Orchestra Nimbus 5303
12:32:00 00:02:55 George Frideric Handel The Triumph of Time and Truth: Sonata in D major
RCO Chamber Orchestra Joshua Rifkin Peter Hurford, organ Decca 414604
12:39:00 00:04:40 Antonio Vivaldi La verità in cimento: Overture
Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
12:46:00 00:09:52 Jerome Kern Portrait for Orchestra 'Mark Twain'
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Tony Chipurn, trombone Vox 3035
12:56:00 00:03:41 Giuseppe Martucci Giga Op 61
Riccardo Muti La Scala Philharmonic Sony 53280
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:30:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major
Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Daniel Majeske, violin; Robert Vernon, viola Decca 443175
13:32:00 00:25:18 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 7 in C
Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5240
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
13:59:00 00:01:54 John Philip Sousa March 'Transit of Venus'
Keith Brion Razumovsky Symphony Naxos 559029
14:02:00 00:03:54 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mercury Op 32
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos 5086
14:07:00 00:17:06 Peter Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Lynn Harrell, cello Decca 4787779
14:26:00 00:09:12 Gioacchino Rossini Eduardo e Cristina: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
14:39:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 463265
14:53:00 00:05:12 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Symphony
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio 49240
15:01:00 00:14:46 Niels Gade Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
15:18:00 00:10:36 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 2 in D major
Nicholas Ward Northern Chamber Orchestra Naxos 553161
15:30:00 00:04:40 Antonio Vivaldi La verità in cimento: Overture
Mathieu Lussier Les Violons du Roy Atma 2602
15:38:00 00:06:07 William Boyce Solomon: Overture
Roy Goodman Parley of Instruments Hyperion 66378
15:46:00 00:08:50 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 6
Sir Georg Solti Chicago Symphony Orchestra Decca 4785437
15:56:00 00:01:32 Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians: Galop Op 26
Kirill Kondrashin RCA Victor Symphony RCA 300350
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:06:15 Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559737
16:08:00 00:02:59 Duke Ellington The River: Giggling Rapids
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 559737
16:14:00 00:09:05 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for the Orchestra in Dresden in G minor
Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
16:27:00 00:06:24 Marin Marais Alcyone: Chaconne
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
16:37:00 00:03:07 Marin Marais Alcyone: Overture
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
16:42:00 00:06:54 Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2 in E flat major Op 24
Johannes Goritzki NDR Radio Philharmonic CPO 999820
16:52:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Flute Sonata No. 6
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord; Ann Marie Morgan, cello Delos 3408
16:55:00 00:03:45 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor Op 25
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 4785437
17:05:00 00:05:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov: Overture
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
17:13:00 00:08:39 Sir Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 1 Op 27
Bryden Thomson Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 8867
17:24:00 00:11:13 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major
Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Pascale Giguére, violin Atma 2602
17:40:00 00:04:12 Antonio Salieri Falstaff: Overture
Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
17:46:00 00:04:27 Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff: Honor Monologue
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram 4795448
17:52:00 00:02:40 George Gershwin Oh, Kay!: Clap Yo' Hands
Alan Feinberg, piano Argo 436121
17:56:00 00:03:19 Peter Tchaikovsky Cherevichki: Cossack Dance
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 554845
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:15 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80683
18:31:00 00:04:36 Anton Arensky Suite No. 1 for 2 Pianos: Waltz Op 15
Stephen Coombs, piano; Ian Munro, piano Hyperion 66755
18:38:00 00:02:51 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
18:43:00 00:11:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of 'Dives & Lazarus'
Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 442427
18:56:00 00:03:03 Jacques Ibert Waltz from 'Divertissement'
Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis 630
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:17:05 Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52
Thomas Dausgaard Swedish Chamber Orchestra Bis 1569
19:21:00 00:36:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 in D
Claudio Abbado Orchestra Mozart Archiv 4777598
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:06:28 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C major
Les Violons du Roy Mathieu Lussier Benjamin Raymond, trumpet; Marianne Boies, trumpet Atma 2602
20:11:00 00:14:25 George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire ApolloFire 2002
20:27:00 00:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F major
Riccardo Chailly Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Decca 139230
20:48:00 00:10:50 Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: 'Autumn' Concerto in F major Op 8
English Chamber Orchestra David Lockington Anne Akiko Meyers, violin E1 Music 7790
20:56:00 00:02:56 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Danseuses de Delphes
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor; Paul Lewis, piano
21:04:00 00:12:36 Witold Lutoslawski Funeral Music for String Orchestra
21:18:00 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op 37
21:54:00 00:48:04 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 74
22:44:00 00:06:19 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude 'Dawn on the Moscow River'
22:50:00 00:07:34 Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:08:06 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Trio Op 114
Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Stephen Geber, cello; Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 425839
23:10:00 00:09:07 Robert Schumann March from Piano Quintet Op 44
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello DeutGram 463179
23:21:00 00:08:44 George Frederick Bristow Nocturne from Symphony in F sharp minor Op 26
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9169
23:29:00 00:07:57 Ernest Schelling Suite Fantastique: Intermezzo Op 7
BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Ian Hobson, piano Hyperion 66949
23:40:00 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27
Wolfgang Sawallisch Philadelphia Orchestra EMI 55592
23:45:00 00:09:13 Franz Schubert Andante from Symphony No. 4
Pablo Heras-Casado Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Harm Mundi 902154
23:56:00 00:02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'I Call to Thee'
Grigory Sokolov, piano DeutGram 4794342
23:57:00 00:02:51 Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Hugh Wolff St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Teldec 77310