Program Guide 05-10-16

Almanac

May 10

1697 Jean Marie Leclair – French violinist and composer; founded the French school of violin technique; after the break-up of his second marriage, purchased a small house in a dangerous Parisian neighborhood where he was found stabbed to death in 1764; the murder remains a mystery.

1888 Max Steiner – Austrian-born American composer (d.1971); studied at the Vienna Imperial Academy of Music, where he received private tutoring from Robert Fuchs and Gustav Mahler, completing a four-year course in only one year; composed more than 300 film scores, received 24 Oscar nominations and won three; some of his popular works include King Kong (1933), Casablanca (1942), and his best known score, Gone with the Wind (1939).

1894 Dimitri Tiomkin – Russian-born Hollywood film score composer and conductor (d.1979); one of the giants of Hollywood movie music, receiving 22 Academy Award nominations and winning four.

1904 first performance of Hugo Alfvén's Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 'Midsummer Vigil' in Stockholm; became a surprise hit in the United States in 1953 in a truncated version by pop band leader Percy Faith.

1916 Milton Babbitt – American composer, music theorist, and teacher (d.2011); particularly noted for his serial and electronic music.

1938 Maxim Shostakovich – Russian conductor, pianist (78 years old); the dedicatee and first performer of his father's Piano Concerto No. 2.

1948 Ani Kavafian – American violinist born in Istanbul (68 years old); often plays with her sister violist Ida Kavafian, who also trained at Juilliard.

1977 Sergei Nakariakov – Russian trumpet virtuoso (39 years old); released his first CD (including works by Ravel, Gershwin and Arban's The Carnival of Venice) in 1992 at the age of 15.

Recording of the Week

Victor Herbert: Cello Concertos

May. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:39:21    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Joshua Bell    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sony     549176

00:43:00    00:25:22    Victor Herbert    Cello Concerto No. 1 in D major  Op 8    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517

01:10:00    00:42:19    Franz Schubert    Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major             
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Bridge     9376

01:54:00    00:42:41    David Diamond    Symphony No. 2        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Delos     3093

02:39:00    00:24:34    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26    
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Jakub Hrusa    Nicola Benedetti, violin    DeutGram     4764092

03:05:00    00:38:26    Maurice Duruflé    Requiem Op 9    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Myung-Whun Chung    Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    DeutGram     459365

03:45:00    00:27:36    Zoltán Kodály    Peacock Variations        
Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    EMI     54858

04:14:00    00:23:03    Samuel Barber    Violin Concerto Op 14    
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Hilary Hahn, violin    Sony     89029

04:39:00    00:38:07    Antonín Dvorák    Piano Quintet in A major  Op 81    
Concertante    Jeremy Denk, piano    Meridian     84459

05:19:00    00:16:36    Goff Richards    Homage to the Noble Grape            
London Brass    Teldec     46069

05:38:00    00:06:34    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 8 in F minor             
Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     457550

05:49:00    00:07:43    Johann Adolph Hasse    Sinfonia in D major  Op 3        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     453435

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:24    Edvard Grieg    Holberg Suite: Gavotte & Musette Op 40        
Domenico Boyagian    Ohio Philharmonic    Centaur     3311

06:15:00    00:08:30    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondeau from Violin Concerto No. 5    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Avie     2317

06:27:00    00:07:41    Anton Arensky    Allegro from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Sono Lumin     92143

06:40:00    00:06:51    Johann Sebastian Bach    Concerto after Vivaldi in G major             
Alexandre Tharaud, piano    Harm Mundi     901871

06:48:00    00:02:02    Manuel Ponce    Prelude in the Baroque style            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     54853

06:51:00    00:02:32    Jean-Marie Leclair    Recréation de Musique No. 2: Tambourins            
Florilegium    Channel     7595

06:55:00    00:02:34    Max Steiner    The Caine Mutiny: March        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     2792

07:05:00    00:06:15    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Rondò from Idillio Concertino Op 15    
Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    Andrea Tenaglia, oboe    Naxos     572921

07:10:00    00:09:37    Sergei Taneyev    Finale from Piano Trio Op 22            
Mikhail Pletnev, piano; Vadim Repin, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello    DeutGram     4775419

07:24:00    00:03:18    Giovanni Palestrina    Ego sum panis vivus            
King's Singers    Naxos     572987

07:25:00    00:00:56    Marc-Antoine Charpentier    Te Deum: Prélude            
Stuttgart Brass Quartet    Hänssler     98623

07:30:00    00:04:06    Johann Sebastian Bach    Allegro from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Avie     2207

07:40:00    00:11:10    Victor Herbert    Allegro from Cello Concerto No. 1 Op 8    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517

07:50:00    00:02:50    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song "Wohin?"            
Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     58420

07:55:00    00:02:34    Bruce Broughton    E-Flat Five Ways            
Gloria Cheng, piano    Harm Mundi     907635

08:07:00    00:05:53    Josef Suk    Toward a New Life Op 35        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     62592

08:15:00    00:09:51    Bohuslav Martinu    March & Finale from Symphony No. 2        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80616

08:26:00    00:07:12    Johann Sebastian Bach    Motet 'Der Geist hilft'    
Chamber Ensemble    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Soli Deo     716

08:40:00    00:08:28    Joaquín Turina    The Bullfighter's Prayer Op 34            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10761

08:49:00    00:02:09    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No.  4: Gigue            
Andrés Díaz, cello    Azica     71252

08:55:00    00:08:43    Dimitri Tiomkin    The Great Waltz: Suite        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

09:09:00    00:13:05    Hugo Alfvén    Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19        
Esa-Pekka Salonen    Swedish Radio Symphony    Sony     46668

09:25:00    00:02:07    Max Steiner    Jezebel: Waltz        
John Mauceri    Hollywood Bowl Orchestra    Philips     438685

09:35:00    00:08:41    George Frideric Handel    Oboe Concerto No. 2 in B flat major     
City of London Sinfonia    Nicholas Ward    Anthony Camden, oboe    Naxos     553430

09:45:00    00:08:53    Jean Sibelius    Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43        
Paavo Berglund    Helsinki Philharmonic    EMI     68643

09:53:00    00:05:59    Frédéric Chopin    Mazurka No. 32 in C sharp minor  Op 50        
Vladimir Ziva    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     555048

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:01    Jean-Marie Leclair    Recréation de Musique No. 2: Badinage            
Florilegium    Channel     7595

10:04:00    00:01:41    Jean-Marie Leclair    Tambourin    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448

10:08:00    00:11:45    Joseph Fiala    English Horn Concerto in C major     
Potsdam Chamber Academy    Albrecht Mayer    Albrecht Mayer, English horn    DeutGram     4792942

10:22:00    00:07:02    Jerome Moross    Sonata Scherzo from Symphony No. 1    
London Symphony Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    John Alley, piano    Albany     1403

10:30:00    00:03:38    Franz Schubert    Marche militaire No. 2 in G major             
Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano    Valois     4622

10:38:00    00:04:20    Camille Saint-Saëns    Marche militaire française Op 60        
Geoffrey Simon    London Philharmonic    Cala     4031

10:44:00    00:04:08    Johann Sebastian Bach    Partita No.  2: Sinfonia            
Jeffrey Biegel, piano    Steinway     30001

10:51:00    00:27:53    Richard Strauss    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 60        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     75

11:20:00    00:09:33    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Romance from Piano Concerto No. 20    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     15498

11:31:00    00:08:17    George Frideric Handel    Selections from 'Terpsichore'        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

11:42:00    00:12:04    Bedrich Smetana    Má vlast: From Bohemia's Woods and Fields    
Sir Colin Davis    London Symphony Orchestra    LSO Live     516

11:57:00    00:01:35    Leroy Anderson    The Typewriter    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Alasdair Malloy, typewriter    Naxos     559357

12:06:00    00:07:07    Franz Lehár    The Merry Widow: Sirens of the Ball        
Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     463185

12:18:00    00:12:59    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

12:32:00    00:02:46    Felix Mendelssohn    Song without Words No. 25 in G major  Op 62            
Sergei Babayan, piano    Discover     920155

12:39:00    00:04:30    Max Steiner    Gone with the Wind: Tara        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

12:46:00    00:11:55    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Scheherazade: Finale Op 35    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Daniel Majeske, violin    Decca     4787779

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:36:09    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23    
Vienna Symphony    Herbert von Karajan    Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4793449

13:39:00    00:20:35    Mily Balakirev    Tamara        
Ernest Ansermet    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets            
Aulos Ensemble    Centaur     3068

14:03:00    00:02:37    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet in D major             
András Schiff, piano    Decca     421369

14:08:00    00:14:43    Sir Granville Bantock    The Witch of Atlas        
Vernon Handley    Royal Philharmonic    Hyperion     66450

14:25:00    00:05:11    Eric Coates    The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of England    
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

14:41:00    00:10:31    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in D major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

14:53:00    00:06:11    Enrique Granados    Goyescas: El fandango de candil            
Jorge Luis Prats, piano    Decca     4782732

15:03:00    00:22:22    Victor Herbert    Cello Concerto No.  2 in E minor  Op 30    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517

15:29:00    00:05:06    Sir Edward Elgar    The Crown of India: March Op 66
BBC Philharmonic    Sir Andrew Davis    Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus    Chandos     10570

15:37:00    00:04:15    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3            
Greg Anderson, piano; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano    Steinway     30033

15:45:00    00:12:17    Maurice Ravel    Ouverture de féerie 'Shéhérazade'        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     79

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:03:02    Max Steiner    King Kong: Main Title & Entrance of Kong    
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80708

16:06:00    00:02:28    Dimitri Tiomkin    The Guns of Navarone: Main Theme        
José Serebrier    Royal Philharmonic    Royal Phil     17

16:11:00    00:13:56    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies    An Orkney Wedding    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Nancy C. Tunnicliffe, bagpipes; Max Hobart, violin    Philips     420946

16:28:00    00:10:33    Dimitri Tiomkin    The Thing: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     2792

16:41:00    00:07:51    Max Steiner    The Adventures of Don Juan: Suite        
Paul Bateman    City of Prague Philharmonic    Silva     3009

16:52:00    00:02:28    Carl Orff    Carmina burana: O fortuna    
Cleveland Orchestra    Michael Tilson Thomas    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    CBS     33172

16:56:00    00:02:51    Franz Liszt    Paganini Etude No. 5 in E major             
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67370

17:05:00    00:04:55    Richard Wagner    Tannhäuser: Pilgrims' Chorus    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Men of; Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80333

17:26:00    00:08:28    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 20    
Cleveland Orchestra    Mitsuko Uchida    Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Decca     15498

17:40:00    00:04:45    Arturo Márquez    Conga del Fuego        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     13458

17:46:00    00:02:48    Alberto Ginastera    Estancia: The Farm Workers        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

17:52:00    00:03:33    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 16 in G major  Op 32            
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9348

17:57:00    00:02:12    Anonymous    Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal        
Karen P. Thomas    Seattle Pro Musica    SeattlePro     9806

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:15:45    Victor Herbert    Irish Rhapsody        
JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573517

18:26:00    00:06:14    Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck    Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat            
David Greilsammer, piano    Sony     792969

18:35:00    00:02:09    François Couperin    Suite No. 6: Les barricades mystérieuses            
David Greilsammer, piano    Sony     792969

18:39:00    00:12:35    Jean-Marie Leclair    Violin Concerto in B flat Op 10    
Arion Baroque Orchestra    Monica Huggett    Monica Huggett, violin    Atma     2143

18:54:00    00:05:56    Johann Jacob Froberger    Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher            
David Greilsammer, piano    Sony     792969

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:09:41    Luigi Cherubini    The Portuguese Hotel: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     54438

19:14:00    00:41:59    Antonín Dvorák    Symphony No.  6 in D major  Op 60        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430204

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:09:08    Hector Berlioz    Roman Carnival Overture Op 9        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

20:13:00    00:41:27    César Franck    Symphony in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

20:55:00    00:04:11    Franz Liszt    Schubert Song "Gretchen am Spinnrade"            
Sergei Babayan, piano    Discover     920155

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Sir Andrew Davis, conductor; Evgeny Kissin, piano

21:04:00    00:13:28    Johann Sebastian Bach    Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor             

21:20:00    00:25:50    Igor Stravinsky    Divertimento from 'The Fairy's Kiss'        

21:49:00    00:37:40    Peter Tchaikovsky    Piano Concerto No.  1 in B flat minor  Op 23    

22:28:00    00:04:19    Enrique Granados    Spanish Dance No.  5 in E minor  Op 5            

22:33:00    00:01:47    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  5 in G minor             

22:38:00    00:16:18    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.  2        

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:55    Johann Sebastian Bach    Agnus Dei from Mass in b    
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra    Hugh Wolff    Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn    Teldec     10788

23:07:00    00:09:40    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor         
Ludwig Güttler    Virtuosi Saxoniae    Capriccio     10218

23:20:00    00:07:25    Nikolai Miaskovsky    Andante from Cello Sonata No. 2 Op 81            
Wendy Warner, cello; Irina Nuzova, piano    Cedille     120

23:27:00    00:07:35    Victor Herbert    Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2    
Ulster Orchestra    JoAnn Falletta    Mark Kosower, cello    Naxos     573517

23:37:00    00:10:48    John Field    Nocturne No. 17 in E major             
John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80290

23:47:00    00:07:16    Aaron Copland    Music for a Great City: Night Thoughts        
Leonard Slatkin    St. Louis Symphony    RCA     60149

23:56:00    00:02:44    Joseph Canteloube    Lullaby from "Songs of the Auvergne"    
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra    Charles Olivieri-Munroe    Sol Gabetta, cello    RCA     735962

23:57:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2            
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.