Program Guide 05-01-2016

Almanac

May 1

1582 Marco da Gagliano – Italian composer (d.1643); important in the early history of opera and the development of the solo and concerted madrigal.

1602 William Lawes baptized – English composer (d.1645); younger brother of the more famous composer Henry Lawes (1595-1662).

1786 premiere of Mozart's opera The Marriage of Figaro at the Burgtheater in Vienna; a cornerstone of the standard operatic repertoire; number six on the Operabase list of the most-performed operas worldwide.

1872 Hugo Alfvén – Swedish composer, conductor, violinist, and painter (d.1960); his Swedish Rhapsody No. 1Midsommarvaka (Midsummer Vigil)—was written in 1903 and is often just called the ‘Swedish Rhapsody’; it’s the best-known piece composed by Alfvén, and one of the best-known works of Swedish music; the composer’s nephew, Hannes Alfvén, received the 1970 Nobel Prize in Physics.

1895 Leo Sowerby – American composer and church musician (d.1968); winner of the Pulitzer Prize for music in 1946, and often called the “Dean of American church music” of the early to mid-20th century.

1899 Jón Leifs – Icelandic composer, pianist, conductor and writer (d.1968); most famous work is his Requiem, dedicated to his younger daughter Lif, who died in a drowning accident at the age of 18.

2002 first performance of Jennifer Higdon’s Blue Cathedral by the Curtis Institute Symphony conducted by Robert Spano, commissioned to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the Curtis Institute of Music.

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

00:00 SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano

Cynthia Lee Wong: Carnival Fever (2014)--Joshua Gersen, conductor

Alban Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra Op 6 (1914)

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Op 83 (1881)

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d Op 120 (1851)

 

02:00 CLASSICAL WEEKEND

Leo Sowerby: Theme in Yellow (1937)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Op 56 ‘Triple’ (1804)

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in d Op 47 (1937)

 

04:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Loris Chobanian:  Miniatures for Cello and Orchestra (1996)  Regina Mushabac, cello; Baldwin-Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Dwight Oltman, cond. 

Loris Chobanian: Capriccio for Violin and Symphonic Wind Ensemble   Julian Ross, violin; Baldwin Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Dwight Oltman, cond.

Loris Chobanian: Kaddish for a Young Artist   Keith Brautigam, baritone; Baldwin-Wallace Singers and Chamber Orchestra/Mel Unger, cond. 

Loris Chobanian: Concertino for Piano and Symphonic Wind Ensemble   Carla McElhaney, piano; Baldwin-Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Loris Chobanian, cond. 

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Sacred Spain - The Victoria Requiem, settings for the Virgin Mary, and a Spanish Baroque mass
 

06:00 MUSICA SACRA

Francis Poulenc: Ave verum corpus (1952)

Maurice Duruflé: Mass ‘Cum Jubilo’ Op 11 (1966)

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: A Houston Organ Prelude - A sampler of some of the instruments to be featured in June during the 2016 American Guild of Organists National Convention

GEORG BÖHM:  Praeludium in C  Pamela Ruiter-Feenstra (2010 Fritts/St. Philip Presbyterian Church, Houston) 

JOHANN PACHELBEL:  Ciacona in f  Kimberly Marshall (1995 Noack/Christ the King Lutheran Church, Houston) 

J. S. BACH:  Sinfonia No. 3, fr Cantata BWV 35  Ars Lyrica Houston/Matthew Dirst, director; Robert Bates (1995 Noack/Christ the King Lutheran Church, Houston) 

ROB LANDES:  Toccata  Kathryn White (2012 Letourneau/Belin Chapel, Houston Baptist University) 

MARCEL DUPRÉ:  Évocation (Poeme Symphonique), Op. 37  Stephen Tharp (2010 Pasi/Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Houston)

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Orthodox Easter - In observance of Orthodox Easter, May 1, we’ll feature sacred choral music for Easter and beyond from the Orthodox tradition, from Russia and the Baltic States
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch:  Yehudi Menuhin – Violinist of the century

Antonio Bazzini: La Ronde de lutins  Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcelle Gazelle, piano (with introduction by Menuhin)

Pablo de Sarasate: Zapateado Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcelle Gazelle, piano

Fritz Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcelle Gazelle, piano 

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for two violins in D minor: Largo ma non tanto Yehudi Menuhin and George Enescu, violins; Orchestre Symphonique de Paris/Pierre Monteux (with introduction by Menuhin) 

Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole: II Scherzando Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Orchestre Symphonique de Paris/George Enescu 

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: III Allegro giocoso Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Lucerne Festival orchestra/Wilhelm Furtwängler 

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto: II Larghetto Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/ Wilhelm Furtwängler 

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Sinfonia In A Minor, "The Delirium of Composers": 4. Presto (non troppo)--Failoni Orchestra; Uwe Grodd, conductor 

Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Quartet No. 5 in E-flat major for Strings, K. 195--Jupiter String Quartet Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, NY

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Emilio Gandara from San Juan, Puerto Rico 

Puzzler Payoff: Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude András Schiff, piano 

Anthony DiLorenzo: Jabberwocky--Alastair Willis, conductor; River Oaks Chamber Orchestra The Church of St. John the Divine, Houston, TX 

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 8 in F, K. 168--Casals Quartet Oriol Martorell Hall, L'auditori, Barcelona, Spain 

Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33--Sol Gabetta, cello; German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Andrey Boreyko, conductor Kissinger Sommer, Max Littmann Hall, Kissingen, Germany 

Pablo Casals: El Cants dels Ocells--Sol Gabetta, cello; German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Andrey Boreyko, conductor Kissinger Sommer, Max Littmann Hall, Kissingen, Germany 

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of Franz Liszt

 

14:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro: Overture (1786)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro: Non so più (1786)

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19 'Midsummer Vigil' (1904)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento for Winds in B-Flat H 2: 46 (1784)

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes (1897)

Leo Sowerby: Overture ‘Comes Autumn Time’ (1916)

Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral (2000)

 

16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano – recorded in the Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts of Miami-Dade County

Avner Dorman: Siklòn (2015)

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 in A (1861)

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D (1888)

 

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell; COMPOSERS DATEBOOK with John Zech: Graupner (and Haydn) in Boston

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite (1947)

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise Op 22 (1834)

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfée et Eurydice: Ballet General (1774)

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

Leo Sowerby: Theme in Yellow (1937)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Op 56 ‘Triple’ (1804)

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in d Op 47 (1937)

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Loris Chobanian:  Miniatures for Cello and Orchestra (1996)  Regina Mushabac, cello; Baldwin-Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Dwight Oltman, cond. 

Loris Chobanian: Capriccio for Violin and Symphonic Wind Ensemble  Julian Ross, violin; Baldwin Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Dwight Oltman, cond. 

Loris Chobanian: Kaddish for a Young Artist   Keith Brautigam, baritone; Baldwin-Wallace Singers and Chamber Orchestra/Mel Unger, cond. 

Loris Chobanian: Concertino for Piano and Symphonic Wind Ensemble   Carla McElhaney, piano; Baldwin-Wallace Symphonic Wind Ensemble/Loris Chobanian, cond. 

 

22:00 RELEVANT TONES with Seth Boustead: Assad Brothers - Legendary Brazilian guitar duo Sergio and Odair Assad have been performing and recording together for 50 years, reinventing guitar technique along the way. We’ll talk with them about their remarkable career and feature music by a wide variety of composers who have written for them  
 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

Johannes Brahms: Romanze from String Quartet No. 1 Op 51/1 (1873)

Frédéric Chopin: Romance from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 11 (1830)

Federico Mompou: Canción y Danza No. 6 (1943)

Antonio Estévez: Mediodía en el Llano (1942)

Kevin Puts: Elegy for Brass (2009)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegretto from Piano Concerto No. 19 K 459 (1784)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Adagio from Symphony No. 102 (1794)

John Dowland: Time stands still (1603)

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.