Program Guide 04-13-2016

Almanac

April 13

1810 Félicien David – French composer (d.1876); enthusiastically involved in the Saint-Simonian movement, whose adherents held music to be an important art, and David wrote much music for them; visit to Egypt and the Holy Land led to his greatest success, the symphonic ode Le désert of 1844.

1816 William Sterndale Bennett – English composer, pianist, conductor and music educator (d.1875); considered the most distinguished composer of the early Victorian era.

1938 Frederic Rzewski – American composer and virtuoso pianist (79 years old); Nicolas Slonimsky says of him in Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: "He is furthermore a granitically overpowering piano technician, capable of depositing huge boulders of sonoristic material across the keyboard without actually wrecking the instrument."

1952 first performance of Morton Gould’s Symphony No. 4 ‘West Point Symphony’ for band, during the West Point Military Academy Sesquicentennial Celebration, by the Academy Band with the composer conducting.

1958 American pianist Van Cliburn wins the Tchaikovsky Competition in Moscow, the first American to do so.

Recording of the Week

The Menuhin Century

Apr. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

Wednesday April 13

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:22:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major   Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

00:26:00 00:34:02 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 18 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner Van Cliburn, piano RCA  55912

01:03:00 00:37:26 Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.  3 in B flat major  Op 67   Chiara String Quartet Azica  71289

01:43:00 00:19:11 Morton Gould Symphony No. 4 "West Point"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Kosei  3311

02:03:00 00:59:42 Frederick Rzewski The People United Will Never be   Ole Kiilerich, piano Bridge  9392

03:05:00 00:38:54 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto No.  2 in C minor  Op 126 Ulster Orchestra Vernon Handley Margaret Fingerhut, piano Chandos  8736

03:47:00 00:29:37 Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  16448

04:18:00 00:32:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 17 in B flat major    Jerusalem Quartet Harm Mundi  902076

04:54:00 00:27:32 Jean Sibelius Pelléas et Mélisande Suite Op 46  Horst Stein Orch de la Suisse Romande Decca  4785437

05:23:00 00:17:32 Ivor Gurney A Gloucestershire Rhapsody  David Parry BBC Scottish Symphony BBC  371

05:44:00 00:05:26 William Boyce Symphony No. 3 in C major  Op 2  Christopher Hogwood Academy of Ancient Music l'Oiseau  436761

05:50:00 00:06:27 Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard   David Greilsammer, piano Sony  792969

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade  Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

06:15:00 00:06:18 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.  6 in D flat major    Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4793449

06:25:00 00:08:59 Aaron Copland Our Town: Suite  Leonard Slatkin St. Louis Symphony RCA  61699

06:27:00 00:01:45 Thomas Tallis Purge Me, O Lord   Stile Antico Harm Mundi  807544

06:33:00 00:02:07 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  444867

06:40:00 00:08:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  4776409

06:51:00 00:03:04 Gioacchino Rossini La danza Orch del Teatro Comunale Richard Bonynge Luciano Pavarotti, tenor Decca  417011

06:53:00 00:02:01 Agustín Barrios Las Abejas   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71287

06:55:00 00:03:24 Pierre Leemans March 'Belgian Paratroopers'  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80099

07:05:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy  Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos  554368

07:10:00 00:08:28 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 6  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  436153

07:20:00 00:03:12 Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite: Oriental March Op 34  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

07:25:00 00:02:22 Max Harris Viva Vivaldi Chamber Ensemble Max Harris Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Stéphane Grappelli, violin Warner  1

07:30:00 00:04:43 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 3 in E major  Op 10   Van Cliburn, piano RCA  300350

07:40:00 00:09:01 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G major  European Union Chamber Orch Hans-Peter Hofmann Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello Naxos  573374

07:51:00 00:02:57 Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No. 4: Gavotte   David Russell, guitar Telarc  80584

07:57:00 00:02:17 Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien   Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion  67043

08:07:00 00:06:13 Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No. 1 Op 35  Petri Sakari Iceland Symphony Chandos  9028

08:15:00 00:07:56 Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture Op 10  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  7765

08:25:00 00:03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Presto from String Quartet No. 3   Cuarteto Casals Harm Mundi  987060

08:30:00 00:04:41 Marin Marais The Bells of St. Genevieve 'La Sonnerie'   Guildhall Strings RCA  61275

08:40:00 00:04:10 Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins Op 25   Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcel Gazelle, piano Warner  1

08:48:00 00:04:04 William Sterndale Bennett Romance No.  2 in E flat Op 14   Ian Hobson, piano Arabesque  6596

08:55:00 00:05:03 Henry Mancini March with Mancini  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80183

09:05:00 00:17:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 Horns & Strings Op 81 Cleveland Orchestra  Richard King, horn; Jesse McCormick, horn; Mari Sato, violin; Members of Albany  1325

09:26:00 00:05:20 Duke Ellington Come Sunday Chamber Ensemble  Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Eddie Gomez, bass RCA  68416

09:38:00 00:05:52 Franz Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major    Marina Lomazov, piano Lomazov  100

09:45:00 00:07:48 Jean Sibelius Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 82  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA  1032

09:55:00 00:04:23 Maurice Ravel Valse noble et sentimentale No. 7   Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Sergei Bezrodny, piano RCA  60861

 

10:00 WCLV MIDDAY with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:36 Bernard Herrmann The Devil and Daniel Webster: Swing Your  James Sedares New Zealand Symphony Koch Intl  7224

10:05:00 00:03:18 Giacomo Meyerbeer Robert le diable: Overture  Darrell Ang New Zealand Symphony Naxos  573195

10:10:00 00:12:42 Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 Op 19  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  469376

10:32:00 00:03:52 Alexander Glazunov Song of the Minstrel Op 71 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Wen-Sinn Yang, cello Warner  67946

10:38:00 00:04:07 Alexander Glazunov Etude in E major  Op 31   Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler  98037

10:44:00 00:05:42 Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major  German Chamber Philharmonic  Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI  16213

10:51:00 00:29:30 Camille Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.  1 in D major  Op 17 Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

11:22:00 00:06:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore: Overture  Alexander Faris Scottish Chamber Orchestra Nimbus  5066

11:31:00 00:09:18 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B flat major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe DeutGram  4795448

11:42:00 00:05:39 Francis Poulenc Scherzo from Sinfonietta  Paavo Järvi Tapiola Sinfonietta Bis  630

11:50:00 00:08:02 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  4776409

12:07:00 00:06:40 Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

12:15:00 00:08:20 Karl Goldmark Dance from 'Rustic Wedding' Symphony Op 26  Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos  550745

12:25:00 00:03:03 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Romance  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8542

12:30:00 00:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113   Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Marcel Gazelle, piano Warner  1

12:35:00 00:02:56 David Guion Turkey in the Straw   Michael Lewin, piano Dorian  92103

12:40:00 00:15:28 Alexandre Lagoya Spanish Dances from Bizet's "Carmen" Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Philips  446002

12:56:00 00:02:35 Antonín Dvorák Humoresque No. 2 Op 101   Orion Weiss, piano Bridge  9355

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:28:17 Franz Schubert Symphony No.  5 in B flat major   Karl Böhm Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

13:32:00 00:26:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.  2 in D major  Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant  6735

14:03:00 00:04:21 Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast: Khadra's Dance Op 51  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60434

14:09:00 00:13:30 Richard Wagner Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude  Christian Thielemann Philadelphia Orchestra DeutGram  453485

14:25:00 00:06:45 Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves   Reykjavik Wind Quintet Chandos  9362

14:44:00 00:11:11 Friedrich Kuhlau Overture to "Elf-Hill" Op 100  Michael Schonwandt Danish National Radio Sym Chandos  9648

14:57:00 00:02:02 Scott Joplin Solace Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Keith Lockhart, piano Telarc  80112

15:02:00 00:16:20 Antonín Dvorák Five Bagatelles Op 47 Takács Quartet  Gábor Ormai, harmonium Decca  430077

15:22:00 00:10:20 Morton Gould American Symphonette No.  2  David Alan Miller Albany Symphony Orchestra Albany  1174

15:34:00 00:03:55 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon on the 4th tone à 15   National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus  1504

15:41:00 00:04:01 Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca   Paramount Brass Centaur  2355

15:47:00 00:08:09 Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice after Saint-Saëns's 'Etude in Royal Philharmonic Andrew Litton Joshua Bell, violin Decca  433519

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:08 Peter Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Russian Dance Philharmonia Orchestra Efrem Kurtz Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

16:06:00 00:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Solo Violin Sonata No. 3   Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

16:13:00 00:11:28 Robert Schumann Allegro from Symphony No. 1 Op 38  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

16:28:00 00:04:42 Hugo Friedhofer The Sun Also Rises: Prologue & The  Charles Gerhardt National Philharmonic RCA  912

16:35:00 00:03:08 John Williams The Force Awakens: Rey's Theme  John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney  21772

16:41:00 00:07:53 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32  Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI  28379

16:52:00 00:03:11 Richard Rodgers The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things   Jenny Lin, piano Steinway  30011

16:56:00 00:03:19 Isaac Albéniz España: Capricho catalán Op 165   Duo Amaral DuoAmaral  2013

17:05:00 00:06:56 Jacob Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras   Stile Antico Harm Mundi  807595

17:28:00 00:06:42 Sir William Walton Presto capriccioso from Violin Concerto London Symphony Orchestra Sir William Walton Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

17:40:00 00:06:22 Anatoly Liadov Polonaise No. 1 in C major  Op 49  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

17:48:00 00:04:16 Anatoly Liadov Polonaise No. 2 in D major  Op 55  Enrique Bátiz Mexico City Philharmonic ASV  657

17:54:00 00:02:06 Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato   Yehudi Menuhin, violin; Hendrik Endt, piano Warner  1

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:00 00:18:28 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 89 in F major   Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66253

18:28:00 00:05:50 Francis Poulenc Mouvements perpétuels   Paul Crossley, piano CBS  44921

18:36:00 00:03:25 Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway  30015

18:42:00 00:10:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Violin Concerto Op 61 Philharmonia Orchestra Wilhelm Furtwängler Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

18:55:00 00:04:28 Francis Poulenc Salve Regina  John Rutter Cambridge Singers Collegium  108

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:03:00 00:17:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major   Karl Böhm Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4793449

19:24:00 00:33:30 Antonín Dvorák Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53 Berlin Radio Symphony Marek Janowski Arabella Steinbacher, violin PentaTone  5186353

19:59:00 00:01:42 George Enescu Wedding Dance   Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Les Délices: Folly of Youth – recorded February 20, 2016 at Harkness Chapel

Jean Baptiste Lully: Suite from Phaëton (1683) [Ouverture, Trio, Rondeau] ((1-3))

Lully: Selections from Phaëton [Récit and Air: “Il me fuit, l’inconstant”, Air: “Ah, Phaeton, estil possible”, Récit: “Témoin de mon constance”] ((4-8))

François Duval: Sonata III from Amusemens pour la chambre (1718) [Allemande L’Amusante, Courante la Salpêtre, Sarabande, Rondeau gay le Phaëton] ((9-12))

Louis LeMaire: Hebé ((13))

Lully: Chaconne from Phaëton ((14))

Shannon Mercer, soprano; Debra Nagy & Kathryn Montoya, oboe & recorder; Julie Andrijeski & Scott Metcalfe, violin; Josh Lee, viola da gamba; Simon MartynEllis, theorbo & guitar; Michael Sponseller, harpsichord

Les Délices: Caractères de la danse – recorded March 20, 2016 at St. John’s Historic Church

Jean-Baptiste Lully, arr. Nagy: Bourgeois Gentilhomme (1670) [Overture, Dancing Master Scene, Canaries] ((15))

François Couperin, arr. Nagy: 9ème Concert Il ritratto dell’amore (1728) [Le Charme, La vivacité, La noble fierté, L’et coetera] ((16))

Jean-Féry Rebel: Caractères de la danse (1715) ((17))

Julie Andrijeski, violin; Debra Nagy, oboe; David Ellis, viola da gamba; Christopher Bagan, harpsichord

21:37:00 00:21:46 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Cantata 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' Les Délices  Clara Rottsolk, soprano Délices  2012

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings of music by composer Florence Price
 

22:54:00        00:04:55        Luigi Boccherini    Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 9  G 482      Jian Wang, cello    Camerata Salzburg     Deutsche Gramophon 474 236

 
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:00 00:07:01 Leos Janácek Idyll for Strings: Adagio  Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos  572698

23:08:00 00:10:06 Gerald Finzi Introit in F major  Op 6 City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox Tasmin Little, violin Chandos  9888

23:20:00 00:10:10 Robert Schumann Adagio from Symphony No. 2 Op 61  Robin Ticciati Scottish Chamber Orchestra Linn  450

23:30:00 00:06:39 Peter Tchaikovsky Canzonetta from Violin Concerto Op 35 Royal Philharmonic Sir Adrian Boult Yehudi Menuhin, violin Warner  1

23:38:00 00:06:50 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata No. 3 Op 2   Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175

23:44:00 00:07:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Violin Concerto No. 4 Schleswig-Holstein Festival Christoph Eschenbach Ray Chen, violin Sony  544775

23:52:00 00:02:46 Yuzo Toyama Yugen: Dance of Celestials Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Mariss Jansons Per Flemström, flute EMI  56576

23:55:00 00:03:35 Duke Ellington A Single Petal of a Rose   Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca  460811

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.