Program Guide 04-06-2016

Almanac

April 6

1660 Johann Kuhnau – German composer and organist (d.1722); J. S. Bach's predecessor as cantor at St. Thomas Church in Leipzig.

1815 Robert Volkmann – German composer (d.1883); worked in virtual obscurity until 1852, when his Piano Trio in B-flat minor caught the ears of Franz Liszt and Hans von Bülow, who played it several times all over Europe;  Volkmann and Brahms became close friends starting in 1864.

1885 Carlos Salzedo – French harpist, pianist, composer and conductor (d.1961); one of history's greatest harpists but was as highly regarded as a pianist and conductor by his colleagues as he was by harpists.

1892 first complete performance of Dvorák's Symphony No. 4 in Prague, conducted by the composer nearly 20 years after he first composed it.

1900 first performance of Amy Beach's Piano Concerto in c-Sharp, by the Boston Symphony with the composer as soloist.

1921 Andrew Imbrie – American composer and teacher (d.2007); his senior thesis at Princeton was a string quartet, recorded by the Juilliard Quartet.

1929 André Previn – German-born American pianist, conductor, composer (89 years old); one of the world's most versatile musicians; winner of four Academy Awards and ten Grammies.

1929 Edison Denisov – Russian composer (d.1996); his engineer father named him after Thomas Edison; he was blacklisted in 1979 as one of the 'Khrennikov Seven' at the Sixth Congress of the Union of Soviet Composers for unapproved participation in some festivals of Soviet music in the West.

1951 Pascal Rogé – French pianist (67 years old); in 2011 he and his wife Ami premiered the Concerto for 2 Pianos by the Australian composer Matthew Hindson, commissioned to celebrate their recent wedding.

1953 Patrick Doyle – Scottish film composer (65years old);  longtime collaborator of actor-director Kenneth Branagh, composing for films such as Henry V (1989), Sense and Sensibility (1995), Hamlet (1996), Gosford Park (2001) and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005); nominated for two Academy Awards and two Golden Globes.

Recording of the Week

My Tribute to Yehudi Menuhin

Apr. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:13:31 Robert Volkmann Serenade No.  3 for Strings in D minor  Op 69 German Chamber Academy Neuss Johannes Goritzki Catherine Tunnell, cello CPO  999159

00:18:00 00:36:41 Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.  1 in B major  Op 8   André Previn, piano; Viktoria Mullova, violin; Heinrich Schiff, cello Philips  442123

00:58:00 00:27:44 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.  3 in C major  Op 26 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos  10802

01:28:00 00:43:59 Franz Schubert Symphony 'Grand Duo' in C major   Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram  423655

02:14:00 00:44:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 for 13 Winds in B flat major   Jack Brymer London Wind Soloists Decca  4785437

03:00:00 00:34:30 Jean Sibelius Symphony No.  4 in A minor  Op 63  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60401

03:37:00 00:23:38 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor  Op 57   Vladimir Horowitz, piano RCA  300350

04:03:00 00:48:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80138

04:54:00 00:29:33 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Suite No.  1 Op 107  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  550968

05:25:00 00:13:46 Lyndol Mitchell Kentucky Mountain Portraits  Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury  434324

05:42:00 00:05:31 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in A major  Op 5  Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos  663

05:48:00 00:09:37 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 100  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:43 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Piano Quintet Cleveland Quartet  John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc  80225

06:14:00 00:04:36 Tomaso Albinoni Concerto for Strings in B flat major  Op 5  Simon Standage Collegium Musicum 90 Chandos  663

06:20:00 00:05:29 Maurice Ravel Deux mélodies hébraïques: Kaddish   Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

06:28:00 00:01:38 Francis Poulenc Presto in B flat major    Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

06:30:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9454

06:40:00 00:04:07 Emeli Sandé Where I Sleep   Voces8 Decca  4785703

06:45:00 00:08:28 Joh. Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony No.  4 in E  Dennis Russell Davies Orchestra of St Luke's MusicMast  7062

06:55:00 00:03:09 John Williams The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March  Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4763793

07:05:00 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 Ensemble Caprice Matthias Maute Erin Helyard, harpsichord Analekta  9996

07:10:00 00:07:40 Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 1 for Strings in C Op 62  Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO  999159

07:20:00 00:04:07 Georges Bizet Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Shaw Atlanta Symphony Chorus Telarc  80333

07:25:00 00:02:36 Sergei Rachmaninoff Suite No.  1: Russian Easter Op 5   Emanuel Ax, piano; Yefim Bronfman, piano Sony  61767

07:30:00 00:04:48 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 44 Cleveland Quartet  Emanuel Ax, piano RCA  6498

07:33:00 00:01:09 Jacques Offenbach La vie Parisienne: Galop  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80625

07:40:00 00:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore &   European Baroque Soloists Denon  9614

07:48:00 00:04:09 Nicolò Paganini Perpetual Motion Op 11   Philippe Quint, violin; Dmitriy Cogan, piano Naxos  570703

07:53:00 00:03:07 Johann Strauss Jr Perpetual Motion Op 257  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314

08:07:00 00:06:20 Carl Maria von Weber Finale from Clarinet Concerto No. 2 Op 74 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips  432146

08:15:00 00:04:27 Constant Lambert Horoscope: Dance for the Followers of  Barry Wordsworth BBC Concert Orchestra Argo  436118

08:20:00 00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from String Quintet No. 5   Sarah Kapustin, violin; Diana Cohen, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Sebastian Krunnies, viola; David Soyer, cello Marlboro  80001

08:30:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  421713

08:40:00 00:09:43 Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.10 in F major   Andrew Manze Academy of Ancient Music Harm Mundi  907261

08:50:00 00:03:16 Jacques Offenbach The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle BBC Philharmonic Yan Pascal Tortelier Liverpool Philharmonic Choir Chandos  9765

08:55:00 00:05:13 Patrick Doyle Hamlet: Ophelia's Funeral  Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1094

09:11:00 00:14:56 Carlos Salzedo Variations on a Theme in Ancient Style Op 30   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80581

09:28:00 00:05:06 Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet   Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms  867

09:35:00 00:03:17 Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue No. 11 in B major  Op 87   Keith Jarrett, piano ECM  1469

09:55:00 00:02:52 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Thunder and Lightning' Op 324  Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA  2003

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:42 George Enescu Wedding Dance   Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

10:03:00 00:02:16 Leos Janácek Lachian Dances: Blessing Dance  Antoni Wit Warsaw Philharmonic Naxos  572695

10:08:00 00:13:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Prince and the Pauper: Suite  André Previn London Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  471347

10:23:00 00:05:35 Antonín Dvorák Czech Suite: Furiant Op 39  Sir John Eliot Gardiner North German Radio Symphony DeutGram  437506

10:31:00 00:03:35 George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba  Robert Moody Canadian Brass Ensemble OpeningDay  7347

10:39:00 00:04:33 George Frideric Handel Semele: Where'er you walk Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  453480

10:44:00 00:04:05 Franz Schubert Scherzo from String Quartet No. 14  Franz Welser-Möst Camerata Salzburg EMI  56813

10:50:00 00:27:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

11:20:00 00:07:21 Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger   Pascal Rogé, piano; Catherine Cantin, flute; Maurice Bourgue, oboe; Michel Portal, clarinet; André Cazalet, horn Decca  425861

11:31:00 00:08:42 Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor  Op 1  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua DeutGram  4795448

11:41:00 00:10:18 Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Courtly Dances  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80126

11:54:00 00:04:00 Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale: Idyll  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

12:07:00 00:08:40 Ferenc Farkas 18th Century Dances from Old Hungary   Quintett.Wien Nimbus  5479

12:17:00 00:08:35 Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 Vienna Philharmonic James Levine Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram  4795448

12:28:00 00:02:08 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 11 in E minor  Op 17   Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque  6730

12:33:00 00:03:49 Ferruccio Busoni Giga, Bolero and Variations after Mozart   Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos  9394

12:42:00 00:02:50 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Azica  71273

12:47:00 00:08:05 Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus Op 32  Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:56:00 00:03:03 Johann Strauss Jr Nightingale Polka Op 222  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:48:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 2  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80138

13:52:00 00:07:04 E. J. Moeran In the Mountain Country  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8639

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:01:00 00:02:39 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La sérénade   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

14:04:00 00:05:05 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

14:13:00 00:16:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.  3 in E flat major  Op 75 Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Barry Douglas, piano RCA  61633

14:42:00 00:10:23 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in G Op 17  Anthony Halstead Hanover Band CPO  999214

14:54:00 00:03:03 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Cortège  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

15:02:00 00:22:39 Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor  Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin DeutGram  4795305

15:26:00 00:07:03 Robert Schumann Toccata in C Op 7   Howard Shelley, piano Chandos  8814

15:39:00 00:03:59 Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon  Malcolm Nabarro Sinfonia ViVa ASV  2053

15:46:00 00:07:06 Engelbert Humperdinck Sleeping Beauty: Prelude  Karl Anton Rickenbacher Bamberg Symphony VirginClas  61128

15:54:00 00:03:12 Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown  Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony RCA  63511

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00 00:04:50 Steve Reich Duet Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Simos Papanas, violin DeutGram  4795305

16:07:00 00:03:04 Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12 Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

16:13:00 00:10:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11  André Previn London Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  453436

16:27:00 00:04:23 Patrick Doyle Brave: Fate and Destiny   City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1398

16:34:00 00:03:55 Claude Bolling Invention   Sir Angel Romero, guitar; George Shearing, piano; Shelley Manne, percussion; Ray Brown, bass EMI  47192

16:41:00 00:06:32 Camille Saint-Saëns Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 17 Philharmonia Orchestra Charles Dutoit Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

16:48:00 00:01:19 Francis Poulenc Nocturne No.  2 in F   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

16:52:00 00:02:22 Carlos Salzedo Suite of Eight Dances: Tango   Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc  80581

16:56:00 00:03:07 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: The Mestizo  Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference  105

17:05:00 00:05:10 Jo Knümann Romanian Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Avi Avital, mandolin; Jacques Ammon, piano DeutGram  4795305

17:13:00 00:11:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Suite  André Previn London Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  471347

17:27:00 00:07:08 Sir William Walton Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'  André Previn Royal Philharmonic Telarc  80125

17:40:00 00:05:35 Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

17:47:00 00:02:23 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: The girl with the   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

17:52:00 00:03:21 Patrick Doyle Henry V: Non nobis Domine Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Brian Home, tenor; May Festival Chorus Telarc  80551

17:57:00 00:02:41 Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: Prelude Op 40  Domenico Boyagian Ohio Philharmonic Centaur  3311

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:45 Ottorino Respighi Three Botticelli Pictures  James Gaffigan CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  2

18:30:00 00:04:39 Francis Poulenc Villageoises   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

18:37:00 00:02:51 Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Golliwog's Cakewalk   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

18:42:00 00:09:53 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor  Basel Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope Daniel Hope, violin; Simos Papanas, violin DeutGram  4795305

18:53:00 00:04:11 Francis Poulenc Intermezzo No.  3 in A flat major    Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  425862

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 34 in C major   Sir John Eliot Gardiner English Baroque Soloists Philips  420937

19:25:00 00:16:02 César Franck Symphonic Variations Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4787779

19:41:00 00:14:08 Franz Schubert Rondo in A major  Brandenburg Orchestra Roy Goodman Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin Hyperion  66840

19:57:00 00:02:26 François Couperin Suite No. 25: The Victorious Muse   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  67480

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live - Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, Jahja Ling, conductor; Shih-Hsien (Victor) Yeh, piano; Michael Harper, trumpet – live from Kulas Hall

20:04    PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60

20:30    PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C

21:24    ARUTIUIAN: Trumpet Concerto

21:41    RAVEL: La valse

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Paul Robeson, bass-baritone

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:06:00 00:06:09 Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer  David Atherton English Chamber Orchestra Lyrita  323

23:12:00 00:06:21 Sergei Rachmaninoff Etude-tableau in A minor  Op 39   Rustem Hayroudinoff, piano Chandos  10391

23:20:00 00:04:23 Antonín Dvorák Legend No.  5 in A flat major  Op 59  Sir Charles Mackerras Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Supraphon  3533

23:25:00 00:14:22 Johannes Brahms Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 Berlin State Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel Daniel Barenboim, piano DeutGram  4794899

23:41:00 00:04:51 Claude Debussy Rêverie   Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  4785437

23:46:00 00:07:20 Richard Strauss Intermezzo: Interlude No. 2 "Dreaming by  Marc Albrecht Strasbourg Philharmonic PentaTone  5186310

23:54:00 00:02:42 Hildegard von Bingen Beata nobis gaudia   Anonymous 4 Harm Mundi  2907546

23:57:00 00:01:54 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 10: Remembrances Op 71   Per Tengstrand, piano Azica  71207

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.