SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
00:04:00 00:09:27 Gioacchino Rossini La gazza ladra: Overture
00:15:00 00:25:00 Mason Bates Alternative Energy
00:43:00 00:33:18 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op 15
01:18:00 00:36:44 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op 67
CLASSICAL WEEKEND
02:02:00 00:20:04 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 99 London Symphony Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone 202
02:24:00 00:45:38 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op 64 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 78744
03:13:00 00:42:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op 30 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Garrick Ohlsson, piano ASO Media 1003
03:55:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc 31827
04:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild
Larry Baker: Burn Green (2015) Andrew Garay, Rob Hassing, Courtney Lambert, marimbas (private CD) 10:00
Donald Erb: Five Red Hot Duets for Two Contrabassoons (1990) Bradford Buckley, Gregg Henegar, bassoons (Albany 092) 15:04
Fredric Lissauer: 3 Sketches + 2 Studies for solo piano (2006) Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 02-25-07) 5:27
Nicholas Underhill: Piano Trio in two movements Gramercy Trio (CCG 04-11-07) 19:29
04:53:00 00:05:28 David Amram American Dance Suite: Cajun Richard Auldon Clark Manhattan Chamber Orchestra Newport 85546
05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Three from the Early Italian Baroque - Francesco Cavalli, Gregorio Allegri, and a new collection of 17th century motets with trombone accompaniment.
05:58:00 00:01:02 Francis Poulenc Improvisation No. 11 in G minor Paul Crossley, piano CBS 44921
MUSICA SACRA
06:00:00 00:12:36 Ola Gjeilo Dark Night of the Soul Harrington String Quartet Charles Bruffy Alison Chaney, soprano; Ola Gjeilo, piano; Phoenix Chorale Chandos 5100
06:12:00 00:09:08 Eric Whitacre Alleluia Eric Whitacre Eric Whitacre Singers Decca 16636
06:58:00 00:01:22 Orlande de Lassus Jubilate Deo Anton Armstrong St. Olaf Choir St.Olaf 3215
06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: The Phillips Factor - A visit with British well-rounded organist Margaret Phillips, including selections from her impressive Bach cycle and other examples from her extensive discography
BACH: Prelude in a, BWV 569 (1727 Müller/Grote Kerk, Leeuwarden, Netherlands) Regent 328
BACH: Dies sind die heil’gen zehn Gebot, BWV 678 (1730 Trost/Stadtkirche, Waltershausen) Regent 276
BACH: Allegro (iii.), fr Trio Sonata No. 2 in c, BWV 526 (1743 Hinsz/St. Nikollaas, Kampen, the Netherlands) Regent 301
BACH: Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736 (1738 Müller/St. Bavo, Haarlem, Netherlands) Regent 307
JOHN STANLEY: Voluntary in C, Op. 7, no. 2 (1743 Griffin-1995 Goetze & Gwynn/St. Helen, Bishopsgate, London) Regent 190
HENRY SMART: Andante in A (1989 Mander/St. Andrew’s, Holborn, London) Gamut 522
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Rhapsody on a Breton Theme, Op. 7, no. 2 (1965 Harrison/Exeter Cathedral) York 110
BRIAN CHAPPLE: Vivace (v.), fr 6 Bagatelles (2006 Beckerath/Marlborough College, Wiltshire) Regent 419
BACH: Fugue in e, BWV 548 (1738 Müller/St. Bavo Church, Haarlem) Regent 307
08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Easter II - The second Sunday of Easter is known as the Octave of Easter, and we continue our celebration of the Resurrection with music of joy and praise
09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Celebration of Spring I
Gerard Hoffnung/Malcolm Arnold: Leonora Overture No.4 Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Norman del Mar (EMI 63304 CD) 9:42
Robert Schumann: Symphony No.1 “Spring” – Movement 1 Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell (Sony Masterworks Heritage 62349 CD) 9:51
Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3 # 6 “To the spring” Walter Gieseking, piano (EMI 66775 CD) 2:26
Claude Debussy: Images for Orchestra: Ronde de Printemps Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (DG 4357662 CD) 7:44
Franz Schubert: “Im Frühling” Elizabeth Schwartzkopf, soprano; Edwin Fischer, piano (EMI 47326 CD) 4:32
Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words Book 5 #6 “Spring song” Walter Gieseking, piano (EMI 66775 CD) 2:49
Johann Strauss Jr.: Waltz “Voices of Spring” Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Anton Paulik (Vanguard 8080 CD) 6:51
09:57:00 00:03:01 Jules Massenet Impromptu "Eau dormant" Aldo Ciccolini, piano EMI 64277
10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child
Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 11--Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor Album: Concerti di Chiesa e da Camera Op. 1 DHM 77352 Music: 4:11
Bedrich Smetana: Andantino (Bohemian Fantasie) from Z domoviny (From the Homeland), JB 1:118--Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Ann-Marie McDermott, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, CA Music: 6:53
The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Mirabai Knight from New York, NY Music: 6:39
Puzzler Payoff: Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7, "Archduke": 1. Allegro moderato Beaux Arts Trio: Daniel Guilet, violin; Menahem Pressler, piano; Bernard Greenhouse, cello Album: Beethoven: 11 Trios Philips 438948 Music: 12:41
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191--Javier Zafra, bassoon; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Petra Mullejans, conductor Concert Hall, Freiburg, Germany Music: 16:26
11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND
Traditional Korean (arr. Bob Chilcott): Arrirang
Traditional Welsh (arr. Robert Rice): Suo Gan
Traditional Irish (arr. Howard Goodall): The Star of the County Down
Traditional Spiritual: Little Davie Play My Harp--The King's Singers University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 10:22
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in A minor, Op. 13: Movement 1
Medley of Traditional Danish folk songs (arr. Fredrik Sjolin and Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen)--Danish String Quartet Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 22:50
Anton Webern: Im Sommerwind--Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo NY Music: 12:02
12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of Gioacchino Rossini
Giusto cielo from “Le Nozze di Teti e di Peleo” (1816)--Juan Diego Florez, tenor; Orchestra Filarmonica Della Scala/Ricardo Chailly (Decca 874326 CD)
Overture to "La Cenerentola" (1817)--Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DeutGram 431653 CD)
Ecco ridente in cielo from "The Barber of Seville" (1816)--Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; William Matteuzzi, tenor; Bologna Teatro Comunale Orchestra and Chorus/Giuseppe Patane (Decca 443599 CD)
William Tell Overture (abridged) (1829)--Walter Wendy Carlos, Moog synthesizer (Columbia KC 31480 CD)
Overture to "The Barber of Seville" (1816)--The Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DeutGram 431653 CD)
Memento Homo from "Peches de vieillesse" (1857-68)--Alessandro Marangoni, piano (Naxos 8.572315 CD)
WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning
14:00:00 00:02:58 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.13 in D flat major Op 70 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
14:02:00 00:03:43 Alexander Scriabin Etude in A flat major Op 8 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287
14:06:00 00:12:31 Zdenek Fibich Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49 Marek Stilec Czech National Symphony Naxos 573197
14:19:00 00:08:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 24 in B flat major Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc 80186
14:50:00 00:31:16 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66 SWR Symphony Orch Pieter-Jelle de Boer Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 573135
15:21:00 00:08:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach String Symphony in E major John Hsu The Vivaldi Project Centaur 3176
15:29:00 00:09:42 Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance Op 65 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6584
15:39:00 00:10:06 Tomaso Albinoni Oboe Concerto in G minor Op 9 London Virtuosi John Georgiadis Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 550739
15:49:00 00:08:30 Thomas Arne Symphony No. 1 in C major Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8403
THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor – recorded live in Severance Hall
16:04:00 00:46:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op 55
16:56:00 00:32:50 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor Op 54
17:34:00 00:25:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Isaac Stern, violin Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 66475
DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell
18:04:00 00:23:57 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 in C major Yehudi Menuhin Menuhin Festival Orchestra EMI 69383
18:30:00 00:08:29 Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture Roy Goodman Hanover Band Nimbus 5154
18:40:00 00:14:14 Maurice Ravel Five Pieces for Children from 'Mother Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795096
18:56:00 00:03:47 Alexander Voormolen Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March Matthias Bamert The Hague Philharmonic Chandos 9815
SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:20:04 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D major Op 99 London Symphony Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone 202
19:24:00 00:45:38 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op 64 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 78744
20:13:00 00:42:26 Sergei Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op 30 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano Garrick Ohlsson, piano ASO Media 1003
20:56:00 00:03:18 Peter Tchaikovsky The Seasons: April Op 37 Lang Lang, piano Sony 511758
21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild
Larry Baker: Burn Green (2015) Andrew Garay, Rob Hassing, Courtney Lambert, marimbas (private CD) 10:00
Donald Erb: Five Red Hot Duets for Two Contrabassoons (1990) Bradford Buckley, Gregg Henegar, bassoons (Albany 092) 15:04
Fredric Lissauer: 3 Sketches + 2 Studies for solo piano (2006) Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 02-25-07) 5:27
Nicholas Underhill: Piano Trio in two movements Gramercy Trio (CCG 04-11-07) 19:29
21:54:00 00:05:14 Eugène Bozza Children's Overture Timothy Reynish Royal NCM Wind Orchestra Chandos 9897
22:00 RELEVANT TONES with Seth Boustead: AACM at 50 - Chicago’s storied Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians has provided a unique place for musicians of all kinds to create unique and stunning new creations. AACM turned 50 in 2015 and we’ll celebrate with performances of Afterword, an opera about the AACM by longtime member and celebrated composer George Lewis. We’ll chat with Lewis about the piece, the AACM, and play music by other AACM composers
QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:43 Edvard Grieg Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16 London Symphony Orchestra André Previn Radu Lupu, piano Decca 4785437
23:08:00 00:09:24 César Franck Psyché and Eros Armin Jordan Basle Symphony Orchestra Erato 88167
23:20:00 00:04:27 Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 9 in A flat major Op 69 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Arabesque 6669
23:24:00 00:16:05 Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from String Quartet No. 15 Op 132 Cypress String Quartet Cypress 2012
23:42:00 00:04:22 Ottorino Respighi The Birds: The Dove Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 437533
23:46:00 00:07:06 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99 London Symphony Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar PentaTone 202
23:55:00 00:02:48 Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 5 Cypress String Quartet Avie 2275
23:57:00 00:02:56 Alexander Scriabin Poème in F sharp major Op 32 Valentina Lisitsa, piano Decca 17091