Program Guide 04-03-2016

Almanac

April 3

1869 first performance of Grieg’s Piano Concerto Op 16, in Copenhagen by the Danish Royal Theater Orchestra and pianist Edmund Neupert.

1889 Grigoras Dinicu – Romanian composer and violinist (d.1949) best known for his virtuoso violin showpiece Hora staccato (1906).

1895 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco – Italian composer (d.1968); one of the foremost guitar composers in the 20th century; migrated to the United States in 1939 and became a film composer for MGM Studios; had a significant influence on film composers like Henry Mancini, Nelson Riddle and André Previn; Jerry Goldsmith, Marty Paich and John Williams were all his pupils.

1911 first performance of Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 4 in Helsinki, conducted by the composer.

1948 Garrick Ohlsson – American pianist (70 years old); first American to win first prize in the International Frédéric Chopin Piano Competition, in 1970.

1982 Ran Dank – Israeli pianist, now based in New York (36 years old); medalist in the 2007 Cleveland International Piano Competition; since 2013, married to another CIPC medalist, Soyeon Kate Lee.

 

Recording of the Week

No Recording of the Week

Apr. 4, 2015
View

Program Guide

SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY with Rik Malone - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

00:04:00            00:09:27            Gioacchino Rossini       La gazza ladra: Overture              

00:15:00            00:25:00            Mason Bates     Alternative Energy             

00:43:00            00:33:18            Ludwig van Beethoven   Piano Concerto No.  1 in C major  Op 15        

01:18:00            00:36:44            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  5 in C minor  Op 67          

 

CLASSICAL WEEKEND

02:02:00            00:20:04            Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco       Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D major  Op 99 London Symphony Orchestra          Luis García-Navarro       Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone        202

02:24:00            00:45:38            Peter Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64                   George Szell            Cleveland Orchestra      Sony    78744

03:13:00            00:42:26            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Piano Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 30            Atlanta Symphony Orchestra          Robert Spano   Garrick Ohlsson, piano  ASO Media       1003

03:55:00            00:04:26            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Idomeneo: Overture                   Martin Pearlman            Boston Baroque            Telarc   31827

 

04:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Larry Baker: Burn Green (2015)  Andrew Garay, Rob Hassing, Courtney Lambert, marimbas (private CD) 10:00

Donald Erb: Five Red Hot Duets for Two Contrabassoons (1990)  Bradford Buckley, Gregg Henegar, bassoons (Albany 092) 15:04

Fredric Lissauer: 3 Sketches + 2 Studies for solo piano (2006)  Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 02-25-07) 5:27

Nicholas Underhill: Piano Trio in two movements   Gramercy Trio (CCG 04-11-07) 19:29

04:53:00            00:05:28            David Amram    American Dance Suite: Cajun                 Richard Auldon Clark     Manhattan Chamber Orchestra        Newport            85546

 

05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Three from the Early Italian Baroque - Francesco Cavalli, Gregorio Allegri, and a new collection of 17th century motets with trombone accompaniment.

05:58:00            00:01:02            Francis Poulenc            Improvisation No. 11 in G minor                                     Paul Crossley, piano CBS     44921

 

MUSICA SACRA

06:00:00            00:12:36            Ola Gjeilo          Dark Night of the Soul   Harrington String Quartet           Charles Bruffy            Alison Chaney, soprano; Ola Gjeilo, piano; Phoenix Chorale        Chandos           5100

06:12:00            00:09:08            Eric Whitacre     Alleluia              Eric Whitacre     Eric Whitacre Singers    Decca   16636

06:58:00            00:01:22            Orlande de Lassus        Jubilate Deo                 Anton Armstrong           St. Olaf Choir            St.Olaf  3215

 

06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Mormon Tabernacle Choir
 

07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: The Phillips Factor - A visit with British well-rounded organist Margaret Phillips, including selections from her impressive Bach cycle and other examples from her extensive discography

BACH:  Prelude in a, BWV 569 (1727 Müller/Grote Kerk, Leeuwarden, Netherlands) Regent 328

BACH:  Dies sind die heil’gen zehn Gebot, BWV 678 (1730 Trost/Stadtkirche, Waltershausen) Regent 276

BACH:  Allegro (iii.), fr Trio Sonata No. 2 in c, BWV 526 (1743 Hinsz/St. Nikollaas, Kampen, the Netherlands) Regent 301

BACH:  Valet will ich dir geben, BWV 736 (1738 Müller/St. Bavo, Haarlem, Netherlands) Regent 307

JOHN STANLEY:  Voluntary in C, Op. 7, no. 2 (1743 Griffin-1995 Goetze & Gwynn/St. Helen,  Bishopsgate, London) Regent 190

HENRY SMART:  Andante in A (1989 Mander/St. Andrew’s, Holborn, London) Gamut 522

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS:  Rhapsody on a Breton Theme, Op. 7, no. 2 (1965 Harrison/Exeter Cathedral) York 110

BRIAN CHAPPLE:  Vivace (v.), fr 6 Bagatelles (2006 Beckerath/Marlborough College, Wiltshire) Regent 419

BACH:  Fugue in e, BWV 548 (1738 Müller/St. Bavo Church, Haarlem) Regent 307

 

08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Easter II - The second Sunday of Easter is known as the Octave of Easter, and we continue our celebration of the Resurrection with music of joy and praise
 

09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch:  Celebration of Spring I

Gerard Hoffnung/Malcolm Arnold: Leonora Overture No.4   Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Norman del Mar (EMI 63304 CD) 9:42

Robert Schumann: Symphony No.1 “Spring” – Movement 1   Cleveland Orchestra/George Szell (Sony Masterworks Heritage 62349 CD) 9:51

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3 # 6 “To the spring”  Walter Gieseking, piano (EMI 66775 CD) 2:26

Claude Debussy: Images for Orchestra: Ronde de Printemps   Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez  (DG 4357662 CD) 7:44

Franz Schubert: “Im Frühling”  Elizabeth Schwartzkopf, soprano; Edwin Fischer, piano (EMI 47326 CD) 4:32

Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words Book 5 #6 “Spring song” Walter Gieseking, piano (EMI 66775 CD) 2:49

Johann Strauss Jr.: Waltz “Voices of Spring”  Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Anton Paulik (Vanguard 8080 CD) 6:51

09:57:00            00:03:01            Jules Massenet Impromptu "Eau dormant"                                  Aldo Ciccolini, piano     EMI            64277

 

10:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND with Fred Child

Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 11--Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor Album: Concerti di Chiesa e da Camera Op. 1 DHM 77352 Music: 4:11

Bedrich Smetana: Andantino (Bohemian Fantasie) from Z domoviny (From the Homeland), JB 1:118--Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin; Ann-Marie McDermott, piano Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, CA Music: 6:53

The Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Mirabai Knight from New York, NY Music: 6:39

Puzzler Payoff: Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7, "Archduke": 1. Allegro moderato Beaux Arts Trio: Daniel Guilet, violin; Menahem Pressler, piano; Bernard Greenhouse, cello Album: Beethoven: 11 Trios Philips 438948 Music: 12:41

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191--Javier Zafra, bassoon; Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Petra Mullejans, conductor Concert Hall, Freiburg, Germany Music: 16:26

 

11:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY WEEKEND

Traditional Korean (arr. Bob Chilcott): Arrirang

Traditional Welsh (arr. Robert Rice): Suo Gan

Traditional Irish (arr. Howard Goodall): The Star of the County Down

Traditional Spiritual: Little Davie Play My Harp--The King's Singers University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA Music: 10:22

Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in A minor, Op. 13: Movement 1

Medley of Traditional Danish folk songs (arr. Fredrik Sjolin and Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen)--Danish String Quartet Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 22:50

Anton Webern: Im Sommerwind--Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; JoAnn Falletta, conductor Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo NY Music: 12:02

 

12:00 THE DENNIS LEWIN RADIO PROGRAM, turning you on to classical music; this week, the life and music of Gioacchino Rossini

Giusto cielo from “Le Nozze di Teti e di Peleo” (1816)--Juan Diego Florez, tenor; Orchestra Filarmonica Della Scala/Ricardo Chailly (Decca 874326 CD)

Overture to "La Cenerentola" (1817)--Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DeutGram 431653 CD)

Ecco ridente in cielo from "The Barber of Seville" (1816)--Luciano Pavarotti, tenor; William Matteuzzi, tenor; Bologna Teatro Comunale Orchestra and Chorus/Giuseppe Patane (Decca 443599 CD)

William Tell Overture (abridged) (1829)--Walter Wendy Carlos, Moog synthesizer (Columbia KC 31480 CD)

Overture to "The Barber of Seville" (1816)--The Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DeutGram 431653 CD)

Memento Homo from "Peches de vieillesse" (1857-68)--Alessandro Marangoni, piano (Naxos 8.572315 CD)

 

WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Nancy Sinning

14:00:00            00:02:58            Frédéric Chopin Waltz No.13 in D flat major  Op 70                                 Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque        6669

14:02:00            00:03:43            Alexander Scriabin        Etude in A flat major  Op 8                                Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Bridge  9287

14:06:00            00:12:31            Zdenek Fibich   Toman and the Wood Nymph Op 49                   Marek Stilec      Czech National Symphony       Naxos   573197

14:19:00            00:08:52            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Symphony No. 24 in B flat major                        Sir Charles Mackerras         Prague Chamber Orchestra        Telarc   80186

14:50:00            00:31:16            Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco       Violin Concerto No. 2 Op 66      SWR Symphony Orch            Pieter-Jelle de Boer       Tianwa Yang, violin        Naxos   573135

15:21:00            00:08:03            Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach         String Symphony in E major                  John Hsu          The Vivaldi Project   Centaur 3176

15:29:00            00:09:42            Carl Maria von Weber    Invitation to the Dance Op 65                             Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque        6584

15:39:00            00:10:06            Tomaso Albinoni           Oboe Concerto in G minor  Op 9            London Virtuosi John Georgiadis        Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos   550739

15:49:00            00:08:30            Thomas Arne     Symphony No. 1 in C major                   Adrian Shepherd           Cantilena            Chandos           8403

 

THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor – recorded live in Severance Hall

16:04:00            00:46:33            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 55

16:56:00            00:32:50            Dmitri Shostakovich      Symphony No.  6 in B minor  Op 54      

17:34:00            00:25:02            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Isaac Stern, violin Cleveland Orchestra George Szell  Sony 66475

 

DINNER CLASSICS with Bill O’Connell

18:04:00            00:23:57            Franz Joseph Haydn      Symphony No. 82 in C major                 Yehudi Menuhin Menuhin Festival Orchestra         EMI      69383

18:30:00            00:08:29            Carl Maria von Weber    Oberon: Overture                       Roy Goodman  Hanover Band            Nimbus 5154

18:40:00            00:14:14            Maurice Ravel   Five Pieces for Children from 'Mother                             Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano            DeutGram         4795096

18:56:00            00:03:47            Alexander Voormolen    Baron Hop Suite No. 1: March                Matthias Bamert            The Hague Philharmonic       Chandos           9815

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:20:04            Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco       Guitar Concerto No. 1 in D major  Op 99 London Symphony Orchestra          Luis García-Navarro       Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone        202

19:24:00            00:45:38            Peter Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.  5 in E minor  Op 64                   George Szell            Cleveland Orchestra      Sony    78744

20:13:00            00:42:26            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Piano Concerto No.  3 in D minor  Op 30            Atlanta Symphony Orchestra          Robert Spano   Garrick Ohlsson, piano  ASO Media       1003

20:56:00            00:03:18            Peter Tchaikovsky         The Seasons: April Op 37                                  Lang Lang, piano            Sony    511758

 

21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild

Larry Baker: Burn Green (2015)  Andrew Garay, Rob Hassing, Courtney Lambert, marimbas (private CD) 10:00

Donald Erb: Five Red Hot Duets for Two Contrabassoons (1990)  Bradford Buckley, Gregg Henegar, bassoons (Albany 092) 15:04

Fredric Lissauer: 3 Sketches + 2 Studies for solo piano (2006)  Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 02-25-07) 5:27

Nicholas Underhill: Piano Trio in two movements   Gramercy Trio (CCG 04-11-07) 19:29

21:54:00            00:05:14            Eugène Bozza   Children's Overture                    Timothy Reynish            Royal NCM Wind Orchestra          Chandos           9897

 

22:00 RELEVANT TONES with Seth Boustead: AACM at 50 - Chicago’s storied Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians has provided a unique place for musicians of all kinds to create unique and stunning new creations. AACM turned 50 in 2015 and we’ll celebrate with performances of Afterword, an opera about the AACM by longtime member and celebrated composer George Lewis. We’ll chat with Lewis about the piece, the AACM, and play music by other AACM composers

 

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:06:43            Edvard Grieg    Adagio from Piano Concerto Op 16       London Symphony Orchestra            André Previn     Radu Lupu, piano          Decca   4785437

23:08:00            00:09:24            César Franck     Psyché and Eros                       Armin Jordan    Basle Symphony Orchestra            Erato    88167

23:20:00            00:04:27            Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 9 in A flat major  Op 69                                  Garrick Ohlsson, piano    Arabesque        6669

23:24:00            00:16:05            Ludwig van Beethoven   Adagio from String Quartet No. 15 Op 132                                 Cypress String Quartet  Cypress            2012

23:42:00            00:04:22            Ottorino Respighi          The Birds: The Dove                              Orpheus Chamber Orchestra            DeutGram         437533

23:46:00            00:07:06            Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco       Andantino from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 99      London Symphony Orchestra     Luis García-Navarro       Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone        202

23:55:00            00:02:48            Antonín Dvorák Cypress No. 5                           Cypress String Quartet  Avie      2275

23:57:00            00:02:56            Alexander Scriabin        Poème in F sharp major  Op 32                          Valentina Lisitsa, piano    Decca   17091

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.