Program Guide 03-30-2016

Almanac

March 30

1881 first performance of Richard Strauss’s Symphony in d in Munich, the 16-year-old composer’s first major orchestral work; an amateur orchestra was conducted by one of the leading German conductors of the day, Hermann Levi, who would lead the premiere of Wagner's Parsifal the following year.

1951 first performance of Walter Piston's Symphony No. 4 by the Minneapolis Symphony (now Minnesota Orchestra) conducted by Antal Doráti; commissioned by the University of Minnesota to mark its centennial.

1952 Maggie Cole – American-born English keyboard artist and teacher (66 years old); Bach's Goldberg Variations are one of her specialties.

1955 Margaret Fingerhut – English pianist (63 years old); she has a fascination for exploring lesser-known repertoire.

1959 Sabine Meyer – German clarinetist (59 years old); her appointment as one of the Berlin Philharmonic’s first female members caused controversy in 1982; Herbert von Karajan had hired her, but the players voted against her at the conclusion of her probation period by a vote of 73 to 4; many observers, including Karajan, believed that her gender was the issue.

2000 first performance of John Corigliano’s Phantasmagoria (Suite from the opera The Ghosts of Versailles) in Minneapolis by the Minnesota Orchestra, Giancarlo Guerrero conducting.

Recording of the Week

Spain

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:01:00 00:15:13 Sir William Walton Partita for Orchestra  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  46732

00:19:00 00:24:16 Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.  9 in C major    Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  437528

00:48:00 00:40:11 Ernest Chausson Concerto for Violin, Piano & Strings in D major  Op 21 Cleveland Orch String Quartet  Lorin Maazel, violin; Israela Margalit, piano Telarc  80046

01:29:00 00:50:22 Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore'   New London Consort l'Oiseau  4759101

02:22:00 00:34:15 Sir William Walton Belshazzar's Feast City of Birmingham Symphony Sir Simon Rattle Thomas Hampson, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus; City of Birmingham Sym Chorus EMI  56592

02:58:00 00:16:48 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Suite   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

03:18:00 00:37:07 Mily Balakirev Symphony No. 2 in D minor   Igor Golovschin Russian State Symphony Naxos  550793

03:57:00 00:44:16 Sir William Walton Symphony No.  1 in B flat minor   Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146

04:44:00 00:39:31 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.  5 in E flat major  Op 73 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Nikolaus Harnoncourt Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Teldec  47334

05:25:00 00:14:45 Peter Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op 45  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  78744

05:43:00 00:07:32 Sir Malcolm Arnold Little Suite No.  4 Op 80  Gavin Sutherland Royal Ballet Sinfonia ASV  2126

05:51:00 00:07:41 Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.  1 in E flat minor  Op 33   Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano CIPC  2003

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:04:54 Gerald Finzi Prelude Op 25  Richard Hickox City of London Sinfonia Chandos  9888

06:14:00 00:05:10 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt: Overture  Oivin Fjeldstad London Symphony Orchestra Decca  4785437

06:25:00 00:04:32 Anton Arensky Finale from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11   Ying Quartet Sono Lumin  92143

06:30:00 00:03:54 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Ritual Fire Dance   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

06:40:00 00:09:08 Franz Joseph Haydn Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 83  Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony  66295

06:51:00 00:03:25 Sigfrid Karg-Elert Praise the Lord with Drums and Cymbals Op 101 Dallas Wind Symphony Frederick Fennell Paul Riedo, organ Reference  58

06:55:00 00:03:33 François Joseph Gossec Offrande à la liberté  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Kosei  3101

07:02:00 00:03:55 Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe  Michael Tilson Thomas London Symphony Orchestra RCA  68865

07:10:00 00:08:23 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Finale & Apotheosis  Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram  457634

07:20:00 00:02:03 Arcangelo Corelli Allegro from Concerto Grosso Op 6  Joel Smirnoff CityMusic Cleveland CityMusic  2011

07:25:00 00:01:59 Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!  Frederick Fennell Cleveland Symphonic Winds Telarc  80099

07:29:00 00:04:52 Johann Christian Bach Finale from Sinfonia Concertante in C major  Academy of Ancient Music Simon Standage Rachel Brown, flute; Frank de Bruine, oboe; Simon Standage, violin; David Watkin, cello Chandos  540

07:30:00 00:03:55 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major    Yevgeny Sudbin, piano Bis  2138

07:40:00 00:08:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 3 Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie  2317

07:51:00 00:03:59 Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No.  1 in A flat major  Op 29   Yundi, piano DeutGram  3887

07:55:00 00:02:29 Stephen Sondheim Company: Side by Side by Side  Don Sebesky London Symphony Orchestra EMI  54285

07:57:00 00:02:11 Sir Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp  Kenneth Alwyn Royal Philharmonic Silva  1094

08:07:00 00:05:58 Emil von Reznícek Donna Diana: Overture  Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos  573418

08:15:00 00:09:12 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite  Vernon Handley Ulster Orchestra Chandos  8808

08:28:00 00:05:25 Johann Ernst Altenburg Concerto for 7 Trumpets & Timpani in C major   Richard Kapp David Bilger, trumpet; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Edward Carroll, trumpet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Ben Harms, timpani ESS.A.Y  1035

08:33:00 00:01:09 Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche militaire   Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

08:40:00 00:06:00 Maurice Ravel Pavane for a Princess of the Past  Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM  1002

08:48:00 00:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach Motet "Ich lasse dich nicht" Chamber Ensemble Sir John Eliot Gardiner Monteverdi Choir Soli Deo  716

08:55:00 00:05:51 Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship  Nic Raine City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  1160

09:05:00 00:17:21 Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 10 in B flat Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Sabine Meyer, clarinet EMI  55155

09:25:00 00:04:17 Earle Hagen Harlem Nocturne   Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz  105

09:32:00 00:09:28 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Overture  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788

09:45:00 00:08:22 George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in F major  Op 4 Seattle Baroque Orchestra Stephen Stubbs Maxine Eilander, harp Atma  2541

09:55:00 00:02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia from 'Exsultate, jubilate' Orch of Age of Enlightenment Sir Charles Mackerras Danielle de Niese, soprano Decca  13277

09:57:00 00:02:02 Louiguy La vie en rose   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Steinway  30015

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:03:15 Manuel de Falla La vida breve: Spanish Dance No. 1   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

10:05:00 00:02:50 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

10:10:00 00:12:48 Johann Samuel Schröter Piano Concerto in C major  Op 3 English Chamber Orchestra Murray Perahia Murray Perahia, piano CBS  39222

10:25:00 00:05:32 Johannes Brahms Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98  Victor de Sabata Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

10:32:00 00:03:34 William Grant Still Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child New Zealand String Quartet  Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

10:39:00 00:03:29 William Grant Still Summerland from "Three Visions"   Alexa Still, flute; Susan DeWitt Smith, piano Koch Intl  7192

10:43:00 00:05:12 Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Symphony  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Capriccio  49240

10:50:00 00:28:30 Max Bruch Symphony No. 1 in E flat major  Op 28  Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Philips  420932

11:20:00 00:08:38 Muzio Clementi Overture No. 2 in D major   Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos  573071

11:31:00 00:09:43 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 9  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425405

11:44:00 00:08:41 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major  Op 6  Fabio Biondi Europa Galante Naïve  20012

11:59:00 00:01:15 Getty H. Huffine March "Them Basses"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7505

12:06:00 00:06:34 Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture Op 96  Brett Mitchell Cleveland Orch Youth Orch COYO  61415

12:14:00 00:07:46 Jean Sibelius Historic Scenes Suite No. 1: Festivo Op 25  Jukka-Pekka Saraste Finnish Radio Symphony Orch RCA  60157

12:24:00 00:06:08 Emmanuel Chabrier España  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122

12:32:00 00:05:08 Claude Debussy Estampes: La soirée dans Grenade   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

12:41:00 00:05:04 Isaac Albéniz Suite Española: Granada Op 47   Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71224

12:47:00 00:08:23 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Where the Lemons Blossom' Op 364  Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

12:57:00 00:02:16 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No. 2: Wild  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:38:22 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No.  2 in C major  Op 53  Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9454

13:42:00 00:17:02 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No. 1  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  488

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:03:34 Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka  Gennady Rozhdestvensky Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Chandos  9386

14:04:00 00:02:09 Edvard Grieg Lyric Suite: Rustic March Op 54  Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram  437524

14:09:00 00:16:48 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Suite   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

14:22:00 00:11:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 16 in C major   Sir Charles Mackerras Prague Chamber Orchestra Telarc  80242

15:01:00 00:13:23 Frederick Delius Over the Hills and Far Away  David Lloyd-Jones English Northern Philharmonia Naxos  553535

15:16:00 00:14:30 Edvard Grieg Pictures of Country Life Op 19   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  2726

15:32:00 00:03:50 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 5 in C major  Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

15:40:00 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130   Cypress String Quartet Cypress  2012

15:46:00 00:08:33 Rodion Shchedrin Concerto No. 1 for Orchestra "Naughty  Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos  553038

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:53 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

16:06:00 00:03:46 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2: La puerta del vino   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

16:13:00 00:11:24 Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Three Dances  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony  215

16:28:00 00:04:09 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Fight,  John Scott Royal Philharmonic Pops Denon  75470

16:34:00 00:03:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: March  Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80708

16:41:00 00:07:58 Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  570293

16:52:00 00:03:28 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

16:56:00 00:03:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 35   Beaux Arts Trio Philips  446077

17:05:00 00:03:06 Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance   Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips  462948

17:08:00 00:02:01 John Novacek Cockles Rag   Leila Josefowicz, violin; John Novacek, piano Philips  462948

17:31:00 00:08:48 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Siegfried's Funeral  George Szell Cleveland Orchestra MAA  97

17:43:00 00:04:41 Claude Debussy Lindaraja   Vanessa Perez, piano; Stephen Buck, piano Steinway  30036

17:49:00 00:03:45 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En bateau  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

17:55:00 00:02:30 Gilbert & Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: Policeman's Welsh National Opera Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Richard Van Allen, bass; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus Telarc  80353

17:59:00 00:01:03 Anatoly Liadov Eight Russian Folk Songs: Mosquito Op 58  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:18:23 Peter Tchaikovsky First movement from Symphony No. 6 Op 74  Yannick Nézet-Séguin Rotterdam Philharmonic DeutGram  4790835

18:30:00 00:03:43 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Neapolitan  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10511

18:36:00 00:02:08 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Strimpellata from Suite Concertino Op 16 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Karen Geoghegan, bassoon Chandos  10511

18:41:00 00:13:19 Manuel de Falla Fantasía bética   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

18:54:00 00:04:28 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo  Gianandrea Noseda BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10511

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:18:11 Franz Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No. 11 in D major  Norwegian Chamber Orchestra Leif Ove Andsnes Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI  56960

19:22:00 00:32:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36  Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Telarc  80187

19:56:00 00:03:35 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Waltz Op 118  Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  10481

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Oberlin Conservatory

Frédéric Chopin: Seven Preludes from Op 28--Jie Song, piano

Johannes Brahms: Gypsy Songs Op 103--Siena Miller, mezzo-soprano; Javier Gonzales, piano

Andrew Norman: The Companion Guide to Rome--Dana Johnson, violin; Corey Worley, viola; Aaron Wolff, cello (Recorded at the Danenberg Honors Recital I, 2/14/16, Warner Concert Hall)

Elizabeth Ogonek: "all streams reach the sea at last”--members of the Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble (Recorded 12/9/15, Warner Concert Hall)

21:30:00 00:16:08 George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Bridget Reischl Thomas Rosenkranz, piano Oberlin  61

21:46:00 00:09:44 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube' Op 314  Bridget Reischl Oberlin Symphony Orchestra Oberlin  61

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Seraphic Fire singing Spirituals

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:00 00:07:49 Franz Schubert Andante from Piano Sonata No. 16   Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony  89647

23:09:00 00:10:47 Ludwig van Beethoven Largo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15 Symphony of the Air Josef Krips Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA  300350

23:20:00 00:06:48 Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major  Op 23   Ahn Trio EMI  56674

23:27:00 00:08:02 Howard Hanson Andante from Symphony No. 2 Op 30  Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony EMI  6612

23:37:00 00:05:47 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 2 Camerata Chicago Drostan Hall Wendy Warner, cello Cedille  142

23:43:00 00:08:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major  English Chamber Orchestra Peter Maag Joshua Bell, violin Decca  436376

23:53:00 00:03:30 Traditional Basle March   Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves  600

23:55:00 00:02:58 Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'   Vanessa Perez, piano Steinway  30036

23:57:00 00:02:29 Claude Debussy Syrinx   Joshua Smith, flute Telarc  80694

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.