Program Guide 03-28-2016

Almanac

March 28

1801 premiere of Beethoven’s ballet The Creatures of Prometheus at the Burgtheater in Vienna; the composer based the 4th movement of his ‘Eroica’ Symphony and his Eroica Variations for piano on the main theme of the last movement of this ballet.

1842 the Vienna Philharmonic played its first concert (as the ‘Vienna Court Orchestra’) in the Redoutensaale under the direction of composer Otto Nicolai;  program included Beethoven's Seventh Symphony, his concert aria Ah, Perfido, Leonore No. 3 and Consecration of the House Overtures, along with vocal selections by Mozart and Cherubini.

1871 first performance of Tchaikovsky’s String Quartet No. 1 in Moscow by members of the Russian Musical Society; the Andante cantabile, which has become famous in its own right, was based on a folk song the composer heard at his sister's house at Kamenka, as whistled by a house painter.

1896 premiere of Umberto Giordano's opera Andrea Chenier at La Scala, Milan; the libretto by Luigi Illica is based loosely on the life of the French poet, André Chénier (1762-1794), who was executed during the French Revolution; the character Carlo Gérard is partly based on Jean-Lambert Tallien, a leader of the Revolution.

1930 Robert Ashley – American composer (d.2014); best known for his operas and other theatrical works, many of which incorporate electronics and extended techniques.

1942 Samuel Ramey – American bass (76 years old); at the height of his career, greatly admired for his range and versatility, with an accomplished bel canto technique for the music of Handel, Mozart and Rossini, yet with power enough to handle the more dramatic roles written by Verdi and Puccini.

1951 premiere of Douglas Moore’s opera Giants in the Earth in New York City; won the Pulitzer Prize for Music in 1951.

1966 John Axelrod – American conductor (52 years old); currently Guest Principal Conductor of the Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi and Artistic and Musical Director of the Real Orquestra Sinfonica de Sevilla.

Recording of the Week

Royal Harp Strings

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:15:07    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 30 in C major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     550757

00:19:00    00:29:21    Peter Tchaikovsky    String Quartet No. 1 in D major  Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Telarc     80685

00:50:00    00:36:05    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  1 in E minor  Op 39        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

01:28:00    01:06:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus Ballet Op 43            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     419608

02:36:00    00:34:03    Claude Debussy    La boîte à joujoux        
Michael Tilson Thomas    London Symphony Orchestra    Sony     48231

03:12:00    00:27:29    Felix Mendelssohn    String Quartet No.  4 in E minor  Op 44            
Pacifica Quartet    Cedille     82

03:41:00    00:38:33    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

04:22:00    00:27:45    Benjamin Britten    Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge Op 10        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     73126

04:52:00    00:28:23    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

05:22:00    00:17:59    Jean-Baptiste Lully    Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite            
Tempesta di Mare    Chandos     805

05:42:00    00:03:48    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

05:52:00    00:05:13    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Abduction from the Seraglio: aria        
Thomas Fey    Heidelberg Symphony    Hänssler     98269

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:19    Giovanni Gabrieli    Canzon on the 1st tone No. 1 à 8            
National Brass Ensemble    OberlinMus     1504

06:15:00    00:06:16    Franz Joseph Haydn    Finale from Sinfonia Concertante    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Claudio Abbado    Marieke Blankestijn, violin; William Conway, cello; Douglas Boyd, oboe; Matthew Wilkie, bassoon    DeutGram     4778117

06:22:00    00:05:48    Chris Marshall    Bluestone    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

06:32:00    00:02:05    Anatoly Liadov    The Musical Snuff Box Op 32        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80657

06:40:00    00:01:53    Antonio Veracini    Vivace from Violin Concerto Op 3            
Paramount Brass    Centaur     2355

06:43:00    00:06:21    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     437782

06:50:00    00:04:13    Leos Janácek    Idyll for Strings: Andante        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

06:51:00    00:03:10    Benjamin Britten    Pizzicato from 'A Simple Symphony' Op 4            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     423624

06:55:00    00:02:25    John Philip Sousa    March 'U.S. Field Artillery'        
Keith Brion    New Sousa Band    Delos     3102

07:02:00    00:06:11    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in G minor         
Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    CBS     38915

07:10:00    00:02:25    George Frideric Handel    Bourrée from Organ Concerto No. 7 Op 7    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi     807447

07:15:00    00:06:57    Peter Tchaikovsky    Andante cantabile Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Telarc     80685

07:23:00    00:01:20    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Oh Lord, I'm on My Way    
Cleveland Orchestra    Lorin Maazel    Sir Willard White, baritone; Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    Decca     4787779

07:24:00    00:03:06    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Ballet        
Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

07:27:00    00:05:52    Gabriel Fauré    Pavane Op 50    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Mathias Mönius    Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore    Decca     4782564

07:40:00    00:06:30    Lars-Erik Larsson    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 2        
Andrew Manze    Helsingborg Symphony    CPO     777671

07:47:00    00:03:32    John Lunn    Downton Abbey: Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

07:55:00    00:03:18    Johannes Brahms    Capriccio in B minor  Op 76            
Alessio Bax, piano    Signum     309

07:57:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2            
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

08:07:00    00:06:14    Franz von Suppé    The Torments of Tantalus        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

08:15:00    00:08:19    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Allegro from Symphony No. 2 Op 27        
Carl Topilow    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2003

08:27:00    00:07:16    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from Septet Op 20            
Chamber Music Soc Linc Center    Delos     3177

08:40:00    00:09:36    Gioacchino Rossini    The Siege of Corinth: Overture        
Thomas Schippers    London Symphony Orchestra    EMI     64335

08:50:00    00:03:05    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Polonaise    
Ensemble Sonnerie    Monica Huggett    Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboe    Avie     2171

08:55:00    00:05:04    John Williams    Superman: Love Theme        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:05:00    00:16:08    Antonio Rosetti    Symphony in G minor             
Concerto Cologne    Teldec     98420

09:21:00    00:02:47    Erik Satie    Gymnopédie No.  1        
Matthias Maute    Ensemble Caprice    Analekta     9848

09:35:00    00:03:22    Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry    An English Suite: Frolic        
William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366

09:51:00    00:03:04    Giacomo Puccini    Turandot: Nessun dorma    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; St Cecilia Academy Chorus    Sony     509249

09:54:00    00:03:03    William Grant Still    Afro-American Symphony: Humor        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     9154

09:57:00    00:01:56    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Platée: Airs        
Nicholas McGegan    Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra    Conifer     51313

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell

10:01:00    00:03:17    Edward MacDowell    Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

10:05:00    00:03:57    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Bacchanale        
JoAnn Falletta    Buffalo Philharmonic    Naxos     559164

10:11:00    00:12:27    Muzio Clementi    Piano Sonata in B flat major  Op 24            
Nikolai Demidenko, piano    Hyperion     66808

10:25:00    00:04:46    Jean-Philippe Rameau    Pygmalion: Overture        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     901381

10:31:00    00:03:06    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Galop final        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

10:38:00    00:09:58    Sir Arnold Bax    The Happy Forest        
John Wilson    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Avie     2194

10:50:00    00:23:42    Richard Strauss    Intermezzo: Four Symphonic Interludes        
André Previn    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     437790

11:15:00    00:08:32    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 26 in E flat major         
Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     762

11:25:00    00:08:41    Giacomo Puccini    Preludio sinfonico in A        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     63025

11:36:00    00:10:30    Wilhelm Friedemann Bach    Symphony in D major         
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     62720

12:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

12:07:00    00:06:19    Henry Purcell    The Fairy Queen: Act 4 Symphony        
William Christie    Les Arts Florissants    Harm Mundi     901308

12:15:00    00:08:30    Félix Godefroid    Danse des sylphes Op 31            
Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

12:26:00    00:05:40    Joseph Hellmesberger Sr    Ball Scene        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66998

12:34:00    00:03:28    Carl Maria von Weber    Abu Hassan: Overture        
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Nimbus     5154

12:41:00    00:03:08    Johann Nepomuk Hummel    Turkish Rondo from Piano Trio No. 2 Op 22            
Trio Parnassus    MD+G     3307

12:47:00    00:08:43    Charles Tomlinson Griffes    Poem for Flute & Orchestra    
Cleveland Sinfonietta    Louis Lane    Maurice Sharp, flute    Epic     1116

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:02:00    00:58:35    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Incidental Music    
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Münchinger    Rohangiz Yachmi, alto; Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

13:57:00    00:02:19    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Solitaire: Polka        
Bryden Thomson    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8867

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00    00:04:21    Zdenek Fibich    Poème    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

14:07:00    00:06:04    Anatoly Liadov    The Enchanted Lake Op 62        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     93019

14:15:00    00:15:30    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 22 in E flat major         
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    ViennaPhil     2009

14:33:00    00:10:34    George Butterworth    Two English Idylls        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

14:46:00    00:10:42    Alexander Glazunov    Solemn Overture Op 73        
Igor Golovschin    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     553839

14:58:00    00:02:03    Henry Purcell    Amphitrion: Hornpipe        
Kevin Mallon    Aradia Ensemble    Naxos     570149

15:02:00    00:16:13    Jean Sibelius    En saga Op 9        
Horst Stein    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

15:21:00    00:11:28    Richard Wagner    The Flying Dutchman: Overture        
Yakov Kreizberg    Netherlands Philharmonic    PentaTone     41

15:33:00    00:03:37    Vítezslav Novák    Slovak Suite: Children's Scene Op 32        
Libor Pesek    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    VirginClas     45251

15:41:00    00:02:47    Claude Debussy    Children's Corner: Serenade of the Doll        
Yoav Talmi    Quebec Symphony Orchestra    Atma     2377

15:46:00    00:09:03    Giuseppe Verdi    La battaglia di Legnano: Overture        
Riccardo Muti    La Scala Philharmonic    Sony     68468

15:56:00    00:01:19    Irving Berlin    Blue Skies            
Jenny Lin, piano    Steinway     30011

15:58:00    00:04:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

16:06:00    00:02:49    Camille Saint-Saëns    The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

16:11:00    00:10:34    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Morning Papers' Op 279        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     66860

16:23:00    00:01:50    Johann Strauss    Cachucha Galop Op 97        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

16:28:00    00:05:30    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Between Two Worlds: Suite        
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     60863

16:36:00    00:03:08    Dmitri Shostakovich    Ballet Suite No. 3: Galop        
Constantine Orbelian    Moscow Chamber Orchestra    Delos     3257

16:40:00    00:07:26    Carl Maria von Weber    Preciosa: Overture Op 78        
Karl Münchinger    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

16:50:00    00:03:32    John Lunn    Downton Abbey: Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

16:54:00    00:03:25    Abe Holzmann    March "Blaze Away!"        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

16:58:00    00:01:24    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No. 21 in E minor         
Marin Alsop    London Philharmonic    Naxos     557429

17:03:00    00:05:05    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Yeoman of the Guard: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

17:10:00    00:11:32    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: The Ball        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538

17:24:00    00:07:29    William Boyce    Symphony No. 5 in D major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

17:32:00    00:04:47    Traditional    Scarborough Fair    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

17:41:00    00:04:01    Chris Marshall    Heartstrings    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

17:47:00    00:04:53    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Triana        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80470

17:54:00    00:02:10    Josquin Desprez    Mille regretz            
Stile Antico    Harm Mundi     807595

17:57:00    00:02:31    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  13 in B flat minor  Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430171

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:17:37    George Gershwin    An American in Paris        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

18:29:00    00:04:42    Nigel Hess    Ladies In Lavender:Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

18:36:00    00:04:19    Traditional    All Through the Night    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

18:43:00    00:10:31    George Butterworth    Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'        
Andrew Manze    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     392

18:54:00    00:04:44    Leroy Anderson    Harvard Sketches        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:15:07    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No. 30 in C major         
Nicholas Ward    Northern Chamber Orchestra    Naxos     550757

19:19:00    00:36:45    Johannes Brahms    Symphony No.  3 in F major  Op 90        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     43711

19:57:00    00:01:56    Sir Thomas Beecham    The Gods Go a'Begging: Minuet        
Yehudi Menuhin    Royal Philharmonic    MCA     6231

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:14:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Leonore Overture No. 3 Op 72        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80145

20:18:00    00:38:33    Ludwig van Beethoven    Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

20:58:00    00:01:41    Johannes Brahms    Wie Melodien zieht es mir Op 105            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - The Philharmonic Remembers Pierre Boulez - Phyllis-Bryn Julson, soprano

RAVEL: Rigaudon from ‘Le Tombeau de Couperin’ (excerpt)

DEBUSSY: La Mer (complete) 3/16/88 from NYP Archives

DEBUSSY: Jeux (excerpt)

BERG: Rondo from ‘Lulu’ Suite (excerpt)

BOULEZ: Polyphonie X (excerpt) (NYP Archives)

BARTOK: Music for Strings, Percussion, & Celesta (excerpt)

STRAVINSKY: Harbingers of Spring from the ‘The Rite of Spring’ (excerpt)

RAVEL: Une Barque sur l’ocean (excerpt)

CARTER: Symphony of Three Orchestras (NYP Premiere performance)

VARESE: Deserts (excerpt)

BERG: Variations from ‘Lulu’ Suite (excerpt)

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka’s Room (second tableau) from ‘Petrushka’

BERG: Lyric Suite (Sony 45838)

MAHLER: Symphony No. 3: III (NYP Special Editions)

BOULEZ: Improvisation I from Pli selon Pli (NYP Archives)

WAGNER: Siegfried-Idyll

WAGNER: Overture to ‘Tannhäuser’ (Sony 64108)

BOULEZ: Explosante-fixe (excerpt) (NYP-CONTACT recording)

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:07:51    Ernest Bloch    Abodah            
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano    Thornton     2013

23:09:00    00:08:05    Arthur Honegger    Pastorale d'été        
Leonard Bernstein    New York Philharmonic    Sony     82849

23:20:00    00:11:40    Johannes Brahms    Adagio from Clarinet Quintet Op 115    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

23:33:00    00:10:09    Franz Liszt    Transcendental Etude No.  9 in A flat major             
Alice Sara Ott, piano    DeutGram     4778362

23:43:00    00:10:06    Peter Tchaikovsky    Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Méditation Op 42    
Bavarian Radio Symphony    Mariss Jansons    Nikolaj Znaider, violin    RCA     87454

23:55:00    00:03:10    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 3: Italiana        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

23:56:00    00:03:04    Armas Järnefelt    Berceuse    
Swedish Radio Symphony    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Mats Zetterqvist, violin; Mats Rondin, cello    Sony     46668

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.