Program Guide 03-14-2016

Almanac

March 14

1681 Georg Philipp Telemann – German composer (d.1767); one of the most prolific composers in history; to date, there is no complete catalogue of his gigantic output.

1727 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg baptized – German composer and harpsichordist (d.1756); famous for lending his name to—and probably the first performer of—J. S. Bach's Goldberg Variations; although Goldberg would only have been 14 at the time Bach wrote the music in 1741, he was already a widely-respected harpsichordist.

1804 Johann Strauss Sr – Austrian composer (d.1849); composer of the Radetzky March, and head of the musical dynasty that included his sons Johann Jr., Josef and Eduard. 

1824 first performance of Franz Schubert’s String Quartet No. 13 ‘Rosamunde’ in Vienna, by the Schuppanzigh Quartet; published the following September, this was the only chamber work of Schubert's published in his lifetime.

1847 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi’s opera Macbeth, in Florence at the Teatro della Pergola; almost 20 years later, revised and expanded in a French version and given in Paris on April 19th 1865.

1885 premiere of Gilbert & Sullivan's The Mikado in London where it ran at the Savoy Theater for 672 performances, the second longest run for any work of musical theater and one of the longest runs of any theater piece up to that time.

2001 first performance of Richard Danielpour’s Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Through the Ancient Valley’ by the New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur conducting, with soloist Yo-Yo Ma.

Recording of the Week

Felix Mendelssohn Symphonies Nos. 3 ‘Scottish’ & 4 ...

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:27:06    Ludwig van Beethoven    Quintet for Piano & Winds in E flat major  Op 16            
Radu Lupu, piano; Han de Vries, oboe; George Pieterson, clarinet; Vicente Zarzo, horn; Brian Pollard, bassoon    Decca     414291

00:31:00    00:27:10    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

01:00:00    00:27:22    Francis Poulenc    Sinfonietta        
Paavo Järvi    Tapiola Sinfonietta    Bis     630

01:29:00    01:18:14    Johann Sebastian Bach    Goldberg Variations            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80692

02:49:00    00:27:44    Carl Reinecke    Serenade for Strings in G minor  Op 242        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999159

03:19:00    00:24:04    Georg Philipp Telemann    Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

03:45:00    00:27:36    Zoltán Kodály    Peacock Variations        
Franz Welser-Möst    London Philharmonic    EMI     54858

04:14:00    00:35:29    Franz Schubert    String Quartet No. 13 in A minor             
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80225

04:51:00    00:28:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Concertone for 2 Violins in C major     
English Chamber Orchestra    Shlomo Mintz    Shlomo Mintz, violin; Hagai Shaham, violin    Avie     2058

05:21:00    00:14:40    Percy Grainger    Lincolnshire Posy        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80099

05:38:00    00:06:26    Gerónimo Giménez    La boda de Luis Alonso: Malagueña            
Los Romeros, guitars    Philips     442781

05:50:00    00:07:19    Trevor Pinnock    Passacaille, Gigue & Minuet        
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     453451

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:52    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourrée        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80619

06:15:00    00:07:28    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 13        
Claudio Abbado    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Sony     48056

06:25:00    00:04:08    Ludwig van Beethoven    Finale from String Quartet No. 4 Op 18            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80414

06:30:00    00:04:01    Antonín Dvorák    American Suite: Allegretto Op 98            
Benjamin Pasternack, piano    Naxos     559777

06:32:00    00:03:25    Maurice Duruflé    Sanctus from Requiem Op 9    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119

06:40:00    00:07:15    Henryk Wieniawski    Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 14    
London Symphony Orchestra    Lawrence Foster    Gil Shaham, violin    DeutGram     431815

06:51:00    00:01:45    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music: Bourrée        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

06:52:00    00:03:15    Fritz Kreisler    Miniature Viennese March            
Gidon Kremer, violin; Oleg Maisenberg, piano    DeutGram     453440

06:55:00    00:02:51    Meredith Willson    The Music Man: 76 Trombones        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

07:05:00    00:05:34    Johannes Brahms    Allegretto from Cello Sonata No. 1 Op 38            
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello; Rudolf Serkin, piano    DeutGram     4793449

07:10:00    00:07:51    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture        
Martin Pearlman    Boston Baroque    Telarc     80594

07:20:00    00:03:59    Johann Sebastian Bach    Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia        
Ton Koopman    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra    Erato     23416

07:29:00    00:05:16    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 4 Op 90        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

07:34:00    00:00:59    François Schubert    The Bee Op 13            
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn; Sandra Rivers, piano    EMI     54576

07:40:00    00:09:45    Georg Philipp Telemann    Concerto for 3 Oboes in B flat major             
Combattimento Consort    Olympia     342

07:51:00    00:03:51    Isaac Albéniz    España: Malagueña Op 165            
Duo Amaral    DuoAmaral     2013

07:52:00    00:02:07    Leonard Bernstein    Divertimento for Orchestra: Waltz        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     87

07:55:00    00:03:15    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

08:07:00    00:06:05    Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco    Rondo Mexicano Op 201    
London Philharmonic    Leonard Slatkin    Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar    RCA     60355

08:15:00    00:00:54    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Gavotte        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

08:18:00    00:07:46    Carl Friedrich Abel    Symphony in E flat Op 17        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999214

08:27:00    00:04:31    Eric Coates    London Suite: Knightsbridge March        
Ronald Corp    New London Orchestra    Hyperion     66968

08:32:00    00:02:35    Traditional    Afro-Cuban Lullaby            
Christopher Parkening, guitar    EMI     54853

08:40:00    00:07:38    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 18    
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra    Leif Ove Andsnes    Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    EMI     57803

08:51:00    00:02:23    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Dark-Eyed Sailor        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     120

08:55:00    00:05:40    Gabriel Yared    The English Patient: Theme        
Carl Davis    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Naxos     572111

09:05:00    00:17:55    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  1 Op 1        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014

09:27:00    00:05:54    Carlos Chávez    Sarabande for Strings        
Enrique Bátiz    Festival Orchestra of Mexico    Naxos     550838

09:35:00    00:08:06    Luigi Boccherini    Symphony No. 12 in D major  Op 21        
Johannes Goritzki    German Chamber Academy Neuss    CPO     999174

09:45:00    00:06:53    Edward Burlingame Hill    Divertimento for Piano & Orchestra    
Austin Symphony    Peter Bay    Anton Nel, piano    Bridge     9443

09:56:00    00:02:34    Johannes Brahms    Hungarian Dance No.  2 in D minor         
Claudio Abbado    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:02:43    Manuel Ponce    Scherzino mexicano            
Milos Karadaglic, guitar    DeutGram     17000

10:04:00    00:01:19    Alexander Glazunov    Ballet Scenes: Scherzino Op 52        
Edo de Waart    Minnesota Orchestra    Telarc     80347

10:08:00    00:12:19    Darius Milhaud    La Cheminée du roi René Op 205            
Reykjavik Wind Quintet    Chandos     9362

10:22:00    00:07:09    Johann Christian Bach    Carattaco: Overture        
Anthony Halstead    Hanover Band    CPO     999488

10:30:00    00:03:32    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Czárdás        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125

10:38:00    00:03:12    Johann Strauss    Radetzky March Op 228        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Sony     544071

10:43:00    00:05:10    Frederick Delius    Irmelin Prelude        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Argo     433704

10:51:00    00:24:04    Georg Philipp Telemann    Orchestral Suite in C 'Water Music'        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

11:16:00    00:09:21    Daniel Auber    Gustave III: Allemande & Pas des folies        
Richard Bonynge    English Chamber Orchestra    Decca     440646

11:28:00    00:03:29    Sir Peter Maxwell Davies    Farewell to Stromness            
Christopher O'Riley, piano    CPI     3294112

11:35:00    00:07:14    Sir William Walton    Capriccio burlesco        
James Judd    Florida Philharmonic    Harm Mundi     907070

11:44:00    00:10:11    Camille Saint-Saëns    Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73    
Royal Philharmonic    André Previn    Jean-Philippe Collard, piano    EMI     49757

11:55:00    00:03:37    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in G            
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224506

12:06:00    00:07:52    Johann Strauss    Waltz "Loreley-Rhein-Klänge" Op 154        
Willi Boskovsky    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

12:17:00    00:08:53    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Danube Maidens' Op 427        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

12:27:00    00:03:00    Modest Mussorgsky    Scherzo in B flat        
Jukka-Pekka Saraste    Toronto Symphony Orchestra    Finlandia     14911

12:33:00    00:04:55    Sir Edward Elgar    March of the Mogul Emperors Op 66        
Sir Andrew Davis    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10570

12:42:00    00:02:17    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Chorus of Nobles 
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus    Telarc     80284

12:46:00    00:11:29    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Overture on Russian Themes Op 28        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572788

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:37:29    Alexander Glazunov    The Seasons Op 67        
José Serebrier    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Warner     61434

13:40:00    00:18:28    Sergei Prokofiev    Winter Bonfire Op 122    
Scottish Chamber Orchestra    José Serebrier    Paisley Abbey Boys' Choir    ASV     760

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:04:28    Felix Mendelssohn    Scherzo from Symphony No. 3 Op 56        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

14:05:00    00:03:13    Amy Beach    Scottish Legend Op 54            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     436121

14:10:00    00:12:05    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.  9 in C major         
Roy Goodman    Hanover Band    Hyperion     66529

14:25:00    00:11:39    Aaron Copland    El Salón México        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     440639

14:38:00    00:11:17    César Franck    Finale from Symphony in d        
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Orchestre Métropolitaine    Atma     2647

14:53:00    00:04:31    Peter Tchaikovsky    Eugene Onegin: Polonaise        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80130

14:59:00    00:16:26    Sir Edward Elgar    The Wand of Youth Suite No.  2 Op 1        
Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     1014

15:18:00    00:10:28    George Frideric Handel    Coronation Anthem 'The King Shall Rejoice'    
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips     432110

15:30:00    00:03:46    Muzio Clementi    Minuetto Pastorale        
Francesco d'Avalos    Philharmonia Orchestra    ASV     802

15:38:00    00:06:22    Marc-André Hamelin    Etude No. 11 in C sharp minor             
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     67789

15:47:00    00:09:56    Sir Malcolm Arnold    Four Cornish Dances Op 91        
Andrew Penny    Queensland Symphony    Naxos     553526

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:42    Claude Debussy    Suite bergamasque: Clair de lune            
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano    DeutGram     4795023

16:07:00    00:01:58    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Much Ado About Nothing: Hornpipe Op 11            
Gil Shaham, violin; André Previn, piano    DeutGram     439886

16:12:00    00:09:45    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 56        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

16:26:00    00:07:44    Patrick Russ    Hitchcock Movie Suite            
The Five Browns, pianos    E1 Music     2041

16:37:00    00:02:43    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Seasons: March Op 37            
Lang Lang, piano    Sony     511758

16:41:00    00:08:32    Georg Philipp Telemann    Whimsical Symphony in G major     
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Henry Peyrebrune, double bass; Tracy Rowell, double bass    Koch Intl     7576

16:52:00    00:04:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Don Quixote: Overture        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    Koch Intl     7576

16:58:00    00:01:17    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Harlequinade        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

17:05:00    00:05:09    Francisco Tárrega    Recuerdos de la Alhambra            
Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71287

17:13:00    00:07:46    Sir Arthur Sullivan    The Mikado: Overture        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916

17:24:00    00:10:25    Felix Mendelssohn    Allegro from Symphony No. 4 Op 90        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

17:40:00    00:06:29    Georg Philipp Telemann    Suite for Recorder & Strings: Italian    
Philomel Baroque Orchestra        Elissa Berardi, recorder    Centaur     2366

17:48:00    00:02:28    Georg Philipp Telemann    Two Pieces from 'Heroic Music'    Empire Brass        
Michael Murray, organ    Telarc     80218

17:52:00    00:02:45    Johann Strauss    Furioso Galop Op 114        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

17:57:00    00:02:34    Anonymous    Allegro from Concerto in D for Trumpet
Wind Ensemble    Bob van Asperen    Wolfgang Basch, trumpet    DHM     7976

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:14:02    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo capriccioso Op 66        
Sir Charles Mackerras    Czech Philharmonic Orchestra    Supraphon     3533

18:25:00    00:07:30    Thomas Frost    Little Suite from 'The Notebook for Anna Magdalena'        
Eugene Ormandy    Philadelphia Orchestra    CBS     39431

18:35:00    00:04:13    Johann Sebastian Bach    Anna Magdalena Notebook: Aria in G major             
Myron Lutzke, cello; Arthur Haas, harpsichord    Centaur     3068

18:42:00    00:12:03    Johann Gottlieb Goldberg    Trio Sonata in C major             
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute; Jacques Ogg, harpsichord; Jaap ter Linden, cello    Glossa     920802

18:56:00    00:02:41    Johann Sebastian Bach    Anna Magdalena Notebook: Bist du bei mir            
Alison Balsom, trumpet; Alastair Ross, organ; Mark Caudle, viola da gamba    EMI     58047

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:21:26    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Oboe Concerto in C major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Christoph von Dohnányi    John Mack, oboe    Decca     443176

19:25:00    00:31:44    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  6 in C major         
Thomas Zehetmair    Royal Northern Sinfonia    Avie     2224

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:10:49    Felix Mendelssohn    Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave' Op 26        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     46536

20:15:00    00:40:11    Felix Mendelssohn    Symphony No. 3 in A minor  Op 56        
Pablo Heras-Casado    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Harm Mundi     902228

20:57:00    00:02:51    Aaron Copland    Down a Country Lane        
Hugh Wolff    St Paul Chamber Orchestra    Teldec     77310

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Gábor Bretz, bass
Richard Easton, narrator

21:04:00    00:16:21    György Ligeti    Concerto Românesc        

21:24:00    00:21:49    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.  7 in C        

21:53:00    01:01:14    Béla Bartók    Bluebeard's Castle    

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:03    Johann Sebastian Bach    Goldberg Variation No. 13            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

23:07:00    00:09:40    Johann Friedrich Fasch    Air No. 1 from Suite for Winds & Strings in D minor         
Ludwig Güttler    Virtuosi Saxoniae    Capriccio     10218

23:19:00    00:06:05    Christoph Willibald Gluck    Orfeo ed Euridice: Dance of the Blessed    Spirits
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        Susan Palma-Nidel, flute    DeutGram     437782

23:25:00    00:10:51    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Symphony No. 40        
Marc Minkowski    Musicians of the Louvre    Archiv     6506

23:38:00    00:06:06    Felix Mendelssohn    Andante from String Quartet No. 4 Op 44            
American String Project    MSR     1386

23:44:00    00:10:31    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 10 in E flat major             
Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Philips     456572

23:56:00    00:02:55    Igor Stravinsky    The Firebird: Berceuse            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

23:57:00    00:02:33    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2            
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.