Program Guide 03-08-2016

Almanac

March 8

1566 Carlo Gesualdo – Italian composer, lutenist and nobleman (d.1613); a composer of the late Renaissance remembered for writing intensely expressive madrigals and sacred music that use a chromatic language not heard again until the late 19th century; he was Prince of Venosa and Count of Conza, and the murderer of his first wife and her lover!

1714 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach – German composer (d.1788), the fifth child and second (surviving) son of Johann Sebastian Bach and Maria Barbara Bach; middle name in honor of his godfather Georg Philipp Telemann, whom he succeeded as Music Director of the city of Hamburg; his personal style, an expressive and often turbulent one known as empfindsamer Stil or 'sensitive style' applied principles of rhetoric and drama to musical structures.        

1898 first performance of Richard Strauss's Don Quixote or Fantastic Variations on a Theme of Knightly Character in Cologne, with cellist Friedrich Grützmacher; the solo cello represents Don Quixote, and the solo viola, tenor tuba, and bass clarinet depict Sancho Panza.

1902 first performance of Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 2 in Helsinki with the composer conducting; in Finland this popular work, written at a time of Russian sanctions on Finnish language and culture, has been dubbed the ‘Symphony of Independence’; some claim that the composer did not intend any patriotic message, while others believe that he wrote the piece with an independent Finland in mind.

1903 first performances of George Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2, in Bucharest conducted by the composer, who, later in life, deeply resented the way these two very popular pieces had dominated his reputation.

1904 Nikos Skalkottas – Greek composer (d.1949); his output is divided among atonal, twelve-tone and tonal works, all three categories spanning his entire composing career.

1911 Alan Hovhaness – Armenian-American composer (d.2000); among the most prolific of 20th century composers, with at least 67 symphonies and 434 opus numbers; most familiar work is his Symphony No. 2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’ (1955).

1944 Pepe Romero – Spanish classical and flamenco guitarist (74 years old), the second son of Celedonio Romero.

Recording of the Week

Royal Harp Strings

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:23:09    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Serenade for String Orchestra in E flat major             
I Solisti Italiani    Denon     78838

00:27:00    00:29:39    Alan Hovhaness    Symphony No. 48 Op 355        
Gerard Schwarz    Eastern Music Festival Orch    Naxos     559755

00:59:00    00:41:54    Franz Schubert    Piano Sonata in B flat major             
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

01:43:00    00:43:53    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43        
Pierre Monteux    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

02:29:00    00:42:18    Richard Strauss    Don Quixote Op 35    
Berlin Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Mischa Maisky, cello; Tabea Zimmermann, viola    DeutGram     2054

03:13:00    00:38:41    Franz Joseph Haydn    Mass No. 10 in C major     
Collegium Musicum 90    Richard Hickox    Nancy Argenta, soprano; Catherine Denley, mezzo; Mark Padmore, tenor; Stephen Varcoe, baritone; Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus    Chandos     633

03:54:00    00:25:05    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Flute Concerto in G major     
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

04:21:00    00:31:42    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Clarinet Quintet in A major     
Emerson String Quartet        David Shifrin, clarinet    DeutGram     459641

04:55:00    00:25:13    Camille Saint-Saëns    Symphony in A major         
Jean Martinon    Orchestre National de France    Brilliant     94360

05:22:00    00:16:32    Lord Berners    Luna Park        
Kenneth Alwyn    RTÉ Sinfonietta    MarcoPolo     223716

05:40:00    00:06:32    Pietro Antonio Locatelli    
Introduttione Teatrale in D major  Op 4        Elizabeth Wallfisch    Raglan Baroque Players    Hyperion     67041

05:55:00    00:03:11    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: I Feel Pretty            
Canadian Brass    RCA     68633

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:05    Manuel de Falla    Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonesa            
Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466

06:15:00    00:08:53    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Piano Trio No. 1 Op 49            
Emanuel Ax, piano; Itzhak Perlman, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello    Sony     52192

06:25:00    00:04:52    Jean Sibelius    Scherzo from Symphony No. 1 Op 39        
Lorin Maazel    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4785437

06:30:00    00:04:05    Traditional    Toss the Feathers    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

06:40:00    00:05:45    Carl Nielsen    Humoresque-Bagatelles Op 11            
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano    VirginClas     45129

06:47:00    00:03:25    Richard Rodgers    Manhattan            
Joshua Bell, violin; Marvin Hamlisch, piano    Sony     52716

06:51:00    00:02:57    Arcangelo Corelli    Gigue from Violin Sonata in A major  Op 5            
Andrew Manze, violin; David Watkin, cello    Harm Mundi     907261

06:55:00    00:02:39    John Philip Sousa    March 'Semper Fidelis'        
Loras John Schissel    Blossom Festival Band    MAA     40601

07:05:00    00:04:37    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Running Set        
George Hurst    Bournemouth Sinfonietta    Chandos     2419

07:10:00    00:05:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Flute Concerto    
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

07:20:00    00:04:29    Leo Arnaud & John Williams    Fanfare from "Bugler's Dream" & Olympic    Theme    
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     62592

07:25:00    00:02:55    Sergei Prokofiev    War and Peace: Fanfare & Polonaise Op 96        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     10538

07:30:00    00:04:48    Johannes Brahms    Clarinet Quintet: 3rd Movement Op 115    
Chamber Ensemble        Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet    Mercury     4811409

07:40:00    00:09:58    Johann Sebastian Bach    Toccata & Fugue in D minor         
Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Philadelphia Orchestra    DeutGram     19032

07:51:00    00:03:06    Thomas Tallis    O sacrum convivium        
Norman Mackenzie    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80654

07:55:00    00:02:36    Percy Grainger    In a Nutshell Suite: Arrival Platform        
Sir Simon Rattle    City of Birmingham Symphony    EMI     56412

08:07:00    00:06:56    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique: March to the Scaffold        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     453432

08:15:00    00:07:08    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Orb and Sceptre'        
André Previn    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80125

08:25:00    00:04:21    Carl Stamitz    Rondo from Cello Concerto No. 2    
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Christian Benda    Christian Benda, cello    Naxos     550865

08:30:00    00:04:47    Traditional    Scarborough Fair    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

08:40:00    00:02:13    Carl Maria von Weber    Turandot: March        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

08:43:00    00:07:31    Paul Hindemith    Turandot Scherzo from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis'    
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

08:51:00    00:02:50    Johann Sebastian Bach    Chorale Prelude 'I Call to Thee'            
Grigory Sokolov, piano    DeutGram     4794342

08:55:00    00:07:20    Franz Waxman    The Bride of Frankenstein: Creation of the Monster    
Charles Gerhardt    National Philharmonic    RCA     81265

09:09:00    00:17:58    Edvard Grieg    Norwegian Dances Op 35        
Petri Sakari    Iceland Symphony    Chandos     9028

09:30:00    00:03:21    Bart Howard    Fly Me to the Moon        
John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra    Sony     47235

09:37:00    00:03:14    Ari Pulkkinen    Angry Birds: Main Theme        
Andrew Skeet    London Philharmonic    X5 Group     2011

09:50:00    00:03:16    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Divertimento No. 1            
Academy Chamber Ensemble    Philips     420181

09:55:00    00:03:38    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00    00:03:28    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    La gallina Op 53            
Cecile Licad, piano    Naxos     559145

10:05:00    00:04:42    Ernesto Lecuona    Rumba-Rhapsody    
Polish Nat'l Radio Symphony    Michael Bartos    Thomas Tirino, piano; Silesia Philharmonic Choir    Bis     874

10:12:00    00:12:11    Carl Czerny    Variations on a Theme by Rode Op 33            
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano    Centaur     3280

10:26:00    00:04:30    Emmanuel Chabrier    Dix pièces pittoresques: Menuet pompeux        
Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     79

10:33:00    00:03:52    Felix Mendelssohn    Elijah: He Watching Over Israel    
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80119

10:40:00    00:03:46    Sir Edward Elgar    Lux aeterna ["Nimrod"]            
Voces8    Decca     22601

10:46:00    00:04:34    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Act 4 Prelude 'Morning Mood'        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

10:53:00    00:26:05    Max Bruch    Violin Concerto No.  1 in G minor  Op 26    
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin    DeutGram     4793449

11:20:00    00:09:14    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E flat        
Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

11:32:00    00:08:35    Alan Hovhaness    Alleluia & Fugue for String Orchestra Op 40        
Rudolf Werthen    I Fiamminghi    Telarc     80392

11:44:00    00:08:44    Antonín Dvorák    Rondo in G minor  Op 94    
St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Antonio Pappano    Han-Na Chang, cello    EMI     82390

11:53:00    00:04:19    Sir Arnold Bax    Mediterranean        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933

12:06:00    00:06:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B flat major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Thomas Zehetmair    Thomas Zehetmair, violin    Teldec     46448

12:07:00    00:07:04    Franz Joseph Haydn    Scherzando No.  5 in E major     
Haydn Ensemble Berlin        Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     56577

12:16:00    00:10:27    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in F        
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

12:29:00    00:04:59    Frédéric Chopin    Polonaise No.  3 in A Op 40        
Vladimir Ziva    Moscow Symphony    Naxos     555048

12:38:00    00:05:28    Ferdinando Carulli    Polonaise from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 8    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Iona Brown    Pepe Romero, guitar    Philips     426263

12:46:00    00:11:01    Robert McBride    Mexican Rhapsody        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:34:15    Kara Karayev    Seven Beauties: Suite        
Rauf Abdullayev    Moscow Radio & TV Symphony    Delos     2009

13:38:00    00:19:30    Alan Hovhaness    Symphony No.  2 Op 132        
Gerard Schwarz    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Telarc     80604

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:03:33    Carlo Gesualdo    O vos omnes        
John Rutter    Cambridge Singers    Collegium     134

14:05:00    00:04:28    Claudio Monteverdi    Vespers of the Blessed Virgin: Nisi Dominus    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2206

14:12:00    00:17:12    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Concerto for Harpsichord & Fortepiano in E flat    
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Léon Berben, harpsichord; Robert Hill, fortepiano    Archiv     471579

14:44:00    00:10:10    Giuseppe Verdi    Macbeth: Ballet Music        
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572818

14:56:00    00:02:31    Darius Milhaud    Brasileira from 'Scaramouche'            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426284

15:01:00    00:15:32    Franz Joseph Haydn    Piano Trio No. 39 in G            
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello    Dorian     90164

15:19:00    00:12:29    Vasily Kalinnikov    The Cedar and the Palm        
Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     7093

15:33:00    00:03:33    Fritz Kreisler    La Précieuse            
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano    Analekta     3159

15:41:00    00:03:54    Pablo de Sarasate    Zortzico 'Adiós Montañas Mías' Op 39    
Orchestra of Castille & Leon    Alejandro Posada    Gil Shaham, violin    Canary     7

15:48:00    00:08:32    Ron Nelson    Savannah River Holiday        
Howard Hanson    Eastman-Rochester Orchestra    Mercury     434324

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:05:37    Alan Hovhaness    Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62    
I Fiamminghi    Rudolf Werthen    Benny Wiame, trumpet    Telarc     80392

16:07:00    00:03:32    John Lunn    Downton Abbey: Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

16:13:00    00:11:33    George Enescu    Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major  Op 11        
Leopold Stokowski    RCA Victor Symphony    RCA     70931

16:30:00    00:04:42    Nigel Hess    Ladies In Lavender:Theme    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

16:37:00    00:01:46    Leonard Bernstein    Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey Trot        
John Morris Russell    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    FanfareCin     4

16:41:00    00:08:07    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from Keyboard Concerto    
Hamburg Camerata    Ralf Gothóni    Anastasia Injushina, piano    Ondine     1224

16:52:00    00:03:17    Edward MacDowell    Woodland Sketches: To a Wild Rose Op 51    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

16:57:00    00:02:35    George Frideric Handel    Saul: How Excellent Thy Name    
Gabrieli Players    Paul McCreesh    Gabrieli Consort    Archiv     474510

17:05:00    00:03:59    Carlo Gesualdo    Tribulationem et dolorem        
Philippe Herreweghe    Ensemble Vocal Européen    Harm Mundi     2908304

17:13:00    00:10:09    Jean Sibelius    Allegretto from Symphony No. 2 Op 43        
Pierre Monteux    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

17:26:00    00:08:54    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Trio Sonata for Flute, Violin & continuo in B minor             
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Lisa Batiashvili, violin; Sebastian Klinger, cello; Peter Kofler, harpsichord    DeutGram     4792479

17:40:00    00:04:19    Traditional    All Through the Night    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

17:46:00    00:04:01    Chris Marshall    Heartstrings    
London Mozart Players    Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

17:52:00    00:02:42    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    March for the Ark            
Seattle Trumpet Consort    Origin     33001

17:57:00    00:02:24    Edvard Grieg    Two Elegiac Melodies: The Wounded Heart Op 34            
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano    Sony     510316

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:18:46    Alan Hovhaness    Symphony No. 66 Op 428        
Gerard Schwarz    Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Telarc     80604

18:30:00    00:04:21    Zdenek Fibich    Poème    London Mozart Players    
Stuart Morley    Claire Jones, harp    Silva     6051

18:37:00    00:04:18    Máximo Diego Pujol    Suite mágica: Tango            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

18:43:00    00:10:55    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E minor         
Pablo Heras-Casado    Concerto Cologne    Archiv     4792050

18:56:00    00:02:50    Carlos Salzedo    Suite of Eight Dances: Bolero            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:12:20    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in E flat major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

19:16:00    00:16:41    Franz Joseph Haydn    Horn Concerto No. 1 in D    
Hanover Band    Roy Goodman    Anthony Halstead, horn    Nimbus     5190

19:35:00    00:20:53    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 14 in A major         
James Levine    Boston Symphony Orchestra    BSO Clas     1001

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:08:25    Jean Sibelius    Finlandia Op 26        
Osmo Vänskä    Lahti Symphony Orchestra    Bis     575

20:12:00    00:42:18    Jean Sibelius    Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 43        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     10603

20:57:00    00:02:06    François Couperin    Suite No. 18: Le Tic-Toc-Choc            
Angela Hewitt, piano    Hyperion     67440

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Sir Mark Elder, conductor; Lawrence Power, viola

21:04:00    00:08:13    Hector Berlioz    Overture 'Le corsaire' Op 21        

21:14:00    00:07:46    Hector Berlioz    Queen Mab Scherzo from 'Roméo et Juliette'        

21:25:00    00:09:00    Hector Berlioz    Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets            

21:40:00    00:40:22    Hector Berlioz    Harold in Italy Op 16    

22:22:00    00:32:42    Hector Berlioz    Les nuits d'été Op 7    
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Pierre Boulez, conductor

22:58:00    00:01:28    Alexander Scriabin    Prelude in B major  Op 11            
Yuja Wang, piano    DeutGram     16606

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:30    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Sonata No. 14 Op 27        
Wolfgang Sawallisch    Philadelphia Orchestra    EMI     55592

23:07:00    00:08:08    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Largo from Flute Concerto    
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra    Peter Schreier    Patrick Gallois, flute    DeutGram     439895

23:18:00    00:22:11    Alan Hovhaness    Sonata for Harp & Guitar            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar    Azica     71297

23:42:00    00:06:33    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Andante from Piano Sonata in A            
Mikhail Pletnev, piano    DeutGram     459614

23:48:00    00:05:56    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia in F major         
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     572050

23:56:00    00:02:52    Georges Bizet    Jeux d'enfants: Duo Op 22        
Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     131

23:57:00    00:02:10    Gregorian Chant    Ad sepulcrum beati Iacobi            
Anonymous 4    Harm Mundi     2907546
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.