Program Guide 03-07-2016

Almanac

March 7

1574 John Wilbye baptized – English madrigal composer (d.1638); one of the most famous of all the English madrigalists; his pieces have long been favorites and are often included in modern collections.

1711 premiere of Handel’s opera Rinaldo, the first Italian language opera written specifically for the London stage, and the most frequently performed of all the composer's works for the stage.

1875 Maurice Ravel – French composer (d.1937); known especially for his melodies, masterful orchestration, richly evocative harmonies and inventive instrumental textures and effects; according to SACEM (Société des auteurs, compositeurs et éditeurs de Musique – ASCAP in France), Ravel's estate earned more royalties than any other French composer (until January 1, 2008 when Ravel's works fell into the public domain).

1887 Heino Eller – Estonian composer and composition teacher (d.1970); among his students were Eduard Tubin and Arvo Pärt.

1946 Okko Kamu – Finnish violinist and conductor (72 years old); has recorded more than 100 discs for various labels, such as Finlandia and Musica Sveciae; his 2 discs of Berwald for Naxos both received the Diapason d'Or award.

1964 Denyce Graves – American mezzo-soprano (54 years old); in 2009, she performed a tribute concert to Marian Anderson at the Lincoln Memorial in Washington, and in 2010, she gave a concert with tenor Lawrence Brownlee in the United States Supreme Court Building for the Supreme Court justices.

Recording of the Week

Carl Philippe Emanuel Bach: Symphonies

Mar. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:38:52    Vasily Kalinnikov    Symphony No. 1 in G minor         
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     553417

00:43:00    00:20:30    Franz Berwald    Piano Concerto in D    
Helsingborg Symphony    Okko Kamu    Niklas Sivelöv, piano    Naxos     553052

01:05:00    00:40:46    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Symphony No.  3 in A minor  Op 44        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     457598

01:48:00    00:36:41    Johannes Brahms    Piano Trio No.  1 in B major  Op 8            
André Previn, piano; Viktoria Mullova, violin; Heinrich Schiff, cello    Philips     442123

02:27:00    00:41:21    Johan Svendsen    Octet for Strings in A Op 3    
Kontra Quartet        Lars Bjornkjaer, violin; Per Lund Madsen, violin; Bjarne Boie Rasmussen, viola; Lars Holm Johansen, cello    Bis     753

03:10:00    00:33:48    Joachim Raff    Symphony No.  4 in G minor  Op 167        
Hilary Davan Wetton    Milton Keynes City Orchestra    Hyperion     66628

03:46:00    00:29:15    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs            
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

04:17:00    00:29:17    Leonard Bernstein    Serenade after Plato's 'Symposium'    
London Symphony Orchestra    Keith Lockhart    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    eOne     7792

04:48:00    00:31:26    Franz Berwald    Symphony No.  1 in G minor         
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553051

05:21:00    00:16:01    Samuel Coleridge-Taylor    Petite Suite de Concert Op 77        
Adrian Leaper    RTÉ Concert Orchestra Dublin    MarcoPolo     223516

05:39:00    00:06:30    Ferdinand Hérold    Le pré aux clercs: Overture        
Wolf-Dieter Hauschild    Swiss Italian Orch    Dynamic     282

05:50:00    00:07:58    Marcel Grandjany    Rhapsodie for Harp Op 10            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71273

06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:03:30    Franz Schubert    Schwanengesang: Serenade    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Claudio Abbado    Thomas Quasthoff, baritone    DeutGram     4770832

06:15:00    00:09:42    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in G major         
Karl Richter    Munich Bach Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

06:25:00    00:04:49    Claude Debussy    La plus que lente            
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     460247

06:30:00    00:02:57    Stephen Foster    Beautiful Dreamer            
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano    Delos     3445

06:40:00    00:07:54    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from Symphony No. 6 Op 60        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

06:47:00    00:03:17    Domenico Scarlatti    Sonata in C major             
Sergei Babayan, piano    ProPiano     224506

06:52:00    00:02:33    Leroy Anderson    The Penny Whistle Song        
Leonard Slatkin    BBC Concert Orchestra    Naxos     559357

06:55:00    00:03:02    John Philip Sousa    March 'Corcoran Cadets'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

07:05:00    00:05:16    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

07:10:00    00:08:49    Modest Mussorgsky    Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba Yaga         
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     244920

07:20:00    00:03:02    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So    
New York Philharmonic    Zubin Mehta    Gregg Baker, baritone; New York Choral Artists    Teldec     46318

07:25:00    00:02:09    John Williams    Aloft... To the Royal Masthead!        
Alasdair Neale    Bay Brass    Harm Mundi     807556

07:30:00    00:04:51    Eugène d'Albert    The Improviser: Overture        
Ronald Zollman    Barcelona Symphony    PanClas     510083

07:40:00    00:10:05    Claude Debussy    Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun    
Cleveland Orchestra    Vladimir Ashkenazy    Jeffrey Khaner, flute    Decca     417488

07:51:00    00:02:02    George Gershwin    Prelude "Novelette in Fourths"            
Fazil Say, piano    Teldec     26202

07:55:00    00:02:55    George Frideric Handel    Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     6584

08:07:00    00:04:52    Giacomo Puccini    Manon Lescaut: Act 3 Intermezzo        
Gianandrea Noseda    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10634

08:15:00    00:07:53    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 1    
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic    Vasily Petrenko    Simon Trpceski, piano    Avie     2191

08:22:00    00:03:45    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from String Quartet No. 22            
Jerusalem Quartet    Harm Mundi     902076

08:30:00    00:04:06    Leroy Anderson    Song of Jupiter    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    David McCallum, trumpet    Naxos     559356

08:40:00    00:08:54    Antonín Dvorák    Prague Waltzes        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     414370

08:48:00    00:02:38    Josquin Desprez    Gaude Virgo, Mater Christi        
Harry Christophers    The Sixteen    Decca     10836

08:52:00    00:06:22    Frank Loesser    Hans Christian Andersen: Medley        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68131

09:05:00    00:17:14    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No. 28 in C major         
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     86793

09:22:00    00:03:03    Ralph Vaughan Williams    The Turtledove        
Paul Spicer    James Oxley, tenor; Finzi Singers    Chandos     9425

09:27:00    00:03:20    George Duning    Picnic: "Moonglow" & Main Theme        
Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     68793

09:35:00    00:06:48    Johann David Heinichen    Concerto Grosso in F major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     437549

09:45:00    00:08:54    Samuel Barber    Overture to 'The School for Scandal' Op 5        
Neeme Järvi    Detroit Symphony    Chandos     8958

09:55:00    00:02:16    Eduard Strauss    Non-Stop Polka Op 112        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    Decca     4782601

09:58:00    00:02:03    Igor Stravinsky    Pulcinella: Overture        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res     901918

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:02:00    00:03:06    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 2: Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses            
Spencer Myer, piano    Harm Mundi     907477

10:05:00    00:01:21    Felix Mendelssohn    A Midsummer Night's Dream: Fairies' March        
Philippe Herreweghe    Orchestre des Champs-Élysées    Harm Mundi     901502

10:09:00    00:12:18    Charles Avison    Concerto Grosso No.  9 after Scarlatti in C major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415518

10:24:00    00:05:31    Antonín Dvorák    Scherzo from Serenade for Strings Op 22        
Vladimir Ashkenazy    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     433549

10:31:00    00:04:04    Franz Schubert    Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus    
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Münchinger    Vienna State Opera Chorus    Decca     4785437

10:39:00    00:07:39    Ludwig van Beethoven    Egmont: Overture Op 84        
Daniel Harding    German Chamber Philharmonic    VirginClas     45364

10:51:00    00:27:12    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose Ballet        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     20604

11:20:00    00:09:06    Camille Saint-Saëns    Barcarolle in F major  Op 108    
Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904

11:31:00    00:07:54    Franz Berwald    Estrella de Soria: Overture        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553051

11:42:00    00:09:00    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D major     
Moscow Virtuosi    Vladimir Spivakov    Evgeny Kissin, piano    RCA     60400

11:54:00    00:04:25    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians        
Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     8412

12:16:00    00:11:06    Maurice Ravel    Introduction & Allegro    Chamber Ensemble        
Joshua Smith, flute; Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Martin Chalifour, violin    Telarc     80361

12:30:00    00:03:03    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    The Secret of Susanna: Overture        
Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Naxos     573418

12:37:00    00:03:44    Georges Bizet    Carmen: Habanera 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle    
Munich Radio Orchestra    Maurizio Barbacini    Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano    RCA     63509

12:42:00    00:08:58    Camille Saint-Saëns    Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28    
Royal Philharmonic    Barry Wordsworth    Janine Jansen, violin    Decca     475011

12:53:00    00:05:51    Edvard Grieg    Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song        
Oivin Fjeldstad    London Symphony Orchestra    Decca     4785437

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:56:46    Maurice Ravel    Daphnis et Chloé    
Berlin Philharmonic    Pierre Boulez    Berlin Radio Choir    DeutGram     447057

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:58    Franz Schubert    Auf dem Wasser zu singen            
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano    DeutGram     15312

14:03:00    00:02:02    Georg Philipp Telemann    Water Music Suite: Sarabande        
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    Archiv     413788

14:07:00    00:14:03    Michael Haydn    Symphony No. 11 in B flat        
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9352

14:24:00    00:11:04    Louis Moreau Gottschalk    Méhul's Overture to "Young Henry's Hunt"    
Hot Springs Festival Orchestra    Richard Rosenberg    Richard & John Contiguglia; Angela Draghicescu, piano; Chin-Ming Lin, piano; Joshua Pepper, piano    Naxos     559320

14:38:00    00:14:32    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Symphony No.  8 in D major         
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Vienna Concentus Musicus    DHM     63970

14:54:00    00:04:35    Percy Grainger    Scotch Strathspey & Reel            
Marc-André Hamelin, piano    Hyperion     66884

15:02:00    00:17:34    Alexander Borodin    Symphony No.  3 in A minor         
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572786

15:20:00    00:09:55    Antonio Salieri    Sinfonia Veneziana in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877

15:34:00    00:03:34    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue in G minor         
José Serebrier    Bournemouth Symphony    Naxos     557883

15:40:00    00:03:36    Johann Sebastian Bach    WTC-1: Prelude & Fugue No. 17 in A flat major             
Till Fellner, piano    ECM     1853

15:46:00    00:09:59    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1        
Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:13    Maurice Ravel    Finale from Piano Concerto in G major     
Cleveland Orchestra    Pierre Boulez    Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano    DeutGram     14764

16:06:00    00:03:15    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

16:13:00    00:10:38    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    String Symphony in B minor         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

16:27:00    00:06:06    Maurice Ravel    Scherzo from String Quartet in F major             
Daedalus Quartet    Bridge     9202

16:35:00    00:04:13    Johann Sebastian Bach    Finale from Flute Sonata No. 3            
Joshua Smith, flute; Jory Vinikour, harpsichord    Delos     3402

16:41:00    00:07:31    Ludwig Spohr    Finale from Nonet Op 31    
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble        Gerhart Hetzel, violin; Wolfram Christ, viola; Georg Faust, cello; Alois Posch, double bass    DeutGram     427640

16:52:00    00:02:31    John Wilbye    Homo natus de muliere        
Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     2013

16:56:00    00:03:22    Gabriel Fauré    Masques et bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004

17:05:00    00:06:27    August Soederman    Swedish Festival Music        
Okko Kamu    Helsingborg Symphony    Naxos     553115

17:14:00    00:09:29    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 9 in E flat minor             
Mitsuko Uchida, piano    Philips     456572

17:26:00    00:08:46    Maurice Ravel    Allegro from String Quartet in F major             
Cavani String Quartet    Azica     71202

17:40:00    00:05:57    George Frederick Bristow    Scherzo from Symphony No. 2 Op 24        
Rebecca Miller    Royal Northern Sinfonia    New World     80768

17:47:00    00:03:41    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Finale from String Symphony        
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

17:53:00    00:02:21    Maurice Ravel    Minuet on the Name 'Haydn'            
Sean Chen, piano    Steinway     30029

17:57:00    00:02:19    Leos Janácek    Lachian Dances: Smoke Dance        
Antoni Wit    Warsaw Philharmonic    Naxos     572695

18:00 DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:22:14    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: Suite        
Ernest Ansermet    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437

18:33:00    00:03:13    Maurice Ravel    Vocalise en forme d'Habañera    
Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI    Karel Mark Chichon    Elina Garanca, mezzo    DeutGram     14777

18:39:00    00:01:33    Maurice Ravel    Prelude in A minor             
Sean Chen, piano    Steinway     30029

18:43:00    00:10:31    Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach    Sinfonia in D major         
Rebecca Miller    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Signum     395

18:56:00    00:03:16    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Fugue            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:09:29    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Overture        
Neeme Järvi    Philharmonia Orchestra    Chandos     8766

19:13:00    00:20:30    Franz Berwald    Piano Concerto in D    
Helsingborg Symphony    Okko Kamu    Niklas Sivelöv, piano    Naxos     553052

19:36:00    00:21:20    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4793449

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:11:00    Johann Sebastian Bach    Brandenburg Concerto No.  3 in G major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    DeutGram     4795448

20:15:00    00:10:05    Antonio Vivaldi    Four Seasons: 'Summer' Concerto in G minor  Op 8    
English Chamber Orchestra    David Lockington    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    E1 Music     7790

20:27:00    00:27:54    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suites Nos. 1-3        
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

20:57:00    00:05:00    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  2 in E minor  Op 46            
Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano    Philips     426264

21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin

21:03:00    00:19:40    Charles Ives    Three Places in New England    

21:25:00    00:37:32    John Knowles Paine    Symphony No.  1 in C minor  Op 23        

22:04:00    00:18:00    Virgil Thomson    The Mother of Us All: Suite            

22:22:00    00:33:00    William Schuman    Symphony No.  8            

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:08:50    Maurice Ravel    Très lent from String Quartet in F major             
Jupiter String Quartet    OberlinMus     1304

23:10:00    00:09:07    Robert Schumann    March from Piano Quintet Op 44            
Maria João Pires, piano; Augustin Dumay, violin; Renaud Capuçon, violin; Gérard Caussé, viola; Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     463179

23:22:00    00:09:12    Erik Satie    Trois gymnopédies            
Anne Queffélec, piano    VirginClas     90754

23:31:00    00:06:04    Anatoly Liadov    The Enchanted Lake Op 62        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     93019

23:39:00    00:06:38    Maurice Ravel    Pavane for a Princess of the Past        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

23:45:00    00:08:40    Samuel Barber    Adagio for Strings Op 11            
Brodsky Quartet    Chandos     10801

23:56:00    00:02:50    John Dowland    Lacrimae Pavan            
Sylvain Bergeron, lute    Atma     2650
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.