Program Guide 02-23-2016

Almanac

February 23

1649 John Blow baptized – English composer and organist (d.1708); Jeremiah Clarke and Henry Purcell were among his pupils; buried in the north aisle of Westminster Abbey.

1685 George Frideric Handel – German-born English composer (d.1759); born the same year as J. S. Bach and Domenico Scarlatti, Handel is regarded as one of the greatest composers of the Baroque era; Beethoven said he was "the master of us all... the greatest composer that ever lived. I would uncover my head and kneel before his tomb”; Mozart is reputed to have said of him, "Handel understands affect better than any of us. When he chooses, he strikes like a thunder bolt."

1835 premiere of Fromental Halévy’s opera La Juive (The Jewess) at the Paris Opéra; because the story concerns an impossible love between a Christian man and a Jewish woman, the work has been seen by some as a plea for religious tolerance.

1900 Elinor Remick Warren – American composer and pianist (d.1991); her magnum opus was the choral symphony The Legend of King Arthur (1940).

1913 premiere of Arnold Schoenberg's Gurre-Lieder (Songs of Gurre, referring to Gurre Castle in Denmark), conducted by Franz Schreker; massive cantata for five vocal soloists, narrator, chorus and large orchestra, based on poems by the Danish novelist Jens Peter Jacobsen.

1967 Alan Gilbert – American conductor and violinist (51 years old); from 1995-1997, assistant conductor of the Cleveland Orchestra; retired Music Director of the New York Philharmonic.  He made his Metropolitan Opera conducting debut in November 2008 with John Adams's new opera, Doctor Atomic.

1980 Cornelius Meister – German conductor and pianist (38 years old); Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of the Vienna Radio Symphony through 2018.

 

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:14:22    George Frideric Handel    Organ Concerto No. 4 in F major  Op 4 
Brandenburg Consort    Roy Goodman    Paul Nicholson, organ    Hyperion     67291

00:18:00    00:25:04    Carl Maria von Weber    Symphony No. 1 in C major  Op 19        
John Georgiadis    Queensland Symphony    Naxos     550928

00:45:00    00:59:31    Arnold Schoenberg    Gurrelieder: Part 1    
Berlin Philharmonic    Sir Simon Rattle    Karita Mattila, soprano; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Thomas Moser, tenor    EMI     57303

01:46:00    00:50:14    Arnold Schoenberg    Gurrelieder: Parts 2 & 3    
Berlin Philharmonic    Sir Simon Rattle    Thomas Moser, tenor; Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Philip Langridge, tenor; Berlin Radio Choir; Ernst Senff Choir    EMI     57303

02:38:00    00:29:36    Robert Schumann    Violin Concerto in D minor     
Göttingen Symphony Orchestra    Christoph-Mathias Mueller    Rachel Barton Pine, violin    Cedille     144

03:10:00    00:33:16    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  1 in G minor  Op 7        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220624

03:45:00    00:31:41    Camille Saint-Saëns    Piano Quartet in B flat major  Op 41    
Fine Arts Quartet        Cristina Ortiz, piano; Members of    Naxos     572904

04:19:00    00:32:25    Luigi Cherubini    Symphony in D major         
Howard Griffiths    Zurich Chamber Orchestra    CPO     999521

04:53:00    00:25:15    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Suite Concertino in F major  Op 16    
Rome Symphony Orchestra    Francesco La Vecchia    Giuseppe Giabocchi, bassoon    Naxos     572921

05:20:00    00:15:13    Hans Gál    Serenade for Strings        
Georg Tintner    Symphony Nova Scotia    CBC     5167

05:37:00    00:07:12    Erich Wolfgang Korngold    Straussiana        
Kazuki Yamada    Orch de la Suisse Romande    PentaTone     518

05:50:00    00:07:41    Anton Arensky    Allegro from String Quartet No. 1 Op 11            
Ying Quartet    Sono Lumin     92143

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:07:00    00:05:44    Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari    Finale from Serenade for Strings            
I Solisti Italiani    Denon     78838

06:15:00    00:05:40    Johann Sebastian Bach    Fugue from Prelude & Fugue in D major             
Nikolai Demidenko, piano    Hyperion     67324

06:15:00    00:08:03    Alexander Borodin    Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2            
Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80178

06:32:00    00:03:10    Maurice Ravel    Mother Goose: The Fairy Garden        
Paavo Järvi    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80601

06:39:00    00:05:39    Johannes Brahms    A German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place
Berlin Philharmonic    Herbert von Karajan    Vienna Singverein    DeutGram     4795448

06:46:00    00:07:56    Jacques Ibert    Finale from Flute Concerto    
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    David Zinman    Emmanuel Pahud, flute    EMI     57563

06:55:00    00:03:12    John Philip Sousa    March 'Powhattan's Daughter'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559131

07:05:00    00:05:11    Eric Coates    The Three Elizabeths Suite: Youth of Britain March        
Malcolm Nabarro    Sinfonia ViVa    ASV     2053

07:10:00    00:08:16    George Frideric Handel    Suite for Trumpet & Strings in D major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Claudio Scimone    Bibi Black, trumpet    EMI     54620

07:20:00    00:02:19    Ludwig van Beethoven    March from Serenade for String Trio Op 8            
Leopold String Trio    Hyperion     67253

07:25:00    00:02:30    Orlande de Lassus    Matona mia cara            
King's Singers    EMI     63052

07:30:00    00:04:45    Philip Glass    Harpsichord Concerto: Movement III    
West Side Chamber Orchestra    Kevin Mallon    Christopher D. Lewis, hc    Naxos     573146

07:40:00    00:07:42    H. Balfour Gardiner    Overture to a Comedy        
Richard Hickox    Royal Northern Sinfonia    EMI     49933

07:50:00    00:03:01    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Villanella from Capriccio No. 5        
Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163

07:53:00    00:04:48    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries        
Fabio Luisi    Philharmonia Zürich    Accentus     102

08:07:00    00:05:02    Antonio Vivaldi    Allegro from 'Autumn' Concerto in F major     
English Chamber Orchestra    David Lockington    Anne Akiko Meyers, violin    E1 Music     7790

08:15:00    00:05:43    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Finale from Symphony No. 39        
Alan Gilbert    CIM Orchestra    CIM     2003

08:23:00    00:05:00    Zoltán Kodály    Háry János: Intermezzo    
London Symphony Orchestra    István Kertész    John Leach, cimbalom    Decca     4785437

08:25:00    00:05:48    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Octet for Strings Op 20    
Cleveland Quartet        Meliora String Quartet    Telarc     80142

08:40:00    00:08:40    Ferenc Farkas    18th Century Dances from Old Hungary            
Quintett.Wien    Nimbus     5479

08:50:00    00:02:19    Giovanni Gabrieli    Sonata on the 9th tone for 8 parts        
Vittorio Negri    Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble    CBS     42645

08:55:00    00:06:40    Frank Loesser    Guys and Dolls: Medley        
Carl Topilow    Cleveland Pops Orchestra    ClevPops     2008

09:05:00    00:16:46    Franz Liszt    Symphonic Poem No. 3 'Les Préludes'        
Sir Georg Solti    London Philharmonic    DeutGram     4779525

09:29:00    00:04:12    Bernard Herrmann    Citizen Kane: Aria from "Salammbô"    
National Philharmonic    Charles Gerhardt    Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano    RCA     81264

09:35:00    00:06:48    Maurice Ravel    Feria from "Rapsodie espagnole"        
Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1002

09:45:00    00:02:26    Stephen Sondheim    Into the Woods: Agony    Symphony Orchestra    
Paul Gemignani    Chuck Wagner, baritone; Robert Westenberg, baritone    RCA     6796

09:48:00    00:09:01    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Violin Concerto Op 61    
Cleveland Orchestra    Paavo Järvi    Christian Tetzlaff, violin    TCO     908

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:04:37    Gaetano Donizetti    L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima    
Los Angeles Philharmonic    Carlo Maria Giulini    Plácido Domingo, tenor    DeutGram  4795448

10:07:00    00:02:41    Giuseppe Verdi    Il trovatore: Anvil Chorus 'Vedi! le foschi'
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram  4795448

10:12:00    00:12:47    George Frideric Handel    Concerto Grosso in C major         
Trevor Pinnock    English Concert    Archiv     415291

10:27:00    00:03:47    Igor Stravinsky    Fireworks Op 4        
Pierre Boulez    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    DeutGram     437850

10:32:00    00:03:52    Alexander Glazunov    Song of the Minstrel Op 71    
Russian National Orchestra    José Serebrier    Wen-Sinn Yang, cello    Warner     67946

10:39:00    00:02:09    Claude Debussy    Preludes Book 1: Minstrels            
Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     4785437

10:43:00    00:05:06    Mily Balakirev    Paraphrase on Glinka's 'The Lark'            
Michael Lewin, piano    Dorian     92103

10:50:00    00:28:05    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor  Op 111            
Simone Dinnerstein, piano    Telarc     80715

11:19:00    00:08:19    Maurice Ravel    Miroirs: Une barque sur l'océan        
Kent Nagano    Lyon Opera Orchestra    Erato     14331

11:30:00    00:08:13    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: El Albaicín        
Jesús López-Cobos    Cincinnati Symphony    Telarc     80470

11:40:00    00:08:42    George Frideric Handel    Oboe Concerto No. 3 in G minor     
American Classical Orchestra    Thomas Crawford    Marc Schachman, oboe    Centaur     3108

11:51:00    00:07:38    Giuseppe Verdi    La forza del destino: Overture        
Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779

12:07:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

12:15:00    00:09:01    Johann Strauss Jr    Waltz 'Vienna Blood' Op 354        
Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793

12:26:00    00:03:00    Maurice Ravel    Le tombeau de Couperin: Prelude            
Alexander Schimpf, piano    Oehms     867

12:31:00    00:03:06    George Frideric Handel    Rinaldo: Battle & March    
Philharmonia Orchestra    Simon Wright    John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet    Nimbus     5123

12:38:00    00:07:51    George Frideric Handel    Samson: Act 1 Sinfonia    
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Anthony Halstead, horn; Christian Rutherford, horn    Archiv     419219

12:48:00    00:09:37    Eric Coates    The Three Bears Phantasy    
Sinfonia ViVa    Malcolm Nabarro    Leo Phillips, violin    ASV     2053

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:37:10    Carl Nielsen    Symphony No.  3 Op 27    
New York Philharmonic    Alan Gilbert    Erin Morley, soprano; Joshua Hopkins, baritone    DaCapo     220623

13:40:00    00:18:28    Francis Poulenc    Concerto for 2 Pianos in D minor     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Charles Dutoit    Sylviane Deferne, piano; Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca 436546

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:00:00    00:02:02    Johann Sebastian Bach    Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue            
Pierre Fournier, cello    DeutGram     4795448

14:03:00    00:02:23    Johann Sebastian Bach    Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet & Badinerie    
Cologne Musica Antiqua    Reinhard Goebel    Michael Schneider, flute    DeutGram 4795448

14:09:00    00:13:30    Sergei Prokofiev    Symphony No.  1 in D major  Op 25        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032

14:24:00    00:05:40    Franz Liszt    Polonaise from Tchaikovsky's 'Eugene Onegin'        
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano    Decca     436736

14:45:00    00:10:37    Felix Mendelssohn    Overture 'The Fair Melusina' Op 32        
Ilan Volkov    BBC Scottish Symphony    BBC     225

14:57:00    00:02:16    John Philip Sousa    March 'The Belle of Chicago'        
Keith Brion    Royal Artillery Band    Naxos     559092

15:01:00    00:15:55    George Frideric Handel    Music for the Royal Fireworks        
Frederick Fennell    Cleveland Symphonic Winds    Telarc     80344

15:19:00    00:10:38    Gustav Holst    The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music Op 39        
André Previn    London Symphony Orchestra    EMI     66934

15:31:00    00:04:13    Peter Tchaikovsky    Mazeppa: Gopak        
Theodore Kuchar    National Symphony of Ukraine    Naxos     554845

15:39:00    00:05:57    Sir Arnold Bax    Russian Suite: Gopak        
Bryden Thomson    London Philharmonic    Chandos     8669

15:47:00    00:09:48    Leopold Mozart    Symphony in D major         
Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     10496

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00    00:04:58    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Disillusionment: Overture        
Catherine Mackintosh    Orch of Age of Enlightenment    BBC     201

16:07:00    00:02:55    George Frideric Handel    The Triumph of Time and Truth: Sonata in D major     
RCO Chamber Orchestra    Joshua Rifkin    Peter Hurford, organ    Decca 414604

16:13:00    00:09:56    Carl Nielsen    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 27        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623

16:26:00    00:07:21    Greg Anderson    Three Disney Waltzes            
The Five Browns, pianos    E1 Music     2041

16:36:00    00:03:24    Nino Rota    Romeo and Juliet: A Renaissance            
Desirae Brown, piano; Deondra Brown, piano    E1 Music     2041

16:42:00    00:06:30    George Frideric Handel    Judas Maccabaeus: Two Choruses & March    
Academy St. Martin in Fields    Sir Neville Marriner    Catherine Denley, mezzo; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; ASMF Chorus    Philips     412733

16:52:00    00:03:15    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Organ Concerto No. 13    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi 807447

16:56:00    00:03:34    George Frideric Handel    Allegro from Concerto No. 2 in F        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     63073

17:05:00    00:04:56    Fromental Hálevy    La Juive: Sérénade    
Verdi Symphony Milan    Carlo Rizzi    Juan Diego Flórez, tenor    Decca     3136

17:26:00    00:07:52    Juan Arriaga    Los esclavos felices: Overture        
Jordi Savall    Le Concert des Nations    Astrée     8532

17:40:00    00:03:52    George Frideric Handel    Rinaldo: Or la tromba    
Munich Radio Orchestra    Friedrich Haider    Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo    RCA     68522

17:45:00    00:03:46    George Frideric Handel    Allegro from Organ Concerto No.13    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi 807447

17:52:00    00:03:43    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Hallelujah    
Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2008

17:56:00    00:03:09    Clarice Assad    Impressions: Dança Brasileira    
New Century Chamber Orch        Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn    NSS Music     8

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00    00:23:06    George Frideric Handel    Il pastor fido: Suite        
Jeanne Lamon    Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra    Sony     68257

18:34:00    00:04:00    George Frideric Handel    Israel in Egypt: But as for his people    
English Baroque Soloists    Sir John Eliot Gardiner    Monteverdi Choir    Philips 432110

18:41:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Berenice: Minuet        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    EMI     47027

18:48:00    00:07:25    Carl Nielsen    Allegro sanguineo from Symphony No. 2 Op 16        
Alan Gilbert    New York Philharmonic    DaCapo     220623

18:55:00    00:03:48    George Frideric Handel    Finale from Organ Concerto No. 10 Op 7    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ    Harm Mundi 807447

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:34:08    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  2 in B flat major         
Sir Colin Davis    Dresden State Orchestra    RCA     68545

19:38:00    00:17:25    Frédéric Chopin    Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' Op 2    
Orch of Age of Enlightenment    Sir Charles Mackerras    Emanuel Ax, piano    Sony 60771

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:14:25    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 1 in F major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

20:18:00    00:24:48    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43    
Philadelphia Orchestra    Yannick Nézet-Séguin    Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram 4794970

20:45:00    00:12:09    Maurice Ravel    La valse        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Teldec     44945

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin

21:04:00    00:06:02    Leos Janácek    From the House of the Dead: Prelude        

21:12:00    00:30:53    Antonín Dvorák    Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 53    

21:44:00    00:20:00    Esa-Pekka Salonen    Nyx            

22:06:00    00:23:32    Leos Janácek    Sinfonietta Op 60        

22:29:00    00:26:11    Antonín Dvorák    The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109        
Sir Mark Elder, conductor

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:06:20    Mauro Giuliani    Siciliano from Guitar Concerto No. 1 Op 30    
English Chamber Orchestra    Luis García-Navarro    Narciso Yepes, guitar    PentaTone 202

23:08:00    00:03:42    George Frideric Handel    Siciliana from Concerto Grosso Op 6            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447733

23:12:00    00:04:25    Giovanni Battista Pergolesi    Siciliano from Violin Concerto in B flat    
I Solisti Veneti    Claudio Scimone    Bettina Mussumeli, violin    Erato 88172

23:18:00    00:09:33    Franz Joseph Haydn    Adagio from Cello Concerto No. 1    
English Chamber Orchestra    Benjamin Britten    Mstislav Rostropovich, cello    Decca  4785437

23:27:00    00:11:35    Ludwig van Beethoven    Adagio from Symphony No. 9 Op 125        
Mikhail Pletnev    Russian National Orchestra    DeutGram     4776409

23:41:00    00:03:43    George Frideric Handel    Andante from Sonata à 5 in B-Flat    
Academy of Ancient Music    Richard Egarr    Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin    Harm Mundi 907415

23:44:00    00:08:53    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: He was despised    
Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Elizabeth Shammash, mezzo    Avie     2208

23:55:00    00:02:52    Lucien Durosoir    Berceuse            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139

23:58:00    00:01:39    Frédéric Chopin    Prelude No. 4 in E minor  Op 28            
Daniil Trifonov, piano    DeutGram     4791728
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.