00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:20:31 Virgil Thomson Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury 434310
00:24:00 00:31:11 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in E flat major Op 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello Koch Intl 7724
00:57:00 00:35:48 Niels Gade Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op 5
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
01:35:00 00:31:08 Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46
London Symphony Orchestra Jascha Horenstein David Oistrakh, violin Decca 4785437
02:08:00 00:28:13 Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B flat major Op 6
Chantilly Quintet Gianluca Luisi, piano Naxos 570790
02:38:00 00:40:49 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor Op 36
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra MAA 1032
03:20:00 00:30:11 Ernö Dohnányi Suite in F sharp minor Op 19
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos 572303
03:52:00 00:54:41 Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major
Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
04:49:00 00:17:17 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major
Monica Huggett Ensemble Sonnerie Avie 2171
05:08:00 00:29:07 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major
Claudio Abbado Chamber Orchestra of Europe DeutGram 4778117
05:39:00 00:06:00 Gioacchino Rossini L'inganno felice: Overture
Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos 570934
05:46:00 00:09:14 Ludwig van Beethoven Shepherd's Song from Symphony No. 6 Op 68
Daniel Barenboim West-Eastern Divan Orchestra Decca 16871
05:56:00 00:03:27 John Lennon/Paul McCartney She's Leaving Home
Les Boréades de Montréal Atma 2218
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:30 Frédéric Chopin Etude No. 23 in A minor Op 25
Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4795448
06:15:00 00:07:53 Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter Op 32
Sir Adrian Boult London Philharmonic EMI 28379
06:25:00 00:08:34 Claude Debussy Première rapsodie
Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez Franklin Cohen, clarinet DeutGram 4795448
06:32:00 00:03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 3: Prelude
Paramount Brass Centaur 2355
06:40:00 00:08:08 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from Sonata No. 27 Op 90
Daniel Shapiro, piano Azica 71234
06:51:00 00:04:59 Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile: Overture
Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos 5122
06:55:00 00:03:27 John Philip Sousa March 'The Pathfinder of Panama'
Timothy Foley Nonpareil Wind Band EMI 54130
07:05:00 00:04:22 Johan Svendsen Scherzo from String Quartet Op 1
Kontra Quartet Bis 753
07:10:00 00:09:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No. 40
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie 2159
07:20:00 00:03:17 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzoni e Sonate: Canzon 16
Empire Brass Telarc 80204
07:25:00 00:02:36 Antonio Lauro Vals venezolano No. 3
Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71287
07:30:00 00:03:48 Sir Arnold Bax Russian Suite: In a Vodka Shop
Bryden Thomson London Philharmonic Chandos 8669
07:40:00 00:07:32 Daniel Auber Fra Diavolo: Overture
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra IMG 75962
07:50:00 00:03:17 Francis Poulenc Finale from Flute Sonata
The Hague Philharmonic Neeme Järvi Sharon Bezaly, flute Bis 1679
07:55:00 00:02:13 Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1: Les Toreadors
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80703
07:57:00 00:01:38 Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Volte à 4
New London Consort l'Oiseau 4759101
08:07:00 00:05:20 Ludwig van Beethoven Finale from String Quartet No. 8 Op 59
Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80268
08:15:00 00:06:43 Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Ballet
Tempesta di Mare Chandos 805
08:25:00 00:08:59 Aaron Copland Our Town: Suite
Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony RCA 61699
08:33:00 00:01:45 Gabriel Pierné Ramuntcho: Fandango
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633
08:40:00 00:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Piano Quartet No. 2
Fauré Quartet DeutGram 6609
08:50:00 00:03:24 Federico Mompou Canción y Danza No. 3
Stephen Hough, piano Hyperion 66963
08:55:00 00:05:44 Maurice Jarre Dr. Zhivago: Lara's Theme
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80600
09:05:00 00:17:34 Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, piano Oxingale 2019
09:25:00 00:02:59 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title
Desirae Brown, piano; Deondra Brown, piano E1 Music 2041
09:35:00 00:09:04 Samuel Barber Andante from Violin Concerto Op 14
St Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89029
09:45:00 00:03:06 Arcangelo Corelli Finale from Concerto Grosso Op 6
Simon Murphy New Dutch Academy PentaTone 31
09:50:00 00:07:06 Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage, Italy: Petrarch
Roberto Plano, piano Azica 71222
09:58:00 00:00:45 George Gershwin Strike Up the Band: Strike Up the Band
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
09:58:00 00:00:46 George Gershwin Gershwin Song-book: S'Wonderful
Peter Donohoe, piano EMI 54280
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:02:36 Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly: Folk Feast Op 97
Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Brilliant 6735
10:03:00 00:02:51 Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 1: Music Box Waltz
Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
10:09:00 00:13:05 Franz Schubert Rondo in A major
Martha Argerich, piano; Lang Lang, piano DeutGram 4795096
10:24:00 00:06:04 Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia for Strings in G major
Trevor Pinnock English Concert Archiv 415518
10:32:00 00:03:34 Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie
Paul Crossley, piano Sony 53111
10:38:00 00:03:59 Stephen Goss Jasmine Flower from "The Chinese Garden"
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
10:44:00 00:05:04 Max von Schillings Dance of the Flowers
Jan Stulen WDR Symphony Cologne CPO 999233
10:50:00 00:30:57 Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op 46
BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 21290
11:23:00 00:07:52 Jean Sibelius Scène de ballet
Leif Segerstam Turku Philharmonic Naxos 573300
11:33:00 00:08:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A major
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80285
11:44:00 00:08:51 Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in G major
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl 7576
11:54:00 00:03:57 Reinhold Glière The Red Poppy: Heroic Coolie Dance
Zdenek Mácal New Jersey Symphony Delos 3178
12:06:00 00:07:04 Anatoly Liadov Kikimora Op 63
Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 447084
12:16:00 00:08:35 Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Vienna Philharmonic James Levine Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin DeutGram 4795448
12:28:00 00:03:00 Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10633
12:32:00 00:02:25 Leroy Anderson Ticonderoga March
Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain 7505
12:38:00 00:03:58 Michael Daugherty Mount Rushmore: George Washington
Pacific Symphony Carl St. Clair Pacific Chorale Naxos 559749
12:44:00 00:10:10 Johann Strauss Jr Emperor Waltz Op 437
Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4785437
12:56:00 00:01:33 Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano Decca 470290
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:34:55 Igor Stravinsky Pétrouchka
Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 4795448
13:36:00 00:20:15 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80683
13:58:00 00:01:35 Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Song of the Will-o'-the-Wisp
Christopher Parkening, guitar; David Brandon, guitar EMI 49406
14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:00:00 00:02:38 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Tik-Tak' Op 365
Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo 1506
14:03:00 00:04:14 Joseph Hellmesberger Jr Polka "Between the Two of Us"
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Sony 544071
14:09:00 00:14:16 Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 2 in C minor
Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9350
14:28:00 00:10:23 Niels Gade Scottish Overture 'In the Highlands' Op 7
Christopher Hogwood Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9862
14:40:00 00:10:12 Claude Debussy Danses sacrée et profane
Oberlin 21 Bridget Reischl Yolanda Kondonassis, harp Telarc 80694
14:52:00 00:08:07 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori in F major
Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175
15:01:00 00:16:59 Michael Haydn Symphony No. 21 in D major
Johannes Goritzki German Chamber Academy Neuss CPO 999179
15:20:00 00:10:50 William Alwyn Serenade
David Lloyd-Jones Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Naxos 570145
15:33:00 00:03:59 Sergei Rachmaninoff Moment Musical No. 5 in D flat Op 16
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Decca 4200
15:42:00 00:07:40 Franz Schubert Moment Musical No. 6 in A flat major
Stephen Kovacevich, piano EMI 55219
15:51:00 00:05:03 Johann Strauss Jr Spanish March Op 433
Franz Welser-Möst Vienna Philharmonic Decca 4782601
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:03:54 Ariel Ramírez El Nacimiento
Welsh National Opera Orchestra Tecwyn Evans Bryn Terfel, baritone; Rolando Villazón, tenor DeutGram 14914
16:05:00 00:03:26 John Philip Sousa March 'George Washington Bicentennial'
Keith Brion Royal Artillery Band Naxos 559131
16:11:00 00:14:46 Niels Gade Concert Overture 'Echoes of Ossian' Op 1
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
16:28:00 00:04:46 Quincy Jones The Color Purple: Theme
Varèse Sarabande Symphony David Newman Belinda Broughton, violin Varese Sar 1985
16:38:00 00:01:21 Johannes Brahms Waltz No. 15 in A flat major Op 39
Yaara Tal, piano; Andreas Groethuysen, piano Sony 53285
16:41:00 00:08:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Andantino from Symphony No. 4 Op 36
Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 70901
16:52:00 00:03:14 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 3 in B flat major Op 23
Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
16:57:00 00:02:04 Joaquín Rodrigo Danza from 'Fantasía para un gentilhombre
Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram 4795448
17:05:00 00:04:54 Carl Nielsen Saul and David: Act 2 Prelude Op 25
Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony 53276
17:13:00 00:10:46 Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture
Wilhelm Furtwängler Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
17:26:00 00:08:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92
Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram 4795448
17:40:00 00:04:30 Heitor Villa-Lobos Chôros No. 5 'Alma Brasileira'
Joel Fan, piano Reference 119
17:46:00 00:02:44 Ernesto Nazareth Tango 'Vem cá Branquinha'
Joel Fan, piano Reference 119
17:52:00 00:03:11 William Schuman New England Triptych: Chester
José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos 559083
17:56:00 00:02:42 Sir Charles Hubert H. Parry Lady Radnor's Suite: Bourrée
William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5068
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:31 Maurice Ravel Boléro
Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram 4795448
18:29:00 00:02:26 George Frideric Handel Joshua: O had I Jubal's lyre
Venice Baroque Orchestra Andrea Marcon Magdalena Kozená, mezzo-sop DeutGram 4795448
18:33:00 00:03:30 Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Sanctus Op 48
Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Philharmonia Chorus DeutGram 4795448
18:39:00 00:13:55 Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op 49
Krystian Zimerman, piano DeutGram 4795448
18:55:00 00:04:08 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Ivo Pogorelich, piano DeutGram 4795448
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:06:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Gerard Schwarz Seattle Symphony Naxos 572788
19:10:00 00:20:51 Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor Op 73
Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Andrew Marriner, clarinet Philips 432146
19:33:00 00:24:09 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G minor
Bruno Weil Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Sony 66295
20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:19:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Michael Schönheit, harpsichord; Sebastian Breuninger, violin; Cornelia Grohmann, flute Decca 139230
20:23:00 00:33:07 Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Hilary Hahn, violin DeutGram 4795448
21:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Emmanuel Ax, piano
21:07:00 00:30:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major
21:48:00 00:59:11 Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:06:06 Paul Juon Adagio from Viola Sonata Op 15
Eliesha Nelson, viola; Glen Inanga, piano Sono Lumin 92136
23:08:00 00:11:51 Sergei Rachmaninoff Adagio from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 18
Warsaw Philharmonic Stanislaw Wislocki Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram 4795448
23:22:00 00:04:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference 129
23:26:00 00:08:39 Max Bruch Adagio from Scottish Fantasy Op 46
London Symphony Orchestra Jascha Horenstein David Oistrakh, violin Decca 4785437
23:37:00 00:07:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 45
Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus 5330
23:44:00 00:10:36 Niels Gade Andantino from Symphony No. 1 Op 5
Dmitri Kitayenko Danish National Radio Sym Chandos 9422
23:57:00 00:01:51 Carl Nielsen The Mother: The Fog is Lifting
Judith Hall, flute; Elinor Bennett, harp Nimbus 5247
23:57:00 00:02:23 Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Ludovic Morlot Seattle Symphony SeattleSM 1004