Program Guide 02-09-2016

Almanac

February 9

1740 death of Vincent Lübeck – German composer, organist and teacher (age c. 85); enjoyed a remarkably high reputation in his lifetime, but despite this and his long life, very few compositions by him survive.

1885 Alban Berg – Austrian composer (d. 1935); member of the Second Viennese School with Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, and produced compositions that combined the Romanticism of Mahler with a personal adaptation of Schoenberg's twelve-tone technique.

1893 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's Falstaff at La Scala in Milan; libretto adapted by Arrigo Boito from Shakespeare's The Merry Wives of Windsor and scenes from Henry IV, parts 1 and 2; the last of Verdi’s 28 operas, written as he was approaching the age of 80.

1909 first performance of the last of the four ‘books’ of the Albéniz piano suite Iberia by French pianist Blanche Selva in Paris at the Société Nationale de Musique.

1941 first performance of Morton Gould’s Spirituals for Orchestra in New York City conducted by the composer; established his reputation as a concert composer.

1949 Paul Hillier – English conductor, music director and baritone (69 years old); specializes in early music and contemporary art music, especially that by composers Steve Reich and Arvo Pärt.

1966 Amanda Roocroft – English soprano (52 years old); in 2009, English music blogger Norman Lebrecht called her “the last British soprano on the world stage”.

 

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00    00:35:37    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  3 in C minor  Op 37    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Emil Gilels, piano    EMI     69506

00:40:00    00:21:38    William Byrd    Mass for 4 Voices        
Paul Hillier    Pro Arte Singers    Harm Mundi     2908304

01:04:00    00:37:16    Béla Bartók    Suite No. 1 for Orchestra Op 3        
Antal Doráti    Detroit Symphony    Decca     4785437

01:43:00    00:52:11    Hector Berlioz    Symphonie fantastique Op 14        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4795448

02:37:00    00:38:46    Ralph Vaughan Williams    Symphony No. 3    
London Philharmonic    Bernard Haitink    Amanda Roocroft, soprano    EMI     56564

03:18:00    00:30:13    Felix Mendelssohn    String Quartet No.  5 in E flat major  Op 44            
Pacifica Quartet    Cedille     82

03:50:00    00:31:18    Deems Taylor    Through the Looking Glass    
Seattle Symphony    Gerard Schwarz    Ilkka Talvi, violin; Raymond Davis, cello; Victoria Bogdashevskaya, piano    Delos     3099

04:23:00    00:29:23    Leos Janácek    Idyll for String Orchestra        
Gerard Schwarz    Seattle Symphony    Naxos     572698

04:54:00    00:25:18    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.  7 in C        
Ádám Fischer    Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch    Nimbus     5240

05:21:00    00:16:00    Johan Helmich Roman    Oboe d'amore Concerto in D major     
Stockholm Sinfonietta    Jan-Olav Wedin    Alf Nilsson, oboe d'amore    Bis     165

05:39:00    00:07:01    William Boyce    Symphony No. 4 in F major  Op 2        
Christopher Hogwood    Academy of Ancient Music    l'Oiseau     436761

05:57:00    00:01:21    Diego Ortiz    Ricercata segunda    
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:05:00    00:03:08    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C minor  Op 46        
Rafael Kubelik    Bavarian Radio Symphony    DeutGram     4793449

06:14:00    00:06:40    Felix Mendelssohn    Finale from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 25    
Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Daniel Barenboim    Lang Lang, piano    DeutGram     4795448

06:29:00    00:04:42    Richard Wagner    Die Walküre: Magic Fire Music        
George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     46286

06:43:00    00:06:19    George Frideric Handel    Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major         
Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Fire    ApolloFire     2002

06:57:00    00:01:54    John Philip Sousa    March 'Transit of Venus'        
Keith Brion    Razumovsky Symphony    Naxos     559029

07:04:00    00:04:13    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    The Marriage of Figaro: Overture        
Franz Welser-Möst    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2009

07:14:00    00:05:58    Gioacchino Rossini    La scala di seta: Overture        
Christian Benda    Prague Sinfonia    Naxos     570934

07:29:00    00:04:40    Johann Pachelbel    Canon & Gigue in D major         
Reinhard Goebel    Cologne Musica Antiqua    DeutGram     4795448

07:43:00    00:06:23    Sir William Walton    Coronation March 'Crown Imperial'        
André Previn    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80125

08:05:00    00:03:03    George Frideric Handel    Sarabande from Keyboard Suite in D minor     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe        Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Members of    DeutGram     4795448

08:15:00    00:06:52    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in B flat major     
Philharmonia Orchestra    Thomas Zehetmair    Thomas Zehetmair, violin    Teldec     46448

08:28:00    00:04:28    George Gershwin    Porgy and Bess: Bess, You is My Woman            
Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744

08:43:00    00:07:15    Maurice Ravel    Menuet antique        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     2121

09:03:00    00:03:01    Leroy Anderson    A Trumpeter's Lullaby    
BBC Concert Orchestra    Leonard Slatkin    Catherine Moore, trumpet    Naxos     559357

09:14:00    00:06:56    Aaron Copland    Danzón Cubano        
David Zinman    Baltimore Symphony Orchestra    Argo     440639

09:28:00    00:07:47    Richard Rodgers    Carousel: Waltz        
Keith Lockhart    Boston Pops Orchestra    RCA     63835

09:44:00    00:07:17    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5 Op 67        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00    00:06:20    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo in D major             
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

10:07:00    00:02:33    Carl Orff    Carmina burana: O fortuna    
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Eugen Jochum    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

10:10:00    00:01:09    Jacques Offenbach    La vie Parisienne: Galop        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80625

10:11:00    00:01:14    Thomas Morley    Joyne Hands            
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet    Delos     3132

10:12:00    00:01:13    Gilbert & Sullivan    The Mikado: Here's a how-de-do    
Welsh National Opera Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Marie McLaughlin, soprano; Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor; Richard Suart, baritone    Telarc     80284

10:13:00    00:07:41    Frédéric Chopin    Ballade No.  2 in F major  Op 38            
Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     4795448

10:27:00    00:07:05    Isaac Albéniz    Iberia: Fête-dieu à Séville        
Erich Kunzel    Cincinnati Pops Orchestra    Telarc     80703

10:41:00    00:08:20    Karl Goldmark    Dance from 'Rustic Wedding' Symphony Op 26        
Stephen Gunzenhauser    National Symphony of Ireland    Naxos     550745

11:00:00    00:05:45    Bedrich Smetana    The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians        
Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     444867

11:13:00    00:07:47    Antonín Dvorák    Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96        
Charles Rosekrans    Royal Philharmonic    Telarc     80610

11:28:00    00:07:02    Johannes Brahms    Rhapsody in G minor  Op 79            
Hélène Grimaud, piano    DeutGram     4795448

11:41:00    00:07:42    Camille Saint-Saëns    Omphale's Spinning Wheel Op 31        
Charles Dutoit    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437

11:58:00    00:01:59    Percy Grainger    Shepherd's Hey!        
Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     117

12:05:00    00:02:23    Leonard Bernstein    West Side Story: Mambo        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

12:13:00    00:08:16    Daniel Auber    La muette de Portici: Overture        
Igor Markevitch    Orchestre Lamoureux    DeutGram     4795448

12:29:00    00:07:03    Camille Saint-Saëns    Marche héroïque in E flat Op 34        
Charles Dutoit    Philharmonia Orchestra    Decca     4785437

12:42:00    00:02:47    Carl Maria von Weber    Der Freischütz: Hunters' Chorus    
Berlin German Opera Orchestra    Giuseppe Sinopoli    Chorus of Berlin German Opera    DeutGram     4795448

12:55:00    00:03:11    John Philip Sousa    March 'Sabre and Spurs'        
Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00    00:21:51    Franz Liszt    Piano Concerto No.  2 in A major     
Boston Symphony Orchestra    Seiji Ozawa    Krystian Zimerman, piano    DeutGram     4795448

13:28:00    00:05:09    Gioacchino Rossini    La cambiale di matrimonio: Overture            
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     415363

13:39:00    00:10:26    Ludwig van Beethoven    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 58    
Berlin Philharmonic    Ferdinand Leitner    Wilhelm Kempff, piano    DeutGram     4795448

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:03:00    00:05:36    Franz Schubert    Polonaise in B flat major     
Chamber Orchestra of Europe    Gidon Kremer    Gidon Kremer, violin    DeutGram     437535

14:05:00    00:08:21    Mily Balakirev    Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18        
Valéry Gergiev    Mariinsky Theater Orchestra    Philips     470840

14:21:00    00:08:19    Peter Tchaikovsky    Scherzo from Symphony No.  6 Op 74        
Evgeny Mravinsky    Leningrad Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

14:29:00    00:07:14    Gabriel Fauré    Barcarolle No.  3 in G flat Op 42            
Charles Owen, piano    Avie     2240

15:01:00    00:05:12    Henry Purcell    The Indian Queen: Symphony        
Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Capriccio     49240

15:13:00    00:08:03    Ludwig van Beethoven    Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Op 92        
Carlos Kleiber    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4795448

15:28:00    00:06:53    Jean Sibelius    Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22        
Mikko Franck    Swedish Radio Symphony    Ondine     953

15:42:00    00:06:46    Pablo de Sarasate    Navarra Op 33    Orchestra of Castille & Leon    
Alejandro Posada    Gil Shaham, violin; Adele Anthony, violin    Canary     7

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

16:05:00    00:03:14    Sergei Rachmaninoff    Prelude No. 3 in B flat major  Op 23            
Sviatoslav Richter, piano    DeutGram     4795448

16:14:00    00:07:54    Hugo Wolf    Italian Serenade in G major     
Orchestra of Paris    Daniel Barenboim    Ana Bela Chaves, viola    Erato     45416

16:27:00    00:06:06    John Williams    Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen    
Boston Pops Orchestra    John Williams    Tanglewood Festival Chorus    Sony     51333

16:45:00    00:05:57    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 14    
Vienna Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

17:05:00    00:02:31    Franz Schubert    Die schöne Müllerin: Das Wandern            
Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Justus Zeyen, piano    DeutGram     4795448

17:13:00    00:09:18    Antonio Vivaldi    Concerto for Violin & Oboe in B flat major     
English Concert    Trevor Pinnock    Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe    DeutGram     4795448

17:30:00    00:04:40    Frédéric Chopin    Nocturne No. 10 in A flat major  Op 32            
Maria João Pires, piano    DeutGram     4795448

17:35:00    00:03:50    Maurice Ravel    Finale from Piano Concerto in G major     
Berlin Philharmonic    Claudio Abbado    Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram     4795448

17:47:00    00:05:08    Ottorino Respighi    Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Bergamasca        
Jesús López-Cobos    Lausanne Chamber Orchestra    Telarc     80309

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:05:00    00:02:14    Alexander Scriabin    Etude in D sharp minor  Op 8            
Vladimir Horowitz, piano    DeutGram     4795448

18:13:00    00:08:13    Franz von Suppé    The Queen of Spades: Overture        
Zubin Mehta    Vienna Philharmonic    CBS     44932

18:29:00    00:10:44    Gustav Mahler    Adagietto from Symphony No.  5        
Gustavo Dudamel    Simón Bolívar Symphony    DeutGram     4795448

18:47:00    00:04:46    Franz Schubert    Impromptu No. 2 in E flat major             
Vassily Primakov, piano    Bridge     9327

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00    00:23:40    Franz Joseph Haydn    Symphony No.100 in G major         
Antal Doráti    Philharmonia Hungarica    Decca     4785437

19:28:00    00:27:08    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Flute Concerto No.  1 in G major     
Vienna Philharmonic    Karl Böhm    Werner Tripp, flute    DeutGram     4795448

20:00 WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00    00:23:33    Claude Debussy    La mer        
Pierre Boulez    Cleveland Orchestra    DeutGram     4795448

20:28:00    00:27:32    Ludwig van Beethoven    Piano Concerto No.  2 in B flat major  Op 19    
Cleveland Orchestra    George Szell    Leon Fleisher, piano    Sony     42445

20:56:00    00:02:17    Johannes Brahms    Minnelied Op 71            
Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano    Telarc     32664

21:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone - Riccardo Muti, conductor; Mitsuko Uchida, piano

21:04:00    00:31:56    Robert Schumann    Piano Concerto in A minor  Op 54    

21:36:00    00:56:44    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  9 in C major         

22:33:00    00:23:23    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  3 in D major         

23:00 QUIET HOUR

23:02:00    00:05:12    John Field    Nocturne No. 16 in F major     
London Mozart Players    Matthias Bamert    Míceál O'Rourke, piano    Chandos     9534

23:07:00    00:09:47    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Andante from Serenade No. 7    
Prague Chamber Orchestra    Sir Charles Mackerras    Oldrich Vlcek, violin    Telarc     80161

23:19:00    00:06:50    Dmitry Bortnyansky    Choral Concerto No. 2 'Let my Prayer Arise'       
Paul Hillier    Estonian Phil. Chamber Choir    Harm Mundi     2908304

23:25:00    00:04:40    Ernest Bloch    From Jewish Life: Prayer            
Brian Thornton, cello; Spencer Myer, piano    Thornton     2013

23:30:00    00:05:37    Alan Hovhaness    Prayer of Saint Gregory Op 62    
I Fiamminghi    Rudolf Werthen    Benny Wiame, trumpet    Telarc     80392

23:38:00    00:06:23    Amy Beach    Dreaming Op 15            
Alan Feinberg, piano    Argo     430330

23:44:00    00:09:43    John Cage    In a Landscape            
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp    Azica     71281

23:56:00    00:02:48    Antonín Dvorák    Cypress No. 5            
Cypress String Quartet    Avie     2275

23:57:00    00:01:44    Vladimir Rebikov    Berceuse Op 7            
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano    Cedille     139
 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.