Program Guide 02-05-2016

Almanac

February 5

1810 Ole Bull – Norwegian composer and violinist (d.1880); very popular in the United States; in 1852, he purchased a large tract of land in Pennsylvania and founded a colony he called ‘New Norway’, commonly referred to as the Ole Bull Colony.

1868 Lodewijk Mortelmans – Belgian conductor and composer (d. 1952); sometimes called ‘the Flemish Brahms’; composed in a number of forms, including piano music and orchestral works, but he was most celebrated in his day for his art songs; his opera De Kinderen van Zee (The Children of the Sea) was first produced in 1920 at the Flemish Opera.

1887 premiere of Giuseppe Verdi's Otello at La Scala in Milan with composer conducting (and cellist Arturo Toscanini in the orchestra); Verdi’s first opera since Aïda in 1871 and a resounding success, due in no small part to the expert libretto by Arrigo Boïto. 

1909 Grazyna Bacewicz – Polish composer and violinist (d.1969); only the second Polish female composer to have achieved national and international recognition, the first being Maria Szymanowska in the early 19th century.

1970 first performance of Elliott Carter’s Concerto for Orchestra by the New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein conducting; the work—the most complex of Carter’s output—was dedicated to the Philharmonic and Bernstein.

 

Recording of the Week

111 - The Collector's Edition

Feb. 1, 2016
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:33:25 Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto in A minor  Op 28 Los Angeles Philharmonic Esa-Pekka Salonen Joshua Bell, violin Sony  65949
00:37:00 00:39:55 Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major  Op 20   Chamber Music Soc Linc Center Delos  3177
01:19:00 00:56:18 Marc Minkowski Jean-Philippe Rameau's 'Une symphonie  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre DeutGram  4795448
02:17:00 00:27:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor   Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736
02:46:00 00:31:04 Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.  3 in B minor  Op 58   Ingrid Fliter, piano EMI  14899
03:19:00 00:27:27 Ottorino Respighi Suite for Strings  Salvatore Di Vittorio Respighi Chamber Orchestra Naxos  572332
03:48:00 00:28:19 Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C major   Igor Stravinsky Cleveland Orchestra Sony  63325
04:18:00 00:28:47 Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.  2 in A minor  Op 13   Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80142
04:48:00 00:28:23 Alexander Glazunov Ballet Scenes Op 52  Edo de Waart Minnesota Orchestra Telarc  80347
05:18:00 00:16:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.  3 in F major   Daniel Abraham Bach Sinfonia Sono Lumin  92163
05:36:00 00:06:50 Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia for Violin & Viola after   Amy Lee, violin; Joanna Patterson Zakany, viola S&W  1

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:27 George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard   Murray Perahia, piano Sony  62785
06:15:00 00:08:07 Richard Strauss Neapolitan Folk Life from "Aus Italien" Op 16  Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca  425941
06:25:00 00:08:24 Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs  Daniel Barenboim Chicago Symphony Orchestra Erato  45786
06:33:00 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention No. 14 in B flat   Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion  66746
06:40:00 00:08:14 Elmer Bernstein To Kill a Mockingbird: Suite  Elmer Bernstein Royal Philharmonic Pops Orch Denon  75288
06:51:00 00:02:53 Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Song to the Evening Star Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  4795448
06:54:00 00:01:17 Georg Philipp Telemann Water Music Suite: Harlequinade  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  413788
06:55:00 00:04:03 John Philip Sousa March 'The Free Lance"  Frederick Fennell Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra Brain  7504
07:05:00 00:04:30 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Trumpet Concerto English Chamber Orchestra Raymond Leppard Wynton Marsalis, trumpet Sony  60804
07:10:00 00:10:25 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.  2 in C sharp minor   Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4779525
07:20:00 00:02:23 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2: Minuet & Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Michael Schneider, flute DeutGram  4795448
07:25:00 00:02:26 Virgil Thomson The Plow that Broke the Plains: Cattle  Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI  6612
07:30:00 00:05:19 Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture  Leonard Slatkin London Philharmonic VirginClas  61146
07:40:00 00:06:20 George Gershwin Three Preludes   Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano DeutGram  4795023
07:47:00 00:03:19 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbors' Dance  Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10694
07:51:00 00:03:12 Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor and Pollux: Gavottes  Frans Brüggen Orchestra of the 18th Century Philips  426714
07:56:00 00:03:43 Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2  Michael Stern Kansas City Symphony Reference  120
08:07:00 00:05:35 Antonín Dvorák Czech Suite: Furiant Op 39  Sir John Eliot Gardiner North German Radio Symphony DeutGram  437506
08:15:00 00:07:33 Lukas Foss Salomon Rossi Suite  Lukas Foss Brooklyn Philharmonic New World  375
08:25:00 00:03:36 Jacob Gade Jealousy   Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316
08:30:00 00:04:51 Silvius Leopold Weiss Presto   Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Erato  45692
08:40:00 00:07:36 Enrique Granados Goyescas: Los Requiebros   Jorge Luis Prats, piano Decca  4782732
08:51:00 00:03:14 Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe  William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus  5366
08:55:00 00:04:51 Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792
09:05:00 00:18:19 Franz Anton Hoffmeister Oboe Concerto in C major  Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, oboe DeutGram  4792942
09:26:00 00:03:07 Samuel A. Ward America, the Beautiful  Frederick Fennell Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  62
09:31:00 00:03:19 Clarice Assad Impressions: Perpetual Motion New Century Chamber Orch  Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vn NSS Music  8
09:37:00 00:04:07 Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla marcia Op 11  Osmo Vänskä Lahti Symphony Orchestra Bis  918
09:43:00 00:03:19 Stephen Paulus The Road Home  Dale Warland Dale Warland Singers Gothic  49243
09:57:00 00:02:10 David Diamond Romeo and Juliet: Juliet and her Nurse  Gerard Schwarz New York Chamber Symphony Delos  3103

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:00 00:01:16 Sergei Rachmaninoff Prelude No. 12 in C major  Op 32   Sviatoslav Richter, piano DeutGram  4795448
10:01:00 00:02:33 Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor  Op 2   Vladimir Horowitz, piano DeutGram  4795448
10:06:00 00:14:23 Lodewijk Mortelmans Morning Mood  Alexander Rahbari BRT Philharmonic Brussels MarcoPolo  223418
10:21:00 00:03:35 Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche  Neeme Järvi Orch de la Suisse Romande Chandos  5122
10:25:00 00:04:01 Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Infernal Dance  Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80587
10:30:00 00:04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet No. 1 from Divertimento No. 17  Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony  86793
10:38:00 00:04:29 Johann Peter Salomon Romance in D major  English Concert Trevor Pinnock Simon Standage, violin Archiv  427316
10:51:00 00:27:02 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.  3 in C major  Op 26 Berlin Philharmonic Claudio Abbado Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4795448
11:20:00 00:09:12 Gioacchino Rossini Eduardo e Cristina: Overture  Christian Benda Prague Sinfonia Naxos  570934
11:32:00 00:08:58 Camille Saint-Saëns Phaëthon Op 39  Charles Dutoit Philharmonia Orchestra Decca  4785437
11:44:00 00:08:38 Christoph Willibald Gluck Alessandro: Chaconne  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua Archiv  445824
11:55:00 00:03:51 Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King: Dance of the  Esa-Pekka Salonen Swedish Radio Symphony Sony  46668
12:07:00 00:06:01 Gioacchino Rossini Tancredi: Overture   Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  415363
12:14:00 00:10:38 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1 for Orchestra  Iván Fischer Budapest Festival Orchestra DeutGram  4779525
12:25:00 00:03:59 Traditional Lucerne Song Philip Jones Brass Ensemble  John Fletcher, tuba Claves  600
12:31:00 00:03:01 Sir Thomas Beecham The Gods Go a'Begging: Gavotte  Yehudi Menuhin Royal Philharmonic MCA  6231
12:37:00 00:03:41 Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Wachet auf'  José Serebrier Bournemouth Symphony Naxos  572050
12:43:00 00:13:31 Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs  Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:00:00 00:41:49 Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48 Philharmonia Orchestra Carlo Maria Giulini Kathleen Battle, soprano; Andreas Schmidt, bass; Philharmonia Chorus DeutGram  4795448
13:45:00 00:15:19 Jules Massenet Suite No. 4 "Picturesque Scenes"  Jean-Yves Ossonce New Zealand Symphony Naxos  553125

14:00 LIVE FROM THE KEY BANK: Ensemble HD with WCLV’s Angela Mitchell
14:00:00  00:06:00  Janáček: Pohádka for Cello and Piano, 3rd movement
14:11:00  00:05:00   Reger: Suite in G Minor for Solo Viola, 1st movement
14:17:00  00:10:00   Holst: Terzetto for Flute, Oboe and Viola
14:32:00  00:09:00   Berg: Piano Sonata, Op. 1
14:43:00  00:04:00   Varèse: Density 21.5 for Solo Flute
14:49:00  00:09:00   Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7, 1st movement
 
CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
15:01:00 00:17:03 Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.  2  Daniel Barenboim Orchestra of Paris DeutGram  4795448
15:20:00 00:11:31 Franz Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 19 in D  Roy Goodman Hanover Band Hyperion  66533
15:34:00 00:03:36 Robert Schumann Carnaval: March of the Society of David Op 9   Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano Centaur  3177
15:41:00 00:03:38 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 2 in G major    Paul Badura-Skoda, piano; Jörg Demus, piano Valois  4622
15:47:00 00:08:55 Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 1 Prelude  Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus  102
15:58:00 00:04:36 Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Somewhere London Symphony Orchestra Keith Lockhart Anne Akiko Meyers, violin eOne  7792

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
16:07:00 00:02:13 Randy Newman Family Album: The Follies   Gloria Cheng, piano Harm Mundi  907635
16:12:00 00:12:58 George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major  Op 5  Reinhard Goebel Cologne Musica Antiqua DeutGram  4795448
16:29:00 00:04:52 Miklós Rózsa The Golden Voyage of Sinbad: Suite  Paul Bateman City of Prague Philharmonic Silva  3009
16:36:00 00:02:59 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2: Capriccio   Simone Dinnerstein, piano Sony  798943
16:41:00 00:06:15 Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pt. 2 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Peter Schickele, narrator; Ralph Markham, piano; Kenneth Broadway, piano Telarc  80350
16:51:00 00:03:36 Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Act 2 Finale 'Oath Duet' Orchestra of La Scala Lorin Maazel Plácido Domingo, tenor; Justino Diaz, bass EMI  72105
16:56:00 00:03:25 Franz Joseph Haydn Finale from Symphony No. 95  Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Naïve  5176
17:05:00 00:04:58 Joaquín Rodrigo Canario from 'Fantasía para un Philharmonia Orchestra Luis García-Navarro Narciso Yepes, guitar DeutGram  4795448
17:13:00 00:10:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major   Karl Richter Munich Bach Orchestra DeutGram  4795448
17:26:00 00:09:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet from Concertone Camerata Salzburg Jean-Pierre Rampal Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Shigenori Kudo, flute Sony  45930
17:40:00 00:04:48 Pete Anthony The Launch (Conduktor's Theme)  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  2
17:47:00 00:02:16 Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No. 2: Wild  John Morris Russell Cincinnati Pops Orchestra FanfareCin  4
17:52:00 00:02:42 Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: My Ship North German Radio Symphony Sir John Eliot Gardiner Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo DeutGram  4795448
17:56:00 00:03:38 Dmitri Kabalevsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 4 Op 99 NDR Radio Philharmonic Alun Francis Michael Korstick, piano CPO  777658

DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:19:00 Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor  Op 80 Swedish Radio Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen Hélène Grimaud, piano; Swedish Radio Choir DeutGram  4795448
18:30:00 00:06:13 Claude Debussy Three Nocturnes: Clouds  Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram  4795448
18:38:00 00:04:02 Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor  Op 45   Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram  4795448
18:44:00 00:10:02 Anton Bruckner Scherzo from Symphony No. 4  Eugen Jochum Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448
18:57:00 00:02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue   Pierre Fournier, cello DeutGram  4795448

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:26:19 Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major  Op 90  Lorin Maazel Berlin Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448
19:30:00 00:14:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major  Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Eric Ruske, horn Telarc  80367
19:46:00 00:09:55 Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture  Sir Colin Davis Dresden State Orchestra RCA  68790

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
20:02:00 00:14:13 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor  Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Jeffrey Kahane Hilary Hahn, violin; Margaret Batjer, violin DeutGram  4795448
20:18:00 00:38:33 Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.  7 in A major  Op 92  Carlos Kleiber Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  4795448

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Great Favorites
21:03:00 00:16:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo No. 1 for Violin & Viola in G major    Gidon Kremer, violin; Kim Kashkashian, viola DeutGram  415483
21:22:00 00:35:13 Peter Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D minor  Op 70   Concertante Helicon  1045

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Rebuilding our Energy Infrastructure: D. Michael Langford, National President of Utility Workers Union of America, AFL-CIOvv
22:57:00 00:02:14 Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Moresca  Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik  1001

QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:07:22 Franz Joseph Haydn Adagio from Symphony No. 45  Ádám Fischer Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch Nimbus  5330
23:09:00 00:11:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano Concerto No. 18 Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca  4786763
23:23:00 00:04:35 Lyndol Mitchell Kentucky Mountain Portraits: Ballad  Howard Hanson Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Mercury  434324
23:27:00 00:02:34 Ole Bull Solitude on the Mountain  Andrew Penny Orchestra of the Mill Lydian  18132
23:30:00 00:06:58 Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the  Mariss Jansons Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra EMI  55600
23:39:00 00:15:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis  Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Decca  414595
23:56:00 00:02:35 Richard Strauss Träumerei Op 9   John O'Conor, piano Telarc  80391
23:57:00 00:03:03 Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Cortège  Jun Märkl National Orchestra of Lyon Naxos  572583

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.