Program Guide 01-27-2016

Almanac

January 27

1756 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Austrian composer (d.1791); composed over 600 works, many acknowledged as pinnacles of symphonic, chamber, operatic, and choral music; among the most enduringly popular of classical composers, and his influence on subsequent Western art music is profound; Joseph Haydn wrote that "posterity will not see such a talent again in 100 years" (he may have underestimated).

1806 Juan Arriaga – Spanish composer (d.1826); nicknamed ‘the Spanish Mozart’ after he died, because, like Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, he was a child prodigy and an accomplished composer who died young; they also shared the same birthday (fifty years apart).

1823 Edouard Lalo – French composer (d.1892); his most celebrated piece is the Symphonie espagnole.

1874 premiere of Modest Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov, St. Petersburg; the composer’s only completed opera and his masterpiece; shares with Verdi’s Don Carlo the distinction of having the most complex creative history and the greatest wealth of alternative material.

1885 Jerome Kern – American composer (d.1945); one of the most important American theater composers of the early 20th century, his masterpiece is Show Boat (1927).

1948 Jean-Philippe Collard – French pianist (69 years old); known for his interpretations of the works of Gabriel Fauré and Camille Saint-Saëns.

1970 Emmanuel Pahud – Swiss-born French flutist (47 years old); at 22 became the youngest member of the Berlin Philharmonic and its principal flutist; gave the first performance of Elliott Carter’s Flute Concerto in 2008.

 

Recording of the Week

Rachmaninoff Variations

Sep. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

 

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier
00:02:00 00:36:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major   
Marc Minkowski Musicians of the Louvre Archiv  6506

00:41:00 00:19:27 Jerome Kern Showboat: A Scenario for Orchestra  
John Mauceri Hollywood Bowl Orchestra Philips  446404

01:02:00 00:30:08 Édouard Lalo Symphony in G minor   
Nikos Athinäos Frankfurt State Orchestra Signum  6600

01:34:00 00:28:49 Juan Arriaga Symphony in D major   
Jordi Savall Le Concert des Nations Astrée  8532

02:05:00 00:53:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.  7 in D major  
Prague Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras Oldrich Vlcek, violin Telarc  80161

03:00:00 00:29:31 Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No.  3 in A minor  Op 26   
Gryphon Trio Analekta  3127

03:31:00 00:38:20 Aram Khachaturian Flute Concerto 
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  57563

04:11:00 00:36:23 Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.  7 in F major  Op 59   
Amadeus Quartet DeutGram  4795448

04:49:00 00:28:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches  
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9334

05:20:00 00:15:35 Franz Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 for 2 Winds in G major  
Cologne Chamber Orchestra Helmut Müller-Brühl Benoît Fromanger, flute; Ingo Nelken, flute Naxos  506019

05:37:00 00:07:23 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'God Save the King'   
Olli Mustonen, piano Decca  436834

05:50:00 00:08:47 Felix Mendelssohn Finale from String Symphony No. 12   
Concerto Cologne Teldec  98435

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:02:44 Gaspar Sanz Canarios 
Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Philips  446002

06:11:00 00:04:21 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  9 in B major  Op 72  
Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca  430171

06:19:00 00:10:24 Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro Melos Ensemble  
Osian Ellis, harp; Richard Adeney, flute; Cecil Aronowitz, viola Decca  4785437

06:30:00 00:01:48 Daniil Trifonov Dolce romantico from 'Rachmaniana'   
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

06:32:00 00:02:09 Daniil Trifonov Allegro con fuoco from 'Rachmaniana'   
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

06:40:00 00:07:08 Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars Op 32  
Zubin Mehta Los Angeles Philharmonic Decca  4785437

06:51:00 00:03:29 Philippe Gaubert Madrigal   
Fenwick Smith, flute; Sally Pinkas, piano Naxos  557305

06:55:00 00:03:46 Sir Malcolm Arnold Overseas March Op 70  
Jerry Junkin Dallas Wind Symphony Reference  66

07:05:00 00:05:45 Franz Schubert Finale from Piano Quintet 
Cleveland Quartet  John O'Conor, piano; James Vandemark, bass; Members of Telarc  80225

07:10:00 00:02:46 George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog' 
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra John Morris Russell Jonathan Gunn, clarinet FanfareCin  4

07:15:00 00:07:48 Johann Strauss Jr Fledermaus Quadrille Op 363  
Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

07:25:00 00:02:18 Carl Nielsen Look About One Summer Day  
Michael Bojesen Ars Nova Copenhagen DaCapo  220569

07:27:00 00:02:04 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Torch Dance  
Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI  49933

07:30:00 00:03:43 Jules Mouquet Suite for Winds: Aubade  
Robert J. Ambrose Atlanta Chamber Winds Albany  1127

07:40:00 00:08:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No. 41  
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Koch Intl  7574

07:51:00 00:04:08 Peter Boyer Silver Fanfare  
Peter Boyer London Philharmonic Naxos  559769

07:55:00 00:03:50 Franz Schubert Five Minuets: Minuet No. 5 in C major  
Chamber Orchestra of Europe  Gidon Kremer, violin DeutGram  437535

08:07:00 00:06:14 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major  Op 39  
Howard Griffiths Brandenburg State Orchestra Klanglogo  1506

08:15:00 00:07:51 George Frideric Handel Samson: Act 1 Sinfonia 
English Concert Trevor Pinnock Anthony Halstead, horn; Christian Rutherford, horn Archiv  419219

08:25:00 00:02:42 Wang Luobin Chinese Folk Song "A La Mu Han"   
Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI  6322

08:30:00 00:05:11 Édouard Lalo Scherzo for Orchestra  
Nikos Athinäos Frankfurt State Orchestra Signum  6600

08:40:00 00:07:15 Franz Joseph Haydn Scherzando No. 2 in C major  
Haydn Ensemble Berlin  Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  56577

08:49:00 00:01:55 Traditional The Miller of Dee 
City of London Sinfonia John Rutter Men of; Cambridge Singers Collegium  120

08:55:00 00:04:47 Ernest Gold Exodus: Theme Cincinnati Pops Orchestra 
Erich Kunzel William Tritt, piano Telarc  80168

08:58:00 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue   
Pierre Fournier, cello DeutGram  4795448

09:05:00 00:17:47 Benjamin Britten A Simple Symphony Op 4   
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  423624

09:27:00 00:06:16 Frederick Loewe My Fair Lady: Suite   
Richard Glazier, piano Centaur  3347

09:35:00 00:07:59 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 20 in G major  Op 49   
Peter Takács, piano Cambria  1175

09:45:00 00:09:51 Bohuslav Martinu March & Finale from Symphony No. 2  
Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc  80616

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:01:00 00:01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Contradance in G major    
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  429783

10:03:00 00:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D  
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony  372068

10:09:00 00:12:52 Sir Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro for Strings Op 47  
Sir John Eliot Gardiner Vienna Philharmonic DeutGram  463265

10:24:00 00:04:33 Erik Satie Poudre d'or   
Pascal Rogé, piano Decca  421713

10:30:00 00:05:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Dove sono 
Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Malin Hartelius, soprano MAA  2009

10:39:00 00:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Catalogue Aria 'Madamina, 
Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Erwin Schrott, baritone Decca  11838

10:47:00 00:02:41 Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz: Hunters' Chorus 'Was 
Dresden State Orchestra Silvio Varviso Leipzig Radio Chorus Philips  422410

10:51:00 00:24:48 Sergei Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43 
Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

11:18:00 00:10:02 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto after Marcello in D minor    
Alexandre Tharaud, piano Harm Mundi  901871

11:30:00 00:08:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Theme & Variations from Clarinet Quintet 
Emerson String Quartet  David Shifrin, clarinet DeutGram  459641

11:41:00 00:09:07 Édouard Lalo Deux Aubades  
Daniel Swift CBC Radio Orchestra CBC  5152

11:51:00 00:06:15 Alexander Glazunov Wedding March Op 21  
Igor Golovschin Moscow Symphony Orchestra Naxos  553839

12:06:00 00:09:52 Jerome Kern Portrait for Orchestra 'Mark Twain' 
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich Kunzel Tony Chipurn, trombone Vox  3035

12:18:00 00:09:45 George Gershwin Cuban Overture  James Levine 
Chicago Symphony Orchestra DeutGram  4795448

12:31:00 00:02:46 Sergei Rachmaninoff 18th Variation from Paganini Rhapsody Op 43 
Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

12:38:00 00:04:05 Peter Tchaikovsky Suite No. 2: Danse baroque Op 53  
Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos  9454

12:44:00 00:10:08 Sir Edward Elgar Coronation March Op 65  
Sir Andrew Davis BBC Philharmonic Chandos  10570

12:55:00 00:03:46 Leroy Anderson Serenata  
Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra Naxos  559357

 

13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:45:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No.  9 in D major   
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus Sony  372068

13:47:00 00:16:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Ballet Music  
Jeannette Sorrell Apollo's Fire Avie  2159

 

14:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
14:05:00 00:04:30 Jerome Kern The Song is You   
Manhattan String Quartet Newport  60033

14:10:00 00:03:58 Raymond Scott Boy Scout in Switzerland   
Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz  105

14:16:00 00:14:10 Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.  2 after Scarlatti in G major   
Roy Goodman Brandenburg Consort Hyperion  66891

14:33:00 00:11:32 Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana   
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

14:48:00 00:09:50 Hamish MacCunn Overture 'The Land of the Mountain and  
Sir Alexander Gibson Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos  8379

14:58:00 00:01:39 Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March   
James Ehnes, violin; Eduard Laurel, piano Analekta  3159

15:02:00 00:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 15 in G major   
Nikolaus Harnoncourt Vienna Concentus Musicus DHM  75736

15:18:00 00:11:45 Édouard Lalo Le roi d'Ys: Overture  
Armin Jordan Orchestre National de France Erato  45015

15:31:00 00:04:45 Johann Strauss Jr Artists Quadrille Op 201  
Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc  80314

15:40:00 00:07:52 Johann Strauss Waltz "Loreley-Rhein-Klänge" Op 154  
Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Decca  4785437

15:50:00 00:05:34 Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock Op 7  
JoAnn Falletta Buffalo Philharmonic Naxos  559164

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio:  
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

16:07:00 00:02:23 Ned Rorem The Lordly Hudson   
Kyle Bielfield, tenor; Lachlen Glen, piano Delos  3445

16:13:00 00:09:46 Aram Khachaturian Finale from Flute Concerto 
Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra David Zinman Emmanuel Pahud, flute EMI  57563

16:27:00 00:06:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 21 
Cleveland Orchestra Mitsuko Uchida Mitsuko Uchida, piano Decca  17181

16:35:00 00:04:04 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Piano Quintet Op 81 
Concertante  Jeremy Denk, piano Meridian  84459

16:41:00 00:07:52 Juan Arriaga Los esclavos felices: Overture  
Jordi Savall Le Concert des Nations Astrée  8532

16:52:00 00:03:37 Jerome Kern Showboat: Old Man River   
Stuttgart Brass Quartet Hänssler  98623

16:56:00 00:03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo from Serenade No. 11 for Winds   
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  431683

17:05:00 00:05:10 John Williams Hook: Main Themes  
Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops  2008

17:26:00 00:08:49 John Williams The Force Awakens: The Jedi Steps &  
John Williams Symphony Orchestra Disney  21772

17:40:00 00:04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture  
Martin Pearlman Boston Baroque Telarc  31827

17:46:00 00:03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Vedrai, carino 
Vienna Chamber Orchestra György Fischer Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano Decca  430513

17:52:00 00:03:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les Petits riens: Overture  
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

17:57:00 00:02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Serenade 'Deh vieni alla 
Orch of Valencian Community Riccardo Frizza Erwin Schrott, baritone Decca  11838

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:14:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E flat major  
English Chamber Orchestra Ralf Gothóni Richard Berry, horn Avie  35

18:26:00 00:02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Non so più 
Orch of Age of Enlightenment Harry Bicket Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano Erato  85768

18:31:00 00:02:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Der Vogelfänger bin ich 
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra James Levine Bryn Terfel, baritone DeutGram  445866

18:36:00 00:18:05 Sergei Rachmaninoff Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op 42   
Daniil Trifonov, piano DeutGram  4794970

18:57:00 00:02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: March of the Priests  
Rinaldo Alessandrini Norwegian Nat'l Opera Orch Naïve  30479

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 13 in G major   
George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony  86793

19:21:00 00:34:29 Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op 21 
Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI  57593

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Les Délices –
Highlights of two recent concerts by the ensemble that
specializes in music of the French Baroque:
Age of Indulgence, music for oboe and strings from the salons of 1750s Paris,
and Imaginary Orchestra featuring two harpsichordists performing transcriptions from Baroque operas

From 'Age of Indulgence', November 8, 2015
Philidor: Sinfonia V 9:15
Blavet: Sonata Seconda La Vibray 10:49 
Rameau: Entrée de Polymnie and Dardanus Ch… 11:04 
Guignon: Variations on Les Sauvages 5:06   

From 'Imaginary Orchestra', January 17, 2016
Lully and Marais 16:19 
Rameau at the Keyboard 13:05 
Rameau the Visionary 14:40 
Symphonie pour deux clavecins 16:21 
The Power of Love 4:14 

 

21:54:00 00:05:05 Nicolas Chédeville Saisons Amusantes: Allegro from 'Autumn'   
Les Délices Délices  2013

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims:
recordings by Mattiwilda Dobbs

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:07:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Divertimento for Strings  
Anton Steck Concerto Cologne Archiv  4775800

23:09:00 00:07:16 Antonín Dvorák Nocturne for Strings in B major  Op 40   
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram  431680

23:19:00 00:14:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor    
Lars Vogt, piano EMI  36080

23:35:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No.  2   
Cleveland Quartet Telarc  80178

23:43:00 00:11:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G   
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Christoph Poppen, violin; Hariolf Schlichtig, viola; Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello EMI  56829

23:56:00 00:02:34 Gary Schocker Hypnotized: Together   
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica  71297

23:57:00 00:02:41 Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12   
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano Sony  510316

 

 

 

 

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.