Program Guide 01-22-2016

Almanac

January 21

1710 Handel's music was performed in London for the first time, when orchestral works from his opera Rodrigo were performed as incidental music for a revival performance of Ben Jonson's play The Alchemist.

1816 premiere of Luigi Cherubini’s Requiem in Paris at a commemoration service for Louis XVI of France on the 23rd anniversary of his beheading during the French Revolution; the work was greatly admired by Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms.

1848 Henri Duparc – French composer (d.1933); best known for his 17 mélodies (art songs); a mental illness, diagnosed at the time as neurasthenia, caused him abruptly to cease composing at age 37, in 1885.

1899 Alexander Tcherepnin – Russian-born American composer and pianist (d.1977); his father, Nikolai Tcherepnin (a pupil of Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov), was also a composer, as were his sons, Serge Tcherepnin and Ivan Tcherepnin and two of his grandsons.

1941 Plácido Domingo – Spanish tenor, conductor and arts administrator (76 years old); has sung at least 144 different opera roles and has made well over 100 recordings; one of the giants of the 20th (and now, 21st) century.

1944 Uto Ughi – Italian violinist and conductor (73 years old); considered one of Italy's greatest living violinists and is also active in the promotion of classical music.

1961 premiere of Francis Poulenc’s Gloria with Adele Addison, soprano, and the Boston Symphony and Pro Musica Chorus led by Charles Munch.

 

Recording of the Week

1865: Songs of Hope and Home

Jul. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Robin Grier

00:02:00            00:22:54            Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44   Vienna Philharmonic      Myung-Whun Chung     Members of      DeutGram         471613

00:27:00            00:39:47            Sir William Walton         Façade - An Entertainment         City of London Sinfonia Richard Hickox  Susana Walton, speaker; Richard Baker, speaker            Chandos           8869

01:09:00            00:47:05            Johannes Brahms          Piano Concerto No.  1 in D minor  Op 15            Cleveland Orchestra            George Szell     Rudolf Serkin, piano      CBS     37803

01:58:00            00:38:20            Gabriel Fauré    Requiem Op 48 St Cecilia Academy Orchestra    Myung-Whun Chung            Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano; Bryn Terfel, baritone; St Cecilia Academy Chorus DeutGram         459365

02:38:00            00:30:27            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Symphony No. 8 in D minor                   Bernard Haitink            London Philharmonic     EMI      57086

03:10:00            00:29:15            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Violin Concerto No.  5 in A major           Cleveland Orchestra            George Szell     Isaac Stern, violin          Sony    66475

03:41:00            00:36:44            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Symphonic Dances Op 45                     Robert Spano   Atlanta Symphony Orchestra     ASO Media       1003

04:20:00            00:27:50            Johannes Brahms          Cello Sonata No.  2 in F major  Op 99                            Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano      Telarc   32664

04:50:00            00:29:40            Muzio Clementi  Symphony No.  3 in G               Francesco d'Avalos       Philharmonia Orchestra          ASV     803

05:21:00            00:16:31            Jean-Philippe Rameau   Concert No.  6 en sextuor                      Christophe Rousset       Les Talens Lyriques Decca   1845

05:39:00            00:06:00            Emmanuel Chabrier       Suite pastorale: Scherzo-valse               Neeme Järvi      Orch de la Suisse Romande           Chandos           5122

05:51:00            00:07:04            Cécile Chaminade          Concertino for Flute & Orchestra Op 107            The Hague Philharmonic     Neeme Järvi      Sharon Bezaly, flute      Bis       1679

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:08:00            00:04:13            Stephen Foster Hard Times Come Again No More                                  Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal   Harm Mundi      807549

06:15:00            00:08:27            Antonio Vivaldi  Concerto for 2 Violins in G major           Venice Baroque Orchestra            Andrea Marcon  Viktoria Mullova, violin; Giuliano Carmignola, violin         Archiv   4777466

06:25:00            00:04:09            Franz Liszt        Paganini Etude No. 3 in G sharp minor                           Valentina Lisitsa, piano    Decca   17091

06:30:00            00:04:42            Carl Nielsen       Menuett from Wind Quintet Op 43                                  Reykjavik Wind Quintet  Chandos           9849

06:40:00            00:06:11            Étienne Méhul   Finale from Symphony No. 3                 Michel Swierczewski      Gulbenkian Orchestra          Nimbus 5185

06:48:00            00:04:07            Georges Bizet   Carmen: Toreadors' Entrance 'Les voici, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra            Robert Shaw     Atlanta Symphony Chorus         Telarc   80333

06:54:00            00:01:46            Johannes Brahms          Hungarian Dance No. 10 in F major                    Marin Alsop            London Philharmonic     Naxos   557429

06:55:00            00:03:13            John Philip Sousa         March 'Nobles of the Mystic Shrine'                   Keith Brion        New Sousa Band      Delos   3102

07:05:00            00:04:46            Sergei Rachmaninoff     Aleko: Men's Dance                  Paavo Järvi       Cincinnati Symphony        Telarc   80670

07:10:00            00:08:51            John Williams    Cowboys Overture                     John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra            Philips  420178

07:20:00            00:04:00            Maurice Ravel   Finale from Piano Concerto in G major   MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony            Kristjan Järvi     Simone Dinnerstein, piano         Sony    503245

07:25:00            00:01:44            Fritz Kreisler      Syncopation                             Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano   Telarc   80744

07:31:00            00:04:15            Ralph Vaughan Williams            Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'                    Sir Neville Marriner            Academy St. Martin in Fields     Decca   414595

07:40:00            00:09:22            Arturo Márquez  Danzon No.  2               Alondra de la Parra        Philharmonic Orch of Americas          Sony    75555

07:54:00            00:04:32            Richard Hayman            Kid Stuff                       Arthur Fiedler    Boston Pops Orchestra RCA            68131

08:07:00            00:05:02            C. Monteverdi & T. Merula          Two Ciacconas  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra               Members of      Tafelmusik        1001

08:15:00            00:11:51            Johannes Brahms          Rondo from Piano Concerto No. 1 Op 15           London Symphony Orchestra          George Szell     Sir Clifford Curzon, piano          Decca   4785437

08:27:00            00:02:37            Gilbert & Sullivan           The Pirates of Penzance: With catlike     Welsh National Opera Orchestra          Sir Charles Mackerras    Nicholas Folwell, baritone; Men of; Welsh National Opera Chorus            Telarc   80353

08:31:00            00:02:49            Camille Saint-Saëns       The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan                           Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Kathryn Stott, piano         Sony    510316

08:40:00            00:07:49            Luigi Boccherini Fandango from Guitar Quintet No. 4                               Los Romeros, guitars; Angelita Romero, percussion; Wilhelm Hellweg, percussion         Philips  442781

08:49:00            00:03:56            Erich Wolfgang Korngold          Baby Serenade: Overture Op 24             Werner Andreas Albert   NW German Philharmonic          CPO     999077

08:55:00            00:05:49            George Gershwin           Funny Face: Overture                Michael Tilson Thomas  Buffalo Philharmonic     CBS     42240

09:05:00            00:18:57            Edvard Grieg    Lyric Suite Op 54                       Neeme Järvi      Gothenburg Symphony            DeutGram         437524

09:27:00            00:02:05            Danny Elfman   Beetlejuice: Main Titles              Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra            Telarc   80342

09:35:00            00:07:08            Georg Philipp Telemann Wind Quartet No.  1 in D                                    European Baroque Soloists            Denon  9613

09:45:00            00:04:29            Igor Stravinsky  The Rite of Spring: Sacrificial Dance                  Leonard Bernstein         New York Philharmonic         Sony    90578

09:50:00            00:06:41            Gaetano Donizetti          Don Pasquale: Overture             Myung-Whun Chung      St Cecilia Academy Orchestra       DeutGram         471566

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:00            00:03:01            Rev. Robert Lowry         Shall We Gather at the River?                             Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal   Harm Mundi      807549

10:03:00            00:03:20            William H. Monk            Abide with Me                           Anonymous 4    Harm Mundi      807549

10:06:00            00:13:34            John Ireland      A London Overture                    Richard Hickox  London Symphony Orchestra          Chandos           8879

10:19:00            00:03:45            Robert Schumann          Romance in F sharp Op 28                                Arthur Rubinstein, piano    RCA     300350

10:23:00            00:05:20            Carl Stamitz      Romance from Cello Concerto No. 1      Prague Chamber Orchestra            Christian Benda Christian Benda, cello    Naxos   550865

10:51:00            00:33:00            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  4 in B flat major  Op 60             Mikhail Pletnev            Russian National Orchestra        DeutGram         4776409

11:26:00            00:09:06            Henri Dutilleux   Sonatine for Flute & Piano                                 Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Eric Le Sage, piano  EMI      56488

11:37:00            00:09:20            George Frideric Handel  Concerto Grosso in D minor  Op 3                     Marc Minkowski            Musicians of the Louvre Erato    94354

11:49:00            00:08:03            Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major  Op 60                                 Martha Argerich, piano    DeutGram         4793449

11:55:00            00:03:30            Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  1 in C major  Op 46                        George Szell            Cleveland Orchestra      CBS/Sony         209

11:58:00            00:01:35            Ludwig van Beethoven   Turkish March from 'The Ruins of Athens' Op 113                       Leonard Slatkin St Louis Symphony       RCA     7716

12:06:00            00:08:17            Otto Nicolai       The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture                Lance Friedel    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch        Naxos   573418

12:16:00            00:10:10            Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Ballet Music               José Serebrier   Bournemouth Symphony            Naxos   572818

12:28:00            00:04:33            Walter Kittredge            Tenting on the Old Camp Ground                                   Anonymous 4          Harm Mundi      807549

12:36:00            00:07:22            Louis Moreau Gottschalk           The Union Op 48                                   Cecile Licad, piano            Naxos   559145

12:45:00            00:08:08            Percy Grainger  Green Bushes               Steuart Bedford            English Chamber Orchestra            Decca   425159

 

THE BIG WORK AT ONE

13:01:00            00:52:13            Dmitri Shostakovich      Symphony No.  5 in D minor  Op 47                   Myung-Whun Chung            Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res          901803

13:55:00            00:03:14            Sergei Prokofiev           The Stone Flower: Wedding Dance Op 118                     Neeme Järvi            Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch           Chandos           10481

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

14:01:00            00:03:24            J. H. McNaughton         The Faded Coat of Blue                         Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, guitar   Harm Mundi      807549

14:04:00            00:03:07            Alice Hawthorne            Listen to the Mocking Bird                                 Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, banjo   Harm Mundi      807549

14:10:00            00:13:27            Franz Joseph Haydn      Piano Sonata No. 19 in E minor                                     Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano            Chandos           10668

14:26:00            00:11:06            Heitor Villa-Lobos          Bachianas Brasileiras No.  5       Berlin Philharmonic Cellists                    Juliane Banse, soprano EMI      56981

14:40:00            00:12:03            Karol Szymanowski       Concert Overture Op 12             Edward Gardner            BBC Symphony Orchestra     Chandos           5115

14:54:00            00:04:27            Alessandro Scarlatti      Il giardino di rose: Overture        Philharmonia Orchestra  Simon Wright   John Wallace, trumpet; John Miller, trumpet        Nimbus 5079

15:01:00            00:15:48            Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.  2 in E major           Bavarian Radio Symphony            Lisa Batiashvili  Lisa Batiashvili, violin    DeutGram         4792479

15:20:00            00:08:55            Robert Schumann          Genoveva: Overture Op 81                     Karl Münchinger            Vienna Philharmonic      Decca   4785437

15:31:00            00:03:47            Emmanuel Chabrier       Ronde champêtre                                  Angela Hewitt, piano            Hyperion           67515

15:38:00            00:03:52            Ottorino Respighi          Ancient Airs Suite No. 2: Danza rustica               Jesús López-Cobos            Lausanne Chamber Orchestra     Telarc   80309

15:44:00            00:08:18            Gustav Holst     A Fugal Concerto Op 40            English Sinfonia            Howard Griffiths            Anna Pyne, flute; Philip Harmer, oboe    Naxos   570339

15:53:00            00:02:47            Peter Tchaikovsky         Swan Lake: Mazurka                  Valéry Gergiev  Mariinsky Theater Orchestra          Decca   10104

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

15:58:00            00:04:41            Giuseppe Verdi Aïda: Ballet Music                     José Serebrier   Bournemouth Symphony            Naxos   572818

16:07:00            00:02:20            Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Waltz              Erich Kunzel      Cincinnati Pops Orchestra            Telarc   80364

16:13:00            00:13:36            Dmitri Shostakovich      Finale from Symphony No. 5 Op 47                   Myung-Whun Chung            Chicago Symphony Orchestra    CSO Res          901803

16:31:00            00:05:15            John Williams    Star Wars: The Little People                   John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra     Sony    45947

16:35:00            00:04:46            John Williams    Star Wars: Princess Leia's Theme                       John Williams    Skywalker Symphony Orchestra     Sony    45947

16:52:00            00:02:56            Anonymous      Romance          English Chamber Orchestra        Paul Watkins     Milos Karadaglic, guitar          DeutGram         15579

16:56:00            00:03:06            Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 15 in C major  Op 72                       Rafael Kubelik            Bavarian Radio Symphony         DeutGram         4793449

17:05:00            00:05:26            Benjamin Hanby            Darling Nelly Gray                                 Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, banjo   Harm Mundi      807549

17:26:00            00:08:51            John Williams    Cowboys Overture                     John Williams    Boston Pops Orchestra            Philips  420178

17:40:00            00:05:12            Henry Tucker     Weeping, Sad and Lonely                                  Anonymous 4; Bruce Molsky, vocal   Harm Mundi      807549

17:47:00            00:02:42            Hildegard von Bingen    Beata nobis gaudia                               Anonymous 4    Harm Mundi            2907546

17:52:00            00:02:53            Leroy Anderson Blue Tango                   Leonard Slatkin BBC Concert Orchestra  Naxos   559313

17:57:00            00:02:25            George Frideric Handel  Bourrée from Organ Concerto No. 7 Op 7           Academy of Ancient Music   Richard Egarr    Richard Egarr, organ     Harm Mundi      807447

 

DINNER CLASSICS

18:09:00            00:21:57            Robert Fuchs    Serenade No. 3 for Strings in E minor  Op 21                 Christian Ludwig            Cologne Chamber Orchestra      Naxos   572607

18:33:00            00:03:47            Franz Schubert  Five Minuets: Minuet No. 1 in C major     Chamber Orchestra of Europe                Gidon Kremer, violin      DeutGram         437535

18:39:00            00:02:37            Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart        Minuet in D major                                  András Schiff, piano            Decca   421369

18:44:00            00:09:55            Gioacchino Rossini       La gazza ladra: Overture                        Lorin Maazel      Cleveland Orchestra          Decca   4787779

18:57:00            00:02:05            Johann Sebastian Bach Anna Magdalena Notebook: 2 Minuets                           Aulos Ensemble         Centaur 3068

 

SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:02:00            00:22:54            Antonín Dvorák Serenade for Winds in D minor  Op 44   Vienna Philharmonic      Myung-Whun Chung     Members of      DeutGram         471613

19:24:00            00:29:49            Robert Schumann          Symphony No.  3 in E flat major  Op 97             Sir John Eliot Gardiner            Révolutionaire et Romantique     Archiv   457591

 

WCLV ESSENTIAL CLASSICS

20:02:00            00:19:49            Georges Bizet   Carmen Suite                Myung-Whun Chung      Opera Bastille Orchestra            DeutGram         431778

20:24:00            00:31:00            Ludwig van Beethoven   Symphony No.  2 in D major  Op 36                   Mikhail Pletnev            Russian National Orchestra        DeutGram         4776409

20:57:00            00:02:09            Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 5 in B flat major  Op 7                                Frederic Chiu, piano            Harm Mundi      2908375

 

21:00 CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER with Elliott Forrest: Finnish Masters

Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Quartet No. 1 in E-Flat Op 2 (1821)--Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Areta Zhulla, violin; Mark Holloway, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello

Jean Sibelius: String Quartet in d Op 56 "Voces Intimae" (1909)--Escher String Quartet

 

22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded today at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech, Our Working Future - Anna Eleanor Roosevelt, CEO, Goodwill Industries of Northern New England

22:57:00            00:03:13            Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.  7 in C minor  Op 46                                    Katia Labèque, piano; Marielle Labèque, piano            Philips  426264

QUIET HOUR

23:02:00            00:04:08            Giuseppe Verdi La traviata: Act 1 Prelude                       Myung-Whun Chung      St Cecilia Academy Orchestra       DeutGram         471566

23:06:00            00:06:55            Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.  6 in G minor  Op 1                         Brodsky Quartet            Chandos           10761

23:13:00            00:08:35            Ottorino Respighi          Three Botticelli Pictures: Adoration of                             Orpheus Chamber Orchestra        DeutGram         437533

23:24:00            00:07:00            Peter Warlock   An Old Song                 Richard Hickox  Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI      49933

23:31:00            00:06:21            Peteris Vasks    Cantabile for String Orchestra                Rudolf Werthen I Fiamminghi            Telarc   80457

23:39:00            00:05:02            Jean Sibelius    Kuolema: Valse triste Op 44                   Daniel Barenboim          West-Eastern Divan Orchestra            Warner  62190

23:44:00            00:10:52            Toru Takemitsu  Toward the Sea III for Alto Flute & Harp                          Aurèle Nicolet, flute; Naoko Yoshino, harp     Philips  442012

23:54:00            00:02:33            Robert Schumann          Scenes from Childhood: Träumerei Op 15                                   Martha Argerich, piano   DeutGram         4795096

23:57:00            00:02:53            Robert Schumann          Album for the Young: Andante cantabile Op 68                           Christopher Parkening, guitar     EMI      54853

 

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.