Program Guide 12-17-2015

Almanac

December 17

1749 Domenico Cimarosa – Italian composer (d.1801); wrote more than 80 operas including his masterpiece, Il matrimonio segreto (The Secret Marriage, 1792).

1853 the 20-year-old Johannes Brahms makes his public debut at the Gewandhaus in Leipzig playing his Piano Sonata No. 1 in C Op 1 and Scherzo in E-Flat minor Op 4, during a chamber concert of the David Quartet.

1865 first performance of Franz Schubert’s Symphony No. 8 in b ‘Unfinished’ in Vienna, Johann von Herbeck conducting, 37 years after the composer’s death; for this performance, the last movement of Schubert's Symphony No. 3 was appended as a finale.

1879 first performance of Dvorák’s String Quartet No. 10 Op 51 in Prague; sometimes called the ‘Slavonic’ Quartet.

1887 first performance of Rimsky-Korsakov’s Capriccio espagnol, in St. Petersburg by the Russian Symphony with the composer conducting.

1953 first performance of Dmitri Shostakovich's Symphony No. 10 in St. Petersburg by the Leningrad Philharmonic, Yevgeny Mravinsky conducting; the composer’s first symphonic work since his denunciation in 1948, so it has a significance comparable to that of the Fifth Symphony in relation to the 1936 denunciation; the 10th may or may not be about Joseph Stalin, who had died in March of 1953.

Recording of the Week

Merry Christmas from Vienna

Dec. 1, 2015
View

Program Guide

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH ROB GRIER

00:02:00    00:23:13    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  8 in B minor         George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS     42415
00:27:00    00:24:09    Arthur Honegger    Symphony No. 2 for Strings & Trumpet        Ernest Ansermet    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Decca     4785437
00:53:00    00:22:20    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Part 3    Academy Ancient Music Berlin    René Jacobs    Dorothea Röschmann, soprano Andreas Scholl, counter-tenor; Werner Güra, tenor; Klaus Häger, baritone; RIAS Chamber Chorus    Harm Mundi     2908304
01:17:00    00:52:00    Dmitri Shostakovich    Symphony No. 10 in E minor  Op 93        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     430844
02:11:00    00:32:02    Antonín Dvorák    String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major  Op 51            Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765
02:45:00    00:38:25    Sergei Prokofiev    Alexander Nevsky Op 78    London Symphony Orchestra    Claudio Abbado    Elena Obraztsova, mezzo; London Symphony Chorus    DeutGram     4793449
03:25:00    00:38:29    Ludwig van Beethoven    String Quartet No.  8 in E minor  Op 59            Cleveland Quartet    Telarc     80268
04:05:00    00:38:09    Robert Schumann    Symphonic Etudes Op 13            Daniel Gortler, piano    Roméo     7281
04:45:00    00:32:20    Frédéric Chopin    Piano Concerto No.  2 in F minor  Op 21    Berlin State Orchestra    Andris Nelsons    Daniel Barenboim, piano    DeutGram     15387
05:19:00    00:15:39    Manuel de Falla    Four Spanish Pieces            Brazilian Guitar Quartet    Delos     3466
05:36:00    00:08:01    Richard Strauss    Serenade for 13 Winds in E flat major  Op 7        David Zinman    Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra    ArteNova     98495
05:52:00    00:06:09    Erik Satie    Gymnopédies Nos. 1 & 3        Louis Lane    Cleveland Orchestra    Sony     63056

BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH JACQUELINE GERBER

06:07:00    00:05:57    Peter Tchaikovsky    The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Telarc     80068
06:15:00    00:06:12    Franz Joseph Haydn    Minuet & Finale from String Quartet #27 Op 20            Daedalus Quartet    Bridge     9326
06:23:00    00:04:13    Paul Hindemith    March from 'Symphonic Metamorphosis'        Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     1032
06:27:00    00:01:51    John Dowland    Away with these self-loving lads            La Nef    Atma     2650
06:30:00    00:04:56    Domenico Cimarosa    Larghetto from Serenade for Flute &            Sir James Galway, flute; Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar    RCA     5679
06:40:00    00:09:59    Franz Schubert    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 1        Nikolaus Harnoncourt    Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra    Teldec     91184
06:55:00    00:02:12    Edward V. Cupero    March "Honey Boys on Parade"        Loras John Schissel    Virginia Grand Military Band    WalkFrog     430
07:05:00    00:02:49    Joseph Beal & James Boothe    Jingle Bell Rock    Chamber Ensemble        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
07:08:00    00:02:02    Ambroise Thomas    Mignon: Gavotte        Yan Pascal Tortelier    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     9765
07:10:00    00:08:06    Camille Saint-Saëns    Finale from Symphony No. 3 Op 78    Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Joseph Adam, organ    SeattleSM     1002
07:20:00    00:04:07    Gabriel Fauré    Berceuse Op 16    Seattle Symphony    Ludovic Morlot    Alexander Velinzon, violin    SeattleSM     1004
07:24:00    00:01:37    Traditional    The Holly and the Ivy (English)            Pittsburgh Symphony Brass    Four Winds     3029
07:30:00    00:05:39    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    The Golden Cockerel: Marriage Feast        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4787779
07:40:00    00:06:44    Benjamin Britten    A Ceremony of Carols: Four Carols        Patrick Dupré Quigley    Seraphic Fire; Jacqueline Kerrod, harp    SFM     14
07:47:00    00:05:52    Manuel de Falla    The Three-Cornered Hat: Final Dance        Juanjo Mena    BBC Philharmonic    Chandos     10694
07:55:00    00:02:42    Aram Khachaturian    Gayaneh: Lesghinka        Neeme Järvi    Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch    Chandos     8542
07:58:00    00:01:35    Traditional    Deck the Halls            King's Singers    EMI     64133

BBC NEWS

08:07:00    00:06:28    George Frideric Handel    Messiah: Comfort Ye...Every valley shall    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Ross Hauck, tenor    Avie     2208
08:15:00    00:07:35    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 28        Jane Glover    London Mozart Players    ASV     762
08:25:00    00:02:50    Traditional    The First Nowell    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
08:27:00    00:02:13    Traditional    Il est né le divin enfant    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
08:30:00    00:04:33    Erik Satie    Poudre d'or            Pascal Rogé, piano    Decca     421713
08:40:00    00:06:28    Josef Suk    Finale from Serenade for Strings Op 6            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     447109
08:51:00    00:03:00    Jan Dismas Zelenka    Canarie from Capriccio No. 2 in D        Daniel Abraham    Bach Sinfonia    Sono Lumin     92163
08:55:00    00:07:28    Victor Herbert    Babes in Toyland: Suite        Keith Brion    Razumovsky Symphony    Naxos     559025
09:05:00    00:17:31    Richard Wagner    A Siegfried Idyll        Daniel Barenboim    Chicago Symphony Orchestra    Teldec     24224
09:35:00    00:03:52    Ludwig van Beethoven    German Dance from String Quartet No. 13 Op 130            Cypress String Quartet    Cypress     2012

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH MARK SATOLA

10:01:00    00:02:04    John Francis Wade    O Come, All Ye Faithful    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
10:04:00    00:02:42    Karl Neuner    Fröhliche Weihnacht überall    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
10:09:00    00:14:31    Marc-Antoine Charpentier    Noëls for Instruments        Bernard Labadie    Les Violons du Roy    Dorian     90180
10:27:00    00:03:32    Léo Delibes    Coppélia: Czárdás        Martin West    San Francisco Ballet Orchestra    Reference     125
10:35:00    00:03:35    Emmanuel Chabrier    Joyeuse Marche        Neeme Järvi    Orch de la Suisse Romande    Chandos     5122
10:41:00    00:14:22    Johannes Brahms    Tragic Overture Op 81        George Szell    Cleveland Orchestra    CBS/Sony     203
10:56:00    00:02:56    Paul Schoenfield    Four Souvenirs: Samba            Caroline Goulding, violin; Christopher O'Riley, piano    Telarc     80744
11:01:00    00:11:47    Domenico Cimarosa    The Chinese Hero: Overture        Patrick Gallois    Sinfonia Finlandia    Naxos     572734
11:16:00    00:05:56    Edvard Grieg    Symphonic Dance No.  3 Op 64        Neeme Järvi    Gothenburg Symphony    DeutGram     419431
11:24:00    00:03:07    John Rutter    Shepherd's Pipe Carol    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2008
11:27:00    00:04:29    Hugh Martin    Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2014
11:32:00    00:02:46    Edmund Walters    Ding Dong Doh    Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleve Orch Children's Chorus    MAA     1996
11:35:00    00:02:02    Traditional    Angels We Have Heard on High        Robert Page    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1999
11:40:00    00:03:50    Traditional    O Come, O Come, Emmanuel    Cleveland Orchestra    Gareth Morrell    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     1993
11:44:00    00:01:43    Traditional    Fum, fum, fum            Todd Wilson, organ    MAA     11009
11:46:00    00:08:03    Robert Russell Bennett    The Many Moods of Christmas: Medley    Cleveland Orchestra    Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus    MAA     2002
11:56:00    00:03:03    Claude Debussy    Petite Suite: Cortège        Jun Märkl    National Orchestra of Lyon    Naxos     572583

BBC NEWS

12:07:00    00:11:23    Sir Arthur Sullivan    Overture di ballo        Sir Neville Marriner    Academy St. Martin in Fields    Philips     434916
12:20:00    00:14:53    Henri Rabaud    Dances from 'Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo'        Eiji Oue    Minnesota Orchestra    Reference     71
12:36:00    00:01:56    Lowell Mason    Joy to the World    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
12:42:00    00:06:15    Gian Carlo Menotti    Amahl and the Night Visitors: Suite        Robert Porco    Cleveland Orchestra    MAA     2002
12:50:00    00:07:33    E. J. Moeran    Serenade in G: Galop, Minuet & Rigadoon        JoAnn Falletta    Ulster Orchestra    Naxos     573034

BIG WORK AT ONE WITH MARK SATOLA

13:01:00    00:57:28    Anton Bruckner    Symphony No. 3 in D minor         Christoph von Dohnányi    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     443753
14:00:00    00:02:46    Vince Guaraldi    Christmas Time is Here            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
14:03:00    00:02:49    Joseph Beal & James Boothe    Jingle Bell Rock    Chamber Ensemble        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
14:08:00    00:16:14    Gabriel Fauré    Dolly Suite Op 56        Ludovic Morlot    Seattle Symphony    SeattleSM     1004
14:38:00    00:09:54    Lorenzo Zavateri    Concerto Grosso in D major  Op 1    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra    Gottfried von der Goltz    Gottfried von der Goltz, vn; Brigitte Täubl, violin    DHM     77352
14:50:00    00:07:03    Sir Edward Elgar    Caractacus: Triumphal March Op 35        James Judd    New Zealand Symphony    Naxos     557273
14:58:00    00:02:13    Mel Tormé    The Christmas Song            Canadian Brass    Steinway     30027
15:03:00    00:14:55    Franz Joseph Haydn    Trumpet Concerto in E flat major     Cleveland Orchestra    Franz Welser-Möst    Michael Sachs, trumpet    TCO     1024
15:21:00    00:09:55    Antonio Salieri    Sinfonia Veneziana in D major         Matthias Bamert    London Mozart Players    Chandos     9877
15:33:00    00:04:12    Traditional    The Coventry Carol        Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     105
15:42:00    00:03:37    Anonymous    There is no Rose of Such Virtue            Anonymous 4    Harm Mundi     907099
15:47:00    00:10:51    Otto Nicolai    Christmas Overture    Bamberg Symphony    Karl Anton Rickenbacher    Bamberg Symphony Chorus    VirginClas     91079
15:58:00    00:03:47    Traditional    Today in Bethlehem            West Edge String Quartet    Centaur     3087

CLASSICAL MUSIC WITH BILL O'CONNELL

16:06:00    00:02:42    Karl Neuner    Fröhliche Weihnacht überall    Schubert Akademie        Vienna Boys' Choir    DeutGram     23692
16:12:00    00:12:12    Robert Russell Bennett    The Many Moods of Christmas: Medley    Atlanta Symphony Orchestra    Robert Shaw    Atlanta Symphony Chorus    Telarc     80087
16:28:00    00:04:12    John Williams    The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates    London Symphony Orchestra    John Williams    London Voices    Sony     51333
16:35:00    00:04:23    John Williams    Star Wars: Princess Leia's Theme        Franz Welser-Möst    Vienna Philharmonic    DeutGram     4763793
16:41:00    00:07:06    Antonín Dvorák    Finale from String Quartet No. 10 Op 51            Emerson String Quartet    DeutGram     4778765
16:52:00    00:03:21    Samuel Scheidt    In dulci jubilo    City of London Sinfonia    John Rutter    Cambridge Singers; Members of    Collegium     512
16:56:00    00:02:53    James Swearingen    And the Herald Angels Sang        Frederick Fennell    Fennell Symphonic Winds    ELF     991018
17:05:00    00:04:53    Harold Arlen    The Wizard of Oz: Over the Rainbow            Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; Antonio Pappano, piano    Erato     551696
17:27:00    00:08:09    Engelbert Humperdinck    Hansel and Gretel: Dream Pantomime    Bavarian Radio Symphony    Jeffrey Tate    Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo; Barbara Bonney, soprano    EMI     54022
17:40:00    00:04:44    Frank Bridge    Sir Roger de Coverley        William Boughton    English String Orchestra    Nimbus     5366
17:47:00    00:02:50    Benjamin Britten    A Hymn to the Virgin        Ross Duffin    Quire Cleveland    Quire     105
17:52:00    00:03:07    Traditional    Nowell, Nowell, Tydings Trew    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Apollo's Singers    Avie     2269
17:55:00    00:03:51    Traditional    Christ Child's Lullaby    Apollo's Fire    Jeannette Sorrell    Meredith Hall, soprano; Women of the; Apollo's Singers    Avie     2269

BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS WITH BILL O'CONNELL

18:09:00    00:21:50    Franz Schubert    Symphony No.  8 in B minor         Eric Jacobsen    The Knights    Ancalagon     137
18:33:00    00:05:45    Frederick Delius    Winter Night 'Sleigh Ride'        John Rutter    Royal Philharmonic    Collegium     133
18:41:00    00:02:55    Leroy Anderson    Sleigh Ride        Jerry Junkin    Dallas Wind Symphony    Reference     126
18:46:00    00:07:58    Philip Lane    Wassail Dances        Gavin Sutherland    City of Prague Philharmonic    Naxos     557099
18:54:00    00:01:56    Bernard Herrmann    The Devil and Daniel Webster: Sleigh        James Sedares    New Zealand Symphony    Koch Intl     7224
18:56:00    00:02:23    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart    German Dance in F            Orpheus Chamber Orchestra    DeutGram     429783

KEYBANK SYMPHONY AT SEVEN WITH JOHN SIMNA

19:02:00    00:12:08    Antonín Dvorák    Slavonic Rhapsody No.  1 in D major  Op 45        Kurt Masur    Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra    Philips     416623
19:16:00    00:39:30    Peter Tchaikovsky    Symphony No.  2 in C minor  Op 17        Geoffrey Simon    London Symphony Orchestra    Chandos     9190

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS WITH JOHN SIMNA

20:02:00    00:15:30    Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov    Capriccio espagnol Op 34        Lorin Maazel    Cleveland Orchestra    Decca     4785437
20:19:00    00:36:04    Robert Schumann    Symphony No.  2 in C major  Op 61        Kenneth Woods    Orchestra of the Swan    Avie     2231
20:56:00    00:03:56    Frederick Delius    Koanga: La Calinda        Raymond Leppard    Indianapolis Symphony    Koss Class     3303

SYMPHONYCAST WITH ALISON YOUNG

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Amsterdam Baroque Chorus, Ton Koopman, conductor; Yetzabel Arias Fernandez, soprano
Tilman Lichdi, tenor   Klaus Mertens, bass   Marten Engeltjes, altus
 
21:04:00    00:26:20    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Part 1        
21:30:00    00:27:47    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Part 2    
22:01:00    00:24:01    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Part 3    
22:25:00    00:22:48    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Part 4    
22:47:00    00:23:17    Johann Sebastian Bach    Christmas Oratorio: Excerpts from Part 6 BWV 248 (1734)–Lisa Larsson, soprano
                Elisabeth von Magnus, mezzo; Christoph Pregardien, tenor; Klaus Mertens, bass (Erato 14635)    

SHH! QUIET HOUR WITH JOHN SIMNA

23:02:00    00:07:54    Georg Matthias Monn    Adagio from Cello Concerto in G minor     Camerata Salzburg        Jian Wang, cello    DeutGram     474236
23:09:00    00:06:32    Daryl Runswick    Fantasia on "The Coventry Carol" and        Geoffrey Simon    London Cello Sound    Cala     55003
23:18:00    00:07:35    Henri Büsser    Le sommeil de l'Enfant Jesus            Lisa Cowan, violin; Anna Reinersman, harp; Ken Cowan, organ    WCC     1009
23:25:00    00:11:42    André Jolivet    Pastorales de Noël            Manuela Wiesler, flute; Christian Davidsson, bassoon; Erica Goodman, harp    Bis     739
23:39:00    00:07:57    Ernest Schelling    Intermezzo from "Suite Fantastique" Op 7    BBC Scottish Symphony    Martyn Brabbins    Ian Hobson, piano    Hyperion     66949
23:46:00    00:06:08    Morten Lauridsen    O magnum mysterium            Burning River Brass    BurnRiver     2013
23:55:00    00:03:06    John Ireland    The Holy Boy    La Pietà    Angèle Dubeau    Angèle Dubeau, violin    Analekta     8730
23:56:00    00:03:13    George Gershwin    Prelude No. 2 'Blue Lullaby'            John O'Conor, piano    Telarc     80391

Program Guide
S M T W T F S
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.